Spotlight: PHOEBE HYDER

PHOEBE HYDER

PHOEBE HYDER by YellowBellyPhoto
Photo: YellowBellyPhoto
CHRIS DAVIS MANAGEMENT LTD
4th Floor, 80-81 St Martin's Lane, London WC2N 4AA
Phone: 01584 819005
E-mail: mgattrell@cdm-ltd.com
WWW: www.cdm-ltd.com
DEVINE VOICES
17 Walmsley Road, Kent CT10 2BH
Phone: 020-7412 8919
E-mail: hello@devinevoices.com
WWW: www.devinevoices.com
THE MOCAP AGENCY
Phone: 07906 905202
E-mail: emily@themocapagency.com
WWW: www.themocapagency.com
Artist's Website: www.phoebehyder.com
Location:
West Sussex, England, United Kingdom
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Playing Age:15 - 25 years
Appearance:Mediterranean, Scandinavian, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short

About me:

“Hyder provides a stunning last salvo, the highlight of the piece.” (Critically speaking, Fulfilment, 2019)

“Hyder’s physicality and puppeteering is excellent” (Binge Fringe, Fulfilment, 2019)

"Hyder dances and dives around the stage, maintaining a steady stream of giggles from the audience as she sings and signs, bringing an endearing sweetness to the show." (Curious Mum, The Flying Bath, 2019)

"Phoebe Hyder was irrepressible in all senses both as the character and the actor… confident, cocky, cheeky, the embodiment of fun." (Puck MSND, Aug 2018)

Stage Workshop Film Rehearsed Reading
(spacer)
Stage
2020, Stage, Artist/Puppeteer, The Prism, Les Enfants Terribles
2020, Stage, Richard II, Richard II, Owen Horsley
2020, Stage, Prometheus, Sun Burn, The Old Red Lion, Josephine Rattigan
2019, Stage, Gretel, Once Upon A Time, Sarah Slator
2019, Stage, Jess/Puppeteer, Fulfilment, Udderbelly Ed Fringe, Kezia Cole, Richard Hay
2019, Stage, Puppeteer, The Flying Bath UK TOUR, Little Angel Theatre/Lyric Hammersmith, Samantha Lane
2019, Stage, Puppeteer, The Flying Bath, Little Angel Theatre, Samantha Lane, Dominic Sales
2018, Stage, 14, everything that rises must dance, Complicite, Sasha Milavic Davies
2018, Stage, Dromio of Ephesus, The Comedy of Errors, The Cambridge Shakespeare Festival, Elenor Felton
2018, Stage, Puck, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Cambridge Shakespeare Festival, David Rowan
2018, Stage, Emilia, The Two Noble Kinsmen, Guildford Shakespeare Company, Ant Stones
2017, Stage, Tennis Lover, Sonnet Walk, Guildford Shakespeare Company, Matt Pinches
2017, Stage, Nicky, Shakers, The White Bear Theatre, Ben Welford
2017, Stage, The Woman/Gypsy, Jamaica Inn, The Tabard Theatre, Anastasia Revi
2016, Stage, Puppeteer, Emily Rising, Little Angel Theatre, Oliver Hymans
2015, Stage, Lady Macbeth, Macbeth, GSA, Tam Williams
2014, Stage, Titus, Titus Andronicus, Tanya Roberts
2014, Stage, Emcee, Cabaret, The Electric Theatre, Karen Howard
Workshop
2020, Workshop, Movement Direction, Summer Spread, Wise Children, Etta Murfitt, Emma Rice
2019, Workshop, Training, Advanced Training, Frantic Assembly, Simon Pitman
2019, Workshop, Writing Autobiographical Theatre, Bryony Kimmings
2019, Workshop, Fallowcross, Punchdrunk, Vinicius Salles
2019, Workshop, Demidov Organic Acting, Andrei Biziorek
2018, Workshop, Puppeteer, Puppetry Mechanics and Devising, Brunskill and Grimes
2018, Workshop, Gecko Intensive Company, Gecko, Amit Lahav
2017, Workshop, self/14, everything that rises must dance, Complicite, Sasha Milavic Davies
2017, Workshop, Training, Intermediated Training, Frantic Assembly, Simon Pitman
2016, Workshop, The Encounter, Complicite, Kirsty Housley, Simon McBurney
2016, Workshop, Embodying Maths, Complicite, Victoria Gould
2017, Workshop, Documentary Theatre, NATFA, Bulgaria, Blagoy Boychev, Stefaniya Georgieva
2016, Workshop, Workshop Dancer, Paradice Lost, Lost Dog Dance, Ben Duke
2017, Workshop, Patsy Johnson, The Rimers Of Eldritch, GSA, Grainne Byrne
2016, Workshop, Girls Like That, GSA, Robyn Winfield-Smith
2016, Workshop, Little Mary, The Women, GSA, Michael Toumey
2016, Workshop, Gratzia, La Donna Vera, GSA, Dom Burdess
2015, Workshop, Asta, Little Eyolf, GSA, Terri Fender
2015, Workshop, Maggie, After the fall, GSA, Darren Tunstall
Film
2020, Film, Invisible, New Forest Film co, Simon David Miller
2020, Film, Eva, Purgatory, Echo Productions, Max Treichl
2020, Film, Elizabeth, Ronor, Daft Productions, Aric Levy
2020, Film, Jessica, F.R.E.A.D, Cloud Productions, Riccardo Nicolotti
2020, Film, Lisa, Wheres my Hit?, Binge Productions, Daniel Noble/Leah Coulson
2020, Film, Lia, Trevor, TBA Films, Sergio Sanchez
2018, Film, Raven Williams, Let Me Tell You A Tale, Bournemouth Film School
2017, Film, Horror Uncanny, Different World Films, Toby Hyder/John Bird
2016, Film, Rachel, Cold office, Different World Films, Toby Hyder
2015, Film, Bleachy Doomsday, Different World Films, Toby Hyder
Rehearsed Reading
2019, Rehearsed Reading, Nat, Shadows, Want The Moon, Jess Williams/ Dan Sareen
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Emilia, The Two Nobel Kinsmen, Guildford Shakespeare Company, Ant Stones

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Cockney, Essex, Estuary English*, Heightened RP, Irish-Southern, RP, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Sign Language (BSL Level 1-basic)
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto, Ballet*, Ballroom Dancing, Choreography, Contact Improvisation, Contemporary Dance*, Laban*, Period Dancing, Piano, Pointe
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, APC Advanced 18th Century Small Sword, APC Advanced Case of Rapiers, APC Advanced Group Fighting, APC Advanced Knife, APC Advanced Knife & Rope, APC Advanced Sai, APC Advanced Spear, APC Advanced Staff, APC Advanced Unarmed, APC Basic Knife, APC Basic Single Sword, APC Basic Unarmed, APC Honours 18th Century Small Sword, APC Intermediate Broadsword, APC Intermediate Knife, APC Intermediate Knife & Rope, APC Intermediate Unarmed, Children's Theatre, Dancer-Professional, Fight Captain (experienced), Green Screen, Motion Capture, Physical Theatre, Skin Work, Street Theatre, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Fishing, Stage Combat*, Yoga, Yoga Teacher*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Aerial Work, Assistant Director (experienced), DBS (CRB) clearance, Motion Capture, Movement Director/Coach, Movement Tutor, Puppetry, Puppetry-Bunraku, Puppetry-Hand, Puppetry-Rod, Shadow Puppetry, Video Gaming, Workshop Leader (Puppetry)

Training:

Guildford School of Acting, BA (Hons) Acting, 3 years, (Sir Michael Redgrave Scholarship)

L'école De Jacques Lecoq,

-

Motion/Performance Capture: The Imaginarium Studios PCUK.

Physical Theatre: Gecko, Frantic Assembly, Complicite, Punchdrunk

Dance: The English Youth Ballet, 2011-2014