DAVID HOLT

DAVID HOLT by Steve Lawton
Photo: Steve Lawton
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
STEVENSON WITHERS ASSOCIATES
Studio 7C, Clapham North Arts Centre, Voltaire Road, London SW4 6DH
Phone: 020-7720 3355
Fax: 020-7720 5565
E-mail: talent@stevensonwithers.com
WWW: www.stevensonwithers.com
JUST VOICES AGENCY
140 Buckingham Palace Road, London SW1W 9SA
Phone: 020-7881 2567 / 020-7881 2568
Fax: 020-7881 2569
E-mail: info@justvoicesagency.com
WWW: www.justvoicesagency.com
Artist's Website: www.david-holt.co.uk
Location:London
Height:5'11" (180cm)
Weight:12st. (76kg)
Playing Age:41 - 55 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Clear
  

Credits:

Television Stage Radio Film Voice Over Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2015, Television, BBC Announcer, Mr Selfridge, ITV, Robert Del Maestro
2015, Television, Henry Atwood, Soviet Beauty, Global Film/WTW Films, Alena Semenova
2008, Television, Grad Grind, Schools Literacy Programme, ITV, Colin Ward
2007, Television, Dougal, Brian (voices), Magic Roundabout, Silver Fox Films/Nickelodeon, Graham Ralph
2007, Television, Pinky (voice), The Pinky & Perky Show, Lupus Films/BBC, Camilla Deakin
2006, Television, Bingo Caller Stan, Pulling, BBC/ Silver River Productions, Tristram Shapeero
2006, Television, Mr. Huckerby, The Thieving Headmistress, BBC Television, Norman Hull
2005, Television, Mr. Atkins, Magnificent Seven, BBC Television, Kenny Glenaan
2003, Television, Nigel, Fifteen Storeys High, BBC Television, Mark Nunnelly
2002, Television, Clive, 15 Storeys High, BBC Television, Matt Nunnery
2002, Television, Angry Kid, Angry Kid, Aardman Productions, Darren Walsh
2002, Television, Giles, CBBC Links, BBC Television, Darcia Martin
2002, Television, Various Roles, Spelling With The Spellits, BBC Television, Andrew Morgan
2002, Television, Richard, The Day Britain Stopped, Wall To Wall Television, Gabriel Range
2001, Television, Various Roles, A-Z Of Politics, BBC Television, Darcia Martin
2000, Television, Dave, Bob Martin, Granada Television, Tony Dow
1998, Television, Compere, Roger Roger, BBC Television, Roger Bamford
1994, Television, Hospital Adminstrator, Cracker - Series II, Granada Television, Tim Fywell
Stage
2017, Stage, Nicholas Lanier, All The People Rejoice, Mash Productions, Ian Skelly
2007, Stage, Benedict Hough, A Small Family Business, Watford Palace Theatre, Chris Luscombe
2006, Stage, Graham, Talking Heads - A Chip In The Sugar, Harrogate Theatre, Hannah Chissick
2005, Stage, Alan Bennett, The Lady in The Van, Theatre Royal Bath/No 1 Tour, Chris Luscombe
2003, Stage, Alan Becker, Wigs & Wideboys, Wimbledon Studio Theatre, Sue Wilson
1999, Stage, Mulligan, Molly By Mulligan, Bridewell Theatre, Carol Metcalfe
1998, Stage, Mel, Victoria Wood's Talent, DGM Productions, David Graham
Radio
2017, Radio, Various Roles, Black Beauty, Wireless Theatre, David Beck
2017, Radio, Squire Trelawney, Treasure Island, Wireless Theatre, David Beck
2017, Radio, Edward Bairstow, Just One Damn Thing After Another, Audible, David Beck
2017, Radio, Mr Dodds, Alone on a Wide Wide Sea, BBC Radio 2, Frank Stirling
2016, Radio, The Judge, BEHIND CLOSE DOORS, BBC Radio 4, David Ian Neville
2015, Radio, 'The Potter' Alan, BOOK OF THE WEEK: RADIO 4, 'ALL DAY LONG', BBC Radio 4
2015, Radio, Reader, All Day Long, Sweet Talk Productions, Karen Rose
2014, Radio, SOMETHING UNDERSTOOD, BBC Radio 4, Frank Sterling
2014, Radio, Mr Taylor/ Mr Huxley, POLYOAKS, The New Unique (BBC Radio 4), Frank Stirling
2014, Radio, VOICES FROM THE OLD BAILEY, BBC Radio 4, Elizabeth Burke
2014, Radio, Detective Harrison & Mr Reddy, PLAIN MURDER, BBC Radio 4, David Ian Neville
2013, Radio, Memory Man, TWO PIPE PROBLEMS: WITH A LITTLE HELP, BBC RADIO 4, Marilyn Imrie
2013, Radio, Lt. Pullings, DESOLATION ISLAND, BBC Radio 4, Bruce Young
2013, Radio, Various, GREEKS, BBC Radio 4, Andrew Barnes
2012, Radio, Nick Clegg, Annus Mirabilis, Catherine Bailey Productions, Marilyn Imrie
2012, Radio, Joe/Darren/various, The Hat, Catherine Bailey Productions, Marilyn Imrie
2012, Radio, Reader, THE SONG TREE, BBC Schools Radio, Catherine Freeman
2012, Radio, Charboult, TEDDY BEAR, BBC Radio 4, David Ian Neville
2012, Radio, PC Marlowe/Old Beeches resident, Two Pipe Problem: A rose by any other name, BBC Radio 4, Marilyn Imrie
2012, Radio, Barrister/Reporter, KIND HEARTS AND CORONETS, Unique Productions/BBC Radio 4, Frank Stirling
2012, Radio, Various, PEOPLE, BBC Radio 4, John Dryden
2012, Radio, Various, THE GRUDGE, BBC Radio 4, Peter Kavanagh
2012, Radio, Mr James Pintle, THE HARPOLE REPORT (3 episodes), BBC Radio 4, Bruce Young
2011, Radio, Reader, JUNIOR SCIENCE, Sweet Talk Productions, Ros Ward
2011, Radio, Lesley, INSPECTOR STEINE, Sweet Talk Productions Ltd/BBC Radio 4, Marilyn Imrie
2011, Radio, PC Marlow, TWO PIPE PROBLEM, Catherine Bailey Productions/BBC Radio 4, Marilyn Imrie
2011, Radio, Patient, POLLYOAKS (4 EPISODES), BBC Radio 4, Frank Stirling
2011, Radio, Lieut. Pullings, THE MAURITIUS COMMAND, BBC Radio 4, Bruce Young
2010, Radio, Reader, BOOK AT BEDTIME: Pidgeon English, Jane Marshall Productions for BBC Radio 4, Jane Marshall
2010, Radio, Reader, THE SONG TREE, BBC Schools Radio, Katherine Freeman
2010, Radio, Narrator, THE GREAT SWIM, Sweet Talk Productions, Karen Rose
2010, Radio, Danny, Billy & Jack, IN THE NAME OF THE WEE MAN, Catherine Bailey Prods for BBC Radio 4, Marilyn Imrie
2010, Radio, Little Billy Small, Two Pipe Problem - "The Memory Man", Catherine Bailey Prods for BBC Radio 4, Marilyn Imrie
2010, Radio, Various, CONTINUITY, Unique/ BBC, Frank Sterling
2009, Radio, Narrator, BOOK AT BEDTIME: Ordinary Thunderstorms, BBC
2009, Radio, Various, BOOK AT BEDTIME 'HEARTLAND', Jane Marshall Productions, Jane Marshall
2008, Radio, Various, MADAME MAESTRO (11 episodes), Unique/BBC Radio 7, Frank Stirling
2008, Radio, Various Roles, Coram Boy, BBC Radio 4/ Pier Productions, Celia De Wolfe
2008, Radio, Lieutenant Pullings, HSM Surprise, BBC Radio 4, Bruce Young
2008, Radio, Giroudeau, The Black Sheep, BBC Radio 4, Bruce Young
2008, Radio, John Harris/Ned Costello, At War With Wellington, Unique/BBC Radio 4, Alan Shipton
2008, Radio, Graham, Rumpole Of The Bailey, BBC Radio 4/Catherine Bailey Productions, Marilyn Imrie
2008, Radio, Albert/Bobby, The Casebook Of Inspector Steine, Sweet Talk Productions, Karen Rose
2007, Radio, Reader, Something Understood, Unique Broadcasting
2007, Radio, Seraph/Policeman, Dude - Where's My Title?, Sweet Talk Productions, Karen Rose
2007, Radio, Count Grandi & Various, What a Way to Run a Foreign Policy, BBC Radio 4, Julian May
2007, Radio, Charles, Zazie Dans Le Metro, BBC Radio/Unique, Frank Stirling
2007, Radio, Xanthus, Falco, BBC Birmingham, Peter Leslie Wilde
2006, Radio, Leo, Great Scott, Sweet Talk Productions, Karen Rose
2006, Radio, Various, Inspector Steine Series, Sweet Talk Productions/BBC Radio 4, Karen Rose
2006, Radio, Steve, London Pride, Sweet Talk Prods/BBC Radio 4, Karen Rose
2006, Radio, Jonathan, Llama Lashes And Grumpy Old Gits, BBC Radio 4, Anne Edyvean
2006, Radio, Reader, All In The Mind, BBC Radio 4, Rebecca Moore
2006, Radio, Simon Flutter, Gite De La Mer, Sweet Talk Prods/ BBC Radio 4, Karen Rose
2006, Radio, The Devil, The Cold Mann, BBC Radio 4, Turan Ali
2005, Radio, Inspector Wimp, The Big Bow Mystery, BBC Radio 4, David Ian Neville
2005, Radio, Various, Lord Arthur Savile's Crime, BBC Radio, Gemma Mc Mullan
2005, Radio, Tim, Clement Doesn't Live Here Anymore, Angel Eye/BBC Radio 4, Chris Neill
2005, Radio, Tony, Beyond The Gravy (written by David Holt), Catherine Bailey Productions, Eoin O'Callaghan
2005, Radio, Reader, Something Understood, Unique Broadcasting, Eley Mc Ainsh
2004, Radio, Roy, Agatha Raisin, BBC Radio 4, Carol Smith
2004, Radio, Tony, Matt, Sadie the Dog, Beyond the Gravy (written by David Holt), BBC Radio 4/Catherine Bailey Productions, Owen O'Callaghan
2004, Radio, Steve, Bumps and Bruises, Talkback, Saskia Bramall
2004, Radio, Narrator, Honest Dreams, BBC/ Bona Broadcasting, Anne Edyvean
2004, Radio, As Cast, McMorris, BBC Radio 4, Tania Nash
2004, Radio, Reader, Something to Think About, BBC Radio 4, Sally Dwyer
2004, Radio, Reader, The Big Toe Radio Show, BBC Radio 7, Emma Legg
2004, Radio, Stephen Dorrell, The Duel, BBC Radio Bristol, Jeremy Howe
2004, Radio, The Farmer, The Flood, BBC Radio 4, Turan Ali
2004, Radio, Various Roles, Zoom, BBC R3/ Loftus, Matt Thompson
2003, Radio, Powell/ Tobias, Farenheit 451, BBC Birmingham, Rosemary Watts
2003, Radio, As Cast, Full Blown, Sweet Talk/ Radio 4, Karen Rose
2003, Radio, Mr. Boring, Mr. Boring, Mr. Jumble and Me, BBC Radio 4, Alan Lambert
2003, Radio, Twisty the Electric Eel, Ronan the Amphibian, The Comedy Unit, Maria Esposito
2003, Radio, Neville Skeate, Rumpole, Catharine Bailey Prods, Marilyn Imrie
2003, Radio, As Cast, Something to Think About, BBC Radio, Ken McHale
2003, Radio, Various Roles, The Chicken Gave it to Me, BBC Radio 4, Andrew Barnes
2003, Radio, Cesare, The Confessions of Nostradamus, BBC Radio 4, Turan Ali
2003, Radio, Morris Crumm, The Six Mothers in Law of Henry VIII, BBC Radio 4, John Fawcett Wilson
2002, Radio, Noel Coward/ Eddie Marsh, Duckie, BBC Radio 4, Jeni Hall Kenny
2002, Radio, Lee Horsley, Factions Of Zero, BBC Radio 4, Tanya Nash
2002, Radio, Ozymandias, His Dark Materials, BBC Radio 4, David Hunter/Janet Whittaker
2002, Radio, Riviera, Neuromancer, BBC World Service, Andy Jordan
2002, Radio, Ianto, Promenade Rocks, BBC Radio 4, Sue Wilson
2001, Radio, Tom/ Driver, Sara, BBC Radio 4, Cherry Cookson
2001, Radio, Writer/Performer, Tales From The Tower, BBC Radio, Dawn Ellis
1999, Radio, Various Roles, The Sunday Format, BBC Radio, Paul Schlesinger
2011, Radio, Various, Polyoaks, Unique Broadcasting, Frank Sterling
Film
2015, Feature Film, Rusty Knight (voice), Rusty Knight II, Caligari Film, Thomas Bodenstein
2015, Film, Alex, Sting of the Martyr, Gargoyle Productions, Simon Bruce Giles
2015, Feature Film, Auctioneer, Late Shift, &Soehne, Tobias Weber
2013, Feature Film, Oscar & various (voices), Coconut the Little Dragon, Caligari Film - Munich, Marcus Walther
2011, Feature Film, Rusty Knight (voice), Rusty Knight, Caligari Film - Munich, Thomas Bodenstein
2001, Feature Film, Ilpo, Axis, Studio Canal +, Chris Delaporte
1995, Feature Film, The Victim, Exit, NFTS, Jeremy Webb
1992, Feature Film, Flight Sergeant, Flying Colours, NFTS, Alex Pillai
2008, Film, Knuckles & Buster (voice), A Fox's Tale, Fox's Tale Productions, Jay Benedict
Voice Over
2012, Voice Over, Quicky Rabbit (voice), Nesquik TV Commercials, AMV, Tim Sutton
2012, Voice Over, Shere Khan/Kaa/Akela, The Jungle Book, DQ Entertainment, Theresa Plummer Andrews
2012, Voice Over, Rusty Knight, Rusty Knight - TV series, Caligari Film - Munich, Thomas Bodenstein
2011, Voice Over, Various, Alphablocks - Series I & II, Blue Zoo/BBC, Joe Elliott
2011, Voice Over, Bippity, Driver Dan's Story Train, Driver Dan Ltd, Mark Taylor
2011, Voice Over, Hoparoo, Tic Toc House, The Foundation, Anna Starkey
2010, Voice Over, Bot, Team Umizoomi, Nickelodeon UK, Keith Littler
2009, Voice Over, Voices of ten different characters, Alphablocks, Magic Lantern/BBC, Joe Elliott
2010, Voice Over, Earl, Quiff & Boot, Brothers MacLeod/BBC, Myles MacLeod
2009, Voice Over, Shere Khan (and others), The Jungle Book, DQ Entertainment/BBC, Theresa Plummer Andrews
2009, Voice Over, Max & Barney, City of Friends, Creacon Norway, Carl Christian Hamre
2008, Voice Over, Jack Frost, Rainbow Magic, HIT Entertainment, Marion Edwards
2007, Voice Over, Bill Badger, Edward Elephant, Freddie Fox etc, Rupert Bear 2006 / 2007, Entertainment Rights/Cosgrove Hall Films, Barry J. Purves
2006, Voice Over, Dougal, Brian, The Magic Roundabout, Silver Fox Films, Graham Ralph
2005, Voice Over, Muffin The Mule, Willy Worm, Morris Mouse, Muffin The Mule, Maverick Entertainment for BBC TV, John Howson
2005, Voice Over, Les, Andrew, Gladioli, and others, Gordon The Garden Gnome, Collingwood O'Hare Entertainment for BBCTV, Tony Collingwood
2005, Voice Over, Various, The Likeaballs, Cosgrove Hall Films for BBCTV, John Offord
2005, Voice Over, Steggy, Harry And His Bucket Full Of Dinosaurs, Silver Fox Films for Channel 5, Graham Ralph
2005, Voice Over, Rudi, Rudi & Trudi, Telemagination for ZDF, Alan Simpson
2005, Voice Over, Various, A Town Called Panic, Aardman Animations for Nickelodeon, Dick Hansom
2005, Voice Over, Various, Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Kids, Ten Pin Alley for Channel 5, Mike Cross
2004, Voice Over, Dad, Angry Kid, Aardman Animations, Darren Walsh
2004, Voice Over, Face, Face links, Nick Junior, Various
Further Credits
2017, Audio, Squire Trelawney, TREASURE ISLAND, Audible Studios
2011, Audio, Reader, There's No Such Thing As Society, Above the Title, Rex Brough
2003, Commercial, As cast, Observer Commercial, Mother
2005, Documentary, Narrator, Modern Marvels, History Channel, Various
2005, Video Game, Yellow Monkey, Ape Escape, Ape Academy, Sony UK, Simon Roberts
2005, Video Game, Various Roles, Leapfrog, Leapfrog, Various Directors
2005, Documentary, Narrator, Siegfied & Roy, Biography Channel, Sarah Hughes
2005, Documentary, Narrator, Cher, Biography Channel, Sarah Hughes
2005, Documentary, Narrator, Great Engineering Disasters, History Channel, Sian Williams
2004, Documentary, Narrator, Ferguson On The Farm Parts I, II & III, Country Films, Jonathan Theobold
2004, Documentary, Narrator, Giants Of The Field, Country Films, Jonathan Theobold
2007, Animation, Pinky, The Pinky & Perky Show, Lupus Films, Ruth Morris/Camilla Deakin
2012, Animation, Rusty Knight, Rusty Knight - TV Series, Caligari Film, Thomas Bodenstein

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Birmingham, East Anglian, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Lancashire*, Liverpool, London, Manchester, RP, Scottish-Standard, Welsh-Standard, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Tenor*
Performance:Voice Over
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Farm Machinery, Forklift Truck