ALASDAIR HANKINSON

ALASDAIR HANKINSON by Brandon Bishop
Photo: Brandon Bishop
HUNWICK HUGHES LTD
4 West Mayfield, Edinburgh EH9 1TQ
Phone: 0131 667 0530
E-mail: maryam@hunwickhughes.com
WWW: www.hunwickhughes.com
Location:Glasgow/ London, United Kingdom
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Weight:9st. (57kg)
Playing Age:21 - 30 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:British, Canadian
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

Alasdair has just wrapped filming his first feature film, the psychological thriller 'First and Only'. 'Gerascophobia' was nominated for Best Animation at the 2015 Scottish BAFTA's https://vimeo.com/106164575 . He is also a previous winner of the Society of London Theatre's Laurence Olivier Bursary.

Stage Television Film Radio Rehearsed Reading Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2016, Stage, The Advisor, SECRET SHOW 1, Blood of the Young/ Tron Theatre, Paul Brotherston
2016, Stage, Lucas Petit (Lead), The Rise and Inevitable Fall of Lucas Petit, Sleeping Warrior, Andrew McGreggor
2016, Stage, Various Roles, Class Act, Traverse Theatre, Andy McNamee, Caroline Donald, Rosie Kellagher
2015, Stage, George Colwan, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Edinburgh International Festival, Stewart Laing
2015, Stage, Various Roles, Class Act, Traverse Theatre, Emma Callander, Caroline Donald, Andy McNamee
2013, Stage, Geroge Colwan, Paul Bright's Confessions of a Justified Sinner, Untitled Projects/ National Theatre of Scotland, Stewart Laing
2013, Stage, Todd/ Cliff (Leads), Far Away and Seagulls (Caryl Churchill double-bill), Citizens Theatre, Dominic Hill
2013, Stage, Devil, Bride, Marilyn Monroe, Helen of Troy, Dr Faustus, West Yorkshire Playhourse/ Citizens Theatre, Dominic Hill
2012, Stage, Minstrel/ Table Slave, Sleeping Beauty, Citizens Theatre, Dominic Hill
2012, Stage, Will (Lead), The Legend of Captain Crow's Teeth, The Unicorn Theatre, Matthew Lenton
2011, Stage, Renfield (Lead), Dracula, Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Matthew Lenton
2011, Stage, Oberon/Theseus, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama, Peter Collins
2010, Stage, Trofimov (Lead), The Cherry Orchard, Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama, Robin Wilson
Television
2016, Television, Darren, Still Game, BBC/ Comedy unit, Michael Hines
2015, Television, Peter Cummings, Quintinshill, BBC/ Finestripe Productions, Ian Lilley
Film
2017, Feature Film, Gifford, First and Only, Magnus Wake
Radio
2017, Radio, Jacob, Boswell at Large: A Corsican Adventure, BBC Radio, Kirsty Williams
2016, Radio, Maurice Gibb, Lulu's Back in Town, BBC Radio, David Iain Neville
2016, Radio, Delestang, Emile Zola: Blood, Sex & Money, BBC Radio, Kirsty Williams
2016, Radio, Narrator, An American Fridge, BBC Radio, Eilidh McCreadie
2016, Radio, Richard Cameron, McLevy: A Matter of Balance, BBC Scotland, Bruce Young
2015, Radio, James, Rebus: A Question of Blood, BBC Radio, Bruce Young
2015, Radio, Cal (Lead), East of Eden, BBC Radio, Kirsty Williams
2015, Radio, Collis, Buddy, Pardo, Morris, Tender is the Night, BBC Radio, Gaynor Macfarlane
2013, Radio, Tyler, Man, Journalist, The Sensitive - Terma, BBC Radio, Bruce Young
Rehearsed Reading
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Traverse New Writer's Scratch Night, Traverse Theatre, Fiona McKinnon/ Amy Gilmartin
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Edinburgh University MA Playwright's Development, Playwright Studio Scotland, Nicola McCartney
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Edinburgh University MA Playwright's Development, Playwright Studio Scotland, Rosie Kellagher
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Edinburgh University MA Playwright's Development, Playwright Studio Scotland, Amanda Gaughan
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Barker/ Paramedic, Kasimir & Karoline, National Theatre of Scotland, Alan McKendrick
Further Credits
2017, Site Specific, Narrator, La Jetee, Glasgow Film Festival/ Atmosphere, Mark Daniels
2015, Animation, Mo (Lead), Geroscaphobia, Glasgow School of Art, Shuangshuang Hao

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Cheshire*, Cockney, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Heightened RP, Manchester, RP*, Yorkshire
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone-High, Ukulele
Performance:Audio Drama, Autocue trained/experienced, Comedy, Physical Theatre, Radio Drama, Role Play, Theatre In Education, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Athletics, Badminton, Cycling, Fencing, Ice Skating, Rollerblading
Other Skills:Devising, Improvisation, Narration, Puppetry

Training:

ROYAL CONSERVATOIRE OF SCOTLAND, BA Acting, 3 years, 2009 - 2012