Spotlight: SIMON HEPWORTH

SIMON HEPWORTH

SIMON HEPWORTH by Jim Creighton
Photo: Jim Creighton
Represented by Wendy Scozzaro
FELIX DE WOLFE
20 Old Compton Street, London W1D 4TW
Phone: 020 7242 5066
Fax: 020 7242 8119
E-mail: info@felixdewolfe.com
WWW: www.felixdewolfe.com
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:13st. 7lb. (86kg)
Playing Age:40 - 50 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Salt & Pepper
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Warm

About me:

Recently, LA CAGE AUX FOLLES [THE PLAY] at the Park Theatre, directed by Jez Bond. ‘…Standout moments... from Simon Hepworth as the egregious father-in-law-to-be' (The Times); 'Simon Hepworth is delicious and comes close to stealing Act One as the spiteful diva Mercédès’ (What’s On Stage).

Leading film role opposite Ben Kingsley in US feature film WALKING WITH THE ENEMY (Liberty Studios/Castel) now available on DVD and streaming platforms: www.walkingwiththeenemy.com.

Stage Television Film Radio
(spacer)
Stage
2020, Stage, Mercédès/ Monsieur Priedieu, La Cage aux Folles [The Play], Park Theatre, Jez Bond
2019, Stage, Robert Rosenberg, Mother Of Him, Park Theatre, Max Lindsay
2018, Stage, Maurice Hussey, Absolute Hell, National Theatre, Joe Hill-Gibbins
2017, Stage, Inspector Bridois, John Cleese's 'Bang Bang' (After Feydeau), John Cleese/Made in Colchester, Nicky Henson
Stage, Delegate Johnson, The Best Man, BKL (UK Tour), Simon Evans
Stage, Sir David Bradley, Party Trap, Shoreditch Town Hall/Show & Tell, Rob Watt
Stage, Philo / Dercetas (u/s Antony), Antony and Cleopatra, Chichester Festival Theatre, Janet Suzman
Stage, Duke of Albany, King Lear, Guildford Shakespeare Company, Caroline Devlin
Stage, Benedick / Jaques, Shakespeare Gala 400, Salisbury Playhouse, Various
Stage, Faulkland, The Rivals, Compass Theatre Company (UK tour), Neil Sissons
Stage, Lysander, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Arundel Shakespeare Festival, James Simmons
Stage, Banquo, Macbeth, Arundel Shakespeare Festival, Joe Harmston
Stage, Sir Andrew Aguecheek, Twelfth Night, Palace Theatre, Southend-on-Sea, Roy Marsden
Stage, Sebastian, Twelfth Night, Bristol Old Vic, Andy Hay
Stage, Henry II (u/s), The Lion in Winter, Theatre Royal Haymarket, Sir Trevor Nunn
Television
2018, Television, Mr Tingwell, Endeavour, Mammoth Screen, Johnny Kenton
2018, Television, Henry Osborne, The Secret Suitcase, FFP New Media, Marc Prill
2016, Television, Oliver Jones, Fearless, Mammoth Screen, Pete Travis
2015, Television, Frank Cavendish, EastEnders, BBC TV, Toby Frow / Reza Moradi / Gill Wilkinson
Television, Dr Phillip Parsons, Foyle's War, Eleventh Hour Films, Andy Hay
Television, Will Groves, Casualty, BBC TV, Tim Leandro
Television, Randall White, Law and Order: UK, Kudos Productions, Andy Goddard
Television, Martin Billington, Trial & Retribution, La Plante Productions, David Moore
Television, Neil, Coronation Street, ITV, Brett Fallis
Television, Mr Coffey, QC, Emmerdale, Yorkshire TV, Piotr Szkopiak / Ian White
Television, Lord Perry Brownlow, Wallis & Edward, Company Pictures, David Moore
Television, David Wilkinson (guest lead), The Royal, Yorkshire Television, Graeme Harper
Television, Simon Harrison (guest lead), Inspector Morse-The Remorseful Day, Carlton Television, Jack Gold
Television, Mark Pittman (guest lead), Bliss, Abbey Films/Carlton Television, Crispin Reece
Television, Tutu, The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles - The Somme, Lucasfilm, Simon Wincer
Film
2018, Film, President Szalasi, Walking With The Enemy, Liberty Studios, Mark Schmidt
2018, Film, Dan, Under Her Skin (Mo-Cap Short), Framestore, Tim Webber
2017, Film, Officer Jones, Sink, Sink Films, Mark Gillis
Film, James Forester (lead), Love's Kitchen, 2020 Films/ Eyeline Entertainment, James Hacking
Film, Dr Collins, The Holly Kane Experiment, Substantial Films, Tom Sands
Film, Samuel, Tezz, United 7 Entertainment, Priya Darshan
Film, Eddie, The Walker, Kintop Pictures/Paul Schrader Productions, Paul Schrader
Radio
2018, Radio, Miles McLellan, DOCTOR WHO: Unit - Revisitations, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, Glasgow, Lancashire*, Liverpool, Manchester, Norfolk, RP
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Contemporary Dance, Tenor*
Performance:Autocue trained/experienced, Comedy, Corporate Roleplay, Motion Capture, Physical Theatre, Radio Presenting, Story Telling, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Archery, Cycling, Pool, Stage Combat*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Alexander Technique, Computer Literate, Impersonation, Juggling, Narration

Training:

LAMDA (3 year Acting).

Inaugural winner of the St Philip's Trophy for Verse Speaking, awarded by Richard Curtis.