Spotlight: DAVID SMITH

DAVID SMITH

DAVID SMITH by Joanne Higson
Photo: Joanne Higson
Video Clips See Video Showreel
REGAN MANAGEMENT - MANCHESTER
MediaCity UK, The Greenhouse, 111 Broadway, Salford M50 2EQ
Phone: 0161 713 3677
Mobile: 07779 321954
E-mail: manchester@reganmanagement.co.uk
WWW: www.reganmanagement.co.uk
REGAN MANAGEMENT - LONDON
2nd Floor, 5 Brewer Street, London, W1F 0RF
Phone: 020 3735 5429
E-mail: London@reganmanagement.co.uk
WWW: www.reganmanagement.co.uk
REGAN MANAGEMENT - CARDIFF
28-29 Aberdare House, Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff CF10 5FJ
Phone: 029 2047 3993
E-mail: cardiff@reganmanagement.co.uk
WWW: www.reganmanagement.co.uk
Location:
West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Height:6' (182cm)
Weight:11st. (70kg)
Playing Age:35 - 43 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Natural
Voice Quality:Strong
  

Currently appearing:

British Summer Time (2018): http://bit.ly/c4-bst London Bound (2018): http://bit.ly/uber-lb Reviews: Dennis in "ONE FOR THE ROAD" at Esk Valley Theatre "David Smith is mesmerising to watch" - Emily Thwaite, Northern Echo | Ritchie/Bug in "MY GENERATION" at West Yorkshire Playhouse | ****"An excellent night at the theatre" - Jonathan Brown, The Independent | ****"The acting is of seriously high quality from the whole cast" - Nick Ahad, Yorkshire Post

Television Stage Film Radio Voice Over Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2017, Television, Barrister, Coronation Street, ITV Studios, Suri Krishnamma
2016, Television, Philip Camfield, In The Club, Rollem / BBC One, Jane Prowse
2016, Television, Waiter, Moving On 7, L A Productions / BBC, David Whitney
2015, Television, Christian Purcell, Emmerdale, ITV, Ian Barber
2013, Television, Matthew Grayshot, Coronation Street, ITV, Neil Durno Johnston
2013, Television, George Sloan, Doctors, BBC, Simon Gibney
2013, Television, Martin (voice), The Last Witch, Red Productions, Robin Sheppard
2012, Television, Andrew, Accused II: Tracie's Story, RSJ Productions / BBC, Ashley Pearce
2012, Television, Pathologist, Scott & Bailey II, Red / ITV1, China Moo Young
2012, Television, Cosmetic Surgeon, The Syndicate, Rollem / BBC 1, Syd McCartney
2011, Television, PICU Doctor, Hollyoaks, Lime Pictures, David Beauchamp
2010, Television, Dr Mackenzie, DCI Banks: Aftermath, Left Bank / ITV1, James Hawes
2010, Television, Forensic Pathologist, Five Days 2, BBC One, Toby Haynes
2008, Television, Estate Agent, Spooks:Code 9, Kudos / BBC, Toby Haynes
2007, Television, Clerk of Court, Emmerdale, Granada YTV, Mickey Jones
2006, Television, TV Interviewer, Diamond Geezer II, Granada YTV, Simon Langton
2006, Television, Casualty Doctor, Waterloo Road, Shed Productions, Farren Blackburn
2006, Television, Shop Owner, Hollyoaks, Mersey Television, Nigel Keen
2005, Television, PC Gary Scott, The Marchioness, Yorkshire Television, Ken Horn
2004, Television, Court Usher, Emmerdale (4 eps), Yorkshire Television, Dan Wilson
1999, Television, Cafe Owner, Welcome To Orty Fou, Carlton Television, Roger Singleton-Turner
Stage
2014, Stage, Dennis Cain, One For The Road, Esk Valley Theatre, Mark Stratton
2013, Stage, Ritchie/Bug, My Generation, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Max Webster
2010, Stage, Renaudin / Gaoler / Citizen, Danton's Death, National Theatre, Michael Grandage
2009, Stage, Servant / Guard / Soldier, Life Is A Dream, Donmar Warehouse, Jonathan Munby
2009, Stage, Orsino / Sir Andrew Aguecheek, Twelfth Night, Unicorn Theatre, Rosamunde Hutt
2009, Stage, Various, The Cat Who Ran, Unicorn Theatre, Tony Graham
2009, Stage, Assistant MD / Additional Composition, Twelfth Night, Unicorn Theatre, Rosamunde Hutt
2009, Stage, Composer, MD & Sound Designer, The Cat Who Ran, Unicorn Theatre, Tony Graham
2008, Stage, Prince Vasily / Frank, Sleeping Beauty, Unicorn Theatre, Rosamunde Hutt
2008, Stage, Pilgrim / King, Red Fortress, Unicorn Theatre, Tony Graham
2007, Stage, Gus, The Dumb Waiter, Compass Theatre Company, Neil Sissons
2007, Stage, Lomov, The Proposal, Compass Theatre Company, Neil Sissons
2007, Stage, Mr Murray/Mr Carter/Sergei, Journey to the River Sea (Winter 2006-7 Revival), Unicorn Theatre, Rosamunde Hutt
2006, Stage, Mr Murray/Mr Carter/Sergei, Journey to the River Sea, Theatre Centre/Unicorn Theatre & Tour, Rosamunde Hutt
2005, Stage, Granger, Non-contact Time, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Alex Chisholm
2004, Stage, Jefferies/Prison Warder, The Postman Always Rings Twice, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Lucy Bailey
2003, Stage, Maurice/Simon, Lord of The Flies, Magic Net/Pilot Theatre Company, Marcus Romer
2002, Stage, Tom Birkin, A Month in the Country, North Country Theatre, Nobby Dimon
2001, Stage, Maurice, Lord Of The Flies, Pilot Theatre Company - National Tour, Marcus Romer
2001, Stage, Jesus/Francesco, The Whipping Boy, North West Playwrights, Han Duijvendak
2000, Stage, Tom Tyver, Yallery Brown, Royal Theatre, Northampton, Sean Aita
1999, Stage, Dr Bradley, Meantime, North Country Theatre, Nobby Dimon
1998, Stage, Pockets, Metrocentre Pantomime, Q20 Theatre, John Lambert
1998, Stage, Henry Tilney, Northanger Abbey, North Country Theatre, Nobby Dimon
1997, Stage, Jacques, Tidelines, Ipswich Wolsey Theatre, Andrew Breakwell
1997, Stage, Schroll, In The Beginning, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Kay Mellor/Glenis Burgess
1996, Stage, William Aislabie, Playing With Perspectives, Harrogate Theatre, Kate Vaughan
Film
2014, Feature Film, Doctor, Electricity, Stone City Films, Bryn Higgins
1997, Feature Film, Jimmy Clean, Devil's Snow, Eye Cue Productions, Richard Hellawell
Radio
2006, Radio, Simon, Junk, BBC Radio Leeds, Stefan Escreet
Voice Over
2013, Voice Over, David, The Hunt for Britain's Sex Gangs, True Vision / Channel 4, Anna Hall
Further Credits
2018, Short Film, Joshua, British Summer Time, True North / Channel 4, Jonathan Hughes
2018, Commercial, Client, London Bound, Ink Films, Greg Clark
2018, Video Game, Character TBA, The Dark Pictures II (Title TBA), Supermassive Games, Nik Bowen
2017, Video, Presenter, United Utilities H&S, Fuzzy Duck Creative, Anderson West
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Various, The Annex, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Jacqui Honess-Martin
2015, Internet, Presenter, Einstein Trading Software, Nina Gilhooly
2015, Site Specific, Performer, Seven Bridges, Multi-Story Water, Simon Brewis
2013, Commercial, Dad, Co-operative Insurance Commercial, MTP, Alex Telfer
2012, Site Specific, Various, Multi-Story Water, Red Ladder/Multi-Story Water, Simon Brewis
2006, Corporate, Presenter, P Z Cussons Corporate Film, SPL Communications, Ian Sandall
2003, Commercial, Mark, Murphy's Commercial - "Synchronicity", Rocket Productions, Des Mullan
2003, Corporate, Running Man, Georgia Pacific Film, Rapport TV, Karen Baddeley
2003, Event, Presenter, Liberty Relaunch, Q20 Theatre, David Smith
2002, Corporate, Sidney, MBNA "49 Steps", Rapport TV
2000, Commercial, George Harrison, Arla Foods, Balls Productions, Niels Graaboel
1999, Video, Robert, Tolerance, Eclipse Productions, Richard Hellawell
1998, Short Film, Marco, One Four Three, Promotion Films, John Shackleton
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Rabbi Malcolm, Love Me Tender, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Sarah Estdale
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Dan, All At Sea, National Theatre Studio, Gareth Machin
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Music Consultant / Sound Designer, Jazz, Unicorn Theatre, Tony Graham

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Geordie, Lancashire, Liverpool, London, Manchester, RP, Scottish-Standard, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Blues*, Counter Tenor, Guitar*, Keyboards, Piano, Rock Singing*, Tenor*, Tenor Baritone
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Autocue trained/experienced, Comedy, Compere, Physical Theatre, Repertory, TV Presenting
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling, Running*, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Composer, Improvisation, Stilt Walking