ANNA TIERNEY

ANNA TIERNEY by Ruth Crafer
Photo: Ruth Crafer
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
GARDNER HERRITY LTD
24 Conway Street, London W1T 6BG
Phone: 020-7388 0088
Fax: 020-7388 0688
E-mail: info@gardnerherrity.co.uk
WWW: www.gardnerherrity.co.uk
Location:London
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Playing Age:25 - 30 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Sincere
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Anna is about to go into rehearsals for 'JANE EYRE' and 'HAMLET' for the Bolton Octagon's 50th Anniversary Season. Jane Eyre runs from 19th January-10th Feb: https://octagonbolton.co.uk/whats-on/theatre/jane-eyre/ and Hamlet from 15th Feb- 10th March: https://octagonbolton.co.uk/whats-on/theatre/hamlet/

Stage Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2018, Stage, Rosencrantz, HAMLET, Bolton Octagon Theatre, David Thacker
2018, Stage, Abbot/Miss Temple/Blanche Ingram/Mary Rivers, JANE EYRE, Bolton Octagon Theatre, Elizabeth Newman
2017, Stage, Various Roles, ENGLISH SETTLEMENT, Arcola Theatre, Kay Michael/Empty Deck
2017, Stage, Anna/Skater, SKATE HARD, TURN LEFT, Battersea Arts Centre/The Pack, Jemima James
2016, Stage, The Voice, I DON'T WANT YOUR WHISPERS, Performance As Publishing/ Block Universe, Nicole Bachmann
2016, Stage, Anna/Skater, 'PROJECT DERBY' Scratch, Turn Left, Battersea Art's Centre, Jemima James
2016, Stage, Lady Somerset, QUEEN ANNE, Royal Shakespeare Company, Natalie Abrahami
2015, Stage, Jenny, LOVE FOR LOVE, Royal Shakespeare Company, Selina Cadell
2015, Stage, Nadia, SOME EXPLICIT POLAROIDS, Out Of Joint Gala, OUT OF JOINT, Max Stafford-Clark, Tim Hoare
2015, Stage, Emily, WHAT IS THE CUSTOM OF YOUR GRIEF?, National Theatre/ Sphinx Theatre, Elizabeth Newman
2015, Stage, Imogen, JEFFERSON'S GARDEN, Watford Palace Theatre, Brigid Larmour
2014, Stage, Duckling, OUR COUNTRY'S GOOD, OUT OF JOINT (International Tour), Max Stafford-Clark
2014, Stage, Follow (One woman show), FOLLOW: A CONFUSION ABOUT HER SOLIDITY, LUX ASSOCIATE ARTISTS 2014, Paul Simon-Richards
2013, Stage, Irena/ Magda, KOLBE'S GIFT, Leicester Square Theatre, Pete Collins
2013, Stage, Lily, AS IS, Finborough Theatre, Andrew Keates
2013, Stage, Grace/Sammy, AFTER THE RAINFALL, Curious Directive, Jack Lowe
2013, Stage, Marion Wallace-Dunlop/Various, TULL, Bolton Octagon Theatre, David Thacker
2012, Stage, Marie, PROMISE, Rosemary Branch Theatre, New Writing Festival, James Kemp
2012, Stage, Chorus, OLD EARTH, Jericho House, Jonathan Holmes
2012, Stage, Grace, WITHOUT EXTERNAL IGNITION, (Winner) Jerwood Arvon Prize, Jess Edwards/Fionn-Cox Davies (Flipping The Bird)
2012, Stage, Grace (One woman show), WITHOUT EXTERNAL IGNITION, Flipping The Bird/Theatre 503, Jess Edwards/Fionn-Cox Davies
2012, Stage, Jenny, BRIGHTEST AND BEST, Pilot Light, Natalie Ibu
2011, Stage, Performer, BLAST, Iris Theatre Company, Dr Daniel Winder
2011, Stage, Rachel/Clare/Judy, MARRIED SEX, Etcetera Theatre, Stuart Mc Phail
2011, Stage, Lucy Westerman/ Vampire Bride, DRACULA, Drama Centre London, Di Trevis
2011, Stage, Clare, CURE FOR A CUCKOLD, THE SAM WANAMAKER FESTIVAL 2011, Shakespeare's Globe, Annie Tyson
2011, Stage, Bjorg, THE WOODS, Company of Angels, Ben Kidd
2011, Stage, Clare, A CURE FOR A CUCKOLD, Drama Centre London, Annie Tyson
2010, Stage, Ilse Bucher, A RUSSIAN IN THE WOODS, Drama Centre London, Jonathan Martin
2010, Stage, Dorine, TARTUFFE, Drama Centre London, Oleg Mirochnikov
2010, Stage, Regan, KING LEAR, Iris Theatre Company, Dr Dan Winder
2010, Stage, Viola, TWELFTH NIGHT, Drama Centre London, Paul Goodwin
2009, Stage, Elisaebeth of Valois, DON CARLOS, Drama Centre London, Shona Morris
2009, Stage, Yelena, PHILISTINES, Drama Centre London, Oleg Mirochnikov
2009, Stage, Mrs Webb, OUR TOWN, Drama Centre London, Louis Clein
2008, Stage, Lady Capulet, ROMEO AND JULIET, OUDS Thelma Holt Japan Tour, Piers Barclay
Further Credits
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Eva, Black Shirts, the 18b Testimony of Flora Poole, UCL Festival of Culture, Cat Robey
2017, Workshop, Regan/Fool, KING LEAR, Shakespeare's Globe, Nancy Meckler
2017, Short Film, Antonia, SHADOW PLANT, Keir Productions / Black House Pictures, Jonathan Reid-Edwards
2017, Short Film, Jellyfish Specialist, COLD BLOW LANE, Penny Andrea
2016, Multimedia, The Speaker, HUSH NOW, HA (2016), Birmingham Eastsides Gallery, Nicole Bachmann
2016, Cabaret, Marlene Dietrich, Frau Welt Masterclass, Hackney Showroom, Oliver Dawe
2016, Television, Marianne Hartwell, DOCTORS, BBC, Matt Carter
2015, Film, Anna, SEE, NFTS, Kevin Yeh
2014, Site Specific, SHE, Said She Says, MOT International, Nicole Bachmann and Fionn Cox-Davies
2013, Workshop, Various Roles, BRECHT IN PERFORMANCE in BRECHT ON THEATRE, Oxford University Press, Di Trevis
2013, Workshop, Various Roles, THE HEART OF THE MATTER: STAGING STORIES, Complicite, Annabel Arden and Kasia Zaremba Byrne
2013, Film, The Actor, THE ACTOR AND DANCER PREPARES, London Contemporary Dance School, Fionn Cox-Davies
2013, Animation, Various Roles, SUMMER LANE DRIVE, Kirk and Sam, Sam Freeman and Kirk Hamilton
2012, Workshop, Various Roles, THEATRE AND THE DARK TIMES, Di Trevis
2011, Site Specific, Lead, Anna Schmidt, THE THIRD MAN, Future Cinema, Garret Moore/Mia Have
2011, Training Film, Georgina, MOMENTS Of TRUTH, Adecco, Anthony Quinn
2012, Training Film, Georgina, Moments of Truth/ Webisodes, Adecco, Anthony Quinn
2011, Radio, Various Roles, BBC CARLETON HOBBS PRIZE, BBC Radio, David Angus
2011, Radio, Various Roles, HOBSONS PRIZE, Hobson's Voiceover Agency
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Anna Sergeevna Odintsova, FATHERS AND SONS, Drama Centre London, Frankie Cosgrave
2001, Feature Film, New Romantic Partygoer, Me Without You, Momentum Pictures, Sandra Goldbacher

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Cockney, German, London*, Manchester, RP, Russian, Swedish, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
German
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto, Ballet, Mezzo-Soprano, Soprano, Waltz
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling, Rollerblading, RollerSkating, Running, Skiing, Sword Fighting, Yoga

Training:

BA Honours in Modern and Medieval Languages, St Hildas College, Oxford University.

3 year course, Drama Centre London.

Fight Training with Roberta Brown and Tim Klotz.