Spotlight: ROBERT NAIRNE

ROBERT NAIRNE

ROBERT NAIRNE by Max Zadeh
Photo: Max Zadeh
Samantha Tooby
SIMON & HOW ASSOCIATES
70-72 Clifton Street, London EC2A 4HB
Phone: 020 7739 8865
E-mail: info@simonhow.com
WWW: www.simonhow.com
THE MOCAP AGENCY
Phone: 07906 905202
E-mail: emily@themocapagency.com
WWW: www.themocapagency.com
Artist's Website: www.robertnairne.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:6'5" (195cm)
Playing Age:26 - 35 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Nationality:British, New Zealander
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Sandy
Hair Length:Short
  

About me:

Robert recently performed in SECRET CINEMA's production of STRANGER THINGS, in association with Netflix.

Film Television Stage Short Film Audio
(spacer)
Film
2020, Feature Film, Abhartach, Boys From County Hell, Six Mile Hill Productions, Chris Baugh
2019, Film, Hondo Ohnaka (onscreen), Smuggler's Run at STAR WARS: Galaxy's Edge, Disneyland, Disney & Lucasfilm Ltd., Asa Kalama
2019, Feature Film, Seleno Chandro, Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker, Lucasfilm Ltd., J.J. Abrams
2019, Feature Film, Tobias, After Dark, Dark Temple Motion Pictures, Charlie Steeds
2019, Feature Film, Jack, The Jack in the Box, Up A Notch Films, Lawrence Fowler
2019, Feature Film, The Demon, In The Trap, Mad Rocket Entertainment, Alessio Liguori
2018, Feature Film, Susaut Volupicite, Solo: A Star Wars Story, Lucasfilm Ltd., Ron Howard
2017, Feature Film, Kaljach Sonmi, Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi, Lucasfilm Ltd., Rian Johnson
2017, Feature Film, The Monster, The Secret of Marrowbone, Lionsgate, Sergio G. Sánchez
2016, Feature Film, Kullbee Sperado, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Lucasfilm Ltd., Gareth Edwards
2015, Feature Film, Professor Allium, Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens, Lucasfilm Ltd./Bad Robot, J.J. Abrams
2015, Feature Film, Hunchback, HOWL, Starchild Pictures, Paul Hyett
2014, Feature Film, Freddy, The Nightman of Nevermoor, Cup of Tea? Films, Chris Thomas
Television
2017, Television, Steg Junior, Zapped, Baby Cow Productions, Dave Lambert
2016, Television, F.O. Telephonist, The Crown, Sony Pictures/Netflix, Julian Jarrold
2016, Television, Gelf Chief, Red Dwarf XI, Baby Cow Productions, Doug Naylor
2014, Television, The Vampire, Penny Dreadful, Showtime/Sky Atlantic, J.A. Bayona/Various
2014, Television, Ed Ryerson, LONDONGRAD, Sputnik Vostok Productions, Dmitriy Kiselev
Stage
2020, Stage, Jerry the Mime/The Demogorgon, Stranger Things, Secret Cinema/Netflix, Matt Costain
2019, Stage, Rupert Grove, Code 2024, Secret Theatre Projects, Richard Crawford
2018, Stage, Queen Chet Pussy, From Dusk Till Dawn (London, Hong Kong & Singapore), Secret Theatre Projects, Richard Crawford
2017, Stage, Dimi, Hammer House of Horror Live: The Soulless Ones, Hammer Films, Anna Söderblom & Oscar Blustin
2017, Stage, Sir William Catesby, Richard III, Antic Disposition, John Risebero & Ben Horslen
2016, Stage, Jones, 28 Days Later, Secret Cinema, Fabien Riggall/Tom Maller
2016, Stage, Willy, Asylum Monologues, iceandfire: Actors for Human Rights, Charlotte George
2015, Stage, Chewbacca, Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back, Secret Cinema, Fabien Riggall/Matt Costain
2015, Stage, Paul, Se7en (World Stage Premiere), Secret Theatre Projects, Richard Crawford
2014, Stage, Nadia, Freakazoid, Secret Theatre Projects, Richard Crawford
2013, Stage, Don Adriano & Paris/Balthasar, Love's Labour's Lost & Romeo and Juliet, Grassroots Shakespeare
2013, Stage, Joe, You Could Move, Outbox & Arcola Theatre, Ben Buratta
Short Film
2020, Short Film, The Creation (lead), Keratin, Backbone Films, Andrew Butler & James Wilson
2019, Short Film, The Man, Cubicle, Siblang Productions, Chloë Wicks
2019, Short Film, The Alien, Invasion, Adrift Pictures, Harry Chadwick
2018, Short Film, Lobo, Recuerdos de Invierno, Freemind Arts Entertainment, Javi Araguz
2017, Short Film, The Preacher (lead), Biopunk, Dresden Pictures, Liam Garvo
2016, Short Film, The Interrogator (lead), Lamb's Damnation, Greenstone Studios, Joseph Ferreira Campos
2015, Short Film, Carer, Interlude (Winner of the Sci-Fi-London 48hr Film Challenge), Savvas Stavrou
Audio
2020, Audio, Narrator, Swimming in the Dark by Tomasz Jedrowski, Audible, Rupert Morgan
2019, Audio, Staff Narrator, RNIB Talking Books Library, RNIB, Rupert Morgan
2015, Audio, Narrator, Would the Real Stanley Carrot Please Stand Up?, Oakhill Publishing, Douglas Kean
2014, Audio, Narrator, Stinkbomb & Ketchup-Face and the Badness of Badgers, Audible, Douglas Kean
2014, Audio, Todd, Richard Gadd: Cheese & Crack Whores, Brown Eyed Boy & Soho Theatre, Gary Reich

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, East European, German, Glasgow, Heightened RP, New Zealand, Northern, RP*, Russian, Welsh-Standard, West Country
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, German, Spanish
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone-High*, Dance (general), Drums-Military Snare, Piano, Singing (general)
Performance:Audio Books, Comedy, Immersive Performance, Laban Training, Lip Sync, Motion Capture
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Archery, Horse-riding, Scuba Diving, Skiing, Stage Combat, Swimming*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, MIDAS Certificate
Other Skills:Biochemistry (BSc), DBS (CRB) clearance, Improvisation

Training:

Certificate in Coronavirus (COVID-19) Awareness, British Assessment Bureau, July 2020

THE POEL EVENT 2016, Shakespeare & classical performance workshop at National Theatre & CSSD with Jeremy Herrin, Timothy West, Jeanette Nelson, Ben Crystal, Caroline Byrne

THE OXFORD SCHOOL OF DRAMA, Professional Acting, 2012

UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD, Worcester College, MBiochem, 2011