Spotlight: ORION LEE

ORION LEE

ORION LEE by Faye Thomas
Photo: Faye Thomas
Video Clips See Video Showreel
UNITED AGENTS LLP
12-26 Lexington Street, London W1F 0LE
Phone: 020-3214 0800
Fax: 020-3214 0801
E-mail: info@unitedagents.co.uk
WWW: www.unitedagents.co.uk
S M S TALENT
4111 Alameda, Suite 611, Burbank, CA 91505
Phone: 001 310 289 0909
Fax: 001 310 289 0990
E-mail: charles@smsla.com
WWW: www.smstalent.com
INSIGHT MANAGEMENT
Raleigh Studios Hollywood, 5300 Melrose Avenue, Design Buildings Suite 412, Los Angeles, CA 90038, USA
Phone: 001 323 960 8051
E-mail: team@insightent.com
Height:5'11" (180cm)
Weight:11st. 4lb. (72kg)
Playing Age:26 - 40 years
Appearance:Asian, Chinese, East Asian
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Warm

Currently appearing:

Co-lead in 'First Cow' by Kelly Reichardt premiered Telluride & NY film festivals. Opens US March 2020. 'Perfectly made, perfectly acted and ultimately moving' -Screen International. 'Lee is the standout of the film.' -Awards Circuit. 'A performance one imagines will make his career.' -Roger Ebert. 'Volpone' @ Royal Shakespeare 'Orion Lee's neat, contained, calculating Mosca – no sign of the darting fly here' -Stage. 'Shibari' @ Abbey Theatre. ‘Orion is a standout, giving an understated, nuanced performance.’ -Gazette.

Credits
(spacer)
Credits
2019, Feature Film, King Lu (Lead Role), First Cow, Film Science, Kelly Reichardt
2019, Television, Po, Warrior, Jonathan Tropper, Justin Lin, Loni Peristere
2018, Feature Film, Charlie Yuen, Catacomb, New Ams, Victor D. Ponten
2018, Feature Film, Eddie, Only You, The Bureau, Harry Wootliff
2018, Television, Allen Ma, White Dragon / Strangers, ITV and Two Brothers Pictures, Paul Andrew Williams
2018, Television, Jin Weijun, Informer, BBC & Neal Street Productions, Jonny Campbell
2017, Feature Film, Canady's First Order Monitor, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Disney, Rian Johnson
2017, Feature Film, Scientist, Justice League, DC Comics, Zack Snyder
2017, Feature Film, Lawrence, Dead In A Week Or Your Money Back, Rather Good Films, Tom Edmunds
2016, Television, Chang Li, DCI Banks, ITV & Left Bank Pictures, Craig Pickles
2016, Television, Ambassador Zhang, Tyrant, Fox, Howard Gordon - Creator
2015, Stage, Mosca (Co-Lead), Volpone, Royal Shakespeare Company, Trevor Nunn
2015, Television Movie, Jack Wu, Code of a Killer, ITV and World Productions, James Strong
2015, Television, Brian Zhao, Critical, Sky, BBC, Hat Trick Productions, Jed Mercurio & Jon East
2014, Feature Film, Tired GI, Fury, Columbia Pictures, David Ayer
2014, Feature Film, Deng Laoshi, X+Y / A Brilliant Young Mind, Origin Pictures, Morgan Matthews
2014, Feature Film, Yi, Panic, White Night Films, Sean Spencer
2014, Feature Film, Sebastian, M.L.E., Dreamcoat Productions, Sarah Warren
2013, Television, Andy, Run, Channel 4, Charles Martin & Jonathan Pearson
2013, Television, Tony, Dates, Channel 4, Philippa Langdale
2013, Workshop, Launcelot, Merchant of Venice, Royal Shakespeare Company, Dan Coleman and Jonathan Geenen
2013, Stage, Sportsman, The Arrest of Ai Weiwei, Hampstead Theatre, James Macdonald
2012, Stage, Hideo, Shibari by Gary Duggan, Abbey Theatre, Tom Creed
2012, Short Film, Jonathan, Portraits of London, B3 Media, Eduardo Nunes
2012, Video Game, Ling, 007 Legends, Activision, John Dower
2012, Stage, Shou Yu (Male Lead), Wild Swans by Jung Chang adapted by Alexandra Wood, American Repertory Theatre & Young Vic, Sacha Wares
2011, Feature Film, Shanghai Barman, Skyfall, MGM, Sam Mendes
2011, Stage, Pierre, The Wheel (winner of Fringe First & Amnesty awards), National Theatre of Scotland, Vicky Featherstone
2011, Television Movie, Coroner, The Jury 2 by Peter Morgan, ITV, Michael Offer
2011, Workshop, Actor, The Rise and Fall of Gestures Drama by Peter Greenaway, Hightide Warehouse, Henry Martin
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Pierre, The Wheel, National Theatre of Scotland, Vicky Featherstone
2010, Television, Dr Oliver Matthews, Silent Witness, BBC, Keith Boak
2010, Stage, Prince Airem, The Peddler's Tale, In Extremis, Liz Thaler
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Billy, Write Up, Donmar Warehouse, Ben Woolf
2010, Short Film, Macbeth, Macbeth, The Shorthouse Organisation, Suri Krishnamma
2009, Film, Clingfilm, Creeping Zero, Dan Films, Billy O'Brien
2009, Stage, Lou Pai, Enron (winner of TMA Best New Play award), Headlong, Rupert Goold
2009, Musical, Bert Fitch, Passport to Pimlico, LAMDA, Stephen Jameson
2009, Stage, Brilliant Chang, On the Boost, LAMDA, Mark Ravenhill/Peter James
2009, Stage, High Powered Treasury Thinker, The Permanent Way, LAMDA, John Bashford
2008, Stage, Medley, The Man of Mode, LAMDA, James Kerr
2008, Stage, Strato, The Maid's Tragedy, LAMDA, John Baxter
2008, Stage, Dr Majdani, The Prisoners Dilemma, LAMDA, Penny Cherns
2008, Stage, Malvolio, Twelfth Night, LAMDA, John Link
2008, Stage, Firs, The Cherry Orchard, LAMDA, Colin Cook
2007, Stage, Officer Oliver Menzies, Our Boys, LAMDA, Stephen Jameson

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Asian, Chinese, Japanese, RP
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Chinese, English*, German, Japanese, Malay, Mandarin
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics, Bass (singing), Contemporary Dance, Flamenco, Jazz Dancing, Period Dancing, Street Dance, Tap
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling, Golf, Martial Arts, Running, Stage Combat, Swimming, Tennis
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Poi

Training:

LAMDA BA (Hons) graduated 2009