MATTHEW BULGO

MATTHEW BULGO by Jorge Lizalde
Photo: Jorge Lizalde
REGAN MANAGEMENT - CARDIFF
28-29 Aberdare House, Mount Stuart Square, Cardiff CF10 5FJ
Phone: 029 2047 3993
E-mail: cardiff@reganmanagement.co.uk
WWW: www.reganmanagement.co.uk
REGAN MANAGEMENT - LONDON
2nd Floor, 5 Brewer Street, London, W1F 0RF
Phone: 020 3735 5429
E-mail: London@reganmanagement.co.uk
WWW: www.reganmanagement.co.uk
Location:
Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:11st. (70kg)
Playing Age:31 - 40 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Sincere
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Matthew will be appearing in A CHRISTMAS CAROL at Theatr Clwyd this Winter, directed by Liz Stevenson.

Stage Television Short Film Workshop Rehearsed Reading Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Various, Into The Unknown, Pentabus Theatre, Andrew Sterry/Balisha Karra
2018, Stage, Naval Officer, Lord of the Flies, Theatr Clwyd/Sherman Theatre, Emma Jordan
2017, Stage, Lewis, The Cherry Orchard, Sherman Theatre, Rachel O'Riordan
2016, Stage, Narrator, A Child's Christmas in Wales, Ligeti Quartet, Richard Jones
2016, Stage, Dafydd Lloyd, Kenny Morgan, Arcola Theatre, Lucy Bailey
2016, Stage, M, Play, The Other Room, Kate Wasserberg
2016, Stage, Rumsey, Silence, The Other Room, Titas Halder
2015, Stage, Caruin, The Insatiable, Inflatable Candylion, National Theatre Wales, Wils Wilson
2015, Stage, George Deever, All My Sons, Theatr Clwyd, Kate Wasserberg
2014, Stage, George Ring, Adventures in the Skin Trade, Theatr Iolo, Kevin Lewis
2014, Stage, Rossi, Horizontal Collaboration, Traverse/Fire Exit, David Leddy
2014, Stage, Giangiacomo Feltrinelli, Praxis Makes Perfect, National Theatre Wales/Berliner Festspiele, Wils Wilson/Scott Graham
2014, Stage, Matthew, The Future for Beginners, WMC/liveartshow/Summerhall, Martin Constantine
2014, Stage, Man, Tender Napalm, Company of Sirens, Chris Durnall
2014, Stage, Dr. Bruce Flaherty, Blue/Orange, Canoe Theatre @ Sherman Cymru, Julia Thomas
2013, Stage, King, The Sleeping Beauties, Sherman Cymru, Roisin McBrinn
2013, Stage, Gruff, I'm With the Band, Traverse Theatre/Wales Millennium Centre, Hamish Pirrie
2013, Stage, Alex, Theatre Uncut: Capitalism is Crisis by Tim Price, Theatre Uncut/Traverse Theatre, Emma Callander
2013, Stage, Giangiacomo Feltrinelli, Praxis Makes Perfect, National Theatre Wales, Wils Wilson/Scott Graham
2012, Stage, Peter Quince, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Torch Theatre/Mappa Mundi, Peter Doran
2012, Stage, Alex, Shifts, Bristol Ferment/Theatre Bristol, Sita Calvert-Ennals & Duncan Speakman
2012, Stage, Chorus 3/Watchman, Clytemnestra, Sherman Cymru, Amy Hodge
2011, Stage, Don Pedro, Much Ado About Nothing, Mappa Mundi, Richard Nichols
2011, Stage, Sam/Chorus, Amphibians, Offstage Theatre, Cressida Brown
2010, Stage, Man, COME TO WHERE I'M FROM: My Father's Hands, Paines Plough/Sherman Cymru, George Perrin
2010, Stage, Ben, The Dumb Waiter, Graduate Theatre Company, Vivienne Buckley
2010, Stage, Gercourt/Azolan, Dangerous Liaisons, Mappa Mundi, Lloyd Llewellyn-Jones
2010, Stage, Patrick/Bruce/John, You Big New Beautiful Thing/The Loan/Untitled, Dirty Protest, Mathilde Lopez
2010, Stage, Gary/Man, Peacocks/Rats, Dirty Protest, Mared Swain
2009, Stage, Ghost of Christmas Future/Fezziwig/Peter Cratchit, A Christmas Carol, Sherman Cymru, Amy Hodge
2009, Stage, Ensemble, Respond - Nowhere:Now Here, National Theatre Wales, Catherine Paskell
2009, Stage, Chris, The City, Sherman Cymru/Living Pictures, Bridget Keehan
2009, Stage, Various, Under Milk Wood, Royal & Derngate, Northampton, Adele Thomas
2009, Stage, Ensemble, Seven Jewish Children, Notional Theatre, Terry Victor
2008, Stage, Ensemble, The Exquisite Corpse, True/Fiction Theatre Co., Matt Peover
2008, Stage, Man, Repeat, Dirty Protest, Adele Thomas
2008, Stage, He, The Push and The Pull, Sherman Cymru, Adele Thomas
2007, Stage, Horatio, The Prince Hamlet, Why Not Theatre, Ravi Jain
2007, Stage, Pierre, Hostage: Bleach: Burn, Practicum Theatre, Gareth Corke
2007, Stage, Philip, Breakfast Hearts, Tickle Theatre @ Theatre 503, Jennie Fellows
2007, Stage, Ensemble, Choirplay, Tickle Theatre @ Theatre 503, Jennie Fellows
2007, Stage, Frank, BANK & other plays, Greylight Productions, Georgina Guy
2006, Stage, Will, The Secret of Belonging, Antic Corporation, Michael Waters
2006, Stage, Mr. Theatre, Mr. Theatre Comes Home Different, True/Fiction Theatre Co., Tom Gault
2005, Stage, Dan, Feeding Time, Liquid Theatre / Battersea Arts Centre, Matt Peover
2005, Stage, Ensemble, Bloody Sunday: Scenes From The Saville Enquiry, Tricycle Theatre, Nicolas Kent/Charlotte Westenra
2005, Stage, Words, Words & Music, Ruth Is Stranger Than Richard, Adele Thomas
2005, Stage, Alun, Stella Time, Antic Corporation, Michael Waters
2005, Stage, Krumpacker, Sweeney Agonistes, Arcola Theatre, Stewart Melton
2005, Stage, Paul, Planet Palestine, Spiro Ark, Ariella Eshed
2005, Stage, Hamlet, Playing Hamlet, King's Head Theatre, Sarah Liisa Wilkinson
2004, Stage, Sev, Quinto Quarto, The Sticking Place, Union Theatre, Jason Lawson
2004, Stage, Matthew D Melody, Crazy Gary's Mobile Disco, Antic Corporation, Mike Waters
2004, Stage, Mal, Gull, Antic Corporation, Mike Waters
2004, Stage, Boy, The Play About the Baby, Battersea Arts Centre, Ashlie Corcoran
2004, Stage, Young Man, Bash: Latterday Plays, True / Fiction Theatre Co.
2003, Stage, Romeo / Henry V, Shakespeare in Love, Hever Castle, Hannah Eidonow
2003, Stage, Hamlet, Hamlet, Natural Perspectives, Matt Peover
2003, Stage, Jake, Patching Havoc, The Latchmere, Matt Peover
2003, Stage, Kenny, Riddance, True / Fiction Theatre Co.
2003, Stage, Herbert More, After Dark, The White Bear, Dylan Lowthian
2002, Stage, Masked Man, Spring Awakening, LAMDA, Gadi Roll
2002, Stage, Various Roles, Loveplay, LAMDA, Fiona Buffini
2002, Stage, Danforth, The Crucible, LAMDA, Penny Cherns
2001, Stage, Peter, Goodnight Children Everywhere, LAMDA, Penny Cherns
Television
2017, Television, Interviewer, Gwaith Cartref, Fiction Factory/S4C, Andy Newbery
2010, Television, Interviewer, X-Ray, BBC Wales, Sonia Mathur
2010, Television, Mr. Prichard, Afal Drwg Adda, S4C, Dylan Richards
Short Film
2011, Short Film, Dr. Krunch, The Silence, Zeitghost Media, Maf Lewis
2011, Short Film, Mr. Knowles, Mind Games, Trusty Sidekick Productions, Dave Evans
2006, Short Film, Mountaineer, Absolute Korpenkontrolle, ICA, Seb Patane
2005, Short Film, Brian, 21st Century Wolf, Stinton Films, Dominic Stinton
2005, Short Film, Lye Paine, Thicker Than Water, Karakucha Productions, Chris Coldham
2003, Short Film, Mugger, The Overcoat, 10m Films, Jeremy Riggall
2002, Short Film, Si, Fooled Around and Fell in Love, Hard 8 Films, Marc Price
2004, Short Film, Norman, Dash! Dash!, RCA Films, Seraphina Samet
Workshop
2019, Workshop, Mephistopheles/Sloth, Faust, Gaggblebabble, Adele Thomas
2017, Workshop, Hunter, The Wild Tenant, Sherman Theatre, David Mercatali
2015, Workshop, Arthur Huntingdon, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, Sherman Cymru, Rachel O'Riordan
2015, Workshop, Various, The Terrible Things I've Done, Invisible Ink, Sita Calvert-Ennals
2015, Workshop, Alfred Allmers, Little Eyolf, Lucid Theatre, Simon Harris
2014, Workshop, Professor Watson, A Piece of Cake, Gagglebabble, Adele Thomas
2014, Workshop, Isaac Vengerovich, This is the Play Without a Title, Lucid Theatre, Simon Harris
2014, Workshop, The Interrogator, To Kill a Machine, Scriptography, Angharad Lee
2013, Workshop, Arthur, The Hick Boo, Mappa Mundi/Digital Tealeaves, Richard Nichols
2012, Workshop, Andy, Citizenship, Three Streets Theatre, Alice Malin
2012, Workshop, John, Blood, Sherman Cymru, Zoe Waterman
2012, Workshop, Various, The Fear of Breathing, National Theatre Wales, Zoe Lafferty
2012, Workshop, The Media, Early Days of a Better Nation, National Theatre Wales/Coney, Annette Mees
2012, Workshop, Lol, Incovenience, Lucid, Simon Harris
2012, Workshop, Adam, My People, National Theatre Wales, Adele Thomas & Dafydd James
2010, Workshop, Ensemble, Amphibians, National Theatre Studio/Offstage Theatre, Cressida Brown/Kate Sagovsky
2009, Workshop, Trigorin, The Seagull, Living Pictures, Sita Calvert-Ennals
2008, Workshop, The Client, In the Solitude of Cotton Fields, Young Vic, Stewart Melton
2008, Workshop, Adam et al, My People, Sherman Cymru, Adele Thomas & Dafydd James
2007, Workshop, Adam et al, My People, Young Vic, Adele Thomas & Dafydd James
2006, Workshop, Jimmy Porter, Look Back in Anger, CSSD, Kitty Winter
Rehearsed Reading
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Nikita Ivanitch, Swansong, Theatr Clwyd, Christian Patterson
2015, Rehearsed Reading, All Male Roles, Two, Sherman Cymru, Andrew Sterry
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Tom, Wales Gets a King, National Theatre Wales, Kate Wasserberg
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Robert, Betrayal, Living Pictures, Elise Davison
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Adrian, The Finding of Pat Arnold, Sherman Cymru, Sita Calvert-Ennals
2008, Rehearsed Reading, 'D', The Americans, Greylight Productions, Georgina Guy
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Gordon, When is a Clock, Grey Light Productions, Newbury Corn Exchange, Georgina Guy
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Mike, The Monkey's Paw, Greylight Productions, Georgina Guy
2006, Rehearsed Reading, Brian, The Viewing Room, Practicum Theatre, Alan Caig Wilson
2005, Rehearsed Reading, Jack, What We Talk About When We Talk About Love, True/Fiction Theatre Co., Tom Gault
2004, Rehearsed Reading, Lucien, Tiny Dynamite, Sgript Cymru, Adele Thomas
2003, Rehearsed Reading, Samuel, The Ceremony, Soho Theatre, Helena Kaut-Howson
2003, Rehearsed Reading, The Fool, King Lear, The Caird Company, Matt Peover
2002, Rehearsed Reading, Crack, If You Know Not Me You Know Nobody, The Globe, Peter Lichtenfels
2002, Rehearsed Reading, Ben, The Cutting Room, The Caird Company, Matt Peover
Further Credits
2017, Writing, Playwright, #YOLO, National Theatre (NT Connections), Adele Thomas
2017, Site Specific, Foreman/Oppenheimer, Project Hush, Papertrail, Bridget Keehan
2016, Writing, Playwright, Constellation Street, The Other Room, Dan Jones/Chelsey Gillard
2015, Music Video, Art Critic, How to Recognise a Work of Art, Meilyr Jones, Wils Wilson
2015, Still Photography, Julius Rosenberg, The Conspiracy Season, Nottingham Playhouse
2014, Site Specific, Clerk D'Onenio, Silent State, WNO/Yello Brick, Alison John
2014, Music Video, Father, Take Your Time - Geraint Rhys, Simon Bartlett Films, Simon Bartlett
2013, Writing, Playwright, The Knowledge, Dirty Protest/Royal Court, Kate Wasserberg
2013, Writing, Playwright, Last Christmas, Clwyd Theatr Cymru/Dirty Protest, Kate Wasserberg
2013, Writing, Playwright, Lacuna, Three Streets Productions, Alice Malin
2010, Writing, Playwright, My Father's Hands, Paines Plough, George Perrin
2010, Music Video, Derek, Japanese Foxes, MoNoPo Films, Rob Ford
2007, Film, Walkman, Colin, Nowhere Fast Productions, Marc Price
2005, Commercial, Office Worker, Mail on Sunday: Sunday All Week, Union Commercials, Mike Baldwin
2003, Musical, Paul, Company, Gateway Theatre Co., Mike Bernardin
2002, Musical, Cliff Bradshaw, Cabaret, Gateway Theatre Co., Sally Grieg
2019, Site Specific, Mervyn (voice only), Worlds Apart in War, Theatr Clwyd/National Trust, Hannah No-one

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New England, American-New York, American-Standard, Canadian, Cockney, London, Northern, RP*, Swansea*, Welsh-Southern, Welsh-Standard
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Contemporary Dance, Flamenco, Guitar, Period Dancing, Tap
Performance:Clown, Physical Theatre
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Stage Combat*
Other Skills:Improvisation

Training:

LAMDA (3 Year Acting Course, 1999-2002)