Spotlight: ALISON ARNOPP

ALISON ARNOPP

ALISON ARNOPP by PND Photography
Photo: PND Photography
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
ROSSMORE MANAGEMENT
Broadley House, 48 Broadley Terrace, London NW1 6LG
Phone: 020-7258 1953
Fax: 020-7258 0124
E-mail: agents@rossmoremanagement.com
WWW: www.rossmoremanagement.com
VOICEBANK LONDON LTD
9 Appold Street, Shoreditch, London, EC2A 2AP
Phone: 020 3326 5430
E-mail: voices@voicebanklondon.co.uk
WWW: www.voicebanklondon.co.uk
Artist's Website: www.alisonarnopp.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'5" (165cm)
Playing Age:25 - 30 years
Appearance:White
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Red/Titian
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Sincere
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Currently appearing:

Currently playing Gwendoline Lacey in Wise Children's Malory Towers, directed by Emma Rice.

Musical Stage Workshop Concert Television Opera Further Credits
(spacer)
Musical
2019, Musical, Jeanie, Hair - UK Tour, Aria Entertainment, Jonathan O'Boyle
2019, Musical, Tiff, Club Mex, The Hope Mill Theatre / Global Musicals, Julie Atherton
2018, Musical, Space Diva/Mrs Truthstretcher/cover Janey, Eugenius!, The Other Palace, Ian Talbot
2017, Musical, Space Diva/Mrs Truthstretcher/cover Janey, Eugenius!, The Other Palace, Ian Talbot
2016, Musical, Ensemble, The Little Prince, Chimera Productions, Nick Lloyd-Webber/James Reid
2015, Musical, Dusty Springfield, Dusty, Charing Cross Theatre, Christian Durham
2014, Musical, Kate O'Donovan (lead), T'aint a Bird (Workshop), The Artists Partnership / Marcus Evans Ent, Tamara Harvey
2013, Musical, Featured Soloist, Thursford Christmas Spectacular, Thursford Productions, John Cushing
2013, Musical, Ophelia Van de Scab, Constance & Sinestra and the Cabinet of Screams, Action to the Word, Alexandra Spencer-Jones
2013, Musical, Nora, The Incomplete History of Faces, Morrison Aspinall, Joseph Walsh
2012, Musical, Babe Williams, The Pajama Game, Royal Academy of Music, Karen Rabinowitz
2012, Musical, Featured Soloist, Thursford Christmas Spectacular, Thursford Productions, John Cushing
2012, Musical, Nora, A Doll's Life, Royal Academy of Music, Matt Ryan
Stage
2020, Stage, Gwendoline Lacey, Malory Towers, Wise Children/UK Tour, Emma Rice
2017, Stage, Stephana/Sebastienne, First Encounters: The Tempest, Royal Shakespeare Company, Aileen Gonsalves
2016, Stage, Spirit, u/s Juno/Ceres/Iris, The Tempest, The Royal Shakespeare Company/Barbican Theatre, Gregory Doran
2017, Stage, Re-Human, Caravan Shorts (Vaults fest & MERGE fest), Written and performed by Alison Arnopp
2015, Stage, Julie, Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Donmar Warehouse, Josie Rourke
2016, Stage, Salka Viertel/ Angel, Tales From Hollywood (Staged Reading), Donmar Warehouse, Paul Robinson
2015, Stage, Dusty, Dusty, Charing Cross Theatre, Chris Cowey/Christian Durham
2012, Stage, Joanna, Present Laughter, Royal Academy of Music, John Jones
2009, Stage, We Are Not Afraid, Curious Doings/ Forced Entertainment, Anna Newell
2009, Stage, Narrator, Lovers: Winners, Blackthorn Theatre, Cathal Ryder O'Donovan
Workshop
2018, Workshop, Kamala, The Seeker, FFF Productions, Rachel Fuller
2017, Workshop, Kamala, The Seeker, FFF Productions, Rachel Fuller
2017, Workshop, Kamala, Siddhartha, Pete Townshend/ Rachel Fuller/ Stuart Calder, Martin Lloyd-Evans
2016, Workshop, Ensemble/Company, Eugenius, Kevin Wood Productions, Mike Gibson/Ian Talbot
2014, Workshop, Kate O'Donovan (lead), T'Aint A Bird, The Artists Partnership / Marcus Evans Ent, Tamara Harvey
2013, Workshop, Ensemble, My Land's Shore, Galloways, Timothy Welton
Concert
2016, Concert, Soloist, BEAM:2016 Claude-Michel Schönberg Masterclass, BEAM:2016
2016, Concert, Soloist, What Happens Now: BML Showcase, Book, Music & Lyrics, Mark Warman
2014, Concert, Ensemble, Titanic at the Whatsonstage Awards
2014, Concert, Soloist, Sounds of Nostalgia, Toccata Productions, Judith Sheridan
2014, Concert, Soloist, Musical Express, Toccata Productions, Judith Sheridan
2012, Concert, Soloist, The Thames Diamond Jubilee Pageant, Jubilant Commonwealth Choir, Mary King, Orlando Gough
2012, Concert, Soloist, Dickens and Music, Royal Academy of Music, Karen Rabinowitz, David Owen Norris
2010, Concert, Chorus, Celtic Woman: Songs from the Heart (Spring Tour), Celtic Woman Touring Ltd., David Downes
Television
2013, Television, Leandra Ramm, Obsession: Dark Desires, October Films for Discovery, Jamie Crawford
2008, Television, Brooke, The House, Timesnap/DCTV, Declan Cassidy
Opera
2011, Opera, Alison, The Wandering Scholar, Royal College of Music, Stuart Barker
2011, Opera, 2nd Lady, The Magic Flute, London Youth Opera, Ashely Burroughs
2011, Opera, Cherubino, Le Nozze di Figaro, Royal College of Music, Mike Ashman
2010, Opera, Young Shepherd (Cover), Tannhauser, Royal Opera House, Tim Albery
Further Credits
2017, Improvisation, The Bachela-la-la at Melbourne International Comedy Festival, Impromptunes, Emmet Nichols
2016, Improvisation, Improvisor, Notflix - The Improvised Musical, Waiting for the Call, Sarah Spencer
2016, Recording, Sophie, The Illusionist, Michael Harrison Entertainment
2016, Improvisation, The Improvised Musical At Uderbelly, Edinburgh Fringe, Impromptunes, Emmet Nichols
2014, Cabaret, Featured soloist, Fingask Follies, Helen Threipland

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-Midwest, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, American-West Coast, Belfast, Cockney, Cork*, English-Standard, French, Heightened RP, Irish RP, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern*, London, RP
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Gaelic, German, Irish
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Contemporary Singing*, Jazz Dancing, Jazz Singing*, Opera*, Sight-Reading, Singer-Songwriter, Tap
Performance:Children's Theatre, Comedy, Musical Comedy, Musical Theatre, Radio Presenting, Singer-Professional, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling, Swimming, Tennis
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Devising, Improvisation
Vocal Range:E3 to C6 (belt to F5)

Training:

Royal Academy of Music: Musical Theatre(PgDip),

Royal College of Music: Vocal Performance (PgDip)

Queens University Belfast: Intensive Performance Theatre Training

University College Cork: Drama & Theatre Studies (BA)

Awards: Kurt Weil Foundation Professional Development Grant; Lotte Lenya International Singing Competition (3rd); Ian Fleming Award (Help Musicians); Lionel Bart Foundation; Irish Arts Council; Josephine Baker Trust

Teachers/Coaches: Mary King, Maureen Scott, Mary Hammond, Anne Marie Speed, Patricia Rozario, Sam Kenyon, Stuart Barr