Spotlight: MARI IZZARD

MARI IZZARD

MARI IZZARD by Michael Shelford
Photo: Michael Shelford
UNITED AGENTS LLP
12-26 Lexington Street, London W1F 0LE
Phone: 020-3214 0800
Fax: 020-3214 0801
E-mail: info@unitedagents.co.uk
WWW: www.unitedagents.co.uk
DAMN GOOD VOICES
Chester House, Studio 1:04, 1-3 Brixton Road, London SW9 6DE
Phone: 07702 228185
Mobile: 07809 549887
E-mail: damngoodvoices@me.com
WWW: www.damngoodvoices.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Bridgend, Wales, United Kingdom
Height:5'4" (162cm)
Playing Age:16 - 25 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Other:Twin
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Mature
Voice Quality:Warm

About me:

The Stage Debut Awards Nominee 2020 for Best Writer

Stage Film Short Film Television Rehearsed Reading Voice Over Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2020, Stage, Dromio of Syracuse, The Comedy of Errors, Storyhouse/Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre, Alex Clifton
2018, Stage, Eric, Lord of the Flies, Sherman Theatre/Theatr Clwyd, Emma Jordan
2016, Stage, Lydia Bennet, Pride & Prejudice, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre, Deborah Bruce
2016, Stage, Peaseblossom + u/s Puck, A Midsummer Night's Dream, RSC, Erica Whyman
2015, Stage, Rhian, My Mate Pete, Old Red Lion/PLAY, Jocelyn Cox
2014, Stage, Siriol, Mametz, National Theatre Wales, Matthew Dunster
2014, Stage, Iona, Skyhawk, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Tim Baker
2014, Stage, Viola + as cast, Twelfth Night, Riverfront Theatre, Gareth Tempest
2014, Stage, Becky, Blister, RWCMD/Paines Plough, Stef O'Driscoll
2014, Stage, Mabli, Fe Ddaw'r Byd i Ben (The World Will End), RWCMD/Sherman Theatre, Mared Swain
2013, Stage, Paulina, The Winters Tale, RWCMD, Iqbal Khan
2013, Stage, Part-A The Musical, Bottle Top Theatre Company/The Actors Church, Freya Smith, Jack Williams
Film
2020, Feature Film, Suki, Brian & Charles, Film4/BFI, Jim Archer
Short Film
2020, Short Film, Cadi, Milk Teeth, Martin Cannon Films, Martin Cannon
2019, Short Film, Elena, Money Now, Leisure Centre Films, Owen Davies
2013, Short Film, Ghostly Girl, Gadael Sneggi, It's My Shout (BBC Wales), Mared Swain
2009, Short Film, Collete, CTRL+ALT_DELET, It's My Shout (BBC Wales), Ewan Jones Morris
Television
2017, Television, Lucy (Semi-Regular), Gwaith/Cartref IX, Fiction Factory/S4C, Ed Thomas/Rhys Carter/Eryl Phillips
2011, Television, Haf, Gwaith/Cartref II, Fiction Factory/S4C, Hefin Rees, Andy Newbery
Rehearsed Reading
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Karen, Karen a Bryn, Theatr Genedlaethol, Elen Bowman
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Beca, Tywyllwch, Theatr Genedlaethol, Chris Harris
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Manon, SEEN/GWELD: Viral, The Other Room, Siobhan Lynn Brennan
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Nation, Light is on a Timer, RSC, Julia Locascio
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Milly, Heterochromia, Sherman Theatre, Gethin Evans
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Cassie, Life9, The Other Room, Dan Jones
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Elle, Special Measures - Rapid, Write, Response, Theatre503/The Other Room, Chelsey Gillard
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Lindsay, Mashed, Critical Ambition, Sion Pritchard
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Gemma, Off The Grid, Critical Ambition, Viv Buckley
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Anna/Carol, SEEN Kicking & Screaming: Confession, The Other Room, Rupert Hands
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Nurse, SEEN Kicking & Screaming: Tithonus, The Other Room, Matthew Holmquist
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Eliza Shell, The Lament of George Shell - A Chartist's Story, Flying Bridge Theatre/ Riverfront Theatre, Tim Baker
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Sara, Finlandia, RADA, Mared Swain
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Dan y Wenallt (Undermilk Wood), Cwmni Oni Bai/The National Eisteddfod of Wales, Allan Cook
Voice Over
2020, Voice Over, Sashay Away, Chippy Lane Productions, Izzy Rabey
2019, Voice Over, Gwen/Dorothy, A Wrinkle In Time, Theatr Clwyd/National Trust, Hannah Noone
2018, Voice Over, Voice, GBS March Animation, WTV
2017, Voice Over, Young Mum, Kinder - Make Believe-able Christmas, Salt, TV
2017, Voice Over, Voice, Unicef, Manifesto Films
2017, Voice Over, Science on a Sphere, Science Museum, Catherine Jones
2016, Voice Over, BBC Wales Learning, BBC & Coda Post Productions, Nandita Jain
2016, Voice Over, Welsh Electoral Commision, Content on Demand, David Moore
2016, Voice Over, IKEA Macro Trends, Crying Out Loud Productions
2015, Voice Over, British Heart Foundation Animations, Nice and Serious
2015, Voice Over, Woman 2, Walk To Remember (Welsh Translation), Saatchi & Saatchi
Further Credits
2020, Internet, A, Wolfie, National Theatre Wales, Izzy Rabey
2020, Cabaret, On Hope: A Digital Song Cycle, The Other Palace/MPTheatricals, Matt Powell
2019, Writing, HELA, The Other Room/Theatr Genedlaethol Cymru, Dan Jones
2019, Concert, Grace Williams, The Listening Post - #ConcertLab, Southbank Sinfonia, Matt Belcher
2019, Workshop, The Rising: Between Today and Yesterday, Flying Bridge Theatre, Tim Baker
2018, Workshop, Just Beautiful, Pontardawe Arts Centre, Derek Cobley
2017, Commercial, Hairstylist, Don't Get Deal Envy - Mobiles.co.uk, Epiphany Search, Christopher Reith
2017, Workshop, Shooting Rabbits, Sherman Theatre/Theatr Genedlaethol/Powder House, Chelsey Gillard, Jac Ifan Moore
2016, Recording, A Midsummer Nights Dream: Play for the Nation, RSC, Erica Whyman/ Composer: Sam Kenyon
2015, Workshop, Rhian, My Mate Pete, Young Vic, Jocelyn Cox

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Australian, Belfast, Cardiff, Cockney, Heightened RP, London, RP, Scottish-Standard, South African, Welsh-Northern, Welsh-Southern*, Welsh-Standard*, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Welsh*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballet, Mezzo-Soprano*, Piano, Soprano*
Performance:Actor-Singer, APC Advanced Unarmed, APC Intermediate Broadsword, APC Intermediate Knife, APC Intermediate Staff, Physical Theatre, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Stage Combat*
Other Skills:Writer

Training:

Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama, BA (Hons) Acting