SAFRON BECK

SAFRON BECK by AM London
Photo: AM London
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
CARTWRIGHT HIGGINS MANAGEMENT
At Alra North, The Annexe, Trencherfield Mill, Heritage Way, Wigan WN3 4BF
Phone: 07542 427542
E-mail: office@cartwright-higgins.com
WWW: www.cartwright-higgins.com
Location:London/Midlands/Cornwall , United Kingdom
Height:5'6" (167cm)
Weight:8st. (51kg)
Playing Age:26 - 36 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Mediterranean, White
Nationality:British, Maltese
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Friendly

Credits:

Safron is currently in rehearsals as Brabantio/Lodovico in an all female OTHELLO - Open Air/East London - 8th, 9th & 10th Nov

Television Stage Film Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2017, Television, Queen Victoria's Mother, Inside Kensington Palace, Channel 5, Stuart Strickson
2016, Television, Carol, District Line, Sonny London, Random Acts, Channel 4, Ruda Santos
2012, Television, Sarah Webb, The Hen Party, Paul Burton Films, Elstree Studios (Sky 203), Paul Burton
Stage
2018, Stage, Clare, Simon the Octopus, Plays Rough, Old Red Lion, Alice Chalk
2018, Stage, Sara, Bromley Bedlam & Bethlehem, Arcola Theatre, Anne Mulleners/Rebecca Jones
2018, Stage, Mum, Version 2.0, Squire Lane, Leicester Square Theatre, Kevin Michael Reed
2018, Stage, Azalea, Weinstein, Slamkingsx, Arcola Theatre, Rebecca Jones
2017, Stage, Captain Agnes Bennett, I.E.D, Lemon Operated Theatre Co, Theatre N16, Rebecca Lyon
2017, Stage, Jules, Response, Theatre503, Natalie Adams
2017, Stage, Olga, Three Sisters, Vox Humana Theatre Productions, Above the Arts, West End, David Weinburg
2016, Stage, Anna, Anna Weiss, Studio Soho, Chris Dascalopoulos
2016, Stage, Cheryl, The Windsor Con, Sky Blue Productions, Stockwell Playhouse, Christina Bartram
2013, Stage, Sonneteer, Shakespeare Revealed, The Rose Playhouse, Bankside, David Pierce
2013, Stage, Dame Pliant, The Alchemist, House on the Hill, The Rose Playhouse Bankside, Jeremy Smith
2013, Stage, Isabella, The Spanish Tragedy, Lazarus Theatre Company, Ricky Dukes
2013, Stage, Estragon, Waiting for Godot, The London Theatre, Harry Denford
2010, Stage, Doris, East, Goldrush Entertainment, The Courtyard Hoxton, Fela Oke
2009, Stage, Ruby, A Night Out, Reduced Circumstances, Soho Theatre, Bronwen Carr
2008, Stage, Hattie, Mother's Day, Hole in the Road, (Brighton Bits),The Komedia, Clive Ford
2008, Stage, Slippery Jack, The Red Restaurant, Screendeep, (Brighton Fringe Fest), Lighthouse, Jo Shaw
2003, Stage, Mother Hubbard/Delia Sniff, Mother Goose, Hurricane Productions UK (touring), Maria O'Hara
2002, Stage, Witch/Robot/Chorus, Halloween Christmas, Lingue Senza Frontier, Italy (Touring), Francesca Campi
2002, Stage, Queen, The Blue Bird, WMCT Ireland (Touring ), Michael Kaufman
2001, Stage, Sarah, Follow Me, The Pigeons, Physical Theatre, Manchester Street Fringe, Anna Fenemore
2001, Stage, Sarah, Guernica's web, Theatre Du Peuple, Bussang, France (touring), Anna Fenemore
1998, Stage, Rosalind, As You Like It, SCT, Damian Brant
Film
2018, Feature Film, Angel Ariel, Consciousness, Fabo Films, Emmanuel Fabiyi
2017, Feature Film, Barb Grulem (Slasher Sister), 12 Nights With the Grulems, Multiwork Productions LTD, Richard Gething
2017, Feature Film, Lead Reporter, The Bag, Goliath Productions, Martin J. Thomas
2016, Feature Film, Border Control Officer, ATITHI IN LONDON, Kiaan Entertainment, Bollywood, Ashwni Dhirs 
2016, Film, Yorkshire Woman, The Story of Eugene Aram, Spiral Productions, Jonathan Gibbon
2015, Feature Film, Lady Fierce, The Unfathomable Mr Jones, Soob Productions, Wimbledon Studios, Ice Neal
2012, Feature Film, Julie, Losing Innocence, Pretty Hate Productions, Matthew R Ford
2011, Feature Film, Michelle, Michelle With One L, Birmingham Salute, Matthew Carter
2011, Feature Film, Jana, Peter & The Prostitute, Insight productions, Jez Howl
2011, Film, Ella, Pickle Back, Partizan, Henry Scholfield
2010, Feature Film, Janet, Uncut, Greenacre Films, Philip West
Radio
2015, Radio, Ms Hodgson/Mrs Rogers, Operation - Man Eater, RHMAD, Freya Clarke
2012, Radio, Diane Yewbean, Doctor Who Animated Spoof Series The Lonely Enemy (Ep2), iTS3DLTD, Adam James Smith
2007, Radio, Katy, Silver Street, BBC Asian Network, Mailbox, Naylah Ahmed
2006, Radio, Lucy, Pathing the Way, BBC Radio Essex, Gordon House
Further Credits
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Hunter, 100 Ways the Fire Starts, Second Circle Theatre, Paines Plough
2018, Workshop, Rosalind, RSC audition workshop with Hannah Miller, Tamasha DS
2018, Workshop, Joey, Warhorse Puppetry workshop with Joseph Richardson, Spotlight Open House
2017, Internet, Wife, The Savoy Institutional Film, Golden Ratio Productions, Patrick Gather
2017, Short Film, Nurse McCarthy, Die with Me, Hole in the Road, Rob Marni
2017, Still Photography, Mother, Adoption, First4Adoption, Paul Sutton
2016, Commercial, Nurse, The Times & Sunday Times Newspaper, Rattling Stick Productions, Ivan Bird
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Three, Numeratti, Scene Gym/Old Vic Workrooms, Aydan Tair
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Jasmine, The Jungle Room, London Writers Showcase/The Improv Theatre, Beru Tessema/Kevin Michael Reed
2016, Still Photography, Homeless Girl, British Red Cross 'Everyday First Aid' Risk Project, British Red Cross, Jonathan Banks
2015, Corporate, Carer, Barclays Bank, Dynamic Working Films, Peter Bathurst
2015, Corporate, Mum, Sainsburys, DRP, Seb Bird & Neil Gregory
2014, Commercial, Yoga Girl, SSE Energy, Academy Films, Frederic Planchon
2011, Commercial, Commuter, Confused.com, Stations Production, Harold Einstein
2010, Music Video, Girl in pub, Two Lovers - The Twang, Pulse Films, Justin Kerrigan
2009, Commercial, Receptionist, Belfor Legal Solicitors, R.E.D. TV (SKY 186), Emma Fletcher
2008, Internet, England Football Fan, Grolsch Team Talk, Irresistible Films, Jonny Grant

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, Birmingham, Black Country, English-Standard*, London, RP, Welsh-Standard, West Country, Yorkshire
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics, Contemporary Dance, Period Dancing
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Drama, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Corporate Roleplay, Dubbing, Forum Theatre, Green Screen, Immersive Performance, Interactive Performance, Lip Sync, Live Roleplay, Living History, Outdoor Performances, Physical Comedy, Physical Theatre, Poetry Reading, Promenade Theatre, Radio Drama, Repertory, Role Play, Street Theatre, Theatre In Education, Voice Acting, Voice Over, Voiceover Professional/Specialist
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Pilates, Stage Combat, Swimming, Swimming (Open Water)
Other Skills:Bartender, Computer Literate, Drama Workshop Leader, Hair Model, Hand Modelling, Improvisation, Narration

Training:

East 15 Acting School

Manchester Metropolitan University

RSC Audition workshop with Hannah Miller 2018

Warhorse Puppetry workshop - Joseph Richardson 2018

Comedy Improv workshop - Shoot From the Hip 2017

Stage & Screen Fight Performance workshop 2017