JAMES SUTHERLAND

JAMES SUTHERLAND by Wolf Marloh
Photo: Wolf Marloh
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
LOVETT LOGAN ASSOCIATES
Henry Wood House, 2 Riding House Street, London W1W 7FA
Phone: 020 7495 6400
Mobile: 07712 044068
E-mail: london@lovettlogan.com
WWW: www.lovettlogan.com
5 Rose Street, Edinburgh, EH2 2PR
Phone: 0131-478 7878
Fax: 0131-478 7070
E-mail: edinburgh@lovettlogan.com
WWW: www.lovettlogan.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
Height:6'1" (185cm)
Weight:13st. 9lb. (87kg)
Playing Age:46 - 55 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Mediterranean, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Salt & Pepper
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Strong

Credits:

Stage Film Television Short Film Voice Over Training Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2015, Stage, Wojtek, Wojtek the Bear, Theatre Objektiv, Scottish Storytelling Centre, Corinne Harris
2015, Stage, Stuart, Firefly Heartbeat, Bambidan Productions, The Hope Theatre, Mario Demetriou
2014, Stage, John, Lockerbie: Lost Voices (Scottish tour), The Elements World Theatre, Corinne Harris
2014, Stage, Wojtek, Wojtek the Bear (Warsaw and Scottish tour), Theatre Objektiv, Corinne Harris
2012, Stage, Wojtek, Wojtek the Bear, Theatre Objektiv, Hill St Theatre, Edinburgh, Corinne Harris
2011, Stage, Matt/Howard, Love And Other Games, The Etcetera Theatre, John Higgins
2011, Stage, Stuart, Firefly Heartbeat, Equal Measure Theatre, Mario Demetriou
2010, Stage, Warrant Officer Mac, The Way It Is, The Garnett Foundation, Nigel Miles Thomas
2010, Stage, Lear, King Lear, Spadra Bus Theatre Company, Rafe Beckley
2010, Stage, George, Graham, Carl, The Monarch, The Peacock, And The Chequered Skipper, The Garnett Foundation, Nigel Miles Thomas
2009, Stage, Digby Leach, Judging Johnsons, The Garnett Foundation, Nigel Miles Thomas
2008, Stage, Theseus, Hippolytus, Revolving Doors Theatre Company, Aaron Paterson
2007, Stage, Magwitch, Great Expectations, Brockley Jack Theatre, Kate Bannister
2006, Stage, Mr Scobie, Major Dusty Millar, TUNES of GLORY, Middle Ground Theatre Company, Michael Lunney
2005, Stage, Petruchio, The Taming of The Shrew, Theatre Alba, Charles Nowosielski
2004, Stage, Bottom, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Theatre Alba, Charles Nowosielski
2004, Stage, Traci, Four Nights In Knaresborough, Theatre Enigma/Traverse Theatre, Sean Kane
2003, Stage, Stew, Deadly Weapons, Imperative Theatre, Adam P Tomkins
2003, Stage, Bothwell, The Burning, Theatre Alba, Charles Nowosielski
2003, Stage, St. Peter, To The Cross (Passion Play), Theatre Alba, Charles Nowosielski
2002, Stage, Malcolm, MACBETH, Theatre Alba, Charles Nowosielski
2002, Stage, Bobby, YOUR TURN TO CLEAN THE STAIR, Rapture Theatre Company, Michael Emans
2001, Stage, Braidfute/Menteith, THE WALLACE, Theatre Alba, Charles Nowosielski
2001, Stage, Loth, THENEW, Theatre Alba, Charles Nowosielski
1999, Stage, Adam Yestreen, FAREWELL MISS JULIE LOGAN, Scottish Actors Initiative, Estelle Van Warmelo
Film
2019, Feature Film, Driver, Cranley Gardens, Blue Shadows Films, Rafael Kapelinski
2015, Feature Film, Steve, Fear of Water, M4West Media, Kate Lane
2012, Feature Film, John Collier, RSJ, Screen Academy Scotland, Rob Walker
2011, Feature Film, Stinker Windsor, Villains, Palm Tree Entertainment, Robbie Moffat
Television
2017, Television, Tony Harrow, Armchair Detectives (Patently Murder), Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC1, Martin Smith
2017, Television, The Panama Man, Father Brown, BBC1, Diana Patrick
2016, Television, Christmas Humphreys QC, Murder Maps (Notting Hill Horror part 1), 3DD Productions/Yesterday Channel, Daniel Kontur
2016, Television, John Charles McCluskey, Passport to Murder, Sky Vision/TruTV, Bill Thomas
2016, Television, Alistair Neill, Saved - 'Submarine', The Garden Productions Ltd/ITV, Jonathan Rudd
2013, Television, Grampian DI, The Widower, Octagon Films/ITV, Paul Whittington
2011, Television, Lord Maxwell, The Tudors, SW Productions Limited/BBC 2, Ciaran Donnelly
2009, Television, Trojan 80, Stockwell, ITV Productions, Jonathan Rudd
2009, Television, Tramp, Plus One, Kudos/Channel 4, Sarah O'Gorman
2006, Television, Eddie Monroe, TAGGART, STV, Justin Molotnikov
1999, Television, Thompson, TAGGART, STV, Mike Brayshaw
Short Film
2018, Short Film, Producer, Actress, Blue Shadows Films, Daisy Lewis
2018, Short Film, John, Spiral, Nick Woolgar Films, Joshua Dickinson
2016, Short Film, Ken Beach, Locust, Theatre Absolute, Brian Harley
2012, Short Film, James, Night in a Hotel, Bold Turtle Productions, Daniel Kontur
2012, Short Film, Stationmaster, Signalbox 100, London College Of Communication, James Gunn
2011, Short Film, Danny Slater, The Killing Game, Fargo Bay Productions, Satnam (Sam) Purewal
2008, Short Film, The Doctor, The Botox Party, Virgin Media Shorts, Kevin Curtis
2008, Short Film, George, Making it Mean Something, Skillset Film Lab Take 2 / Actors Centre, Rachel Tillotson
2007, Short Film, Kenny, Light Years, ROK Motion, Steve Nesbit
2005, Short Film, Davie, Suburban Home, Cineworks, Nick Gibbon
Voice Over
2019, Voice Over, Announcer, TV Trailer for British Championship Boxing, BBC Scotland, Jamie Cole
2017, Voice Over, Presenter/Narrator, Sutent AR experience, Pfizer, Ruari Burgham
2015, Voice Over, Presenter/Narrator, Ecosurety, Join My Journey, Claire Walsh
2014, Voice Over, Presenter, Virgin Media Business, Virgin Media Business, Phil Whetter
2013, Voice Over, Presenter/Narrator, Living Inchcapeness & Heartbeat (E - Learning), Inchcape, Peter Wilkinson
2013, Voice Over, Chairman of HM Prison Commissioners, Two Halfs, Impro Productions, William Steel
2008, Voice Over, Knight, Quantum Claims, Mallinson TV Productions, Alex Telfer
Training Film
2019, Training Film, Richard, Mental Health Charity Film, The Samaritans, Tim Butcher
2017, Training Film, Dave, BP OMSA Leadership training drama, Radley Yeldar, Tim Frewer
2017, Training Film, Greg, Tindall Riley - Wren, Skeleton Productions Ltd, Dave Smith
2016, Training Film, Malcolm, Crisis Boardroom, AdVision TV Ltd, Martin Goodsmith
2016, Training Film, Gerry Barrington, Good Viva Video, Angel Productions, Stephen Engelhard
2015, Training Film, Paul, Lloyds Banking Group Inclusivity Campaign, Speakeasy, Steve Bookbinder
2012, Training Film, Head of Operations, Tell. Don't Tell (Red Kite Learning), inside job productions, Nadaav
2011, Training Film, Trevor Holden, The Raid (Office Of Fair Trading), Media Zoo, Feisal Ali
Further Credits
2019, Role Play, John/David/Liam, The Coal Authority (conflict management session), OE Cam LLP, Toni Marshall
2019, Role Play, Jamie Khan, Solent NHS Trust Development Centres, OE Cam LLP, Hazel McLaughlin
2016, Role Play, WO Mac/Capt Poulton, Equality and Diversity Training/British Army, The Garnett Foundation, Nigel Miles Thomas
2016, Role Play, Sonnil/Marcus, Department of Health, OE Cam LLP, Chris Legge
2012, Corporate, Beet Grower, Agriculture Graduate Assessment, British Sugar, Jane Bunney
2011, Music Video, Dad, Professor Green/Never Be A Right Time, Partizan, Henry Scholfield
2011, Comedy, Hamish, In The Meantime, The Sitcom Mission Final, Jamie Harper
2010, Pantomime, Baron Hardup, Cinderella, Mad About Productions, Jon Adamson
2009, Corporate, Alec Gregory, Medical Training Programme for Doctors, Smile - On, Mark French
2008, Documentary, Special Branch, The Satanic Verses Affair, BBC 2, Janice Sutherland
2008, Corporate, Station Manager, Good Enough (First Capital Connect), AKT Productions, Mark Sterling
2008, Corporate, James, Talk To Me (Challenge Consultancy), Kali Films, Prabitha Parmar
2007, Documentary, Paparazzi, Diana: The Witnesses In The Tunnel, Channel 4, Janice Sutherland

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Cockney, Edinburgh*, Geordie, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, London, RP, Russian, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bass-Baritone, Contemporary Dance, Highland Dancing
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Boxing*, Football*, Martial Arts*, Snooker*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence

Training:

Rose Bruford College of Speech and Drama 3 year BA (hons) in Acting 1995.

Telford College 1 year Acting 1991.