SOUAD FARESS

SOUAD FARESS by Souad Farress
Photo: Souad Farress
Video Clips See Video Showreel
NARROW ROAD - AMY IRESON
1st Floor, 37 Great Queen Street, London WC2B 5AA
Phone: 020-7831 4450
Fax: 020-7379 9777
E-mail: amy@narrowroad.co.uk
WWW: www.narrowroad.co.uk
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:5'8" (172cm)
Playing Age:55 - 70 years
Appearance:Asian, East Asian, Eastern European, Hispanic, Indian, Latin American, Mediterranean, Middle Eastern, Mixed Race, Native American, Pakistani, White
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Natural
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Film Television Stage Event Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2017, Film, Wealthy Woman, Christopher Robin, Marc Forster, Disney
2016, Feature Film, Judge, London Bridge, Bridget Jones Diary Films, Sharon Maguire
Feature Film, Rekha Tendon, Bhaji on the Beach, Channel 4 Films, Gurinder Chadha
Feature Film, Cherry, My Beautiful Laundrette, Working Title/Channel 4 Film, Stephen Frears
Feature Film, Sera Kotwal (co lead), Sixth Happiness, BBC Films, Waris Hussein
Feature Film, Mrs Kabadi, Such a Long Journey
Feature Film, Samia Lababedi, Who's Who, BBC, Mike Leigh
Film, The Seamstress, The Fever, Carlo Nero
Film, The Third Woman, The Third Woman, Third Space, Mitra Tabrizian
Television
2018, Television, Dr Khaled, Doctors, BBC, Various
2018, Television, Freda, Porters, Series 2, Dancing Ledge Productions, Vadim Jean
2018, Television, Mama Sophie, The Spy, Legende Films/Netflix, Gideon Raff
2016, Television, Linda - Series Regular, Brief Encounters, CPL Productions, Various
2016, Television, High Priestess, Game of Thrones, HBO
2015, Television, Nida, Berlin Station, Paramount, Michael Roskam
2014, Television, Lady Imogen, Diary Of A Snob
2014, Television, Stella, Holby, BBC, Amy Neil
2014, Television, Judge, Hollyoaks, Lime Pictures, Cliver Arnold
2013, Television, Judy, Cabbage & Pat, ITV, Tom Sherry
2013, Television, Eve Jamshidi, Vera (The Deer Hunter Ep 3), ITV, Will Sinclair
2012, Television, Preeti, Doctors, BBC Television, Adrian Bean
2012, Television, Ameerah, Making of a Lady, ITV1/Runaway Fridge, Richard Curson-Smith
2012, Television, Shop Keeper, Utopia, Kudos/Channel 4, Marc Munden
2011, Television, Mrs Sidwah, Morton/Nemesis, Kudos
2010, Television, Maryam, Casualty, BBC Television, Dermot Boyd
2010, Television, Dr Kerrell, Doctors, BBC, Ian Barber
2009, Television, Mina Booth, Holby City, BBC, Dominic Keavey
2009, Television, Old Rani, Sarah Jane Adventures, DW Productions, Alice Troughton
2008, Television, Birsen Nuri, Law & Order, Kudos, Andy Goddard
2008, Television, Diamanda, Silent Witness, BBC Television, Thaddeus O'Sullivan
2007, Television, Jocelyn, Holby City, BBC TV, Indra Bhose
2007, Television, Mrs Vong, My Spy Family, Kindle Entertainment, David Sant
2006, Television, Zain's Mother, The Bill, Various
2006, Television, Tripping Over, Channel5/Austrialian Broadcasting, Sam Miller
2005, Television, Sushila (t, Bodies II, Yorkshire Television, Various/Prod:
2005, Television, Ameena, Family Affairs series, Talkback Thames, Various/Series Prod: Sean O'Connor
2004, Television, Mia, Doctors, BBC Television
2004, Television, NH Inspector, My Hero, BBC Television
2004, Television, Auntie Di, No Angels, World/YTV, Harry Bradbeer
2003, Television, Shia (Cher) in "Sunni and Shia" sketch, Bremner Bird and Fortune, Vera Productions
2003, Television, Mrs Noah, Noah, BBC Television
2002, Television, Leela (regular), Being April, BBC Television, Various Directors
2002, Television, Casualty, BBC Television, Jeremy Webb
2002, Television, Psychiatrist, Promoted to Glory, Thames Television
2002, Television, Roger Roger, BBC Television
2002, Television, Mrs Singh, Strange
2001, Television, Mrs Alahan, Coronation Street, Granada Television, Various Directors
2001, Television, Portia, Down to Earth, BBC Television, Various Directors
Television, Meena, Eastenders, BBC
Stage
2018, Stage, Gina, The Village, Theatre Royal. Stratford East, Nadia Fell
2017, Stage, Imm Ghassan, Goats, Royal Court Theatre, Hamish Pirie
2017, Stage, Vivian, Winter Hill, Octagon Theatre, Elizabeth Newman
2016, Stage, Various, Chilcot, LUNG - The Lowry/BAC/NT Studios, Matt Woodhead
2015, Stage, Hurried Steps, New Shoes Theatre, Nicolette Kay
2015, Stage, White Priviledge, The Yard Theatre, Deborah Pearson
2014, Stage, Bindu/Lakshmi, Tiger Country, Hampstead Theatre Ltd
2011, Stage, Maid, The House of Bernada, Almedia Theatre, Bijan Shei Bani
2007, Stage, Meera, SMALL MIRACLE, Mercury Theatre, Janice Dunn
2007, Stage, Hekabe, TROJAN TRILOGY, Theatre of Dionysus, James Albrecht
2006, Stage, SHE, A Curse, Royal Court Theatre, Tiffany Watt Smith
2006, Stage, Mum, Sugar and Snow, Hampstead Theatre
2005, Stage, Survivor Group Founder, THE PERMANENT WAY, Out of Joint/Sydney Theatre Company, Max Stafford Clarke
2004, Stage, Elicia, CELESTINA, Birmingham RepTheatre/Edinburgh International Fest, Calixto Bieito
2003, Stage, SurvivorGroupFounder, THE PERMANENT WAY, Out of Joint/National Theatre, Max Stafford Clarke
2002, Stage, Mahala, HOMEBODY/KABUL, Cheek by Jowl/Young Vic, Declan Donnellan
Event
2007, Event, Reader, International Young Publisher of the Year (IYPY) award, British Council, n/a
2007, Event, Speaker, LIFE IN RADIO for BAs, BBC Radio Drama, Rebecca Wilmshurst
2006, Event, Judge, International Playwriting Festival, Warehouse Theatre, Croydon, Ted Craig
2006, Event, Judge, Norman Beaton Award, BBC Radio Drama
2006, Event, Writer, SEED, Musikansky, Niki Kaye
2006, Event, Seminar Leader, Working in Radio for new RDCs, BBC Radio Drama
Radio
2017, Radio, The Archers, BBC Radio Drama
2016, Radio, The Archers, BBC Radio Drama
2015, Radio, The Archers, BBC Radio Drama
2015, Radio, Kossil, The Complete Earthsea, BBC Radio Drama, Sasha Yevushenko
2015, Radio, Welcome To Zaatari, BBC Radio 4, Jonquil Panting
2014, Radio, Archers, BBC Radio Drama
2014, Radio, Grandma, Phonophone, BBC Radio Drama
2013, Radio, Mrs Oud, The Brick, BBC Radio Drama, Sarah Bradshaw
2013, Radio, Fatima, The Insider - The Wire, BBC Radio Drama, Jonquil Panting
2012, Radio, Usha, Ambridge Extra, BBC Radio Drama
2012, Radio, Rula/Woman 2, Deportation Room, BBC Radio Drama, Mary Peate
2011, Radio, May, Talking About Jane Austin in Baghdad, BBC Radio Drama, Peter Kavanagh
2010, Radio, Various, Escape from Gaza, BBC Radio Drama
2010, Radio, Various, Tall Stories - Afternoon Play, Radio 4
2010, Radio, Usha Gupta, The Archers, BBC, Various
2010, Radio, Various, The Archers, BBC Radio Drama
2009, Radio, Beruit Days, BBC Radio 4
2007, Radio, Usha Gupta, THE ARCHERS, BBC Radio 4, Various
2006, Radio, Narrator for documentary, Al Jazeera, As above, Various
2006, Radio, Reader, Iran Awakening, BBC Radio 4, Lis Edwards
2006, Radio, Mum, Sugar and Snow, BBC Radio 4
2006, Radio, Usha Gupta, The Archers, BBC Radio 4, Various
2005, Radio, Writer, Ever After, BBC Radio, Jane
2005, Radio, Reader, Religion Today, BBC World Service
2005, Radio, Usha Gupta (regular), The Archers, BBC Radio 4, Various, Editor: Vanessa Whitburn
2004, Radio, Story and Poetry Reader, An Arabian Night, BBC Radio 3, Various
2004, Radio, Reader, Commonwealth Short Stories Competition, World Service, Liz Edwards
2004, Radio, Usha Gupta, The Archers, Radio 4, Ed: Vanessa Whitburn
2004, Radio, SurvivorGroupFounder, The Permanent Way, Radio 3/Catherine Bailey Productions, Max Stafford Clarke
2003, Radio, Scheherazade, 1001 Nights 1001 Days, BBC Radio4, Jenny Stephens
2003, Radio, Reader, Commonwealth Short Stories Competition, World Service, Liz Edwards
Radio, Usha Gupta, The Archers, BBC Radio 4
Further Credits
2013, Corporate, Jasvinder, NHS2, Cell Productions Ltd
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Hekabe, TROJAN TRILOGY, Theatre of Dionysus, James Albrecht
2006, Documentary, Philosopher on Storage, Lost in Space, BBC Radio 4, Felicity Finch
2006, Voice Over, Narrator, Reader, Ident, Voice Over etc, Many, Various Companies
2005, Voice Over, Narrator, Many, Various Companies
2004, Commercial, Mother/micro biologist, Warburtons
2004, Corporate, Roleplays and facilitation over the private and pu, Breaking Bad News, Communications Skills etc, Role Call and various others, Not applicable
2004, Recording, Various, PLATFORM, Sasha Wares
2004, Workshop, Readings, Croydon International Playwriting Festival, Warehouse Theatre, Various
2003, Voice Over, Various, The Canterbury Tales, BBC Television
Corporate, Facilitator, workshop leader, role play, Home Office, HMR&C, CRC, Allen & Overy, NHS, etc etc, Various

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Midwest, American-Standard, Arab, Asian, Cumbrian, French, Indian, Italian, Lancashire, Leicester, Liverpool, London, Manchester, Middle Eastern, Northern, Pakistani, RP, Scottish-West Coast, Spanish, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Arabic, English, Farsi, French, Hindi, Italian, Spanish, Urdu
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Aerobics, Ballet, Belly Dancing, Contemporary Dance, Jazz Dancing, Period Dancing, Tango
Performance:Audio Books, Physical Theatre, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cricket, Horse-riding, Judo, Running, Stage Combat, Swimming, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Artistic Director, Computer Literate, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Journalist, Mime, Narration, Story Telling