Spotlight: LEX STEPHENSON

LEX STEPHENSON

Spotlight Young Performers

LEX STEPHENSON by Chris James Dade
Photo: Chris James Dade
CHATFIELD ACTOR MANAGEMENT
Apartment 201, Ambassador Apartments, Waterman Walk, Salford, M50 3AU
Phone: 07752 495641
E-mail: chatfieldactormanagement@gmail.com
Location:
The City of Brighton and Hove, England, United Kingdom
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Hull, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Weight:9st. (57kg)
Chest:86cm (34")
Waist:76cm (30")
Inside Leg:79cm (31")
Collar:38cm (15")
Hat Size:56cm (22")
UK Shoe Size:7
Playing Age:15 - 25 years
Actual Age:20 years
Licence Required:No
Appearance:White, Scandinavian, Eastern European
Nationality:British
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short
  

About me:

Playing "Ollie" in LOW ROLLERS (Feature Film, Crime Comedy) dir. Jack Grewar, shooting 2020-21. Playing "Sebastian Meynell" in HOUND (Feature Film, Costume Drama) dir. Chris Ward, shooting tba, starring; Toyah Willcox, Hazel O'Connor & Wayne Sleep. Company Member of The National Youth Theatre. Shortlisted for StarNow's Male Rising Star 2020. Childhood leukaemia survivor supporting Children With Cancer UK (charity no.298405). News and updates for Lex Stephenson at: https://twitter.com/Elle_M_Davidson

Stage Short Film Television Film Musical Improvisation Still Photography Corporate Workshop
(spacer)
Stage
2020, Stage, Tom Wingfield, THE GLASS MENAGERIE, The Brighton Academy, Verena Lewis ADVS
2020, Stage, Dr. Isaac Darling, THE INSTITUTION, The Brighton Academy, Mark Burgess
2019, Stage, Benedick, MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING, The Brighton Academy, Mark Burgess
2019, Stage, Torvald Helmer, A DOLL'S HOUSE, The Brighton Academy, Verena Lewis ADVS
2019, Stage, Robert Burns (Solo), MY HEART IS IN THE HIGHLANDS & THE WRECK OF THE HESPERUS, The Brighton Academy, Mark Burgess
2019, Stage, Romeo, PHYSICAL THEATRE SHOWCASE, The Brighton Academy, Stuart Dawes & Verena Lewis ADVS
2018, Stage, Ensemble Performance (Senior Company Member), MIGRATION, National Youth Theatre (London), Cathy Owen
2018, Stage, Bailiff, The Servant Clown (First Cast), THE TRIAL, Iron The Grass, Joe Spence
2018, Stage, Chris (First Cast), HOMELESS, Project Hotdog, Ben Lancaster
2018, Stage, Mr Venus, OUR MUTUAL FRIEND, St. Mary's College CDMT & The Royal Shakespeare Company, Tom Brown
2018, Stage, Kipps, THE WOMAN IN BLACK, St. Mary's College CDMT & The Royal Shakespeare Company, Tia Moses
2017, Stage, Hale, BRIGHTON ROCK, Pilot Theatre Company, Katie Posner
Short Film
2020, Short Film, Brewster, THE NIGHTSHIFT (Lift-off Global Sessions, Pinewood Studios: Finalist), Amazon Prime (Astor Film Productions Ltd & True Love Films), Ed Cotton
2020, Short Film, The Dreamer, ODYSSEY, Allfarthing Films & True Love Films, Ed Cotton
2018, Short Film, Jonathan Chambers, INSOMNIUM, Amazon Prime (Sunk Island Productions), Ed Cotton
2018, Short Film, The Boy, ALMANAC, St. Mary's College CDMT & The Royal Shakespeare Company, Charlotte Davies
2017, Short Film, Liam, iMATTER, MindMap Productions, Mark Rees
2017, Short Film, The Torturer, THE TORTURER, St. Mary's College CDMT & The Royal Shakespeare Company, Charlotte Davies & Ricky Ribeiro
2013, Short Film, The Shooter, DIRTY NAILS (Rank Foundation Gong Award: Winner), Flux One20, Paul Leeson-Taylor
Television
2018, Television, Lynx Brand Representative, AGE BEFORE BEAUTY, BBC One (Mainstreet Pictures Ltd), Paul Walker
Film
2017, Feature Film, Bus Kid, ONE SUMMER WHEN YOU WENT AWAY, Dead Bod Films, Chris Hopkin
Musical
2019, Musical, Rory (First Cast) & Understudy Parker, 2 DUMB, Stuart Brayson (From Here To Eternity w/ Tim Rice), Tim Newman
2019, Musical, Twig (Lead Rapper), BRING IT ON, The Roedean Theatre, Stuart Dawes & Dean Kilford
2019, Musical, Clifford Bradshaw, CABARET SHOWCASE, The Brighton Academy, Lesley McClymont LRAM, DipRAM
2019, Musical, Robbie Fay, A MAN OF NO IMPORTANCE SHOWCASE, The Brighton Academy, Lesley McClymont LRAM, DipRAM
2019, Musical, Backstreet Academy Boy Band Member, A CHRISTMAS CAROL CONCERT, The Roedean Theatre, Stuart Dawes
Improvisation
2017, Improvisation, Comedy Performer, LIVE IMPROVISATION EVENING, Theatre of Dreams & The Royal Shakespeare Company, Ben Lancaster
Still Photography
2020, Still Photography, Young Man & Reflection, CHRIS JAMES DADE (National Geographic) PORTRAIT PROJECT, Nick Ford Studio, Chris James Dade
2017, Still Photography, (2016-2017) Jareth, The Goblin King / David Bowie, HULLYWOOD ICONS, Arts Council England & UK City of Culture, Quentin Budworth
Corporate
2013, Corporate, (2006-2013) Star Wars Jawa/Mini-Joker Performer, VARIOUS PRIVATE, PUBLIC & CORPORATE EVENTS, Hullywood Entertainment, Nick Andrew (CEO)
Workshop
2020, Workshop, Senior Company Member, CASTING & AUDITIONS, National Youth Theatre, Paul Roseby OBE (CEO & Artistic Dir)
2020, Workshop, Drama Student, Q&A MASTERCLASS WITH SIR MATTHEW BOURNE OBE, New Adventures & The Brighton Academy (e-training), Stuart Dawes
2020, Workshop, Drama Student, Q&A MASTERCLASS WITH DR STEPHEN MEAR CBE, The Brighton Academy (e-training), Stuart Dawes
2020, Workshop, Drama Student, Q&A MASTERCLASS WITH DAVID GRINDROD CDG, The Brighton Academy, Stuart Dawes
2020, Workshop, Drama Student, Q&A MASTERCLASS WITH CAROLE TODD, The Brighton Academy (e-training), Stuart Dawes
2020, Workshop, Drama Student, Q&A MASTERCLASS WITH BILL DEAMER, The Brighton Academy (e-training), Stuart Dawes
2020, Workshop, Drama Student, Q&A MASTERCLASS WITH JOHN ROBYNS, The Brighton Academy (e-training), Stuart Dawes
2019, Workshop, Senior Company Member, DEVISING AT THE ALBANY, National Youth Theatre, Sam Hardie
2019, Workshop, Senior Company Member, CASTING & AUDITIONS, National Youth Theatre (London), Paul Roseby OBE (CEO & Artistic Director)
2019, Workshop, Drama Student, CASTING MASTERCLASS, The Brighton Academy, Debbie O'Brien
2019, Workshop, Drama Student, A CHORUS LINE, Plum Productions Inc, Genevieve Lorenzo Martin
2019, Workshop, Drama Student, HIP HOP MASTERCLASS, The Brighton Academy, Matthew Harding
2019, Workshop, Drama Student, JERSEY BOYS, La Jolla Playhouse, Dayle Hodge
2019, Workshop, Drama Student, STRICTLY BALLROOM, Global Creatures, Tinovimbanashe Sibanda
2018, Workshop, Senior Company Member, SENIOR SUMMER COURSE (3 weeks), National Youth Theatre (London), Cathy Owen
2018, Workshop, Drama Student, NATIONAL YOUTH THEATRE AT HULL TRUCK, National Youth Theatre
2018, Workshop, Drama Student, 42nd STREET, Linnet, Grade & The Global Group for Gate Ventures, Matt Cox
2018, Workshop, Drama Student, BLOOD BROTHERS, Bill Kenwright Ltd, Dean Kilford
2018, Workshop, Drama Student, DIRTY DANCING, Lionsgate Entertainment Incorporated, Karen Williams
2018, Workshop, Drama Student, HEATHERS, Kenwright & Taylor-Mills with Really Useful Group, Jenny O'Leary
2018, Workshop, Drama Student, HEELS, The Brighton Academy, Marcos White
2018, Workshop, Drama Student, LES MISÉRABLES, Cameron Mackintosh Ltd, Chris Holland
2018, Workshop, Drama Student, PHYSICAL THEATRE MASTERCLASS, The Brighton Academy, Ryan Jenkins
2018, Workshop, Drama Student, SHREK, DreamWorks Animation, Rory Maguire
2018, Workshop, Drama Student, SUMMER HOLIDAY, Summer Holiday Theatre Ltd, Rory Maguire
2017, Workshop, Drama Student, THE HYPOCRITE, The Royal Shakespeare Company, Philip Breen
2017, Workshop, Drama Student, BRIGHTON ROCK, Pilot Theatre Company, Katie Posner
2017, Workshop, Drama Student, IGNITION (Physical Theatre Performance), Frantic Assembly, Scott Graham

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Cockney, East European, Hull, Northern*, RP, Scottish-Standard, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Spanish
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballad, Ballet, Baritone, Charleston, Choral Singing, Commercial Dance, Contemporary Dance, Contemporary Singing, Dance (general), Falsetto, Freestyle Dance, Hip Hop Dance, Jazz Dancing, Rap, Singing (general), Tap
Performance:Actor-Singer, ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Clown, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Commedia Dell'Arte, Immersive Performance, Interactive Performance, Live Roleplay, Mask, Musical Comedy, Musical Theatre, Outdoor Performances, Physical Comedy, Physical Theatre, Poetry Reading, Role Play, Skin Work, Voice Acting, Voice Over, Voice Over + Access to Studio
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling, Stage Combat, Weight Training, Yoga
Other Skills:Animal Handling, Computer Literate, DBS (CRB) clearance, Devising, Hand Modelling, Improvisation, Narration, Photographic Model, Video Gaming
Vocal Range:A2 to A6 (belt to E5)

Training:

2018 onward, The National Youth Theatre, Senior Company Member (dir. Paul Roseby OBE) London, UK

2018 onward, BA (Hons) Performing Arts, The Brighton Academy (directors; Sir Matthew Bourne OBE, Dr. Stephen Mear CBE), UK

2016-2018, BTEC Level 3 Acting, Distinction*, St. Mary's College CDMT (Royal Shakespeare Company Associate) Kingston upon Hull, UK

2014-2016, BTEC Level 2 Acting, Distinction*, St. Mary's College CDMT (Royal Shakespeare Company Associate) Kingston upon Hull, UK