Spotlight: SAMUEL CLEMENS

SAMUEL CLEMENS

SAMUEL CLEMENS by Samuel Black
Photo: Samuel Black
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
ROGER CAREY ASSOCIATES
Suite 909, The Old House, Shepperton Film Studios, Studios Road, Shepperton, Middlesex TW17 0QD
Phone: 01932 582890
Fax: 01932 569602
E-mail: info@rogercareyassociates.com
WWW: www.rogercareyassociates.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'9" (175cm)
Weight:13st. (83kg)
Playing Age:27 - 40 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Hispanic, White
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Facial Hair:Beard
Voice Character:Sincere
Voice Quality:Warm
  

About me:

Filming 'Slammer' as antagonist 'Mark Julius' for Chasing The Bear Productions & Directing 'Beacons' at The Devonshire Park Theatre for Phil & Ben Productions & Eastbourne Theatres March 2020.

Film Stage Television Short Film Audio Commercial Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2020, Feature Film, Mark Julius, Slammer, Chasing The Bear Productions, Ted Byron Baybutt
2018, Feature Film, Steve, You Might Get Lost, Amber Pictures, Jim Eaves
2016, Feature Film, Graham, Gangland Revenge, Jack In The Box Films, Glen Kirby
2013, Feature Film, Will Davidson, The Milkyway, Hydra Films, Toor Mian
2012, Feature Film, Rashid, The Sky in Bloom, Hydra Films RKM, Tor Mian
2010, Feature Film, Jake (Lead), The Diana Clone, Red Buddha Films, Sajeev Cheeroth
Stage
2016, Stage, Mike (Lead), Wait Until Dark, Talking Scarlet Productions, Patric Kearns
2016, Stage, Gabriel Utterson (Lead), Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde, Talking Scarlet Productions, Nicholas Briggs
2016, Stage, Frankie, Dealer's Choice, Talking Scarlet Productions, Patric Kearns
2015, Stage, Sherlock Holmes, Sherlock Holmes & The Ripper Murders, Talking Scarlet Productions, Patric Kearns
2015, Stage, Rat, Wind In The Willows, ABA Productions, Patric Kearns
2014, Stage, Joshua, The Widow, Talking Scarlet Productions, Patric Kearns
2013, Stage, Glenn Howard (Lead), Suddenly At Home, Talking Scarlet Productions, Phillip Stewart
2013, Stage, Hugo, Murder Weapon, Talking Scarlet Productions, Patric Kearns
2012, Stage, Victor Frankenstein/Charlie Nicholson/Paul Rayner, Frankenstein/The Final Twist/Shock, Colin McIntyre Thriller Season, Nicholas Briggs/Karen Henson/David Gillbrook
2012, Stage, Wyndham Brandon (Lead), Rope, Talking Scarlet Productions, Patric Kearns
2011, Stage, Guy Haines (Lead), Strangers On A Train, Colin McIntyre Productions, Nicholas Briggs
2011, Stage, Larry (Lead), Dangerous Liaisons, Colin McIntyre Productions, Karen Henson
2011, Stage, Roger, Death By Fatal Murder, Colin McIntyre Productions, Adrain Lloyd James
2010, Stage, David Ryder, Murder With Love, Nottingham Theatre Rep Season, Nicholas Briggs
2010, Stage, Rat/Clerk, The Wind In The Willows, Talking Scarlet Productions, UK Tour
2009, Stage, Daniel, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), Tabs Productions, John Hester
2009, Stage, Peter/Sir Henry/Sam Blaine, Strictly Murder/Sherlock Holmes/Suddenly At Home, Theatre Royal Nottingham Rep Season, Patrick Kearns/Colin McIntyre/Adrian Lloyd James
2009, Stage, Maniac/Reg/Gary, Accidental Death Of An Anarchist/Up n Under/The Revengers, Chesterfield Rep season, Patrick Kearns
2009, Stage, Greg (Lead)/Harrison, Relatively Speaking/Random Harvest, Pomegranate Theatre, Chesterfield, Karen Henson, Patrick Kearns
2008, Stage, Geoffrey/Bradbury, Deadly Nightcap/Holmes & the Ripper, Theatre Royal Nottingham, Keith Myers, Colin McIntyre
2006, Stage, Eilif, Mother Courage and Her Children, English Touring Theatre, Stephen Unwin
2004, Stage, King of France, King Lear, Royal Shakespeare Company, Bill Alexander
2004, Stage, Balthazar, Romeo and Juliet, Royal Shakespeare Company, Peter Gill
2004, Stage, Witch/Murderer, Macbeth, The Royal Shakespeare Company, Ellie Jones
2001, Stage, Roberto Zucco, Roberto Zucco, Drama Centre London, Peter Farago
2000, Stage, Orlando, As You like It, Drama Centre London, Giles Foreman
2000, Stage, Steve, Going Once, Musical Futures, Andy Wilson
2000, Stage, Bassanio, The Merchant Of Venice, Drama Centre London, Christopher Fettes
Television
2003, Television, Patrick, Casualty, BBC Television, S.J. Clarkson
2003, Television, Paul, Family, London Weekend Television, David Drury
2009, Television, Will Gation, M.P.D, Concrete Cow, Darren Gordon
Short Film
2020, Short Film, Lucien, Couch, East Hill Productions, Catherine Donaldson
2018, Short Film, Father, The Christmas Bull, RoJo Productions, Rosie Jones
2017, Short Film, Husband, Membership Optional, Team 1420 MHz, Fernando Ruiz
2015, Short Film, Doctor, Surgery, Clemens Enterprises Ltd/ Chasing The Bear, The Clemens Bros
2014, Short Film, Young Micky, Dress Rehearsal, Sarastro Productions Ltd, The Clemens Bros.
2014, Short Film, Kaiden Cartwheel/Cameraman 1, The Seventeenth Kind, Loose Canon Films, Andy Collier
2013, Short Film, Spencer Reedlis, Hexagon, Folkloristics, Justin Calen Chenn
2012, Short Film, The Occupant (Lead), Alfil, Oxfield, Coque Casas Gonzalez
2011, Short Film, Colleague 2, James, Recently, We Are Hydra Films, Fernando Ruiz
2008, Short Film, Matt, Spoiler, Plug and Socket Productions, Ed Whitmore
2008, Short Film, Luke, But Only Hope, Group One Productions, Stefano Margaritelli
2008, Short Film, Tom, Exposed, Group One Productions, Graeme Willetts
2006, Short Film, Flynn, Gone Fishing, Team George Productions, The Clemens Bros
2002, Short Film, John, Face to Face, Field of Vision, Mark Duffield
Audio
2020, Audio, Mantus, Gallifrey -Time war 4, Big Finish Productions, Scott Handcock
2020, Audio, Hegley/General/Captain, Doctor Who - Operation Hellfire, Big Finish Productions, Nicholas Briggs
2020, Audio, Tiresias/Yggra/Familiars, Doctor Who Planet Of The Witches, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley
2019, Audio, Corporal Buscombe/The Intelligence, The Diary Of River Song - The Web Of Time, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley
2018, Audio, Mantus, Gallifrey Time War, Big Finish Productions, Scott Handcock
2017, Audio, Lord Pluck, Shilling & Sixpence Investigate, Big Finish Productions, Samuel Clemens
2013, Audio, Wilson, The Avengers: The Lost Episodes, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley
2012, Audio, Adam (Lead), Capitol Of Darknesse, ID Audio Productions, Samuel Clemens
2011, Audio, Major Wyland Jones, Doctor Who: Dominion, Big Finish Productions, Nicholas Briggs
2011, Audio, Sir Henry Baskerville, The Hound of the Baskervilles, Big Finish Productions, Nicholas Briggs
2010, Audio, Slade/Karnas' koi, Doctor Who - Lurkers At Sunlight's Edge, Big Finish Productions, Ken Bentley
2009, Audio, Eddy/Bradbury, Holmes & The Ripper, Big Finish Productions, Nicholas Briggs
2009, Audio, Sergeant James Atherton, Doctor Who - Blue Forgotten Planet, Big Finish Productions, Nicholas Briggs
Commercial
2016, Commercial, Boyfriend, Satori Deliveroo Sushi, NKM Media, Jo Bareun
2013, Commercial, Doctor, Bedford University, Spectrecom, Peter Ford
2007, Commercial, Jennifer (Lead), Andrelon, Hazazah, Arne Toonen
Further Credits
2017, Workshop, Kenneth Baxter, This Story Of Yours, Make It So Productions, Trevor Nicholls
2016, Web Series, Queens Guard, Captain Travel, Disney/Transcendent Films, Kris Koster
2016, Corporate, Presenter, Movie Sweep, Movie Sweep, Ted Byron Baybutt
2014, Corporate, Printer Master, HP 'Domino Race', Dennis Film, Frederic Wichert
2014, Corporate, Builder, Volkswagen Video, Dennis Film, Frederic Wichert
2013, Corporate, Martin, Hewlett Packard Corporate, Hewlett Packard, Telemedia, Nissan Belkin
2013, Internet, Friend, Something Unexpected, Coldwood Productions, Kelly Smith
2010, Promo, Agent Dave, The Geek Squad, The Geek Squad/ The Bank, Oliver Solman
2010, Corporate, Michael (Lead), Seattitude, Capita, John Elloway

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Cockney, Irish-Southern, London, RP*, Scottish-Standard, Suffolk, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballet, Baritone*, Didgeridoo, Drums
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Drama, Disc Jockey (DJ), Repertory
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton*, Boxing, Shooting, Stage Combat, Swimming*, Tennis*, Water Polo*, Weight Training
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Director, Producer (professional)

Training:

Trained at The Drama Centre London under Christopher Fettes, Reuven Adiv & Yat Malmgren. Completed Producer's Course at Raindance London, held by Elliot Grove.