Spotlight: GAVI SINGH CHERA

GAVI SINGH CHERA

GAVI SINGH CHERA by Clare Park
Photo: Clare Park
UNITED AGENTS LLP
12-26 Lexington Street, London W1F 0LE
Phone: 020-3214 0800
Fax: 020-3214 0801
E-mail: info@unitedagents.co.uk
WWW: www.unitedagents.co.uk
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Playing Age:16 - 25 years
Appearance:Asian, Indian
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Currently appearing:

Training at RADA until Summer 2020 (if the virus allows)

Stage Radio Short Film Television Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2020, Stage, Algernon Moncrieff, The Importance of Being Earnest, RADA
2019, Stage, Doc O’Connor / Rob Debree / Lucy Thompson, The Laramie Project, RADA, Kristine Landon-Smith
2019, Stage, Keffiyeh Seller / Him, Keffiyeh/Made in China, RADA
2019, Stage, Imogen, Cymbeline, RADA, Federay Holmes
2019, Stage, Mr Foretop / Sir Tunbelly Clumsey, The Relapse, RADA, Giles Havergal
2019, Stage, Apollo / Chorus, The Orestia, RADA, Jonathan Humphreys
2018, Stage, Hamlet, Hamlet, RADA, John Gillett
2018, Stage, Konstantin / Dr Dorn, The Seagull, RADA, Beru Tessema
2017, Stage, M.K. Gandhi, Untouchable, RADA Festival, Kathryn Hunter
2017, Stage, Freddy Eynsford-Hill, Pygmalion, Headlong, Sam Pritchard
2016, Stage, Lance Sergeant Walter Frederick Taylor, We Are Here, National Theatre / 1418NOW, Rufus Norris, Emily Lim, Jeremy Deller
2016, Stage, Sikh Soldier, Dr Blighty, Nutkhut / Brighton Festival, Ajay Chhabra
2015, Stage, Rahul Wagehkar, Behind the Beautiful Forevers, National Theatre, Rufus Norris
2015, Stage, Heathcliff, Wuthering Heights, National Youth Theatre, Emily Lim
2015, Stage, Rhys, Consensual, National Youth Theatre, Pia Furtado
2015, Stage, Lorenzo, Merchant of Venice, National Youth Theatre, Anna Niland
2015, Stage, Official/Book/Relative/Questionnaire, Second Person Narrative, National Youth Theatre, Matthew Harrison
2014, Stage, Siaf, Swipe, National Youth Theatre, Carolina Giammetta
2014, Stage, Brother, Boiler Room Projects, National Youth Theatre, Juliet Knight
2014, Stage, Ensemble, Liminal, National Youth Theatre, Cathy Owen
2013, Stage, Italian Waiter, Betrayal, RADA, Jonathan Moore
2013, Stage, Party Piece, Mercury Fur, RADA, Donnacadh O'Briain
2012, Stage, Macbeth, Macbeth, RADA Youth Company, Philip Sheppard
2011, Stage, Imp, Babel, National Theatre Watch This Space Festival, James Copp
2010, Stage, Don John, Much Ado About Nothing, Leatherhead Theatre
Radio
2017, Radio, Bolli, Gudrun's Saga Series 2, BBC Radio Drama, Gemma Jenkins
2016, Radio, Eric Clarke, Comment is Free, BBC Radio Bristol, Rebecca Ripley
2016, Radio, Bolli, Gudrun's Saga Series 1, BBC Radio Drama, Sasha Yevtushenko
2016, Radio, Ben, My Heart In Hiding, BBC Radio 4, David Hunter
2016, Radio, Brevis, Stardust, BBC Radio 4, Heather Larmour and Dirk Maggs
2016, Radio, Chaiwala / Grunting Waiter / Moped Rider, Journey to Pakistan, BBC Radio 4, Elizabeth Allard
2016, Radio, Big Nev, Cooking in a Bedsitter, BBC Radio Drama, Emma Harding
2016, Radio, Private Janko, Tommies, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
2016, Radio, Feroz, Tommies, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
2016, Radio, Indian Tankie, Tommies, BBC Radio 4, David Hunter
2016, Radio, Silver, Watership Down, BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby
2016, Radio, Victor Noir/Prussian Paperboy, Zola, BBC Scotland, Kirsty Williams
2016, Radio, Scott, Superstar Me, BBC Cardiff, James Robinson
2016, Radio, Howling Wolf/ Gibbon/ Chaotic Circus Act/ Kazooist, The Present Experiment (Live show), BBC Radio 3, Jonquil Panting
2016, Radio, Policeman/ Newspaper Boy/ Guard / Cabbie, The Confidential Agent, BBC Radio Drama, Sally Avens
2016, Radio, Snuffing Bear / Actor, Incredible Women, BBC Radio 4, Claire Jones
2016, Radio, Papa Quebec/ Romeo/ Papa/ Steve, Control, BBC Radio 4, Emma Harding
2016, Radio, Warden/ Police Officer/ Man/ News Night Presenter, It's Jocelyn, BBC Comedy, Suzy Grant
2016, Radio, Waiter, Inappropriate Relationships, BBC Radio 4, Sasha Yevtushenko
2016, Radio, Lou Chang/ Huang/ Flight Attendant, Inspector Chen: A Case of Two Cities, BBC Radio Drama, David Hunter
2016, Radio, Sergeant Qi, Inspector Chen: Red Mandarin Dress, BBC Radio Drama, Toby Swift
2016, Radio, Freddy/Chorus, Iphigenia in Chrimea, BBC Radio Drama, Emma Harding
2015, Radio, John Steinbeck, Something Understood, BBC Radio 4, Samira Ahmed
Short Film
2020, Short Film, Alex, Hard Pass, RADA, Jim Larkin
2012, Short Film, Mohib, Give To Me The Life I Love, Whitechapel Gallery, Matt Stokes
Television
2017, Television, Sahil Dabra, Vera, ITV Drama, Chris Baugh
2017, Television, Shai Azeem, Doctors, BBC, Paul Gibson
Further Credits
2017, Workshop, Mavuso, The Prisoner, NT Studio, Peter Brook
2017, Workshop, BOYS, Pappy Show, Kane Husbands
2016, Workshop, WW1 Soldier, Project Octagon, National Theatre, Rufus Norris
2016, Workshop, Little Reza, The Hunter and the Deer, Unicorn Theatre, Pia Furtado
2016, Workshop, Max, The Spire, Theatre 503, Cassie Webb
2016, Workshop, OAP Bankrobber, Diamond Heist, National Youth Theatre, Bea Holland
2015, Workshop, Farid, In The Sea There Are Crocodiles, NT Studio, Bijan Sheibani
2015, Workshop, Dromio, Comedy of Errors, NT Studio, Bijan Sheibani
2015, Workshop, Ze Feret, Captains of the Sands, NT Studio, Alex Brown
2015, Workshop, Shibboleth, Royal Court, Hamish Pirie
2015, Workshop, Tom Wingfield, The Glass Menagerie, Headlong, Ellen McDougall
2015, Workshop, Consensual, National Youth Theatre, Pia Furtado
2015, Workshop, Wuthering Heights, National Youth Theatre, Emily Lim
2015, Workshop, Homegrown, National Youth Theatre, Nadia Latif

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Standard, Bradford, Cockney, French, Geordie, Indian, Liverpool, London*, Multicultural London English (MLE), RP, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, Punjabi
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Period Dancing, Pop Singing, Rap, Tenor, Waltz
Performance:BASSC-Rapier & Dagger (pass), BASSC-Unarmed (distinction), Meisner Technique, Outdoor Performances, Repertory, Spoken Word, Verbatim Theatre, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Cricket, Cycling, Football*, Stage Combat*, Tennis, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Civil Engineer (qualified), Improvisation, Narration, Painting, Spoken Word Artist, Workshop Leader (Acting), Writer

Training:

RADA 2020

National Youth Theatre REP 2015

Norman Beaton Fellowship Award 2016

Warner Brother's Creative Talent 2017/2020