DECLAN WILSON

DECLAN WILSON by Michael Pollard
Photo: Michael Pollard
NORTHERN LIGHTS MANAGEMENT LTD
Dean Clough Mills, Halifax, West Yorks HX3 5AX
Phone: 01422 382203
Fax: 01422 330101
E-mail: office@northernlightsmanagement.co.uk
Location:Manchester
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:11st. (70kg)
Playing Age:36 - 45 years
Appearance:Black-Caribbean, Black-Other Areas
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Short
  

Credits:

Credits
(spacer)
Credits
2017, Stage, Othello, Othello, English Theatre of Hamburg
2016, Commercial, Dad, Asda - Bike, Outsider, Jim Gilchrist
2016, Film, Mr Holding, Mad to be Normal, Metanoia Films, Robert Mullan
2016, Radio, Mr Whelan, Just A Girl, BBC Radio 4, Polly Thomas
2016, Stage, Lion, How Lion Became King of Tinga Tinga Land, Barisons Theatre Productions, Iain Lauclan
2015, Stage, Emile, Beauty and the Beast, Belgrade Theatre Coventry, Iain Lauclan
2015, Stage, Mr Abessaan, I Am Janet, Bridging The Gap, David Fleeshman
2015, Stage, God, White Man Overbite, Bridging The Gap, Stefan Escreet
2014, Radio, Cosmo, Gilda and her Daughters, Radio 4, Charlotte Riches
2014, Role Play, Metiman, Plab, Interact
2014, Stage, Simon, The Whipping Man, The English Theatre of Hamburg, Clifford Dean
2014, Television, Consultant Mr Brand, Last Tango in Halifax, Rollem Productions, Euros Lyn
2013, Stage, Various, Script4Stage, Script4Stage, Conor McKee
2013, Stage, Razvani, The Fireworkmakers Daughter, Theatre By The Lake, Keswick, Stefan Escreet
2012, Stage, Frank, Thrasher, Conor McKee
2012, Television, Tim, Shameless, Channel 4, Laurence Till
2011, Workshop, Gepetto, Pinocchio, Z-arts, David Morgan
2010, Radio, Sgt. Adabie / Stall Holder / Chat Chat, Chameleon in Town, Radio 4, Stefan Escreet
2010, Radio, Victor, Yerma, Radio 3, Pauline Harris
2010, Stage, King, Sleeping Beauty, Cheltenham Everyman
2010, Stage, Bagheera, The Jungle Book, Birmingham Stage, Neal Foster
2009, Radio, Voice, The Negro Tragedian, Radio 4, Cecile Wright
2009, Radio, Walter, The Threepenny Opera, Radio 3, Nadia Molinari
2009, Radio, Hector / Diomede, Troilus and Criseyde, Radio 4, Susan Roberts
2009, Radio, Ade / Dr. Beaubrun, Writing the Century 11, Radio 4, Stefan Escreet
2008, Radio, Clarence / Mayer, Wodehouse in Hollywood, Radio 4, Stefan Escreet
2008, Stage, Costal Pearman/ Captain Tench, The Returing Officer/Our Countrys Good, Theatre By The Lake
2007, Radio, Teddy, Buried, Radio 4, Melanie Harris
2007, Radio, Tagman/Spike, Silver Street, BBC Asian Network, Rishi Sankar/James Peries
2007, Stage, Lisa's Sex Strike, Bolton Octagon/ Northern Broadsides
2007, Television, Howard King, Blue Murder, Granada, Graham Theakson
2007, Television, Jonathan the Charity Worker, Shameless, Channel 4, Paul Walker
2006, Radio, Chorus, Antigone, Radio 3, Nadia Molinari
2006, Radio, Jopee, Carolina Here I Come, Radio Bristol, Sara Davies
2006, Radio, Chorus, Oedipus at Colonus, Radio 3, Nadia Molinari
2006, Radio, Chorus, Oedipus Tyrannos, Radio 3, Nadia Molinari
2006, Radio, Mr. Anderson / Jon / Black G.I., Small Island, Radio 4, Sally Avens
2006, Stage, Genie/Ensemble, Sinbad the Untold Tale, Theatre by the Lake, Ian Forrest
2006, Television, Desk Sergeant, Waterloo Road, Shed Productions, Barnaby Southcombe
2005, Radio, Harry, Death at the Bed-End, BBC Radio, Janet Whittaker
2005, Radio, Palliative Care Nurse, Westway, World Service, Ros Ward
2005, Stage, Ector/Rhitta of the Beards, Merlin and the Cave of Dreams, Sherman Theatre, Phil Clark
2004, Film, A & E Doctor, A Mind of Her Own, Carey Films, Owen Carey
2004, Radio, Story Reader, A Day to Remember, Radio 4 Digital, Kate Walker
2004, Radio, Richard Wright, A Kind of Home: James Baldwin in Paris, Radio 4, Ned Chaillet
2004, Radio, Clive, Dolphin Therapy, Radio 4, Jeremy Mortimer
2004, Radio, Andre / Reporter / Husband, In Our Strange Gardens, Radio 4, Polly Thomas
2004, Radio, Story Reader, Little Miss Chatterbox, Radio 4 Digital, Kate Walker
2004, Radio, Werner, Mars Flight, Radio 4, David Hunter
2004, Radio, Parson / Surkhala, Mr. Puntila and his Man Matti, Radio 3, Polly Thomas
2004, Radio, Various, Mr. Puntilla and his Man Matti, Radio 3, Polly Thomas
2004, Radio, Pete / Driver, Pick Up, Radio 4, Gordon House
2004, Radio, Junior / Hunter, Safe as Houses, Radio 4, Cherry Cookson
2004, Radio, Junior/ Hunter, Safe as Houses, BBC Radio, Cherry Cookson
2004, Radio, Rollo / Chalky, Shut Eye, Radio 4, Janet Whitaker
2004, Radio, Story Reader, Terry's Amazing Day, Radio 4 Digital, Kate Walker
2004, Radio, Steve / Barkeeper, The Don, Radio 3, Kate Rowland
2004, Radio, Embassy Official, The Ipcress File, Radio 4, Toby Swift
2004, Radio, Light, The Moving and the Still, Radio 3, Peter Kavanagh
2004, Radio, Daniel Povey / Auctioneer / Mr. Boldero, The Old Wives' Tale, Radio 4, Pauline Harris
2004, Radio, Sprugeon, The Pallisers, Radio 4, Marc Beeby
2004, Radio, Various, The Pilgrim's Progress, Radio 4, Pam Fraser Solomon
2004, Radio, Domitian, The Silver Pigs, Radio 4, Peter Leslie Wild
2004, Radio, Ratcliff, The Tragedy of Richard III, Radio 3, Marc Beeby
2004, Radio, Big Jim Carson / Mechanic, They Say I Shot a Man and Killed Him, Radio 4, Sally Avens
2004, Radio, Castrone, Volpone, Radio 3, Peter Kavanagh
2004, Television, Waiter, Big Dippers, Red Production Company, Ciaran Donnelly
2004, Television, Matt, Conviction, BBC Television, Marc Munden
2004, Television, Pepe, Max & Paddy, C4, Peter Kay
2004, Television, Mr. Allen, No Angels, World Productions, Jeremy Webb
2003, Film, PC Michaels, The Last Victim, Carey Films, Owen Carey
2003, Radio, WINNER OF THE NORMAN BEATON FELLOWSHIP 2003, BBC Radio, Various Directors
2003, Radio, Brunel, Cake, Radio 4, David Hunter
2003, Radio, Voice, Dead-Heading the Roses, Radio 4, Ned Chaillet
2003, Radio, Sado / Umma Khan, Hadji Murat, Radio 4, Marc Beeby
2003, Radio, Bitzer, Hard Times, Radio 4, Janet Whitaker
2003, Radio, Bogart, Miguel Street, World Service, Rishi Sankar
2003, Radio, Prempeh / Interpreter / Chief / Kwame Tuah, Yaa Asantewaa Warrior Queen, Radio 4, Pam Fraser Solomon
2003, Radio, John / Train Announcer, Zakaat, Radio 4, Pam Fraser Solomon
2003, Short Film, Steveland, Living Colour, Living Colour Productions, Andrew J. Ogden
2003, Stage, Ensemble, Grimm Tales, Dukes Playhouse, Ian Hastings
2003, Television, PC Pete, Grease Monkeys, BBC Television, Ian Barnes
2002, Film, Paul, Revenge is Ras Malai
2002, Stage, Bob Cratchit, A Christmas Carol, Southampton Nuffield Theatre, Patrick Sandford
2002, Stage, Ensemble, Bill's New Frock, Southampton Nuffield Theatre, Daniel Buckroyd
2002, Stage, Othello, Othello, Royal Exchange Theatre
2002, Stage, Ensemble, The Butterfly Lion, Southampton Nuffield Theatre, Fran Morley
2002, Stage, Li Si, The Emperor and the Nightingale, Dukes Playhouse, Eileen Murphy
2002, Television, Paramedic, Mersey Beat, BBC Television
2002, Television, Jasper, Tracey Beaker, BBC Television, Jance Dauncey
2001, Radio, Lord Alexander, City Of Spades, Radio 4, Toby Swift
2001, Radio, Maurice, The Past Is A Foreign Country, Radio 4, Polly Thomas
2001, Radio, Johnny, Trinidad Sisters, World Service, Ros Ward
2001, Television, Paramedic, A & E, ITV
2000, Television, Flight Attendant, Don't Look Now - The Dingles in Venice, Yorkshire Television
1999, Short Film, Greg, Pursuit of Happiness, Student Film, Oliver Noel
1999, Stage, George, Paul Robeson Knew My Father, Hijinx, Greg Cullen

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Caribbean, Cockney, Manchester*, RP
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bass Guitar, Bass-Baritone, Percussion
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton*, Football*