MICHAEL BOTT

MICHAEL BOTT by Michael Bott
Photo: Michael Bott
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Tom Fitz
SIMON & HOW ASSOCIATES
70-72 Clifton Street, London EC2A 4HB
Phone: 020 7739 8865
E-mail: info@simonhow.com
WWW: www.simonhow.com
Location:Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:12st. 2lb. (77kg)
Playing Age:51 - 65 years
Actual Age:62 years
Appearance:Scandinavian, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Grey-Green
Hair Colour:Silver
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Natural
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

Recently completed filming on Natalie Dormer's new thriller 'In Darkness', and the Winston Churchill biopic 'Darkest Hour' with Gary Oldman, John Hurt and Ben Mendolsohn.

Credits
(spacer)
Credits
2017, Television, Charity Auctioneer, McMafia, BBC, James Watkins
2017, Feature Film, Equerry to King George VI, Darkest Hour, Clop Films, Joe Wright
2017, Commercial, The Coach, Lufthansa - Coach campaign, LS Productions/Czar Film, Martin Werner
2017, Feature Film, The Composer, In Darkness, 42, Anthony Byrne
2016, Television, Parlimentary Official, BLACK MIRROR, Zeppotron for Channel 4, James Hawes
2016, Feature Film, Cassius, In the Name of Ben Hur, Artemisia Productions, Mark Atkins
2015, Television, Supt. Desmond Noakes, DOCTORS (series 17, episode 91), BBC, Sarah Punshon
2015, Television, Supt. Desmond Noakes, DOCTORS (series 17, episodes 89, 90), BBC, Pip Short
2015, Television, Supt. Desmond Noakes, DOCTORS (series 17, episodes 83, 84), BBC, Lynsey Miller
2015, Television, Supt. Desmond Noakes, DOCTORS (series 17, episode 80), BBC, Gary Williams
2015, Television, Supt. Desmond Noakes, DOCTORS (series 17, episodes 77, 78, 79), BBC, Bob Tomson
2015, Television, Supt. Desmond Noakes, DOCTORS (series 17, episodes 74, 76), BBC, Christiana Ebohon
2015, Television, Supt. Desmond Noakes, DOCTORS (series 17, episodes 71, 73), BBC, Ian White
2015, Television, Supt. Desmond Noakes, DOCTORS (series 17, episode 70), BBC, James Larkin
2014, Television, Dr. Osborn, The Scandalous Lady W, Wall to Wall for BBC2, Sheree Folkson
2014, Stage, Tom Sergeant (u/s to BILL NIGHY), Skylight, Robert Fox Limited, Stephen Daldry
2014, Workshop, Enoch Powell, What Shadows, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Tessa Walker
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Lord Haw Haw, Propoganda Swing, Coventry Belgrade Theatre, Hamish Glen
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Gordon, Liberal Guilt, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Alan Craig Wilson
2014, Workshop, Tom, Refugees, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Tessa Walker
2013, Film, Commander Geoff Philburn, Kaliedoscope Man, Alpha Star Productions, Simon Cox
2013, Stage, Charlie Peace, Charlie Peace, Coventry Belgrade Theatre, Hamish Glen
2013, Stage, Mac, The Prodigals, Coventry Belgrade Theatre, Joe Harmston
2013, Stage, Jack, One Night in November, Coventry Belgrade Theatre, Hamish Glen
2013, Stage, Subtle, The Alchemist, Coventry Belgrade Theatre, Paul Burbridge
2012, Film, Terry Fletcher, Architects, FWYK Films, James Hill
2012, Film, Marsden, A Swift Change, Alpha Star Productions, Simon Cox
2012, Film, Joe, Priest, Josh Hutt
2012, Film, PC Dalgliesh, Broken Society, City United, Neil Reidman
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Martin Ryle, Radio Stars, Birmingham Repertory Theatre
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Tom, Venus in Transit, University of Birmingham, Adam Ledger
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Dr. Way, Choices, University of Birmingham, Liz Tomlin
2011, Voice Over, Main Voice, Pink Connect Radio Ad, Touch FM, Michael Bott
2004, Television, Mr Blackwood, The Royal, Yorkshire TV, Graeme Harper
1997, Stage, Tom Sergeant (u/s to Bill Nighy), Skylight, National Theatre, Richard Eyre
1996, Television, Clive Harris, Casualty, BBC, Graeme Harper
1995, Stage, Robert Magliano, La Grande Magia, National Theatre, Richard Eyre
1994, Television, Sir Robert Butlers, The House of Windsor, Granada, Graeme Harper
1993, Television, Mr. Brotherton, The Bill, LWT, Graeme Harper
1994, Stage, The Foreman, Machinal, National Theatre, Stephen Daldry
1993, Stage, Bernard Nightingale (u/s to Bill Nighy), Arcadia, National Theatre, Trevor Nunn
1993, Stage, Bill Maitland (u/s to Trevor Eve), Inadmissible Evidence, National Theatre, Di Trevis
1991, Stage, Robert Enfield, The Strange Case of Dr. Jeckyll & Mr. Hyde, Royal Shakespeare Company, David Wood
1990, Stage, John Sefton, Two Shakespearian Actors, Royal Shakespeare Company, Roger Michell
1990, Stage, Duke of Surrey, Richard II, Royal Shakespeare Company, Ron Daniels
1990, Stage, Lear's Gentleman, King Lear, Royal Shakespeare Company, Nicolas Hytner
1990, Stage, Helenus, Troilus & Cressida, Royal Shakespeare Company, Sam Mendes
1989, Stage, Mayor of London, The Plantagenets, Royal Shakespeare Company, Adrian Noble
1989, Stage, Fabian, Twelfth Night, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stephen Rayne
1989, Stage, Sprite/Mariner, The Tempest, Royal Shakespeare Company, Nicolas Hytner
1988, Television, Anaesthetist, Casualty, BBC, Michael Owens Morris
1988, Stage, John Proctor, The Crucible, Cheltenham Everyman Theatre, John Doyle
1987, Musical, The Kralahome, The King and I, Cheltenham Everyman Theatre, John Doyle
1987, Stage, Faulkland, The Rivals, Cheltenham Everyman Theatre, John Doyle
1987, Stage, Ferdinand, The Duchess of Malfi, Cheltenham Everyman Theatre, John Durnin
1986, Stage, Frank Crawley, Rebecca, Cheltenham Everyman Theatre, John Durnin
1984, Stage, Reg, Round and Round the Garden, Leas Pavilion Folkestone, Charles Vance
1984, Stage, David Ryder, Murder with Love, Leas Pavilion Folkestone, Wyn Jones
1984, Stage, Alfred Bunting, The Lodger, Leas Pavilion Folkestone, Charles Vance
1984, Stage, Tom Wingfield, The Glass Menagerie, Leas Pavilion Folkestone, Charles Vance
1983, Stage, David, Me and Scarlett O'Hara, Jenny Oulton
1982, Stage, Gordon, Dangerous Corner, Vienna's English Theatre
1981, Television, Minister's secretary, London's Drowning, BBC, Martyn Friend
1979, Stage, Kevin Carwright, Privates on Parade, Colchester Mercury Theatre, David Buxton
1978, Stage, Claudio, Measure for Measure, Colchester Mercury Theatre, David Buxton
1978, Stage, Ken, Enemy, Colchester Mercury Theatre, David Buxton
1978, Stage, Oliver (u/s to Anthony Allen, Molly, Comedy Theatre, London, Stephen Hollis
1978, Stage, Steven Flowers (u/s to Ian Gelder), Privates on Parade, Royal Shakespeare Company, Michael Blakemore
1977, Musical, Matt (the boy), The Fantasticks, Frinton Summer Theatre, Salvin Stewart
1977, Stage, Phillip Harrison, The Gentle Hook, Evonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford, Jack Watling
1977, Stage, Lord Pym, The Chiltern Hundreds, Frinton Summer Theatre, Salvin Stewart
1976, Pantomime, Chorus/Peasant, Aladin, Colchester Mercury Theatre, David Buxton
1976, Stage, Charles Babcock, There Goes the Bride, Frinton Summer Theatre, Jack Watling
1976, Stage, Sam Blaine, Suddenly at Home, Frinton Summer Theatre, Jack Watling
1976, Stage, Policeman, Gaslight, Frinton Summer Theatre, Giles Watling
1976, Stage, Arthur Gasket, Spring and Port Wine, Frinton Summer Theatre, Jack Watling

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Birmingham, Manx, Midlands-East, RP*, West Country, Yorkshire
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Guitar, Guitar-Electric
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Bowling, Cricket, Golf
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Camera Operator, Counselling, Life Coach, Photography, Producer (professional)

Training:

Rose Bruford, Drama Diploma, 1974 - 1975