Spotlight: JESSICA HAYLES

JESSICA HAYLES

JESSICA HAYLES by Aga Tomaszek
Photo: Aga Tomaszek
SPOTLIGHT
7 Leicester Place, London WC2H 7RJ
E-mail: enquiries@spotlight.com
WWW: www.spotlight.com
MONSTER VOICE - CARDIFF
2nd Floor, 3-5 The Balcony, Castle Arcade, Cardiff CF10 1BU
Phone: 029 2034 4205
E-mail: cardiff@monstervoice.co.uk
WWW: www.monstervoicecardiff.co.uk
Height:5'5" (165cm)
Playing Age:20 - 30 years
Appearance:Black-Caribbean, Black-Other Areas, Mixed Race
Other:Equity Ethnic Minority Member
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
  

About me:

"This was a great recording session! Jess captured the perfect tone and spirit for Tasha. We wanted to get across a very specific emotion with these scenes and she got it spot on. Thank you for your performance!" Mike Chapman, Dir. Sea of Thieves

Stage Television Radio Voice Over Short Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Various, Aesop's Fables, Unicorn Theatre, Justin Audibert and Rachel Bagshaw
2018, Stage, Arrietty, The Borrowers, Tobacco Factory Theatre, Nik Partridge
2017, Stage, Rosalind, As You Like It, Shared Experience/ Theatre by the Lake, Kate Saxon
2017, Stage, Moya Lexington, After the Dance, Theatre by the Lake, Philip Wilson
2016, Stage, The Robber Girl/ Parrot/ Duchess, The Snow Queen, Bristol Old Vic, Lee Lyford
2016, Stage, Luisa, Early Doors, Not Too Tame Theatre, James Fairhurst
2016, Stage, Chelsea, The Box of Photographs, Polka Theatre, Sarah Punshon
2015, Stage, Yen, Yen, Gothenburg English Studio Theatre, Kristina Branden Whitaker
2015, Stage, Clarence/Lord Stanley, Richard III, Omidaze Productions/ Wales Millennium Centre, Yvonne Murphy
2014, Stage, Kelly, Early Doors, Not Too Tame Theatre, James Fairhurst
2014, Stage, Luna, Luna (Wales Theatre Awards Nominee), Theatr Iolo/Theatre Hullabaloo, Sarah Argent
2013, Stage, Rashida, After the Rainfall, Curious Directive, Jack Lowe
2013, Stage, And We Will Play Again (Site Specific Theatre), Curious Directive, Jack Lowe
2012, Stage, One, Things Beginning with M, Omidaze Productions, Yvonne Murphy
2010, Stage, Gloria, Oi for England, Not Too Tame Theatre, James Fairhurst
2008, Stage, Serafina Pekkala, His Dark Materials, Theatre Royal Bath YPT, Lee Lyford
2019, Stage, Mya, ROBOTOLOGY R&D, Unicorn Theatre Company, Sarah Argent
2019, Stage, Actor, FRANK R&D, National Theatre Wales, Jesse Briton
2019, Stage, Lettie/ Witch of the Waste, Howls Moving Castle R&D, Lucid Theatre/ WMC, Hal Chambers
Television
2020, Television, Arielle Atkins, The Flash, DC Universe for The CW, Alexandra La Roche
2019, Television, Elaine Fairchild, Endeavour, Mammoth Screen for ITV1, Kate Saxon
2014, Television, PC Forrest, DOCTOR WHO, DW Productions for BBC, Douglas Mackinnon
2014, Television, Josie, The Man Who Couldn't Fly (Pilot - Reading), BBC Comedy/ Baby Cow, Jonathan Gershfield
Radio
2014, Radio, Sophie, A Northern Soul, Pier Productions for BBC Radio 4, Marc Jobst
Voice Over
2020, Voice Over, Narrator, In Black & White- AUDIOBOOK, ID Audio
2020, Voice Over, Narrator, Meghan Misunderstood - AUDIOBOOK, ID Audio
2020, Voice Over, Narrator, Bad Mermaids- AUDIOBOOK, ID Audio
2019, Voice Over, Narrator, LADY HOTSPUR - AUDIOBOOK, ID Audio
2019, Voice Over, Narrator, LETTERS TO THE EARTH - AUDIOBOOK, ID Audio
2019, Voice Over, Tasha the Tavernkeeper, SEA OF THIEVES: TALL TALES (Video Game), SIDE London, Mike Chapman
2019, Voice Over, Lead (Full Performance Capture), UNTITLED SIDE VIDEO GAME, SIDE London
2019, Voice Over, Queen Carla, The Lives of Captain Jack (Audio Drama), Big Finish Productions, Scott Handcock
2019, Voice Over, Voice, Viola Banking, S3, Jack Rivers
2019, Voice Over, Drolla, BERNICE SUMMERFIELD: BURIED MEMORIES (Audio Drama), Big Finish Productions, Scott Handcock
2018, Voice Over, Kirsty, TORCHWOOD: GOD AMONG US PART 2 (Audio Drama), Big Finish Productions, Scott Handcock
2018, Voice Over, Aladra, GALLIFREY: TIME WAR 2 (Audio Drama), Big Finish Productions, Scott Handcock
2015, Voice Over, Narrator, UCAS Web Campaign, Happy Hour, Gareth Owen
2014, Voice Over, Woman, Now, Swiss Art Awards, Nicole Bachmann
Short Film
2017, Short Film, Kathy, LIT PD- Never Let Me Go, BBC Learning, Jon Drever
2014, Short Film, Eleanor, Listen To Me (LSFF), Frame to Film Productions, Rob Ayling
Further Credits
2019, Music Video, Ann, One - Ebony Frainteso, Ali Kurr
2018, Commercial, Denise (Lead), Xbox Game Pass Online Campaign, Balkanic Media / Ayzenberg Group, Noah Eichen
2018, Commercial, Sarah the ‘Slacker Snacker’, Kellogg’s Crunchy Nut, Ben Fogg
2017, Workshop, Actor, Black Mountain/ Out of Love/ How to be a Kid (Readings), Paines Plough, James Grieve
2016, Workshop, Actor, Directing Workshop, Young Vic, Gbolahan Obisesan
2013, Corporate, Travelling Girl, MasterCard Prepaid Conference, Twenty First/MasterCard, Mark Dymond
2013, Ident, Student, Gogglebox, Channel 4, Alex Mathieson

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Bristol, Cardiff, Heightened RP, Jamaican, Latin American, London, Manchester, RP*, Welsh-Southern, West Country*, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto
Performance:Audio Books, Audio Drama, Children's Theatre, Green Screen, Immersive Performance, Motion Capture, Physical Theatre, Rope Work, Voice Acting, Voice Over, Voice Over + Access to Studio, Voice Over Professional/Specialist
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling, Ice Skating, Kayak, Netball, Stage Combat
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Aerial Work, Alexander Technique, DBS (CRB) clearance, Motion Capture, Puppetry, Wire Experience-Flying

Training:

RWCMD, Acting BA (Hons), 3 years

Awarded Best Solo and Best Group Piece - Carleton Hobbs Award 2012

Awarded the John Gielgud Award