JON MCKENNA

JON MCKENNA by Tommi Murshed-Parish
Photo: Tommi Murshed-Parish
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
CBL MANAGEMENT
20 Hollingbury Rise, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 7HJ
Phone: 07956 890307
E-mail: enquiries@cblmanagement.co.uk
WWW: www.cblmanagement.co.uk
E-mail: cbl-mgt-laptop@hotmail.com
Location:London
Height:6'2" (187cm)
Weight:12st. 7lb. (79kg)
Playing Age:56 - 75 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Salt & Pepper
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Friendly
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

The winner of the Los Angeles Comedy Festival slot for Best Ensemble in a Feature Film was 'Bloody Lip' - Jon played played the co-lead role of Patrick Senior. At the 2017 Endinburgh Festival Jon was a leading cast member in two productions that were short-listed for a Fringe First. And he also played Charles Kray Senior in the Feature Film LEGEND with Tom Hardy. Since 2013 he has been a main player every year at the 'Between' International Samuel Beckett Festival in Poland.

Stage Television Film Commercial Corporate Internet Radio Street Theatre Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2018, Stage, David, Madness of the Mind, Second Circle - Brighton Fringe Festival, Hannah Samuels
2018, Stage, Carl, Meeting at 33, Second Circle - Brighton Fringe Festival, Hannah Samuels
2017, Stage, James Ashton-Smythe, The Great British Wedding, Teatro-Vivo, Mark Stevenson
2017, Stage, Carl, Meeting at 33 = Painting the Picture, Edinburgh Festival - Second Circle, Hannah Samuels
2017, Stage, David, Meeting at 33 - Madness of the Mind, Edinburgh Festival - Second Circle, Hannah Samuels
2017, Stage, Pall Bearer, Bright Colours Only, Edinburgh Festival BCO, Pauline Goldsmith
2017, Stage, Man, Voice, M1, ... but the clouds ... (by Samuel Beckett), Pomiedzy Literary and Theatre Festival, Poland, Prof. Stanley Gontarski
2017, Stage, Davey, HomeFront (by Rosie MacPherson), Sheer Heights Festival, Jermyn Street Theatre, Shane Lamp
Stage, Shell (lead), Rooster Rebellion, Edinburgh Festival, Tony Marianni
Stage, U/S Canon Pennefather, Dr. Besner (played), Murder On The Nile (UK No 1 TOUR), Bill Kenwright Productions Ltd, Joe Harmston
Stage, Frank, Stroke, Theatre503, Jessica Daniels
Stage, Old William Shakespeare and Sir Walter Ralegh, The Dead Shepherd, The White Bear Theatre Co, Linda Miller
Stage, Kipper, Bubble and Squeak, The Rolling Stock Company, Self and Paul McNeilly
Stage, Farmer, Inherit The Wind, The Old Vic, Sir Trevor Nunn
Stage, Prof. Serebryakov, Uncle Vanya, Ashrow Theatre Company, Jenny Earl
Stage, Tramp, Breath-Text-Breath - Samuel Beckett (Tour - Europe), Skull-Scape Theatre Company, Stan Gontarski
Stage, 'B', Rough For Theatre 1, The Godot Company, John Calder
Stage, Dr. Prentice, For Services Rendered (by W. S. Maugham), Vital Signs Theatre, James Bounds
Stage, Man, Play - (TOUR Ireland), The Godot Company, John Calder
Stage, The Poet, Love Letters to Gaza, The Bookshop Theatre, Veronica Koop
Stage, Tramp, Breath-Text-Breath - Samuel Beckett, Skull-Scape Theatre Company, Stan Gontarski
Stage, Prospero, The Devil of The Tempest, Tierra Theatre Company, German D'Alessandro
Stage, Wally, The Winterling, Trafalgar, Isobel Henderson
Stage, Sweeney Todd, Sweeney Todd, Telegraph Hill Festival, Sophie Robson
Stage, Kenneth, The Woman Who Cooked Her Husband, New Ambassadors (West End), Debbie Issit
Stage, Lennie, Of Mice and Men, New Victoria Theatre, Bob Eaton
Stage, Frank, Educating Rita, Seagull Theatre, John Hales
Stage, Vladimir, Waiting For Godot, Mouth to Mouth, James Holloway
Stage, Macduff, Macbeth, New Victoria Theatre, Chris Martin
Stage, Pato Dooley, The Beauty Queen of Leenane, The Naked Stage, Kate McLean
Stage, Joe Di Maggio, Insignificance, Harrogate Theatre, Rob Swain
Stage, First Voice, Under Milk Wood, Fisher Theatre, Andrew Selwyn-Crome
Stage, Dr Miranda, Death and the Maiden, Actors In Cahoots, Tony Scannell
Stage, Gilder, The Case of the Frightened Lady, Watford Palace Theatre, Frith Banbury
Stage, Larry, Crossroad Blues, Eastern Angles, Ivan Cutting
Stage, Robin, The Cull, Menagerie Theatre, Cambridge, Paul Bourne
Stage, Terry Gorringe, Soon Maybe Boogie, Incubus Theatre Company, Paddy Fletcher
Stage, Jocko Kool, The Kool, Incubus Theatre Company, Paddy Fletcher
Stage, Pops, We Love You Norwich We Do..., Norwich City Theatre Company, Robin Hodson
Television
Television, Terry Ryan, First Among Equals (2 episodes), Granada Television, Brian Mills
Television, Sgt Harry Reeve, The Monocled Mutineer (2 episodes), BBC Television, Jim O'Brien
Television, Greengrocer, Rumpole of the Bailey, ITV, Donald McWhinnie
Television, Sub Fire Officer, Casualty, BBC, Chris Menaul
Television, Mick Walsh, Dempsey and Makepeace, Thames Television, Roger Tucker
Television, Drugs Squad Officer 1, Shoot to Kill, Yorkshire Television, Peter Kosminsky
Television, Fire Officer, London's Burning, London Weekend Television
Television, Rick Allen, The Bill - Series 20, Episode 242, Thames Television, Adrian Vitoria
Television, Jonno Smith, The Bill - Series 18, Episode 32, Thames Television, Chris Lovett
Television, John Knowles, The Bill - Series 11, Episode 50, Thames Television, Chris Clough
Television, Johnny Hodges, The Bill - Series 10, Episode 21, Thames Television, Chris Clough
Television, Hampton, The Bill - Series 9, Episode 24, Thames Television, Brian Parker
Television, Dealer, The Bill - Series 4, Episode 36, Thames Television, Graham Theakston
Television, Len, Pulaski, BBC, Gerry Mill
Television, Boxer, Prospects Series 1, Episode 1, Euston Films, John Crome
Television, Senior Police Spokesperson, The Day Britain Stopped, BBC - Wall to Wall, Gabriel Range
Television, Nick Leeds, 999, BBC Television, Ivor Geht
Film
2018, Feature Film, Chief Superintendent Roberts, Lycanthropy, Macabra Productions, Daniel Isebor
2017, Film, Jobless older man, Spoken Word, Hamblin Imagery, Peter Hamblin
2017, Feature Film, The Scrapyard Owner, E=Motion, Capital Films, Schuman Hogue
2017, Feature Film, Mickey, The Haunted Hotel - The Devil Inside, Nick Woolgar Films Ltd, Toby Roberts
Film, Mr Reitich, Welcome to the Machine, Meddle Films, James Warren
Feature Film, Eddie, Kingsland, Standing 8 Productions, Jake Gabbay
Film, Smith, Brave Naked, Met Film School, Aldo Gagliardi
Feature Film, Patrick St George Snr, Breaking Britain, Way Out Films, Adi Leff
Feature Film, Charles Kray, Legend, Working Title Tim Bevan/Quentin Curtis, Brian Helgeland
Film, Richard, Furries, Capital Films, Schuman Hogue
Feature Film, Patrick Snr., Bloody Lip, Way Out Films Ltd, Adi Leff
Film, Lenny, The New Bromantics, Capital Films, Schuman Hogue
Feature Film, The Surgeon, The Kings Men, Capital Films, Schuman Hoque
Feature Film, Sam Ripley, The Krays, Fugitive Films, Peter Medak
Feature Film, 1st Gang Member, Buster, Buster Films, David Green
Feature Film, O/B Cameraman, Morons From Outer Space, Thorn EMI Films, Mike Hodges
Feature Film, Line Painter, Superman III, Dovemead, Richard Lester
Feature Film, Dr Bradley, Edge of Sanity, Breton Films, Gerard Kikone
Film, Reg, The Caretakers, Nice Pictures, Tom Hickmore
Film, Smugly, Poker Face, Bad Dog Film, John Hales
Film, Dave Gilroy, The Wheelchair Warriors, Split Second Films Ltd, Patrick Whittaker
Commercial
1999, Commercial, Bowler Hat Gent, Smart Car, Mercedes (CHINA ONLY)
1986, Commercial, Slavemaster, Yes Movie Channel, McCaan Erickson, Dafna Levin
1985, Commercial, The Bridegroom, Kodacolor Gold, Kodak
1983, Commercial, Dodgy Car Deler, I Know a Man Who Can, Automobile Association
1982, Commercial, Man in the Jungle, Jungle Refrigerator, Electrolux
Corporate
Corporate, The Man, Fightback, Martin Percy Productions, Martin Percy
Corporate, MC/Butler, Moving On, KPMG (Holland), Henk Jan van Harten
Corporate, Workshop Director, Presentation Skills, Kluwer (NL) Publishing, Jon McKenna
Internet
Internet, Geoffrey Mortlake, The Interviews, Cowboy Pictures, Will Buckley
Radio
Radio, Geoffrey Mortlake, Fighting Talk, BBC Radio 5 Live
Street Theatre
Street Theatre, The Pink Policeman, Festival, Walkabout Theatre, Jon McKenna
Street Theatre, Brother Bigot, Brother Bigot and Bishop Gallup, Incubus Theatre Company, Paddy Fletcher
Street Theatre, Sid Rasputin, The Escapologist, Covent Garden Comedy Award winner, Self-directed
Further Credits
2018, Film school, James, Cocoon, London Film School, Marijn Maas
2018, Film school, Angry Shopkeper, Self Entertainment, Kingston University, Laurie Blayney
2018, Film school, The Patriach, The Patriach, London Film School, Ksenia Rubina
2017, Film school, Pete, Standing Alone, LCCU, Rebecca Gill
2017, Site Specific, Carl, Meeting at 33 = Painting the Picture, Edinburgh Festival - Second Circle, Hannah Samuels
2017, Site Specific, David, Meeting at 33 - Madness of the Mind, Edinburgh Festival - Second Circle, Hannah Samuels
2017, Film school, Doctor Moss, Forgotten Memoirs, Met Film School, Lewis Robinson
2017, Film school, Joe, Evie, Goldsmith's University, Gaelle Mourre
2017, Film school, Espio/Floor TV, Talking Televisions, Kingston University, Santiago Lopez
Music Video, Auld Archie, Auld Archie, X Industries, Mark Bucanon
Rehearsed Reading, John, For You Have Sinned, Team-Angelica, Rikki Beadle-Blair
Viral, Businessman, Stella Artois, Stink TV

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Standard, Australian, Belfast, Central Scottish, Cockney, Dublin, Dutch, East Anglian, Essex*, Lancashire, London, Manchester, Norfolk, RP, Scottish-Standard, Suffolk, Welsh-Standard, Yorkshire
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone
Performance:Comedy Improv, Forum Theatre, Immersive Performance, Live Roleplay, Living History, Outdoor Performances, Voice Acting, Voice Over, Writer/Director - Comedy Fringe
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Boxing*, Fishing*, Horse-riding, Motor Racing, Running, Stage Combat, Swimming*, Water Skiing, Wrestling
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Devising, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Narration, Vision Mixer