LUCY SHEEN

LUCY SHEEN by Chiron Cole
Photo: Chiron Cole
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
NEW WONDER MANAGEMENT LTD
3-4 Devonshire Street, Marylebone, London W1W 5DT
Phone: 020 3102 8515
Mobile: 07904 917879
E-mail: info@newwondermanagement.co.uk
WWW: www.newwondermanagement.co.uk
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:5'5" (165cm)
Playing Age:41 - 60 years
Appearance:Asian, Chinese, East Asian
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Authoritative
Voice Quality:Strong
  

Credits:

Appearing in A Pupil as Ye at The Park Theatre, London, from October 31st until November 24th https://www.parktheatre.co.uk/whats-on/a-pupil

Television Stage Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2018, Television, Magda, Zapped, Baby Cow Productions, Dave Lambert
2017, Television, Oilen Chen, Call the Midwife Series 6, Neal Production, James Larkin
2017, Television, Wong Oi Ling, Casualty (Series 32 episode 4), BBC, James Larkin
2005, Television, Chinese Jean, Nighty Night, Baby Cow/BBC Three, Dewi Humphreys
1998, Television, Kim Chan 2 Yrs, Eastenders, BBC Television, Robert Gabriel
1993, Television, Angela Chang, Lovejoy, BBC Television, Ken Horn
1992, Television, Cath, Love Hurts - Charity Begins At Home, BBC, Roger Bamford
1992, Television, Dr Lim, Prime Suspect 2, Granada Television, John Strickland
1989, Television, Rosie, Chelworth, BBC, Roger Bamford
1986, Television, Jimmy's Sister, Big Deal - The Z Team, BBC, Jeremy Summers
Stage
2018, Stage, Ye, A Pupil, Bear Trap Theatre, Jessica Daniels
2018, Stage, Writer, Shahrazad, Komola Collective, Filiz Ozcan
2017, Stage, As myself, No Enemies, Moongate Productions, Daniel York
2017, Stage, Worker Chen, Snow In Midsummer, The Royal Shakespeare Company, Justin Audibert
2017, Stage, As myself, The Joy Offensive presents ancestors, The Joy Offensive, Jules Orcullo
2017, Stage, Strong Lady/Main Friend & Company, The Scar Test, Untold Arts, Sarah Joyce
2016, Stage, Myself, Come To Where I'm From:London, Paines Plough and Tamasha Theatre, George Perrin
2016, Stage, Sue, Foreign Goods Last Forever - Lactose, Theatre503 and Pokfulm Road Productions, Kim Pearce
2016, Stage, Writer, Foreign Goods Last Forever - Under A Blood Red Moon, Theatre503 and Pokfulm Road Productions, Kim Pearce
2016, Stage, Mona Hing, Foreign Goods Last Forever - Under A Blood Red Moon, Theatre503 and Pokfulm Road Productions, Kim Pearce
2016, Stage, Older Woman, Foreign Goods Last Forever - Yours, Theatre503 and Pokfulm Road Productions, Alice Kornitzer
2016, Stage, Mrs. Gao, Sugar-Coated Bullets of the Bourgeoisie, HighTide, Andrew Twyman
2016, Stage, Myself, The Black and Asian Writers' Conference, Commonword, Cheryl Martin
2016, Stage, Mona Hing/Writer, Under A Blood Red Moon, Pokfulam Rd Productions and Theatre503, Kim Pearce
2015, Stage, Myself, ECHO at The Bush Theatre, Papergang Theatre, Irene Ng
2015, Stage, Abbey, Ungrateful, Nimble Fish, Lucy Sheen
2014, Stage, Writer, I.C.U., Foundling Productions, Adam Dattis
2014, Stage, Grandmother, Salt Monkey, Short Fuse, Matthew Gould
2014, Stage, Susan, There Are Two Perfectly Good Me's:, Foundling Productions, Patrick Miller
2012, Stage, Chinese Jean, WAITING, REDfest 2012, Will Bird
2011, Stage, The Mother, 73a, True Heart Theatre, Wing Hong Li
2011, Stage, Mme. Aung, Plenty, Sheffield Crucible (Studio), Thea Sharrock
2011, Stage, Susan, There Are Two Perfectly Good Me s One dead, the other unborn, True Heart Theatre, Anthony Lau
2010, Stage, Pin-de, Hungry Ghosts, The Orange Tree Theatre, Tim Luscombe
1996, Stage, Various Roles, The Snow Queen, Theatr Clwyd, Laurence Till
1992, Stage, Comrade Chin, Suzuki, M Butterfly, Bill Kenwright Ltd, Richard Olivier
1987, Stage, Portia, Julius Caesar, Bristol Old Vic, Roger Rees
1986, Stage, Minsy Wattle & Dog, Riddley Walker, Manchester Royal Exchange, Braham Murray
Film
2018, Feature Film, Olvia, The Good Neighbour, Black House Pictures, Jonathan Reid-Edwards
2018, Film, Mrs Chen, Dimsum, The Wagon TV, Freddie Waters
2018, Film, Shin, Our Kind of Love, Azana Films, Azeem Bhati, Elham Ehsas
2018, Film, Eva Jan Tove, Real Thirsty, Bally Bee Pictures, Robert Gilbert
2018, Film, Eva Van Tov, Real Thirtsy, Rob Gilbert, Rob Gilbert
2018, Film, Mother, The Difference She Makes: Little Blues Envelopes, Wolf Pack Productions, Niamh Handley-Vaughn
2016, Film, Catherine, Motherhood, ReelMackay, Alasdair Mackay
2016, Film, Maureen, Total Loss, Purple Gekco, Simon Hatton
2015, Feature Film, The Aunt, Simana, Vertigoheights Films, Tony Sebastian Ukpo
2015, Film, Maureen, Total Loss, Purple Geko Productions, Simon Hatton
2014, Film, LIN, George Misses The Train, Nerd TV, Tim Hancock
2013, Feature Film, Fan, Something Good:The Mercury Factor, Casanova Multimedia, Luca Barbareschi
2013, Film, Mother, The Trip, Soul Rebel Films, Prano Bailey-Bond
2011, Film, Tiger Mum, Play Rewind Forward, Playrewindforward.co.uk, Melinda Lui
1995, Feature Film, Ms Chapman, Secrets & Lies, Thin Man Films, Mike Leigh
1986, Feature Film, Roxanne, Business As Usual, Canon Films, Lezlie-Anne Barrett
1985, Feature Film, Elaine Choi, Ping Pong, Picture Palace/Channel 4, Po Chih Leong
Further Credits
2018, Workshop, Ensemble, The Good Person of Szechwan, English Touring Theatre, Richard Twyman
2018, Writing, Writer, British East Asian Playwrights, Aurora Metro Books, Cheryl Robson
2018, Writing, Writer, Foreign Goods Anthology of British East Asian Plays, Oberon Books, Jingan Young
2018, Writing, Writer, Shahrazad, Komola Collective, Filiz Ozcan
2017, Audio, XiuXiu, Jago & Litefoot Series 13 - How The Other Half Lives, Big Finish, Lisa Bowerman
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Toshia & the writer, ShoFu Wianbu Pi, Foundling Theatre/Women and War Festival 2017, Mingyu Ling
2017, Web Series, Vicar, Meet The Nativity, Create50, Chris Jones
2017, Writing, Panel guest as a BAME writer, BareLit festival 2017, BareLit Writers Festival
2017, Writing, Writer - longlisted, LiveCanon Poetry First, Live Canon, Live Canon
2017, Writing, Writer - longlisted, OLDVIC12, OLD VIC, OLD VIC
2016, Audio, XiuXiu, Jago & Litefoot, Big Finish Productions, Lisa Bowerman
2016, Writing, Myself, Black and Asian Writers Conference, Commonword, Cheryl Martin
2016, Writing, Writer, Elevator Fiction Anthology of Flash Fiction, Commonword, Afshan D'souza-Lodhi
2016, Writing, Writer - Honourable mention, ShoFu Wianubi Pi, 2016 Saroyan Paul Human Rights Playwrighting Prize, not applicable
2015, Event, Myself, CapLet Poetry for London, CapLet, Lucy Sheen
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Writer, Sh¯ofu,Wianbu,Pi, Papergang Theatre, Kim Pearce
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Writer, Sh¯ofu,Wianbu,Pi - matinees at the Tristan Bates Theatre, Papergang Theatre, Kim Pearce
2015, Workshop, Madam Chen, lady Precious Stream, Moongate Productions, Natasha Betteridge
2015, Writing, Writer - longlisted, OLDVIC12, OLD VIC, OLD VIC
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Akiko, A Ploughed Heart, Live and Local & Birmingham Rep, Mark Evans
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Writer, Conversations With My Unknown Mother, Theatre Exchange, Michael Clifford
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Akiko, A Ploughed Heart, Coventry, Mark Evans
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Mother, Tibet House, Tamasha, Jonathan Powell
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Ensemble, When The Messiah Comes, Tamasha, Jonathan Powell

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Asian, Chinese, Cockney, English-Standard, London*, RP, South African, Welsh-Southern, Yorkshire
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto, Recorder
Performance:Audio Books, Audio Drama, Forum Theatre, Live Roleplay, Role Play, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Other Skills:Blogger, Camera Operator, Computer Literate, Diversity/Cultural trainer (experienced), Filmmaker, IT Literate, Market Researcher (MRS trained), Motion Capture, Narration, Project Manager (experienced), Scriptwriter (professional), Soft Skills Trainer, Spoken Word Artist, Story Telling, Web Designer (qualified), Writer

Training:

Rose Bruford College of Speech and Drama 1982-1985 BA(Hons) Theatre Arts