DAVID STERNE

DAVID STERNE by Tim Rubidge
Photo: Tim Rubidge
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
SHANE COLLINS ASSOCIATES
Suite 112 Davina House, 137-149 Goswell Road, London EC1V 7ET
Phone: 020-7253 1010
Fax: 0870 4601983
E-mail: info@shanecollins.co.uk
WWW: www.shanecollins.co.uk
BABBLE
Media Village, 131-151 Great Titchfield Street, London W1W 5BB
Phone: 020-7434 0002
E-mail: hello@babblevoices.com
WWW: www.babblevoices.com
Location:London/hampshire
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:12st. 8lb. (80kg)
Playing Age:61 - 70 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Mediterranean, White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Greying
Hair Length:Mid Length
Facial Hair:Moustache
Voice Character:Earthy
Voice Quality:Gravelly
  

Credits:

Film Television Stage Voice Over Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2016, Film, Egeus, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Sacha Bennett
2014, Film, Vortigern, Myrridin, Movie works, Marco Van Belle
2014, Feature Film, Charlie Packham, Blood Moon, Bloodmoon Ltd, Jeremy Wooding
2014, Feature Film, Old Man, Don't Forget Your Hat, Blue Shadow Films, Liam Hughes
2013, Film, Pierre, Allies, Hawthorn Productions, Dominic Burns
2012, Feature Film, Old Statesman, 300: Rise of The Empire, Warner Bros Entertainment, Noam Murro
2011, Feature Film, Woodridge, Truth Or Dare, Corona Pictures, Rob Heath
2009, Feature Film, The Foreman, Gullivers Travels, Twentieth Century-Fox, Rob Letterman
2009, Feature Film, Keffer, Never Let Me Go, DNA Films, Mark Romanek
2009, Feature Film, Mac, Round Ireland With A Fridge, Fridge d’Or Films, Ed Bye
2008, Feature Film, The Theatre Manager, Dorian Gray, Fragile Films Ltd, Oliver Parker
2008, Feature Film, Jorgen, Faithless, Midsummer Films & After Dark Films, Stewart Hopewell
2008, Feature Film, The Boatman, The Boat That Rocked, Working Title Films, Richard Curtis
2008, Feature Film, Kirk, The Wolfman, Universal Pictures, Joe Johnston
2007, Feature Film, Barman, RocknRolla, Dark Castle Entertainment, Guy Ritchie
2007, Feature Film, Roger, The Wreck, Wreck Prods, David Rocksavage
2006, Feature Film, Cellarman, The Golden Age, Virginia Films, Shekhar Kapur
2005, Feature Film, Edinburgh Cook, Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest, Jerry Bruckheimer Films/Walt Disney Pictures, Gore Verbinski
2005, Feature Film, Ministry Wizard, Harry Potter and the Goblet Of Fire, Warner Brothers, Mike Newell
2004, Feature Film, Rough Sailor, Treasure Island Kids, Aria Films, Gavin Scott
2003, Feature Film, Queen’s Crawley Coachman, Vanity Fair, VF Productions, Mira Nair
2003, Feature Film, Marlowe, Mr Inbetween, Kenneth Hope
2000, Feature Film, Retired Knight, A Knights Tale, Columbia Pictures, Brian Helgeland
1999, Feature Film, General Nicamore, Sabotage, Ibarretxe & Company, Esteban Ibarretxe
1997, Feature Film, Maurice, Talos The Mummy, Carousel, Russell Mulcahy
1997, Feature Film, Jailer/Executioner, Photographing Fairies, Starry Night Films, Nick Willing
1996, Feature Film, Art Dealer, Surviving Picasso, Merchant Ivory, James Ivory
Feature Film, Aboo Seer, Sinbad And The Eye Of The Tiger, Columbia Pictures, Sam Wanamaker
Feature Film, Drunk/Tramp, Oh Lucky Man!, Memorial Enterprises, Lindsay Anderson
Feature Film, Newscaster, The Passenger, Compagnia Cinematografica, Michaelangelo Anteonioni
Television
2017, Television, Bolero, Flowers Series 2, Kudos for Channel 4, Will Sharp
2017, Television, Bill Dale, Casualty, BBC, Carolina Giammetta
2016, Television, De Beaujeu, Knightfall, Stillking Films
2016, Television, Abel North, The Living and The Dead, BBC, Alice Troughton
2016, Television, Jon 'Blackbeard' Fraser, The Coroner, BBC, Piotr Szkopiak
2016, Television, Bob The Bum, Red Dwarf, Baby Cow Productions, Doug Naylor
2015, Television, Lord Roachford, Outlaws, Hartswood Films / BBC 3, Matt Lipsey
2015, Television, Canon Dobbs, Midwinter Of The Spirit, ITV Studios, Richard Clark
2014, Television, Larry Bishop, The Detectorists, Channel X, Mackenzie Crook
2014, Television, Man in Meeting, Fortitude, Sky Atlantic, Hettie MacDonald
2014, Television, Walter Cornish, Holby City, BBC, Jan Bauer
2013, Television, Homeless Man, The Midnight Beast, Warp Productions, Al Campbell
2013, Television, Dymas, Atlantis, Little Monster Films, Jeremy Webb
2013, Television, Billy Mayo, Tommy, Left Bank Pictures for ITV, Ben Caron
2013, Television, Bellamy, Doc Martin, Buffalo Pictures, Nigel Cole
2012, Television, Blind Beggar, Da Vinci's Demons, Tonto Films, David Goyer
2011, Television, Dave Ryder - Series Reg, Hunted, Kudos Ltd, SJ Clarkson
2011, Television, Neville, Death In Paradise, Red Planet Pictures, Paul Harrison
2011, Television, The Judge, World Without End, WWE Films, Michael Caton-Jones
2010, Television, Dudley Hoggart, Holby City, BBC, Michael Keillor
2010, Television, Abimael, Nativity, Kudos/Red Planet for BBC, Coky Giedroyc
2009, Television, Jack, Crash, BBC Wales, Ashley Way
2009, Television, Apothecary, Merlin, Shine, Jeremy Webb
2009, Television, Dudley Hoggart, Holby City, BBC, Michael Keller
2008, Television, Jailed Man, Robin Hood, Tiger Aspect, Graeme Harper
2008, Television, Uncle Stephan, Freddi, Arbie Productions for Channel 4, Alex Kavallierou
2008, Television, Timmy Humphrey, The Bill, Fremantle Media, Robbie Del Maestro
2007, Television, Edward (Mac) McFadden, Holby Blue (Series Regular) 2nd Series, Kudos Productions, Martin Hutchings
2007, Television, Father Thomas, The Commader, Lynda La Plante, Jane Prowse
2007, Television, Tramp, Is This Love - 2 Episodes, Company Pictures, Dearbhla Walsh
2007, Television, Edward (Mac) McFadden, Holby Blue (Series Regular) 1st Series, Kudos Productions, Martin Hutchings
2005, Television, Frank, Flood, Impossible Pictures, Isabel Tang
2005, Television, Fisherman, The Message, BBC Television, Johnny Daukes
2005, Television, Gordon, Are You Jim's Wife?, BBC Television, Neil Adams
2005, Television, Professor Dust, Mysti - Series 1 & 2, BBC Television
2005, Television, Jack Wadham, Casualty, BBC Television, Joss Agnew
2004, Television, Teabag, Not Only But Always, Film Four, Terry Johnson
2004, Television, Nick Tulley, Byker Grove, BBC Television, Paul Holmes
2003, Television, Space Cowboy, My Parents Are Aliens, Yorkshire Television, Declan Odwyer
2003, Television, Chief, The Queen's Nose (Series 7), BBC Television, David Skynner
2002, Television, Charlie, Serious & Organised, Company Pictures, Diarmuid Lawrence
2002, Television, Dave, Clocking Off, Red Productions, Various
2002, Television, Local, Harry Hill, Carlton Television
2002, Television, Bill Thompson, Down To Earth (Series 3), BBC Television, Various Directors
2002, Television, The Vicar, Doctors, BBC Television, SJ Clarkson
2002, Television, Graham, London's Burning, London Weekend Television, Martin Hutchins
2002, Television, Jim, Casualty, BBC Television, Andy Hay
2001, Television, Bill Thompson, Down To Earth Series 2, BBC Television, Various Directors
2001, Television, Denton, Wyrd Sisters, Global Arts Productions, Stefan Pleszczynskik
2000, Television, Bill Thompson, Down To Earth episodes 3/4/5, BBC Television, Bob Bangura
1999, Television, Bill, Grafters 4/5/6, Granada Television, D. Bridstocke/David Thacker
1999, Television, DCI Uttley - 3 Years, Thief Takers - Series I - II & III (1997-99), Carlton Television, Colin Grieg
1992, Television, Field, Lady Chatterley's Lover, BBC London Films, Ken Russell
Stage
2015, Stage, Blind Pew, Treasure Island, Royal National Theatre, Polly Findlay
2013, Stage, Shallow, Merry Wives of Windsor, RSC, Phillip Breen
2013, Stage, Ensemble, The Mouse and His Child, RSC, Paul Hunter
2011, Stage, Cymbeline - Workshop, RSC, Melly Still
2010, Stage, Santa, Get Santa!, Royal Court, Anthony Neilson
2010, Stage, Company, Paradise - Ruhr Triennale Project, Theatre Rites, Sue Buckmaster
2009, Stage, Capt Roberts, Nation, National Theatre, Melly Still
2008, Stage, Company, Don John - Workshop, Knee High, Emma Rice
2006, Stage, Job, Mary Barton, Manchester Royal Exchange, Sarah Frankcom
2006, Stage, Diggery, She Stoops To Conquer, Manchester Royal Exchange, Braham Murray
2004, Stage, Bob Shorter, A Conversation, Manchester Royal Exchange, Jacob Murray
2003, Stage, Candy, Of Mice And Men - 2003/04, UK Tour and Savoy Theatre, Jonathan Church
2002, Stage, Smee, Peter Pan, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Jonathan Church
2001, Stage, Candy, Of Mice And Men, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Jonathan Church
1993, Stage, Julius Caesar, Julius Caesar, English Shakespeare Company, Tim Carroll
Voice Over
2009, Voice Over, Dorling Kindersly, Global, Wayne Smith
2010, Voice Over, Dragon Age (Game), Bioware
2011, Voice Over, Voice of God, The Crime Thriller Awards, Cactus TV
2014, Voice Over, Everyone's Gone to the Rapture (Game), Side UK
2015, Voice Over, Dark Souls 3 (Game), Liquid Violet
2016, Voice Over, ShareCentre (Corporate), Transmission
Radio
2017, Radio, Various, Dot, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Mitic
2017, Radio, Actor, Home Front, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Dromgoole/Allegra McIlroy
2017, Radio, Soldier/Chorus of Greek Women, Iphgenia in Crimea, BBC Radio 3, Emma Harding
2017, Radio, Eustace, The Amateur Marriage, BBC Radio 4, David Hunter
2017, Radio, Kenny, The Hatton Garden Heist, BBC Radio 4, Sasha Yevtushenko
2017, Radio, Duncan, A Trespasser’s Guide to the Classics, BBC Radio 4, Sasha Yevtushenko
2017, Radio, John Huston, Finding Freud, BBC Radio 4, Peter Kavanagh
2017, Radio, Mr Bloomfield, Agnes Grey, BBC Radio 4, Tracey Neale
2017, Radio, Gus/Doctor, War of the Worlds Part 1 & Part 2, BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby
2017, Radio, Actor, Herald of Disaster, BBC Radio 4, Toby Swift
2017, Radio, Peng, Inspector Chen - The Mao Case, BBC Radio 4, David Hunter
2017, Radio, Actor, What Does The K Stand For?, BBC 4 Radio Comedy, Paul Sheehan
2016, Radio, The Traveller, The Tidebreak, BBC Radio 3, David Hunter
2016, Radio, The Farmer, Watership Down, BBC Radio 4, Marc Beeby
2016, Radio, Sir James Ransome, The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll & Mr Hyde, BBC Radio 4, David Hunter
2016, Radio, Sir Mark, Jezebel - Episode 3, BBC Radio 4, Pauline Harris
2016, Radio, Actor, Between the Ears, BBC Radio 3, Mark Burman
2016, Radio, Lord Benditch, The Confidential Agent, BBC Radio 4, Sally Avens
2016, Radio, Actor, Sound Frontiers: The Present Experiment, BBC Radio 3, Jonquil Panting
2016, Radio, Actor, Incredible Woman, BBC Radio Comedy, Claire Jones
2016, Radio, Actor, Gudrun’s Saga, BBC Radio 4, Gemma Jenkins
2016, Radio, Various, The Forsytes, BBC Radio 4, Marion Nancarrow/Gemma Jenkins
2016, Radio, Actor, Pygmalion, BBC Radio 4, Emma Harding
2016, Radio, Various, BBC Radio Drama, BBC, Rebecca Wilmhurst
Further Credits
2013, Commercial, Mr Murphey, Murphys Law DNB, Bacon OSL, Martin Werner
2013, Commercial, Pirate, Ford, Hungryman, Robert Nylund
2008, Short Film, Gerard (The Actor), Citizen Vs Kane, Streetlight Films/Why Us, Shaun Severi
2008, Short Film, Sawyer, Dog Run, Dog Man Films, Richard D Kinsella
2002, Short Film, Lion Tamer, Harold The Amazing Contortionist Pig, Shine/Film Four Lab, Carl Prechezer
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Len, Mustafa, Birmingham Rep, Rae McKen
2015, Workshop, Sid, The Throne, Royal National Theatre

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Midwest, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Cockney*, Derby*, Devon*, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, London, Northern, Nottingham, RP, Sussex, West Country, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, German
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballroom Dancing, Bass (singing), Contemporary Dance, Folk Dancing, Jive, National Dancing, Period Dancing, Recorder
Performance:After Dinner Speaker, Radio Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Darts*, Football*, Golf*, Shooting*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Farm Machinery