SHELLEY O'BRIEN

SHELLEY O'BRIEN by Sophie Baker
Photo: Sophie Baker
ENGLISH REPERTORY
8 Progress Business Centre, Whittle Parkway, Slough, Berkshire SL1 6DQ
Phone: 01628 601672
Fax: 01628 559812
E-mail: agency@englishrep.com
Height:5'1" (154cm)
Weight:7st. 10lb. (49kg)
Playing Age:30 - 50 years
Actual Age:51 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Grey-Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Friendly
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Shelley is currently touring her one woman Arts Council funded show, She Wins All The Races; a tragicomedy with biscuits, produced by her own company, Mad Alice Theatre - www.madalicetheatre.co.uk, commissioned by Queen's Hall Arts, in association with Action Transport Theatre.

Stage Street Theatre Opera Site Specific Film Corporate Radio Role Play Short Film Voice Over Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Belinda, SHE WINS ALL THE RACES, Mad Alice Theatre Company, Nina Hajiyianni
2016, Stage, Mother Sea/Father Stag, After The Ice, Queen's Hall Theatre, Carolyn Fairlie
2016, Stage, Belinda, She Wins All The Races-a tragicomedy with biscuits, Mad Alice Theatre Company, Nina Hajiyianni
2015, Stage, Belinda, The Sunny Side Of Chance, Mad Alice Theatre Company/Queens Hall Theatre, Pete Baynes
2014, Stage, Gertie, Nonsense and Stuff, Mad Alice Theatre Company, Pete Baynes
2013, Stage, Child Bede, Cuddy & His Mates, Mad Alice/Jack Drum Arts/Queen's Hall Arts, Trevor MacFarlane
2013, Stage, Storeyteller, Yuletide Tales, Mad Alice Theatre Company, Pete Baynes
2012, Stage, Mother/Witch, Hansel & Gretel, Mad Alice Theatre Company, Paul Harman
2012, Stage, Storeyteller, Yuletide Tales, Mad Alice Theatre Company, Pete Baynes
2011, Stage, Kate, Keep It Simple, Farnes Productions, Emma Roxburgh
2011, Stage, Storyteller, Yuletide & Winter Tales retour, Mad Alice Theatre Company, Pete Baynes
2010, Stage, Storyteller, Yule Tide Tales & Winter Tales, Mad Alice Theatre Company, Pete Baynes
2009, Stage, Cinderella, Cinderella, Jack Drum Theatre Company, Scott Young
2009, Stage, Tatiana, Collector of Tears, Queens Hall Theatre Hexham, Geof Keys
2009, Stage, Goldilocks, Goldilocks And The Three Bears, Jack Drum Theatre Company, Scott Young
2009, Stage, Macbeth, Macbeth, Theatre Hullabaloo/CTC, Chris Connaughton
2008, Stage, Lion/Crow, Aesop's Fables, Mad Alice Theatre Company/CTC/Theatre Hullabaloo, Geof Keys
2008, Stage, Josephine Bowes/Shakespeare's Women, Shakespeare Soiree (co devised), The Bowes Museum/Mad Alice Theatre Company, Pete Baynes
2007, Stage, Shaz, Bottling It, Queen's Hall Theatre Hexham, Geof Keys
2007, Stage, Gill, Stuff, Queen's Hall Theatre Hexham, Geof Keys
2006, Stage, Ase, Peer Gynt, Three Over Eden, Bill Martin
2005, Stage, Red Riding Hood, Red Riding Hood retour, Jack Drum Arts, Simon Pell
2005, Stage, Maid Marion, Robin Hood retour, Jack Drum Arts, Simon Pell
2004, Stage, Maid Marion, Robin Hood, Jack Drum Arts, Simon Pell
2004, Stage, Miranda/Lara, Sex and Death, Jack Drum Arts, Simon Pell
2003, Stage, Imogen, Drifters, Three Over Eden, Bill Martin
2003, Stage, Red Riding Hood, Red Riding Hood retour, Jack Drum Arts, Simon Pell
2002, Stage, Various Roles, Changing Voices (co-devised), CTC/Theatre Hullabaloo, Paul Harman
2002, Stage, Red Riding Hood, Red Riding Hood, Jack Drum Arts, Simon Pell
2002, Stage, Lydou, Vigo, Three Over Eden, Bill Martin
2001, Stage, Emily/Elizabeth/Maria, Lady Cecily's Soundbox, New Kinetic Theatre, David Westerby
2001, Stage, Princess Thousand Beauties, The Singing Ringing Tree, CTC Theatre/NTC Theatre, Philip Harrison
2000, Stage, Mary Skinner, Fish and Chips, Blaize Theatre Company, Jim Woodland
2000, Stage, Rabbit, PIck 'n' Pickin, CTC Theatre, Paul Harman
2000, Stage, The Lost Child, The Lost Child, CTC Theatre, Paul Harman
1999, Stage, Harriet/Mrs Elton/Miss Bates, Emma, Norwich Playhouse, Ruth Carney
1998, Stage, Joyce, And A Nightingale Sang, Leicester Theatre, Celia Jones
1996, Stage, Parrot, The Bypass, The International Theatre For Children, Becky Newman
1996, Stage, Teddy Bear, Toys, International Theatre For Children, Becky Newman
1995, Stage, Various Roles, Choices (co-devised), Cragrats Theatre Company, Mark Greenop
1995, Stage, Sinda Conlin, Postcards from Transylvania, Durham Theatre Company, Cliff Burnett
1995, Stage, Donna Harker, Service User, Durham Theatre Company, Cliff Burnett
1995, Stage, Islander, Sorry Island, Durham Theatre Company, Cliff Burnett
1994, Stage, Juliet, Romeo and Juliet, Durham Theatre Company, Cliff Burnett
1994, Stage, Janet, The Tchilak, Durham Theatre Company, Cliff Burnett
1993, Stage, 2nd Little Girl, Four LIttle Girls, Duke of Cambridge Theatre, London, David Beaton
1993, Stage, Chorus one, The Tragedy Of Ines De Castro, Tabard Theatre, Anthony Story
Street Theatre
2004, Street Theatre, Street Theatre Clown, Bambino (co-devised), Jack Drum Arts, Angela De Castro
1998, Street Theatre, Street Theatre Clown, Tales From The Heart Of The Wood (co-devised), Jack Drum Arts, Pete Baynes
Opera
2011, Opera, Narrator, The Painter & The Patriach, Changeling Productions, David Napthine
Site Specific
2010, Site Specific, Olivia, Twelfth Night, Mad Alice Theatre Company, Geof Keys
2008, Site Specific, Beatrice/Dogberry, Much Ado About Nothing, Mad Alice Theatre Company, Geof Keys
2007, Site Specific, Trinculo, The Tempest retour, Mad Alice Theatre Company, Paul Harman
2006, Site Specific, Trinculo, The Tempest, Mad Alice Theatre Company, Paul Harman
2005, Site Specific, Helena/Quince, A MIdsummer Night's Dream retour, Mad Alice Theatre Company, Paul Harman/Nina Hajiyianni
2004, Site Specific, Helena/Quince, A MIdsummer Night's Dream, Mad Alice Theatre Company, Paul Harman/Nina Hajiyianni
2004, Site Specific, Josephine Bowes - one woman show, Josephine Bowes, The Bowes Museum/CTC Theatre, Nina Hajiyianni
1999, Site Specific, Street Theatre Clown, Tales From The Heart Of The Wood (co-devised) retour, Jack Drum Arts, Pete Baynes
Film
1997, Film, Mad Mary, Speak Like A Child, BBC/BFI, John Akomfrah
Corporate
1998, Corporate, Presenter, The Show, Tyne Valley Videos, Vincent Wood
1997, Corporate, Business Woman, Manpower Training Video, Manpower, Roan Jones
Radio
2003, Radio, Various Roles, Waiting In The Aisles, BBC Writers Room, David Napthine
2002, Radio, Various Roles, Waiting For The Signal, Locomaotion Railway Museum, David Napthine
Role Play
2016, Role Play, Patient/Carer/Colleague, GP SELECTION/TRAINING, Interact Roleplay, Alan Bryant
2016, Role Play, Patient, OSCE, MOSLER, DENTAL EXAMINATIONS, Roleplay North, Sue Reid
2015, Role Play, Patient/Relative, G P Selection/Training, Interact Roleplay, Alan Bryant
2015, Role Play, NHS Chief Executive, Royal College of Nursing Recruitment, Roleplay North, Andrew Blair
2014, Role Play, Patient/Relative, G P Selection/Training, Interact Roleplay, Alan Bryant
2014, Role Play, Off Shore H&S Officer/Facilitator, Shell Training, People Positive/Shell, David Napthine
2013, Role Play, Patient/Relative, GP Selection Training, Interact Roleplay, Alan Bryant
2008, Role Play, Rape Victim, Domestic Violence, Changeling Productions, David Napthine
1998, Role Play, Client, Financial Planning, Role Play UK, Louise Walding
Short Film
2003, Short Film, Show Host/Survivor of Domestic Violence, Domestic Violence-series of short films, North Durham DVF/Mad Alice Theatre Company, Pete Baynes/Shelley O'Brien (also co- writers)
Voice Over
2006, Voice Over, Josephine Bowes, Josephine Bowes - The Collection, The Bows Museum, Gregg Pullen
Further Credits
2013, Documentary, Presenter, Healthy Eating, NHS/Kids For Kids, Ben Race

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Cardiff, Cockney, Cumbrian, Dublin, English-Standard, French, Geordie*, German, Heightened RP, Irish-Southern, London, Manchester, Middlesbrough, Northern, RP, Sheffield, Sunderland, Teesside, Welsh-Standard, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, German, Latin, Sign Language (British)
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics, Irish Step
Performance:Children's Theatre, Clown, Comedy, Live Roleplay, Living History, Mask, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Repertory, Story Telling, Street Theatre, Theatre In Education, Writer/Director - Comedy Fringe
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Pilates, Running, Weight Training, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Alexander Technique, Artistic Director, Computer Literate, Devising, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Face Painting, Feldenkrais Method, Improvisation, Narration, Pilates, Producer (professional), Story Telling

Training:

ALRA, Acting, 3 years, 1989 - 1992