PHYLIP HARRIES

PHYLIP HARRIES by Garry Lake
Photo: Garry Lake
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
EMPTAGE HALLETT - CARDIFF
2nd Floor, 3-5 The Balcony, Castle Arcade, Cardiff CF10 1BU
Phone: 029 2034 4205
Fax: 029 2034 4206
E-mail: cardiff@emptagehallett.co.uk
MONSTER VOICE - CARDIFF
2nd Floor, 3-5 The Balcony, Castle Arcade, Cardiff CF10 1BU
Phone: 029 2034 4205
E-mail: cardiff@monstervoice.co.uk
WWW: www.monstervoicecardiff.co.uk
Location:Cardiff, United Kingdom
Height:5'6" (167cm)
Weight:15st. (95kg)
Playing Age:41 - 55 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Friendly
Voice Quality:Melodious
  

Credits:

Phylip is currently appearing as Charlie Clench in ONE MAN, TWO GUVNORS for Black RAT Productions. He recently played Eddie in the S4C festive family film ALBIE A NOA YN ACHUB YR IWNIFYRS

Television Film Stage Pantomime Radio Voice Over Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2016, Television, Eddie, ALBI A NOA YN ACHUB YR IWNIFYRS, Boom Cymru for S4C, Eryl Phillips
2016, Television, Disgruntled Customer, Trollied - Series 6, Roughcut TV for Sky
2015, Television, Dai Jones, The Kennedys, BBC, Christine Gernon
2013, Television, Denzil, Hinterland, Fiction Factory for BBC 4, Ed Thomas
2011, Television, Bryn, Zanzibar, Rondo for S4C, Huw Eurig Hughes
2010, Television, Geraint, Ar Y Tracs 2 (On The Tracks), Tidy Productions for S4C, Ed Talfan
2009, Television, Bouncer, SCRUM V, BBC, Craig Withycombe
2008, Television, Glyn, Torchwood: Children Of Earth, BBC/DW Productions, Euros Lyn
2008, Television, Boycie, Caerdydd, Fiction Factory, Ed Thomas/ Ed Talfan
2007, Television, Emyr, Martha Jac a Sianco, Apollo / S4C, Paul Jones
2007, Television, Karl, 2 Dy A Ni, ITV Wales/Boomerang, Peter Edwards/ Dyfed Williams/Catrin Edwards
2007, Television, Alan, Y Pris, Fiction Factory / S4C, Ed Talfan
2007, Television, Maradona, Sgorio, Nant, Emyr Davies
2006, Television, Plwmp, Pentrebach, Sianco / S4C, Various
2005, Television, Choleric Man, Doctor Who, BBC Television, Euros Lyn
2004, Television, Carlo Linguini, High Hopes, BBC Television, Gareth Gwenlan
2002, Television, Fun at the Funeral Parlour, BBC Television, Christine Gernon / Peter Boyd Maclean
1997, Television, Harpur And Iles, BBC Television, Jim Hill
1997, Television, Tiger Bay, BBC Television, Ian White
1994, Television, Lifeboat, BBC Television, Karl Francis
Television, Into The Void, BBC Television
Television, Mistress Of Suspense, HTV
Television, Sticky Wickets, BBC Television
Television, Tair Chwaer, S4C
Television, The Wildman, Teledu Eddie, S4C, Clive Harpwood
Television, Shop Keeper, Tracy Beaker, BBC Television, Delyth Thomas
Television, City Central, BBC Television
Television, Y Delyn, S4C
Television, Amdani, S4C
Film
2016, Feature Film, Bran, EXCALIBUR RISING, Tornado Films, Antony Smith
2009, Feature Film, PC Hamilton, Mr Nice, Independent Films, Bernard Rose
2007, Feature Film, Jenko, A Bit Of Tom Jones?, Tred Films, Peter Watkins-Hughes
2001, Feature Film, Arthur's Dyke, Quirky Productions, Gerry Poulson
1999, Feature Film, Jimmy, Last Seduction II, Specific Films, Terry Marcel
Stage
2017, Stage, Angus/Porter/Siward, Macbeth, Theatr Genedlaethol, Arwel Gruffydd
2016, Stage, Taith - One more sleep (R&D), Sherman Cymru, Sarah Bickerton
2016, Stage, Llunos and Sospan, Aberystwyth Mon Amour, Lighthouse Theatre, Abigail Anderson
2016, Stage, Jack Lister, Tom: A Story of Tom Jones The Musical, Theatr na nÓg presents a TNN Production, Geinor Styles
2015, Stage, Mr Mushnik, Little Shop of Horrors, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Tim Baker
2015, Stage, Dogbury, Much Ado About Nothing, Stafford Gatehouse Theatre @ Stafford Castle, Peter Rowe
2014, Stage, Francois, THE FAMOUS FARTER (Development), Wales Millennium Centre
2014, Stage, Mostyn, SOMEWHERE IN ENGLAND, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Peter Rowe
2014, Stage, Dafydd, MIDSUMMER SONGS, New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich, Peter Rowe
2014, Stage, Jack Lister, TOM! THE MUSICAL, Theatr na n'Og, Geinor Styles
2013, Stage, Peter Quince, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Stafford Gatehouse Theatre @ Stafford Castle, Peter Rowe
2013, Stage, Dai Probert, Rape of the Fair Country, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Tim Baker
2012, Stage, Hector Blavatsky, Blavatsky's Tower (Development Project), Peter Scott
2012, Stage, Jack, Tom (Script Development Project), Theatr na n'Og & Wales Millennium Centre, Geinor Styles
2012, Stage, The Mouse, Aesop's Fables, Theatr na n'Og, Geinor Styles
2011, Stage, Wayne Needy, Salsa, Theatr na n'Og, Geinor Styles
2011, Stage, Dromio, Comedy Of Errors, Stafford Gatehouse Theatre @ Stafford Castle, Peter Rowe
2011, Stage, The Mouse, Aesop's Fables, Theatre na n'Og, Geinor Styles
2010, Stage, Sir Hugh Evans, Merry Wives Of Windsor, Stafford Gatehouse Theatre @ Stafford Castle, Peter Rowe
2010, Stage, Josef Herman, The Secret of Belonging, Antic Theatre, Michael Waters
2009, Stage, Harry Gough, The Thorn Birds (Musical), Wales Theatre Company, Michael Bogdanov
2009, Stage, Dylan Thomas, A Tale of Two Dogs, Out Of Order Theatre Company, Bronwen Carr
2008, Stage, Rageneau, Mont Fleury and Musician, Cyrano De Bergerac, Theatr na n'Og, Geinor Styles
2008, Stage, Bottom, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Tim Baker
2007, Stage, Don Gambaccini, The Contender, Wales Theatre Company, Michael Bogdanov
2006, Stage, Pseudulus, A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum, New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich, Peter Rowe
Stage, Ensemble, A Child's Christmas in Wales, Theatre West Glamorgan, Geinor Jones
Stage, Fezziwig/Various Roles, A Christmas Carol, Birmingham Repertory Company, Michael Bogadanov
Stage, Mons Dufresne, Gigi, Sherman Theatre/Torch
Stage, Mr. Macey/Squire Cass, Silas Marner
Stage, Various Roles, The BFG
Stage, Dobsinsky, The Government Inspector, Clwyd Theatr Wales
Stage, Lancelot Gobbo, The Merchant Of Venice, Ludlow Festival, Michael Bogdanov
Stage, Syr Hugh Evans, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Ludlow Festival, Michael Bogadanov
Stage, The Winter's Tale, Ludlow Festival, Michael Bogdanov
Stage, Various Roles, Under Milkwood - (3 Productions)
2017, Stage, Charlie Clench, One Man, Two Guvnors, Black RAT Productions, Richard Tunley
Pantomime
2017, Pantomime, Dame, Robin Hood Easter Panto, Anton Benson
2017, Pantomime, Dame, Sleeping Beauty, Courtyard Theatre, Hereford
2016, Pantomime, Widow Twanky, Aladdin, Courtyard Theatre, Hereford, Estelle van Warmelow
2015, Pantomime, Baron Hardup, Cinderella Rock n Roll Panto, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Matt Aston
2014, Pantomime, Dame Dolly Durden, JACK & THE BEANSTALK, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Peter Rowe
2013, Pantomime, Dame Bronwen Bigbreaths, Beauty & The Beast, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Peter Rowe
2012, Pantomime, Sarah The Cook, Dick Whittington, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Peter Rowe
2011, Pantomime, Dame Taffeta Trott, Sleeping Beauty, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Peter Rowe
2010, Pantomime, Widow Twanky, Aladdin, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Peter Rowe
2009, Pantomime, Dame Delia & Smee, Peter Pan, Hiss and Boo for The Riverfront, Newport, Ben Tyreman
2008, Pantomime, Nurse Thoroughgood (Dame), Sleeping Beauty, Hiss & Boo for The Riverfront, Newport, Ian Liston
2008, Pantomime, Dame, Buttons Undone, Owen Money Theatre Company
2007, Pantomime, Dame, Jack and The Beanstalk, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Peter Rowe
2006, Pantomime, Dame, Beauty and The Beast 2006/2007, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Peter Rowe
2005, Pantomime, Dame, Dick Whittington - The Rock & Roll Panto, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Peter Rowe
2004, Pantomime, Dame, Sleeping Beauty - The Rock & Roll Panto, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Peter Rowe
2003, Pantomime, Widow Twanky, Aladdin - The Red Hot Wok & Roll Panto, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Peter Rowe
Radio
2017, Radio, Jeff, Lil Ar y Til, Acme for BBC Radio Cymru, Eurof Williams
2014, Radio, Mahmood, KNOW YOUR ENEMY, BBC Radio 4, James Robinson
2013, Radio, Monologue, CYRAEDD PEN LLANW, BBC Radio Cymru, Ffion Emlyn
2013, Radio, Harry, Red Star Newport, BBC Radio 4, James Robinson
2013, Radio, Louie Knight (Lead), ABERYSTWYTH NOIR: IT AIN’T OVER TILL THE BEARDED LADY SINGS, BBC Radio 4, Kate McAll
2011, Radio, Eldryd, Understanding Water, BBC Radio 4, Kate McAll
2010, Radio, Tad, Dyn Y Carped, BBC Radio Cymru, Ffion Emlyn
2008, Radio, Readings, Past Master, BBC Radio Drama, Geoff Ballinger
Radio, Various Plays & Voice Overs, For Radio Productions & Animations
Voice Over
2015, Voice Over, Various Groggs, O Geg Y Groggs, Boom Cymru for S4C
2014, Voice Over, Farmer, TIME TO CHANGE WALES (Idents), Zipline Creative, Rob Hancock
2012, Voice Over, Various Characters, BEN 10 (Animation), Tinopolis, Janet Aethwy
2010, Voice Over, Narrator, Cwm Gwerlych Community Geo Heritage Trail, British Institute for Geographical Conservation, Ben Evans
2010, Voice Over, Wales And The History Of The World Promo, BBC Wales, Ian Watts
2007, Voice Over, Various, SEIS / FIVE, Calon, Rolant Tomos
2007, Voice Over, Narrator, Rugby World Cup, Al Fresco
2006, Voice Over, Blind Literacy Project, Tinopolis for BBC Online
2003, Voice Over, Otherworld/Y Mabinogi (Animated Feature Film), S4C, Derek W Hayes
Further Credits
2012, Educational, Actor, Clic Clonc (Welsh Learners Educational Website), Telesgop
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Pipeline, Theatre Versus Oppression, James Roberts
2010, Educational, Aneurin Bevan, Aneurin Bevan Historical drama, Zipline Creative, Rhys Waters
2006, Internet, Owen, AXON Interactive Drama, Illumina Digital for BBC Education, Martin Belderson
Short Film, Sacrifice, John Richards

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Cardiff, East European, French, Italian, London, RP, Shropshire, Welsh-Southern, Welsh-Standard*, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Welsh*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Accordion, Baritone, Bass Guitar, Flute*, Folk Dancing, Folk Singing, Piccolo, Recorder, Saxophone*, Singing (general)
Performance:Actor-Musician, Actor-Singer, Comedy, Compere, Master of Ceremonies, TV Presenting
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence

Training:

Welsh College of Music and Drama