EMILY STRIDE

EMILY STRIDE by Kim Hardy
Photo: Kim Hardy
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
PEMBERTON ASSOCIATES LTD
50 Liverpool Street, London EC2M 7PY
Phone: 020 7224 9036
E-mail: mark@pembertonassociates.com
WWW: www.pembertonassociates.com
Voice Over
VJ MANAGEMENT
15 Jarman House, Hawkstone Road, London, SE16 2PW
Phone: 020-7237 8953
Mobile: 07837 832203
E-mail: valerie@vjmgt.co.uk
WWW: www.vjmgt.co.uk
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Weight:9st. (57kg)
Playing Age:26 - 35 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Blond(e)-Medium
Hair Length:Short
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Engaging

Credits:

Recently: excellent reviews for BIRTHDAY SUIT, a new comedy by David K Barnes (Wooden Overcoats) "Stealing the show - and it is an absolute delight to see so strong and funny a female character on stage - Emily Stride is sensational". Watch a recent self tape: https://vimeo.com/221574563

Stage Television Film Audio Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Valerie, Birthday Suit, The Old Red Lion, Pluck Theatre, Alice Malin, Off West End Award Nom
2016, Stage, Gerda Cristow, The Hollow, The Mill at Sonning, Brian Blessed
2015, Stage, The Work Love Balance (New Writing), Whoop N' Wail / Waterloo East, Tom Neill
2015, Stage, (u and played) Anne, The Father, Wyndham's Theatre, Bath Theatre Royal Productions, James Macdonald
2014, Stage, Sheila Wendice, Dial M for Murder, Vienna's English Theatre, Ken Alexander
2013, Stage, Marguerite, BIRDSONG, No 1 National Tour, Original Theatre Company, Alastair Whatley
2011, Stage, Miranda/Luciana, THE TEMPEST/The Comedy of Errors, Open Air Shakespeare Rep, Worthing, Nicholas Young
2011, Stage, Titania, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, Glastonbury Festival, Nicholas Young
2010, Stage, Olivia/Lady Macduff, Twelfth Night/Macbeth, Open Air Shakespeare Rep, Greenwich, Nicholas Young
2009, Stage, Chloe Coverley, ARCADIA, Hong Kong Arts Centre, Andrew Burt (Best Play Award: Time Out HK)
2009, Stage, Juliet, ROMEO AND JULIET, Hong Kong, David Andrews
2005, Stage, Masha, Three Sisters, Royal Holloway University of London, Chris Megson, Dan Rebellato
Television
2016, Television, Personal Secretary to the Permanent Secretary, The Night Manager, BBC / AMC / BBC 1, Susanne Bier
2002, Television, Fenella Feverfew (series regular), THE WORST WITCH, ITV / HBO, Andrew Morgan, Stefan Pleszczynski
1993, Television, Maximillia, Muck and Gillyflowers, Worldwide Studios, George Roubicek
Film
2017, Feature Film, Alison, Self-Help: A Serial Killer's Guide To Life, Forward Motion Pictures, Staten Cousins-Roe
2017, Film, Play The Part - Declan Carrier, Zebrafish Media, Matt Bailey
2016, Feature Film, Helena, More Strange Than True, BR Productions and Riding High Pictures, Ben Rider
2015, Film, Melanie, Me and Mine, Film and Video Umbrella, Lucy Beech
2014, Feature Film, Kathy, SEVEN DEVILS (International Independent Film Award), BR Productions and Riding High Pictures, Ben Rider
2014, Film, Anna, Lacrimosa, Steven Bakewell
2013, Film, Misfits, Tea&Cheese, Jamie Stanton
2012, Feature Film, Mary Ann (lead), Red Kingdom Rising (Portobello Film Festival Award Nom), 1406 Pictures, Navin Dev
2011, Film, Sweet Sweet Lies, The Progress Film Company, Ben Lankester
1993, Feature Film, Anna Anna, Worldwide Studios, George Roubicek
Audio
2017, Audio, Khati Fuqua, Alien: River of Pain, Audible UK, Dirk Maggs
2016, Audio, Marlene (Guest Lead), Wooden Overcoats Season 2 Episode 8, Audioscribble, John Wakefield & Andy Goddard
2016, Audio, English Language Recording, RBA Productions, Anne Rosenfeld
2016, Audio, English Language Recording, Balberry Publishing, Mark Baldwin
2015, Audio, Sonnet 60, Sonnets for Susan, ID Audio, Richard Pearce
2012, Audio, Elizabeth, Pride and Prejudice, Nightingale Productions
2011, Audio, Queen Elsie, Revenge of the Bitch (Video game), UglySoft, Matt Bailey
1995, Audio, Too Ticky (2 episodes), The Moomins, BBC Television, Pat Griffiths
Radio
2016, Radio, A 'Strordinary Little Maid, Lamplighter Productions, USA, John Fornof
2016, Radio, The Haunted Room, Lamplighter Productions, USA, John Fornof
1993, Radio, Letters To Peter Pan, BBC Radio 4, Janet Whittaker
1993, Radio, Evasion Tango, BBC Radio 4, Janet Whittaker
1990, Radio, The Forsythe Chronicles, BBC Radio 4, Janet Whittaker
Further Credits
2017, Concert, Tubby the Tuba, Chaconne Brass Orchestra, Mark Kesel
2016, Concert, Vocalist, War and Pieces of Music, The Savage Club, Max Brittain
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Mary Sidney, Countess of Pembroke, The Merry Wife of Wilton, The Francis Bacon Society, Alice Brittain
2014, Commercial, Coral, The Sweet Shop, James Haworth
2013, Commercial, Tesco, Tomboy Films, John Crowley
2012, Commercial, Baumax, Close Up Films (Austria), Cadmo Quintero
2011, Commercial, Toblerone, Feel Films, Craig Young
2015, Workshop, Midsummer (Greig & McIntyre), Original Labs, Ros Phillips
2015, Workshop, The Late Henry Moss (Stoppard), Original Labs, Mel Hillyard
2015, Workshop, Gender in Performance R&D, Non Zero One / Original Labs, Sarah Butcher

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-Standard, Australian, Cockney, Dublin, East European, English-Standard*, Essex, French, Heightened RP, Irish RP, London*, Polish, RP*, Russian, Spanish
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto*, Dance (general), Mezzo-Soprano*
Performance:Actor-Singer, ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Autocue trained/experienced, Comedy, Corporate Roleplay, Dubbing, Live Roleplay, Radio Drama, Repertory, Role Play, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Cycling, Horse-riding, Kayak, Pilates, Stage Combat, Swimming, Yoga
Other Skills:Bartender, Biomechanics, Improvisation, Narration, Puppetry

Training:

Royal Holloway University of London, BA Hons Drama