Spotlight: EMILY CARDING

EMILY CARDING

EMILY CARDING by Chris Bailey
Photo: Chris Bailey
NEW WONDER MANAGEMENT LTD
3-4 Devonshire Street, Marylebone, London W1W 5DT
Phone: 020 3102 8515
Mobile: 07904 917879
E-mail: info@newwondermanagement.co.uk
WWW: www.newwondermanagement.co.uk
Location:
East Sussex, England, United Kingdom
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:10st. (64kg)
Playing Age:40 - 50 years
Actual Age:45 years
Appearance:Scandinavian, White, Eastern European
Nationality:British
Eye Colour:Blue-Grey
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Strong
  

About me:

"Emily Carding is one of the UK’s leading Shakespearean actors"- The Stage

Winner of Performance Award, Creativity award and Inspiration award Prague Fringe 2015 (Richard III)

Bobby Award at Edinburgh Fringe 2015 (Richard III)

Best Female Actor award (Babel Fest Romania 2019, Hamlet (an experience)

Outstanding Theatre award (Brighton Fringe 2019, Quintessence - writer and performer)

"an extraordinary performance from Emily Carding, a female Richard as bitter, damaged, ingenious and irresistible as any I’ve ever seen."- Joyce McMillan, The Scotsman

Stage Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
Stage, Ariel, Quintessence, Sweet Productions/Emily Carding, Dominique Gerrard
Stage, Kath Duncan, Liberty, Red Blouse Theatre, Karen Douglas
Stage, The Officer, Franz Kafka's Apparatus, Blue Devil, Ross Dinwiddy
Stage, Hamlet, Hamlet (An Experience), Brite Theater, Kolbrun Bjort Sigfusdottir
Stage, Caliban, Caliban's Codex, Fetch Theatre, John Knowles
Stage, Richard III, Richard III (A one-woman show), Brite Theater, Kolbrun Sigfusdottir
Stage, Hamlet, Hamlet, Theatre Nation, Patrick Kealey
Stage, Bolingbroke, Richard II, Bronzehead Theatre, Tom Straszewski
Stage, Hamlet, Potted Hamlet, Shakespeare's Globe, Tatty Hennessy
Stage, Mephistopheles, Dr. Faustus (Marlowe), Four of Swords, Sarah White
Stage, Prospero, Titus, Goneril, Richard III, Iago, Shakespeare in Hell, Exeter Northcott, Brite Theater and So Potent Arts, Kolbrun Sigfusdottir
Stage, Oberon/Theseus, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Midsummer Madness Theatre Company, Brooke Hess Grant
Stage, Tamora, Titus Andronichus, Brite Theater, Kolbrun Sigfusdottir
Stage, Beatrice, Much Ado About Nothing, Midsummer Madness Theatre Company, Melissa Barrett
Stage, Mercutio, Romeo and Juliet, Staging Shakespeare, Martin Harvey
Stage, Eleanor/Bastard, King John, Shakespeare's Globe Education, Philip Bird
Stage, Jadis (White Witch), The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe, Brite Theater and Midsummer Madness, Kolbrun Sigfusdottir
Stage, Goneril, King Lear, Brite Theatre, Kolbrun Sigfusdottir
Stage, Leni/ Miss Burstner/ Franz, The Trial, Independent Arts, Chris Harknett
Stage, Leontes, The Winter's Tale, Shakespeare's Globe education, Philip Bird
Stage, Olivia, Twelfth Night (At RSC's The Dell), Midsummer Madness Theatre Company, Ensemble
Stage, Portia, Merchant of Venice, Cambridge Shakespeare Company, Simon Bell
Stage, Evelyn, Absent Friends, 3I Theatre Company, Richard Payne
Stage, Jenny Wilbur, Knuckle, 3I Theatre Company, Richard Payne
Stage, Titania, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Elysium Theatre Company, Ellie Chadwick
Stage, Audrey, As You Like It, Elysium Theatre Company, Ellie Chadwick
Film
Feature Film, Maria Priddle, Ghost Stories, Warp Films, Andy Nyman and Jeremy Dyson
2020, Feature Film, Ella, The Nighttime World, Timothy Paul Taylor
Feature Film, Kayla, Last Chancers, Dark Escape Films, Phil Stubbs
Feature Film, Lady Ross, Macbeth, Green Screen Productions, Kit Monkman
2020, Feature Film, Sex Worker, Phea, Rocky Palladino
2020, Feature Film, Lady Summers (Judge), Penitent, Stephen Oxborrow
Feature Film, Caroline Hughes, From the Ground, King-Collins, Luke Abbot
Feature Film, Donna, Scareycrows, Inspired toad productions, Jamie Townsend.
Feature Film, Somnambulist, Gabriel Cushing at the Carnival of Sorrows, Great Escapes, Mark Adams
Further Credits
2020, Web Series, Swing, Coriolanus, The Show Must Go Online, Rob Myles
2020, Web Series, Chris Sly, The Gaming of the Shrew, Rosedale Shakespeare, Lemons Clemens
2020, Documentary, Self, Opera Mums with Bryony Kimmings, Tigerlily Films, Daisy Asquith
2020, Web Series, Claudius, Hamlet, The Show Must Go Online, Robert Myles
2020, Web Series, Boyet, Love's Labours Lost, The Show Must Go Online, Robert Myles
Web Series, Lucetta, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, The Show Must Go Online, Robert Myles
Commercial, Gallery visitor, Eurostar commercial, Patrick Daughters
Commercial, Hostess, Command Hooks TV ident, Discovery Channel
Corporate, Expert One, Shell's Gadus Grease, Plastic Pictures, James Wooley
Film school, Simona (co-lead), Sugarbabies, NFTS, Leo Lebeau
Short Film, Fairy Queen's Handmaiden, Tam Lin, Fairytale Films, Elizabeth-Jane Baldry/ Maxine Fone
Radio, Kes, The Other 1% (audio drama series, multiple episodes), TBC Audio, Simon Moorhead
Radio, She, The Gray Area (Hello), The Gray Area (Brooklyn), Ed Champion
Comedy, Eddie/Patsy, Fab Ab (Absolutely Fabulous Comedy Dining), Comedy Dining, Madcap Theatre
Pantomime, Giant's Housemaid (puppetry), Jack and the Beanstalk, Rye Creative Centre, Jeremy Tustin
Street Theatre, Surge Herder, On Tenterhooks, Ocean All Over, Alex Rigg
Rehearsed Reading, Herself/multi-role, Wake The Witch, Sarah-Louise Young
Rehearsed Reading, Woman, Marie Celeste and the Beast of the Bowery, John Knowles
Short Film, Chloe, Cloaned, Paul Parncutt
Audio, Multiple episodes, The Gray Area, Ed Champion

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, English-Standard*, Irish-Northern, Northern, RP, Scottish-Standard, Stoke-on-Trent*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
A Cappella, Belly Dancing, Blues, Coloratura mezzo-soprano, Rock Singing
Performance:Actor-Singer, APC Basic Rapier & Dagger, APC Basic Single Sword, APC Basic Unarmed, Living History, Outdoor Performances, Professional Singer, Scare Actor, Story Telling, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Artist (Fine Art), Artistic Director, Improvisation, Lyricist, Painting, Photography, Poi, Puppetry-Hand, Reiki, Shamanic Practitioner (qualified), Story Telling, Tarot Reading, Writer
Vocal Range:E♭3 to C6 (belt to E♭5)

Training:

Bretton Hall, Theatre Arts BA Hons, 3 years, 1994 - 1997

University of Exeter MFA Staging Shakespeare 2012- 2014