KEVIN JAMES

KEVIN JAMES by Claire Grogan
Photo: Claire Grogan
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
CHRIS DAVIS MANAGEMENT LTD
4th Floor, 80-81 St Martin's Lane, London WC2N 4AA
Phone: 020-7240 2116
E-mail: mgattrell@cdm-ltd.com
WWW: www.cdm-ltd.com
Tenbury House, 36 Teme Street, Tenbury Wells, Worcestershire WR15 8AA
Phone: 01584 819005
Fax: 01584 819076
Artist's Website: www.kevinjames.info
Location:London, Norfolk, United Kingdom
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:8st. 11lb. (56kg)
Playing Age:31 - 40 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short

Credits:

Kevin has recently completed filming on a drama documentary due for broadcast on BBC2 later this year. Also in post-production is a new John Godber feature film THE LAST LAUGH, and Kevin plays the lead role in the psychological horror CHAIN - check out the trailer here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xL1Svl7v_mg

Stage Pantomime Film Television Commercial Radio Voice Over Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2016, Stage, Frank, Knowledge, The So & So Arts Club (Rehearsed Reading), Alan Cohen
2016, Stage, Actor 4, Junction, The So & So Arts Club (Rehearsed Reading), Charlotte Peters
2015, Stage, Snyder/Mottola/Others, The Sting, Wilton's Music Hall, Peter Joucla
2015, Stage, Graculus/Groliffe, The Sagas Of Noggin The Nog, Third Party, John Wright
2014, Stage, Charles Bovary, Madame Bovary, The So & So Arts Club, Holly Maples
2014, Stage, Soren Lorenson, Charlie And Lola's Best Bestest Play, Watershed Productions, Roman Stefanski
2014, Stage, Grey Wolf/Ensemble, Father Nandru And The Wolves, Wilton's Music Hall (World Premiere), Julian Garner
2013, Stage, Touchstone/Oliver/Duke Senior, As You Like It, Illyria (National Tour), Oliver Gray
2013, Stage, Devalle/Mr Gardener/PC Mason/Dragon Puppeteer, The Lost Dragon, Harlow Playhouse, Antony Stuart-Hicks
2012, Stage, Cheval, Les Aventures De Lapin, Theatre Sans Frontieres, Sarah Kemp/John Cobb
2012, Stage, King Of France/Gower/Boy/Others, Henry V, Illyria (National Tour), Oliver Gray
2012, Stage, Soren Lorenson, Charlie And Lola's Best Bestest Play, Watershed Productions (National Tour), Roman Stefanski
2011, Stage, Soren Lorenson, Charlie And Lola's Best Bestest Play, Watershed Productions (National Tour), Roman Stefanski
2011, Stage, Farmer Bean, Fantastic Mr Fox, Illyria (National Tour), Oliver Gray
2010, Stage, Greg Pierotti/Other Roles, The Laramie Project: Ten Years Later, Wild Oats Productions (London Premiere), Joseph C Walsh
2010, Stage, Greg Pierotti/Other Roles, The Laramie Project, Wild Oats Productions, Joseph C Walsh
2010, Stage, Geordie Paolo/Other Roles, Maxina Todd NVQ, Flat Pack Theatre Productions (World Premiere), Joseph C Walsh
2009, Stage, Alec D'Urberville/Angel Clare/Parson Tringham, Tess Of The D'Urbervilles, Theatreworks (National Tour), Ali Gorton
2009, Stage, Babe, Babe The Sheep-Pig, Theatreworks (National Tour), Ali Gorton
2009, Stage, Greg Pierotti/Other Roles, The Laramie Project, Wild Oats Productions, Joseph C Walsh
2008, Stage, Pierre Lannes, A Place Without Doors, Beyond Image Productions, Jim Rymer
2007, Stage, Jean Bilodeau, Lilies, Wild Oats Productions (UK Premiere), Joseph C Walsh
2007, Stage, Gilean/Tom Lakland, The Mystery Of The Tolling Bell, Anvil Theatre, Frank Scantori
2005, Stage, Little Billy/James Doohan/Other Roles, I Am Star Trek, Skullduggery Theatre Company, Joseph C Walsh
2004, Stage, Avery/Lurvy/Old Sheep/Carter/Uncle/President, Charlotte's Web, Watershed Productions (No.1 National Tour), Chris Wallis
2004, Stage, Teimon, Sunsets And Mornings, Glyn Trefor-Jones Presents (World Premiere), Glyn Trefor-Jones
2003, Stage, Dog Breath/Other Roles, Double Act, Watershed Productions/Polka Theatre (Tour), Vicky Ireland
2002, Stage, Pete, The Blue Monologues, Independent Production, Jamie Alan Osborn
2001, Stage, Inspector Whippit/Other Roles, The Curse Of Tittikhamon, Armstrong Arts, Michael Armstrong
2001, Stage, Various Roles, The Illustrated Games People Play, Armstrong Arts, Michael Armstrong
Pantomime
2016, Pantomime, Will Shakespeare/Co-Writer, Beauty And The Beast, Harlow Playhouse, Scott Ramsay
2015, Pantomime, Buttons, Cinderella, North Devon Theatres/Imagine Theatre, Simon Jessop
2014, Pantomime, Silly Simon, Jack And The Beanstalk, North Devon Theatres, Kenn Oldfield
2013, Pantomime, Bosun Willie/Co-Writer, Dick Whittington, Harlow Playhouse, Nicholas Collett
2012, Pantomime, Fleshcreep, Jack And The Beanstalk, Harlow Playhouse, Nicholas Collett
2010, Pantomime, Wishee Washee, Aladdin And His Magical Lamp, Spillers Pantomimes, Mike Pannell
2009, Pantomime, Smee, Peter Pan, Spillers Pantomimes, Scott King
2008, Pantomime, Smee, Peter Pan, Spillers Pantomimes, John Spillers
2007, Pantomime, Horis De Higgins, Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs, Spillers Pantomimes, John Spillers
2006, Pantomime, Ugly Sister, Cinderella, Spillers Pantomimes, Bev Berridge
2005, Pantomime, Ugly Sister, Cinderella, Spillers Pantomimes, Bev Berridge
2004, Pantomime, Ugly Sister, Cinderella, Spillers Pantomimes, Bev Berridge
Film
2016, Film, Simon Earnshaw, The Last Laugh, Visualize Films, Daniel Coll
2016, Film, Ziven (Lead), Chain, EQ Films, Christopher Reith
2013, Film, Cedric, Bogo And Flit, Flying Ark Productions, Mark Tanner
2011, Film, Robin, A Morass, Paradyll Productions, Shane James Bordas
2008, Film, Robot, Futurismo, Naff Films, Nick Simpson
2008, Film, Counsellor, A Dark Story Of Love, Darkfield Productions, Luke A Christie
2006, Film, Edward Willow, Spooky Electric, Fernand Prince
2006, Film, Phil, The Perfect Number, Reverse Thrust Polatron Pictures, Stephen Bennett
2004, Film, Heckler, Zoltan The Great, Pulse Films, Robert Samuels
Television
2017, Television, Drama Documentary Title TBC, 72 Films, Julian Jones
2010, Television, Paul Foot, Russell And Katy Get Married, Zig Zag Productions, Emma Clarke
2006, Television, Party Guest, Tell Me (Pilot), Freefall Films, Michael McGrath
Commercial
Commercial, Sauna Towel Guy, McDonald's Unbelievable, Soup Film, Brig White
2016, Commercial, Lido Man, BBC Summertime, BBC/Caviar Content, Ollie Wolf
2005, Commercial, Executioner, Old Sparky (Lastminute.com), Red Rabbit, Matt Huntley
Radio
2014, Radio, Various Roles, The Coffeehouse Tour, Unreal City Audio for Resonance FM, Matthew Green
2011, Radio, Bert Standing, The Hireling, Autolycus for BBC Radio 4, Chris Wallis
Voice Over
2015, Voice Over, George Leybourne (Narrator), The Handsomest Room In Town, Wilton's Music Hall, Michele Panegrossi
2013, Voice Over, Muggo, Bogo And Flit, Flying Ark Productions, Mark Tanner
2011, Voice Over, Gregory/Lloyd/Others, The Coffeehouse Tour, Unreal City Audio, Matthew Green
2009, Voice Over, TV Commentator, Babe The Sheep-Pig, Theatreworks, Ali Gorton
2005, Voice Over, P H Emerson/T F Goodall/Newscaster, Wherryman's Way, Imagemakers/EV Group, Mark Wells
2005, Voice Over, DCI Ted Slocom, Murder At Warlock Grange, Televirtual, Tim Child
2004, Voice Over, Inspector Pierre Lodd, Death Of A Diva, Televirtual, Tim Child
2004, Voice Over, Oscar/Petra, Virtual Presenters, Televirtual, Tim Child
Further Credits
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Charlie Chaplin, The American Venus, Rolling Junk Productions (Table Reading), Sarah Berger
2013, Street Theatre, James Boswell, Dr Johnson's Valentine's Ramble, Unreal City Audio, Duncan Brown
2010, Cabaret, Navigator, The Mile High Revue, Madame JoJo's, Jamie Alan Osborn
2010, Event, Choir, All Together Now, 20 Hoxton Square Projects, Ian Giles
2008, Still Photography, Robot Butler, Focus On Imaging 2009, Mary Walker Exhibitions, Matt Sills

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Midwest, American-Standard, Heightened RP, London, Northern, RP, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Baritone-High, High Baritone
Performance:Actor-Singer, ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Drama, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Green Screen/Chroma Key, Musical Comedy, Musical Theatre, Outdoor Performances, Radio Drama, Sight-Reading (non-musical), Verbatim Theatre, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Assistant Stage Manager (ASM), Company Stage Manager, Composer, Computer Literate, IT Literate, Lighting Technician (experienced), Lyricist, Narration, Puppetry, Puppetry-Hand, Puppetry-Rod, Shadow Puppetry, Technical Theatre, Theatre Design, Wire Experience-Flying, Writer
Presenting:Comedy