HELEN SHEALS

HELEN SHEALS by Claire Grogan
Photo: Claire Grogan
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
MILBURN BROWNING ASSOCIATES - MICHELE MILBURN
(An MMB Creative company), The Old Truman Brewery, 91 Brick Lane, London E1 6QL
Phone: 020-3582 9370
Fax: 020-3582 9371
E-mail: michele@milburnbrowning.com
Location:London
Height:5' (152cm)
Weight:7st. 5lb. (47kg)
Playing Age:41 - 50 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Direct
  

Credits:

Currently playing Judy Garland in JUDY AND LIZA, Liverpool Royal Court and UK one night stand tour. Previously played CBS Judy in JUDY! at The Arts Theatre, West End. Appeared in the award winning short film JERMAINE AND ELSA.

Film Television Stage Workshop Rehearsed Reading Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2011, Feature Film, Jessica, European Psycho, Kadri Kousaar
2004, Film, Tess, Jam, Jam Productions, Angelo Abela
2002, Film, John's Mum, The Licks, Noel Clarke, Noel Clarke (BAFTA Orange Rising Star Award)
1998, Film, Hilly, Heterosexuality, Channel Four Films, Rikki Beadle-Blair
1991, Film, Michelle, SPAG, Molten Rock Productions, Richie Winnearls
Television
2016, Television, Abigail (guest lead), Doctors, BBC, Piotr Szkopiak
2016, Television, Ruth, Last Tango in Halifax, Red Production Company, Juliet May
2014, Television, Jenny (guest lead), Doctors, BBC, Piotr Szkopiak
2014, Television, Eve Protheroe (2 eps), Casualty, BBC, David Tucker
2014, Television, Mrs Wigan (recurring guest), Downton Abbey, Carnival, Catherine Morshead
2013, Television, Mrs Wigan (recurring guest), Downton Abbey, Carnival, David Evans
2012, Television, Mary (guest lead), Doctors, BBC, Niall Fraser
2012, Television, Karen (guest lead), Casualty, BBC, Richard Signy
2011, Television, The Wraith, Silent Witness, BBC Television, Andy Hay
2011, Television, Grace Selwin (guest lead), Holby City, BBC Television, Dermot Boyd
2010, Television, Mrs Wigan (recurring guest), Downton Abbey, Carnival, Various
2009, Television, Diane Carter (guest lead), Casualty, BBC Television, Ian Bradley
2009, Television, Lily Richardson, Coronation Street, ITV Granada, Duncan Foster
2008, Television, Helen Porterfield (guest lead), The Bill, Thames Tallkback, Jill Wilkinson
2007, Television, Kim Hunt (guest lead), Holby City, BBC TV, Jim Loach
2005, Television, Alison Bayliss (guest lead), Doctors, BBC Television, Chris Richards
2004, Television, Maureen Evans, Casualty, BBC Television, Terry Island
2004, Television, Anita Russell (series regular), Courtroom, Mersey Television, Various
2003, Television, Jan Murray (series regular), Brookside, Mersey Television, Various
2001, Television, Lorna Roberts (guest lead), Doctors, John Greening
2001, Television, Rosemary Locke (3 eps), Holby City, Brett Fallis/Paul Wroblevski
2001, Television, Nurse Smith, Where The Heart Is, Granada TV, Chris King
2000, Television, Sarah Piper, Dalziel And Pascoe, Ross Devonish
2000, Television, Hilly (series regular), Metrosexuality, Channel 4, Rikki Beadle-Blair
1999, Television, Vanessa Sheldrake (series regular), Family Affairs, Channel 5, Various Directors
1998, Television, Ronnie Ferrari (series regular), The Hello Girls, Feelgood Fiction/BBC, Jonas Grimas/Dermot Boyd
1996, Television, Ronnie Ferrari (series regular), The Hello Girls, Feelgood Fiction/BBC, Betsan Morris-Evans/Richard Laxton
1991, Television, Jackie (recurring guest), Hangar 17, BBC TV, Steven Andrew
Stage
2018, Stage, Judy Garland, Judy and Liza, Liverpool Royal Court/UK Tour, Emma Dears
2017, Stage, CBS Judy, Judy!, The Arts Theatre, Ray Rackham
2016, Stage, CBS Judy (nominee BroadwayWorldUK Best Actress), Through The Mill, Southwark Playhouse, Ray Rackham
2016, Stage, Mistress Quickly, The Merry Wives, Northern Broadsides UK Tour/New Vic Theatre, Barrie Rutter MBE
2015, Stage, CBS Judy, Through The Mill (Offie Nom Best New Play 2015), London Theatre Workshop, Max Reynolds
2015, Stage, Goneril, King Lear, Northern Broadsides UK Tour, Sir Jonathon Milller
2013, Stage, Mae Garga, In the Jungle of Cities, The Arcola Theatre, Peter Sturm
2013, Stage, Shirley, Good to Firm, talking Scarlet, Patric Kearns
2013, Stage, Pacquette, Quasimodo, The King's Head Theatre, Robert Chevara
2012, Stage, Mrs Wire, Vieux Carre, Charing Cross Theatre/King's Head, Robert Chevara
2012, Stage, Marcade, Love's Labour's Lost, Northern Broadsides/The Lowry, Barrie Rutter
2011, Stage, Mari Hoff, The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Hull Truck Theatre Company/UK Tour, Hannah Chissick
2010, Stage, Mrs Cratchit, A Christmas Carol, Maxim Theatre - Stockholm, Pernilla Isedol
2010, Stage, Meg Stanley, One Night In November, Belgrade Theatre, Coventry, Hamish Glen
2008, Stage, Helen, A Taste of Honey, Salisbury Playhouse, Mark Powell
2008, Stage, Meg Stanley, One Night In November, Hamish Glen
2006, Stage, Queen Margaret, Wars of the Roses, Northern Broadsides/ West Yorkshire Playhouse, Barrie Rutter
2005, Stage, Miss Sweetness, Pretty Boy, Oval House, Rikki Beadle-Blair
2004, Stage, Bridie Prespect, Gutted, Tristan Bates Theatre, Rikki Beadle-Blair
2002, Stage, Lady Macbeth, Macbeth, Northern Broadsides UK Tour, Barrie Rutter
1999, Stage, Olivia, Twelfth Night, Northern Broadsides UK Tour, Barry Rutter
1997, Stage, Jo, A Taste Of Honey, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, Ian Hastings
1996, Stage, Rossignol, Marat Sade, Bristol Old Vic, Andy Hay
1995, Stage, Sallly Bowles, Cabaret, Live Theatre Newcastle, Max Roberts
1995, Stage, Mrs Miller, Flare Path, Bristol Old Vic, Andy Hay
1994, Stage, Hermia, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Northern Broadsides UK Tour, Barrie Rutter
1994, Stage, Christine, The Fifteen Streets, Queens Theatre, Marina Calderone
1993, Stage, Linda, Confetti, Oval House/Chelsea Theatre, Sarah Frankcom
1993, Stage, Ellen, Foreign Lands, Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich, Penny Ciniewitz
1993, Stage, Little Voice, The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Bristol Old Vic/UK No 1 Tour, Andy Hay
1993, Stage, Viola, Twelfth Night, Orange Tree, Richmond, Ninon Jerome
1992, Stage, Gill, Mother Goose, Chipping Norton Theatre, Adele Anderson
1991, Stage, Thud, The Magic Box, Battersea Arts Centre, Robert Chevara
1990, Stage, Caria, Satyricon, Opera Factory, Robert Chevara
1989, Stage, Nancy, The Fifteen Streets, York Theatre Royal / UK No 1 Tour, Rob Bettinson
1988, Stage, Waiter, Divine Gossip, RSC, Barry Kyle
1988, Stage, Plebian, Julius Caesar, RSC, Terry Hands
1988, Stage, Ensemble, The Churchill Play, RSC, Barry Kyle
1988, Stage, Lisette, The Will, RSC, Michael Billington
1988, Stage, Ensemble, Three Sisters, RSC, John Barton
1987, Stage, Ensemble, Stop The World! I Want To Get Off, Kent Rep, Ramsay Gilderdale
1987, Stage, Dunois's Page, Saint Joan, Compass Theatre Company UK No 1 Tour, Sir Anthony Quayle
1987, Stage, Juno/Spirit, The Tempest, Compass Theatre Company UK No 1 Tour, Clifford Williams
1987, Stage, Chrissie, Hair, Deutches Theatre, Munich/European Tour, Till Polla
Workshop
2009, Workshop, Various, MA Writers Course, Central School of Speech and Drame, Kfir Yefet
2009, Workshop, Madge, The Olde Wyfe's Tale, Royal National Theatre Studio, Mark Powell
Rehearsed Reading
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Alison, Seperate But Equal, Theatre Royal Stratford East, Rikki Beadle-Blair
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Mrs Plum, Pastoral, Soho Theatre, Steve Marmion
Further Credits
2017, Short Film, Pat, JERMAINE AND ELSIE, Ashley Campbell
2016, Short Film, Geraldine, BABIES, TT Productions, Martin O'Brien

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Cockney, Derby, Geordie, Irish-Southern, Latin American, London, Manchester, Midlands-East, RP, Spanish, Yorkshire*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballad*, Blues*, Contemporary Dance, Folk Singing, Sight-Reading, Soprano
Performance:Actor-Singer, ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Radio Drama
Other Skills:Artistic Director, Impersonation, Improvisation, Mime, Painting