JOHN GOODRUM

JOHN GOODRUM by Branka Ilic
Photo: Branka Ilic
Listen to Voice Clips
NELSON BROWNE MANAGEMENT LTD
40 Bowling Green Lane, London EC1R 0NE
Phone: 020 7970 6010
Fax: 020 7837 7612
Mobile: 07796 891388
E-mail: enquiries@nelsonbrowne.com
WWW: www.nelsonbrowne.com
Location:Derby, Derbyshire, United Kingdom
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Weight:11st. (70kg)
Playing Age:41 - 55 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Quality:Deep
Voice Character:Whimsical
  

Credits:

Stage Pantomime Musical Radio Television Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2016, Stage, Ferris, Bedside Manners, Rumpus Theatre Company, Karen Henson & John Goodrum
2016, Stage, Angus Turnbull, Father Brown - The Curse of the invisible Man, Rumpus Theatre Company, John Goodrum & David Gilbrook
2016, Stage, Frank, Sign of the Times, Rumpus Theatre Company, Karen Henson
2015, Stage, Dennis, One For The Road, Tabs Productions, Karen Henson
2015, Stage, Robert, Stage Struck, Tabs Productions, Karen Henson
2015, Stage, Remick, Suddenly at Home, Francis Durbridge, Tabs Productions, Karen Henson
2015, Stage, Mr Dillett, The Haunted Dolls' House, Rumpus Theatre Company, Karen Henson
2014, Stage, Nathaniel Axe, Charles Dickens' CAPTAIN MURDERER, Rumpus Theatre Company, Karen Henson
2014, Stage, Sherlock Holmes, SHERLOCK HOLMES - The Scandal of the Scarlet Woman, Rumpus Theatre Company, John Goodrum & Karen Henson
2014, Stage, Timothy Black, Who's Who!, Rumpus Theatre Company, David Gilbrook
2013, Stage, Norman Bartholomew, Murderer, Tabs Productions, Karen Henson
2013, Stage, Roy, Neville's Island, Rumpus Theatre company, Karen Henson
2013, Stage, Sherlock Holmes, SHERLOCK HOLMES - A Study in Fear!, Rumpus Theatre company, Karen Henson
2013, Stage, Beverley, Vyvian & Janet Jones, The Comedy of Terrors!, Rumpus Theatre Company, David Gilbrook
2012, Stage, Henry Perkins, Funny Money, Rumpus, Karen Henson
2012, Stage, Andreas Capodistriou, Whodunnit, Tabs Productions, Adrian Lloyd James
2011, Stage, Mark, Taking Steps, Tabs Productions, Karen Henson
2011, Stage, George Harper, Wife Begins At Forty, Rumpus Theatre Company, Karen Henson and John Goodrum
2010, Stage, Malcolm, Bedroom Farce, Tabs Productions, Karen Henson
2010, Stage, John Smith, Caught In The Net, RumpusTheatre Company, Karen Henson & John Goodrum
2010, Stage, Deeley, Old Times, Rumpus Theatre Cpmpany, John Hester & John Goodrum
2009, Stage, Alfred Doolittle, Pygmalion, Tabs Productions, Patric Kearns
2009, Stage, Arthur Hoyle, Up'n'Under, Talking Scarlet, Patric Kearns & Adrian Lloyd James
2008, Stage, Roger Fogg, A Bit Between The Teeth, RumpusTheatre Company, Karen Henson & John Goodrum
2008, Stage, Dracula, DRACULA'S GUEST!, Rumpus Theatre Company, Karen Henson
2007, Stage, Marc, ART, Rumpus Theatre Company, Karen Henson
2006, Stage, Paul Parsky, The Unexpected Man, Tabs Productions, Adrian Lloyd James
2005, Stage, Michael, I Do, I Do, Bridge Theatre, Christopher Irvin
2005, Stage, Neville, Neville's Island, RumpusTheatre Company, Alan Meadows
2004, Stage, Sandy, Hay Fever, Bridge Theatre, David Gilbrook
2004, Stage, Lionel/Toby/Miles, Intimate Exchanges, Bridge Theatre, Freda Kelsall
2004, Stage, James, The Mating Game, RumpusTheatre Company, Karen Henson & John Goodrum
2003, Stage, Bottom, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Bridge Theatre, Freda Kelsall
2003, Stage, Donald Duck, Blue Remembered Hills, Tabs Productions, Karen Henson
2003, Stage, Heisenberg, Copenhagen, RumpusTheatre Company, David Gilbrook
2003, Stage, Henry Perkins, Funny Money, Bridge Theatre, Freda Kelsall
2002, Stage, Male Roles, The Blue Room, Rumpus Theatre Company, David Gilbrook
2001, Stage, Foster, No Man's Land, Rumpus Theatre Company, David Gilbrook
2000, Stage, Fancourt Babberly, Charley's Aunt, Bridge Theatre, Christopher Irvin
2000, Stage, Jeremy Warrender, Spider's Web, Bridge Theatre, Pam Buchner
1999, Stage, John Smith, Run For Your Wife, Newpalm Productions, Lionel Chilcott
1998, Stage, Lionel/Toby/Miles, Intimate Exchanges, Rumpus Theatre Company, Alan Meadows
1997, Stage, Danny, Night Must Fall, Bridge Theatre, Freda Kelsall
1997, Stage, Bob, Pack Of Lies, Bridge Theatre, Pam Buchner
1997, Stage, Adam, Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, Tabs Productions, Karen Henson
1997, Stage, Jack Worthington, The Importance Of Being Earnest, Bridge Theatre, Freda Kelsall
1996, Stage, Christppher Isherwood, I Am A Camera, Bridge Theatre, Freda Kelsall
1996, Stage, Hastings, She Stoops To Conquer, Bridge Theatre, Alan Meadows
1996, Stage, Hallett, The Business Of Murder, Bridge Theatre, Freda Kelsall
1995, Stage, Jerry, Betrayal, RumpusTheatre Company, Paul Beech
1993, Stage, Michael Starkwedder, The Unexpected Guest, Ian Dickens Productions, David North
1992, Stage, John Reed/Briggs, Jane Eyre, Theatre Royal York, John Adams
1991, Stage, Tom Pinch, Martin Chuzzlewit, Royal Theatre Northampton, Michael Napier Brown
1989, Stage, the younger Scrooge, A Christmas Carol, Nuffield Theatre Southampton, Patrick Sandford
1989, Stage, Robert, Moll Flanders, Swan Theatre Worcester, Pat Trueman
1989, Stage, Frank, The Entertainer, Good Company/Northcott Theatre Exeter, Sue Pomeroy
1987, Stage, Scrub, The Beaux' Stratagem, Haymarket Theatre Basingstoke, Ian Mullins
1986, Stage, Donalbain/Hecate, Macbeth, Haymarket Theatre Basingstoke, Ian Mullins
1985, Stage, Jerry Parrish, Lark Rise, Haymarket Theatre Basingstoke, Ian Mullins
1984, Stage, Young Jude, Jude the Obscure, Duke's Playhouse Lancaster, Jonathan Petherbridge
1983, Stage, the young Steerforth, David Copperfield, Royal Theatre Northampton, Michael Napier Brown
1982, Stage, Loll, Cider With Rosie, Thorndike Theatre Leatherhead, Roger Clissold
1982, Stage, Peter, The Diary of Anne Frank, Royal Theatre Northampton, Michael Napier Brown
1981, Stage, Fabian, Twelfth Night, Octagon Theatre Bolton, Wolfred Harrison
Pantomime
2015, Pantomime, Widow Twankey, Aladdin, Michael Friend Productions, John Goodrum
2014, Pantomime, Mother Goose, Mother Goose, Michael Friend Productions, Michael Friend
2013, Pantomime, Nurse Sugarlump, Babes in the Wood, Michael Friend Productions, Michael Friend
2012, Pantomime, Queen Gloria, Puss in Boots, Michael Friend Productions, Michael Friend
2011, Pantomime, Nellie the Cook, Scrooge - the Pantomime, Michael Friend Productions, Michael Friend
2009, Pantomime, Sarah the Cook - Dame, Dick Whittington, Michael Wheatley Ward, John Goodrum
2007, Pantomime, Mrs Potty, Beauty And The Beast, Guildhall Arts Centre Grantham, Douglas Gorin
2006, Pantomime, Awfullia (Ugly Sister), Cinderella, Guildhall Arts Centre Grantham, Douglas Gorin
2005, Pantomime, Drizelda (Ugly Sister), Cinderella, Extravaganze Productions, David Vickers & Richard Chandler
2000, Pantomime, Drizelda (Ugly Sister), Cinderella, Extravaganze Productions, David Vickers & Richard Chandler
1998, Pantomime, Simple Simon, Jack And the Beanstalk, Extravaganze Productions, David Vickers & Richard Chandler
1997, Pantomime, Idle Jack, Dick Whittington, Extravaganze Productions, David Vickers & Richard Chandler
1996, Pantomime, Captain, Dick Whittington, Extravaganze Productions, David Vickers & Richard Chandler
Musical
2005, Musical, Jack Amersham, Free As Air, Bridge Theatre, Oliver Hume
2005, Musical, Michael, I Do! I Do!, Bridge Theatre, Christopher Irvin
2004, Musical, Guiseppi, The Gondoliers, Bridge Theatre, Freda Kelsall
2003, Musical, Uncle Zed, Salad Days, Bridge Theatre, Freda Kelsall
2002, Musical, Sir Despard Murgatroyd, Ruddigore, Bridge Theatre, Oliver Hume
2001, Musical, Jim, Mr Cinders, Bridge Theatre, Freda Kelsall
1999, Musical, Bobby, The Boy Friend, Bridge Theatre, Freda Kelsall
1985, Musical, Judah, Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Haymarket Theatre Basingstoke, Rob Mitchell
Radio
1997, Radio, James Miller, The Archers, BBC Radio, David Neville
Television
1983, Television, Resident in hostel, Johnny Jarvis, BBC, Alan Dossor
1982, Television, Solicitor's Clerk, Crown Court, Granada
Further Credits
2014, Voice Over, Voice Over, McAfee Gold Club, Fwd Motion, Mike Priestley
1990, Short Film, Mike Weston, Aperitif, Northern Film School, Suzy Reid
1983, Educational, Alan, bank clerk, Options - Linda, ILEA, Brian Taylor

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, Cockney, Gloucester, Irish-Southern, Liverpool, London*, RP, Scottish-Standard, Welsh-Standard, Yorkshire
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Keyboards*, Oboe, Organ, Percussion, Piano*, Recorder
Performance:Master of Ceremonies, Musical Comedy, Repertory
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Composer, Director, Musical Director, Theatre Design

Training:

BA Hons Drama / Music Bristol University 1977-80