Spotlight: BENJAMIN WONG

BENJAMIN WONG

BENJAMIN WONG by Nick James
Photo: Nick James
Listen to Voice Clips
SHANE COLLINS ASSOCIATES
Suite 112 Davina House, 137-149 Goswell Road, London EC1V 7ET
Phone: 020-7253 1010
Fax: 0870 4601983
E-mail: info@shanecollins.co.uk
WWW: www.shanecollins.co.uk
VOICE SQUAD
76 Park Avenue North, London NW10 1JY
Phone: 020-8450 4451
E-mail: voices@voicesquad.com
WWW: www.voicesquad.com
LONDON VOICEOVER
19 Pound Green, Guilden Morden, Royston, Hertfordshire SG8 0JZ
Phone: 020-3086 7986
Mobile: 07703 493513
E-mail: info@londonvoiceover.co.uk
WWW: www.londonvoiceover.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Playing Age:31 - 41 years
Appearance:Asian, East Asian, Mixed Race
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Black
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Sincere
  

Currently appearing:

in 'Sleepless' as Ernie at the Troubadour Theatre.

Credits
(spacer)
Credits
Musical, Ernie, Sleepless : The Romantic Musical, Troubadour Theatre, Morgan Young
Voice Over, Various, Ancient China From Above, National Geographic, Ash Morris
2019, Musical, Ito, Mame, Hope Mill Theatre, Nick Winston
2019, Television, Shinji, Selma and Clarice, S&C Productions, Yennis Cheung, Nicky Cook
2018, Training Film, Koji Ito, JLR Leading Change Together, Jaguar Landrover, David Pollock
2018, Workshop, Michael Lee, The Cabinet of Robert Cecil, Red Dragonfly Productions and University of Sussex, Ross Ericson
2018, Voice Over, Chinese General, The Apostle (Netflix), XYZ Films, Gareth Evans
2018, Musical, Xu Kai Di, Unsong Songs, Theatre Royal Stratford East, David Tse
2018, Voice Over, Chinese man, Tomb Raider, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Warner Bros. Pictures
2017, Musical, Bridgeman, The Great Wall, Glowtape Productions, Darren Yap
2017, Stage, San Jie Fu, Lao Jiu, The Theatre Practice (Singapore), Guo Jian Hong
2016, Stage, General Shi Dakai, Taiping Rebellion, The Confucius Institute, Ross Frowen
2016, Stage, Myself, Uproot, The Theatre Practice (Singapore), The Actor's Lab, Liu Xiao Yi
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Eat My Shorts (Reading of Local Plays), Centre 42 (Singapore), Marcia Annalise Vanderstraaten
2016, Dance, Unnamed(Duet), 'Ten', The Theatre Practice (Singapore), Guo Jian Hong
2016, Stage, Angelo, Measure for Measure, Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts, Nicholas Hutchison
2016, Musical, Captain of the Demons, Liao Zhai Rocks (Mandarin Musical), The Theatre Practice (Singapore), Guo Jian Hong
2015, Pantomime, Minister Kan Sing Low, The Emperor's New Clothes, Wild Rice! (Singapore), Pam Oei
2015, Stage, Myself, Upstream, The Theatre Practice (Singapore), The Actor's Lab, Liu Xiao Yi
2015, Musical, Little Islander Boy Band, Ensemble, LKY The Musical, Singapore Repertory Theatre and Metropolitan, Stephen Dexter
2015, Musical, Big, Three Billy Goat's Gruff, Singapore Repertory Theatre, Anthony Drewe and George Stiles
2014, Stage, Ensemble cover Buttercup, All-Male HMS Pinafore, UK Tour, Sasha Regan
2013, Workshop, Boy Hedgehog, Winds in the Willows, Anthony Drewe and George Stiles
2013, Stage, Ensemble, All-Male HMS Pinafore, Union Theatre, Sasha Regan
2013, Workshop, Boy Hedgehog, The Wind in the Willows, Jamie Hendry Productions
2013, Stage, Prince/ Musical Director, Princess and the Pea, A New Musical, Red Dragonfly Productions, Ross Ericson
2013, Stage, Mao Yan Shou, Autumn of Han, Grist to the Mill, Ross Ericson
2013, Stage, Cheska, Paper Dolls, Tricycle Theatre, Indhu Rubasingham
2012, Stage, Chin Ho, Thoroughly Modern Millie, The Watermill Newbury, Caroline Leslie
2012, Stage, Tenor, The Twelve Tenors European Winter and Spring Tour, Midas Entertainment, Peter Moors
2011, Workshop, Carousel, Opera North, Jo Davies
2011, Stage, Lun Tha, The King and I, Theatre at The Mill, Andrea Montgomery
2011, Stage, Tenor, The Twelve Tenors, German Tour, Richard Munday
2011, Stage, Chulak, The Firework Maker's Daughter, Birmingham Stage Company, Phil Clark
2009, Stage, Lion, Eagle, Aesop's Fabulous Fables, I Theatre, Brian Seward
2008, Stage, Max, Death and Dancing, Buds Theatre Company, Claire Devine
2008, Stage, Winkie General, Crow, Ensemble, Wizard of Oz, I Theatre, Brian Seward
2009, Stage, King, Osric Ossicle, Moonbird, I Theatre, Brian Seward
2005, Opera, Ensemble, Othello, Melbourne Ensemble, Oleg Caetani
2005, Opera, Alto, Chichester Psalms, Melbourne Symphonnic Chorus, Jonathan Grieves-Smith
2005, Event, Soloist, Baroque Festival, More-Than-Opera, David Kram
2004, Opera, Alto Soloist, J.S Bach Cantata 21, Victorian College of the Arts, Marco Van Pagee
2004, Stage, Oberon, A Midsummer Nights Dream, Federation Hall, Natalia Afeyan

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Asian, Chinese*, Filipino, Japanese, Malay, Singaporean*, Singlish
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Chinese*, English*, Fukien, German, Mandarin*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto*, Ballet, Baritone-High*, Classical Singing*, Contralto*, Counter Tenor*, Falsetto*, Flute*, Jazz Dancing, Opera, Period Dancing, Piano, Piccolo*, Soprano*, Soprano Recorder, Tenor*
Performance:Actor-Musician, Physical Theatre, Sight-Singing
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Canoe, Cycling, Kayak, Pilates, Stage Combat, Swimming, Sword Fighting, Volleyball*, Weight Training*, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Alexander Technique, Artist (Fine Art), Cooking/Baking, Military Training/Experience, Puppetry
Vocal Range:F2 to C6

Training:

Central School of Speech and Drama

RADA - Shakespeare

Victorian College of the Arts

Grotowsky Institute