HAYLEY CARTWRIGHT

HAYLEY CARTWRIGHT by Kate McDonald
Photo: Kate McDonald
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
RED DOOR MANAGEMENT
The Greenhouse, Broadway, Media City, Manchester M50 2EQ
Phone: 0161-850 9989
E-mail: Mail@The-RedDoor.co.uk
WWW: www.The-RedDoor.co.uk
VOICEOVER GALLERY (THE)
110 Timber Wharf, 32 Worsley Street, Manchester M15 4LD
Phone: 0161-881 8844
E-mail: info@thevoiceovergallery.co.uk
WWW: www.thevoiceovergallery.co.uk
The Basement, 77 Blythe Road, Shepherds Bush, London W14 0HP
Phone: 020-7987 0951
E-mail: london@thevoiceovergallery.co.uk
Artist's Website: www.hayleycartwright.co.uk
Location:Manchester
Height:5'2" (157cm)
Weight:7st. 12lb. (50kg)
Playing Age:26 - 30 years
Appearance:Eastern European, White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity, BECTU (ACCT/BETA)
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Quality:Bright
Voice Character:Engaging

Credits:

Hayley has reprised her role as Hazel, the celebrant, in CORONATION STREET. 'Cartwright's powerful but never OTT performance and comedic skill balanced nicely against Donald's more introvert awkwardness', review for 'Up the Bunting' by Matthew Dougall, Manchester Salon.

Television Stage Film Voice Over Radio Rehearsed Reading Corporate Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2017, Television, Hazel (celebrant), Coronation Street (2 episodes: 9252 & 9253), ITV, John Anderson
2017, Television, Celebrant, CORONATION STREET (9166), ITV, Peter Rose
2016, Television, Donna (voice. Regular), Magic Hands, series 2 (BBC Shakespeare Week.), CBeebies/ Flashing Lights Media, Judith Bunting
2016, Television, Actor, That's Chatty, That's Manchester, James Forshaw
2016, Television, Actor, The Daily Rundown, That's Manchester TV, Emmey Little
2014, Television, Donna (Voice), Stargazing (Magic Hands), CBeebies/Remark Media, Judith Bunting, Broadcast Award Nominees 2014
2013, Television, Donna, Magic Hands - TV Series, CBeebies/ Remark Media, Various Directors, Broadcast Award Nominees 2014
2013, Television, Donna (Voice), Magic Hands - Christmas Special, CBeebies/Remark Media, Judith Bunting
2007, Television, Customer (Co-Lead), Dove Commercial, RoundCat, Craig Duncan
Stage
2017, Stage, Lisa (Two hander), Up the Bunting!, Wild Cat/ The Lipstick Thespians, Alexis Tuttle
2017, Stage, Yvonne/ ''A'', Double Chips/ The Naughtiest Thing (Ten Takes on The Result), Take Back Theatre, Matt Hassell/ Julie Hesmondhalgh
2017, Stage, Auntie Hayley, Family Misfortunes/ 50 Years of LGBT Progress- Play in a Day, The Straight Acting Theatre Company, Carl Murray
2017, Stage, Patti (lead), You'll Never Guess What He's Done Now (North West Wonders), Baps Theatre Company (53Two), Paola Arzuffi
2017, Stage, Various Roles (two hander), Historical play (in development), The Lipstick Thespians
2016, Stage, Jenny (two hander), Jilted (The Significant Other), Oldham Coliseum, Anthony Cozens
2016, Stage, Sue (lead), Minge on the Fringe, by Ian Townsend, The Lipstick Thespians, Amy Liptrott
2015, Stage, Aunt Lillian, The Art, Writers Labb (The Everyman/The Lantern Theatre), Karl Barnsley
2016, Stage, Fifi O'Hara, Play in a Day, Grand Dame Theatre Company, Amiee Smiles
2014, Stage, Laura (three hander), Dance Night, Irlam Festival, Gayle Hare
2012, Stage, Claire (co-lead), Virtual Insanity, Cartwright&Poole, Tim Skelton
2012, Stage, Lesley, Talking Heads (Her Big Chance), Solo Festival/ Theatre Collection, Avril Poole
2011, Stage, Lesley, In Her Time (Her Big Chance - Talking Heads), Palladini Productions/ Freehold Theatre, Saima Duhare
2011, Stage, Celimene, In Her Time (The Misanthrope), Palladini Productions/ Freehold Theatre, Saima Duhare
2010, Stage, Mary (co lead), Frankie Flynn and the Apostle, The London Irish Theatre Company, John Dunne
2010, Stage, Magda, The Unlived Life, London Irish Theatre Company, John Dunne
2009, Stage, Sister Virginia (co lead - two hander), Eclipsed (Celtic Craic at The White Bear), The London Irish Theatre Company, Mary Tynan
2009, Stage, Mag, Lovers (showcase), London Irish Theatre Company, John Dunne
2008, Stage, Mrs Lovett/Isobel Gowdie, Rippers Revenge (site specific), AtmosFear Productions, Jason Karl
2006, Stage, Goldilocks & Other Roles, Three Favourite Tales (Tour), The Cat's Grin, Don Brown
2005, Stage, Nicky, Shakers, Springboard Theatre Productions, Jenny Gerrard
2004, Stage, Little Nicky (co lead), Christmas Incorporated, Springboard Theatre Productions, Anthony Allgood
2004, Stage, Pollyanna, Pollyanna, Phoenix Theatre Company, Jane Dawes
2004, Stage, Genie, The Magic Hat, Casting Light Productions, Laura Dymock
2002, Stage, Cheryl/Pru (co leads), Radio Romance/Brick Ballet, Certain Curtain, Claire Moore
Stage, Jane, The Decorator, Lane & Tudor Productions, Mark Woolgar
Stage, Elvira, Blithe Spirit, The Rep College, David Tudor
Stage, Clytaemnestra, Electra, The Rep College, David Tudor
Stage, Mag, Lovers, The Rep College, David Tudor
Stage, Catherine, The Heiress, The Rep College, David Tudor
Stage, Angela, Abigail's Party, The Rep College, David Tudor
Stage, Rita, Billy Liar, The Rep College, David Tudor
Stage, Thea, Hedda Gabler, The Rep College, David Tudor
Stage, Elaine, Last of the Red Hot Lovers, The Rep College, David Tudor
Stage, Anna, Old Times, The Rep College, David Tudor
Stage, Julie, Pack of Lies, The Rep College, David Tudor
Stage, Pupil, The Lesson, The Rep College, David Tudor
Stage, Corrinder, Moll Flanders - The Musical, The Rep College, David Tudor
Stage, Joyce, Home Before Dark, Preston Youth Theatre, Adrienne Hurley
Stage, Gonzalo, The Tempest - All Female Cast, Preston College, Nigel Dotteridge
Film
2016, Film, Emma (lead), A Day in the Life Of, 422 TV, David Dubois
2016, Film, Lucy Furr (PA to the devil), Where's Will, Pure Imagination Films, David Gowin
2015, Film, Supernatural woman (performed own stunts), Balcony, Genesis Flux, Chris Cronin, Winner - Raindance Festival & various other awards
2015, Film, Lead female, Lisa (short film), Blue Caribou Productions, Andy Avery
2015, Film, Tracey (co lead), Volcano, Scaenea Productions, Mike Clarke
2014, Film, Kate (co lead), Good Times, A Hardwork Film/ Special P Production, Paul Anderton
2013, Film, Karrisa/ Karrisa's Mum (one woman film), Snow White, A Death in Three Parts (Art Film), Dykes Art, Richard Dykes
2012, Film, Lisa, Repercussions, Perty Productions, Aren Devlin
2012, Feature Film, Jaz (co lead), Stand-up, A Documentary by Jeniffer Darwin, Sezar Alkasaab Productions, Sezar Alkasaab
2011, Film, Ms Higgins, I Can, Storymakers TV, Antonio Ribeiro
2011, Film, Various Roles (co lead), Memories, Richard Dykes Productions, Richard Dykes
2007, Film, Sarah (Lead), Sarah, Hogg Productions, Neil Sweetman
2006, Film, Jess (Lead), Torn Between Two, Black Panther, Belinda McKenzie
2005, Film, Michelle (co lead), Mersey Ties, Surrey Institute of Art and Design, James Heath
2005, Film, Lela (Lead), Travellers, The Video College, Irina Horton
Voice Over
2016, Voice Over, Donna (voice actor), Magic Hands series 2, CBeebies/ Flashing lights Media, Judith Bunting
2016, Voice Over, Voice, First Day (corporate video), Unilever
2016, Voice Over, Voice over, Webbox Food commercial pitch, Webbox, Charlie Pastor
2015, Voice Over, Megan (lead - one woman), Fundraising CVO (child abuse), The Children's Society
2014, Voice Over, Donna, Stargazing- Magic Hands, CBeebies/Remark Media, Judith Bunting
2013, Voice Over, Donna, Magic Hands, CBeebies, Tara Asha
2013, Voice Over, Young teen, NCS Yes (commercial), Bauer Creative/ Kiss Network, Kathleen Moroney
2013, Voice Over, Young female, NCS Commercial, Kiss Network/ Bauer Media, Kath Moroney
2012, Voice Over, Voice/Song, Nursery Rhyme CD, The Book Trust, Jacky Davis
2012, Voice Over, Student, College Commercial, Leeds Trinity and All saints College
2011, Voice Over, Various Roles, I Can, Storymakers TV, Antonio Ribeiro
2009, Voice Over, Fostered Teenager, Foster Care- Radio Commercial, Global Plc (Gemini FM)
2009, Voice Over, Teenager, Manchester College Commercial, Global Plc (Galaxy FM/ Heart FM)
2008, Voice Over, Perturbia the Turtle / Pupil, Our World (animation), SK Productions, Sam Kraimer
2008, Voice Over, Young Clubber, Close To Home (AD), Radio Galaxy, Chris Allott
2008, Voice Over, Student, Leeds Trinity commercial, Radio Galaxy Yorkshire, Chris Allott
2008, Voice Over, Teenagers (Various), Stonewall - "Education For All" (Audio DVD), BBC/ Red Bee Media, Robin Garnett
2005, Voice Over, Snack a Jacks Consumer, Animation for Pepsico Walkers, Centre Stage Partnership, Gerri Farrell/Emily Blandon
2004, Voice Over, Genie, The Magic Hat, Casting Light Productions, Laura Dymock
Radio
2015, Radio, Joyce (two hander), Tart With a Heart (live performance), 3MT, Gina Frost
2015, Radio, Daisy (co lead), Feed (live performance), 3 MT, Gina Frost
2013, Radio, Teenager (lead), NCS Commercial, Total Kiss Network
2008, Radio, Teenager (Lead), Holiday, Radio Galaxy Yorkshire, Mark Boardman
2008, Radio, Teenager (Lead), On Your Mind, Radio Galaxy Yorkshire, Mark Boardman
2008, Radio, Teenager (lead), You Only Live Once (AD), Radio Galaxy, Chris Allott
2005, Radio, Scott (co lead), Between Stars, Springboard Theatre Productions, Xan Phillips
2005, Radio, Tracy (co lead), Curl Up and Dye, Springboard Theatre Productions, Xan Phillips
2002, Radio, Jingles (lead), San Juan Radio Station, Andres Sira Productions, Andres Sira
Rehearsed Reading
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Zoe (two hander), Aleppo BB5 by Ian Kershaw, Take Back Theatre/ Hope Mill/ Migration Lab, Esther Dix/ Julie Hesmondhalgh
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Lisa (lead), Playing Dead (In development), Time Is Now Productions, Ben Spencer
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Donna, Fourteen Hundred Thousand, Rampant Chaos Festival, Dawn L Hendry
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Susan, Quare Times, London Irish Theatre, John Dunne
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Miss Molloy, Desperate Times, London Irish Theatre Co, John Dunne
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Josie, Families, London Irish Theatre Co, John Dunne
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Mary, Frankie Flynn and the Apostle, The Irish Theatre Company, John Dunne
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Emma, Lurkers, London Irish Theatre Co, John Dunne
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Val (The mistress), Brendan's Women, London Irish Theatre Company, Hayley Cartwright/ Michelle McMahon
Corporate
2015, Corporate, (2014 & 2015), Tour Guide, Coronation Street, The Tour, ITV/ Continuum, Various Directors/ Tim Randell (Writer)
2013, Corporate, Simulated patients/Role play, Nurses, Drs, Dental Nurses, and Pharmacy exams, Various Companies
2012, Corporate, Role Play (various), NEBDN OSCES (Dental Nurse exams), NEBDN
2010, Corporate, Mary, Opal, The Irish Theatre Company, John Dunne
2010, Corporate, Mary, Some Kind of Osmosis, The London Irish Theatre Company, John Dunne
2004, Corporate, Sheila, Diversity (Training for Police and CPS), Phoenix Theatre Company, Fiz Marcus
Further Credits
2016, Documentary, Self, Is Socialism Relevant Today?, Salford University, Rachel-Ellen Gibson
2013, Video Game, Roman, Ryes, Son of Rome, Crytek, Pinewood Studios, Campbell Askew
Site Specific, Foxy Valentine, Murder on the Dance Floor (Two hander- murder mystery), Big Monty Productions
2012, Music Video, Janet Lyn (lead), Angels, Konflict Music, Tristram Anyiam
2012, Workshop, Various Roles, Antigone, Theatro Technis, George Eugeniou
2007, Commercial, Customer (Co-Lead), Dove, RoundCat, Craig Duncan
2004, Educational, (2003 - 2004), Miss Doyle, The Same Difference, Phoenix Theatre Co, Fiz Marcus

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Cheshire, Lancashire*, Liverpool, Manchester, Northern, RP, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballroom Dancing*, Jive, Latin American*, Mezzo-Soprano, Old Time Dancing*, Samba, Waltz*
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Corporate Roleplay, Dubbing, Green Screen, Murder Mystery Events, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Promenade Theatre, Repertory, Role Play, Theatre In Education, Voice Acting, Voiceover Professional/Specialist
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Cricket, RollerSkating, Running, Swimming
Other Skills:Devising, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Tour Guide (experienced), Workshop Leader (Acting)

Training:

Intensive Actioning weekend, ICAT, Simon Trinder.

Regular screen masterclasses with Karen Henthorn (ongoing).

'The Process' with Michael Buffong, The Royal Exchange.

Physical Theatre, with Wils Wilson, The Royal Exchange.

Acting, The Rep College (Scholarship Award).

BTEC National Diploma in Performing Arts, Preston College (Distinction across the board).

Ballroom, Latin American,Old Time (Gold Star 2 U.K.A.).