DANIEL YORK

DANIEL YORK by Matt Anker
Photo: Matt Anker
Video Clips See Video Showreel
STEVENSON WITHERS ASSOCIATES
Studio 7C, Clapham North Arts Centre, Voltaire Road, London SW4 6DH
Phone: 020-7720 3355
Fax: 020-7720 5565
E-mail: talent@stevensonwithers.com
WWW: www.stevensonwithers.com
Location:London
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Weight:13st. (83kg)
Playing Age:36 - 45 years
Appearance:East Asian, Mixed Race, White
Other:Equity, Equity Minority Ethnic Members Register
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
  

Credits:

Daniel is performing the RSC production of DIDO, QUEEN OF CARTHAGE from 15th September - 28th October.

Stage Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Iarbus, Dido, Queen of Carthage, RSC, Kim Sykes
2017, Stage, Dr Lu, Master Zhang, SNOW IN MIDSUMMER, RSC, Justin Audibert
2016, Stage, Jekyll/Hitler, Hitler, The Finger Players, Chong Tze Chien
2016, Stage, MIGRATION MATTERS FESTIVAL: THE SCAR TEST, Untold Theatre, Audrey Sheffield
2016, Stage, Man in the white coat/ Uncle Job, WELCOME HOME CAPTAIN FOX, Donmar Warehouse, Blanche McIntyre
2015, Stage, Richard Coyle, Our American Cousin, Finborough Theatre, Lydia Parker
2015, Stage, Mr Park & The Producer, P'YONGYANG, Finborough Theatre, Chelsea Walker
2015, Stage, Keith, WE KNOW WHERE YOU LIVE, Finborough Theatre, John Young
2015, Stage, Jack, THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST, Wild Rice Theatre Company, Glen Goei
2014, Stage, King Edward, THE WALLACE, Finborough Theatre, Jamie Jackson
2014, Stage, John Worthing THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST (MACAU & KL), Wild Rice, Glen Goei
2014, Stage, Paul Stone, DOUG LUCIE DOUBLE BILL, The Courtyard Theatre, Sean Turner
2013, Stage, Li Han/ James Lin, THE WORLD OF EXTREME HAPPINESS, The National, Mike Longhurst
2013, Stage, Jack Worthing, THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST, Wild Rice Theatre Company, Glen Goei
2012, Stage, CS Lewis, FREUD'S LAST SESSION, Blank Space Theatre Company, Samantha Scott-Blackhall
2011, Stage, Frankie, DEALER'S CHOICE, Pangemonium Productions, Tracie Pang
2011, Stage, Farmer Jones/Pilkington, ANIMAL FARM, Wild Rice Theatre Company, Ivan Heng
2010, Stage, Robert, Boeing Boeing, Wild Rice Theatre Company, Glen Goei
2009, Stage, Jack Worthing, The Importance Of Being Earnest, Wild Rice, Glen Goei
2008, Stage, Munka Du, Turandot, Hampstead Theatre, Antony Clarke
2008, Stage, Mr Lai, Branded, Old Vic Theatre, Matt Wilde
2007, Stage, Dougal, Five Tanks, Hackney Empire Studio, Lab Ky Mo
2006, Stage, Edgar, King Lear, Shanghai Dramatic Arts Centre/RSC
2006, Stage, Yang Sun, The Good Woman Of Setzuan, Leicester Haymarket, Kully Thiarai
2005, Stage, Man (lead role), In The Bag, Traverse Theatre, Lorne Campbell
2004, Stage, Mick, Made In England, Firebrand Theatre Company, Neram Persaud
2003, Stage, Tartuffe, Tartuffe, Basingstoke Haymarket, Phillip Nadouce
2002, Stage, De Flores, The Changeling, Southwark Playhouse, Dawn Walton
2002, Stage, Dave, Sun Is Shining, King's Head/BAC/New York off-Broadway, Matt Wilkinson
2001, Stage, Mercutio, Romeo & Juliet, Basingstoke Haymarket, Alisdair Ramsay
2000, Stage, Claudio, Measure For Measure, Manchester Library Theatre, Chris Honer
1999, Stage, Caspar, Nativity, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Bill Alexander
1999, Stage, Damien, Take Away, Mu-lan Theatre Company, Stephen Knight
1998, Stage, Trinculo, Une Tempete, Gate Theatre, Mick Gordon
1998, Stage, Valentin, Kiss Of The Spiderwoman, Singapore Repertory Company, Tony Petito
1997, Stage, Chorus Leader, The Birds, Aqualla Productions USA Tour
1996, Stage, The Gentleman Caller, The Glass Menagerie, Singapore Repertory Company, Tony Petito
1995, Stage, Hassan, Hassan Of Baghdad, Stage One Theatre Company, Richard Osborne
1995, Stage, Taro Kaja, The Magic Fundoshi, Mu-Lan Co. Singapore, Glen Goei
1994, Stage, DickWhittington, Dick Whittington, London Bubble Theatre, Jonothan Petherbridge
1993, Stage, Salerio, The Merchant Of Venice, Royal Shakespeare Company, David Thacker
1993, Stage, Quack, The Country Wife, Royal Shakespeare Company, Max Stafford-Clark
1993, Stage, Tahiti, Moby Dick, Royal Shakespeare Company, Gerry Mulgrew
1992, Stage, Taro Kaja, The Magic Fundoshi, Lyric Hammersmith, Glen Goie/Stephen Knight
1992, Stage, Fortinbras, Hamlet, Thelma Holt Productions, Robert Sturua
1991, Stage, John Lee, Porcelian, Etcetera Theatre/Royal Court, Glen Goei/Stephen Knight
1990, Stage, Jag, Kings, Watermans Arts Centre
Film
2015, Feature Film, Robin, The Receptionist, Jenny Lu
2015, Film, Robin, THE RECEPTIONIST, Jenny Lu
2013, Film, Cyril, FORTUNE COOKIES, Reelscape Films, Brenda Lee
2012, Feature Film, Zhen, Faraway, Text Films, Stephen Donn
2008, Feature Film, Squeeze, Act Of Grace, Embrace Productions, Noreen Kershaw
2005, Feature Film, Policeman, We've Got The Toaster, Toaster Productions, Mike Laloe
2004, Feature Film, Lt.Hunegs, Doom, Universal, Andrzej Bartkowiak
1999, Feature Film, The Hustler, The Beach, Danny Boyle
1998, Feature Film, Henry Tan, Rogue Trader, Rogue Trader Prods., James Dearden
1996, Feature Film, Jack, Peggy Su!, BBC, Frances Ann-Solomon
Further Credits
2017, Radio, Ao De Si-Odysseus, THE ODYSSEY PROJECT, BBC Radio Drama
2015, Workshop, Actor, HIDDEN, Royal Court Theatre
2015, Short Film, Yui Fai, AFLOAT ADRIFT, Jo Jo Lam
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Nelson, SHANGRI-LA, The Finborough Theatre, Simon Dormandy
2014, Television, DI Marsh, HOLLYOAKS, Lime Pictures, Sean Glynn
2013, Rehearsed Reading, TIBET HOUSE, Tamasha Theatre Company
2013, Workshop, Shylock, THE MERCHANT OF VENICE, Royal Shakespeare Company, Elena Yeo/ Dan Coleman
2010, Television, Chinese Steve, Whitechapel, Carnival TV/ ITV, David Evans
2010, Television, Harry, Moving On 'Letting Go', BBC Television, Noreen Kershaw
2007, Animation, Dad, Cookie's Fortune, Lupus Films, Camilla Deakin
2006, Radio, Dahu, Doggie's Nirvana, BBC Radio 3, Jonquil Panting
2005, Radio, Saeki/Kaneshiro, Gyokusai, BBC World Service, David Hitchinson
2002, Television, Armchair Philosopher, A Fish Called Tao, Channel 4, Rosa Fong
2004, Television, Simon, Waking The Dead, BBC Television, Ben Bolt
2003, Short Film, Warmth, LIve Theatre Newcastle-Film Dept., Jeremy Herrin
2003, Television, Tim Murray, Casualty, BBC Television, Chris Lovett
2003, Radio, The Prince, Romeo & Juliet, World Service Radio, Marion Nancarrow
2003, Short Film, Chris, Orange Are Blue, Seventy Percent Films Ltd., Lab Ky-Mo
2001, Television, Mark, Chambers, BBC Television, Gareth Carravick
1995, Television, Kevin Frances, The Bill, Thames Television
1990, Television, The Bill-The Better Part Of Valour, Thames Television, David Hayman
1990, Short Film, Supper At Emmaus, BBC 2, Frances Kelly
1997, Radio, Various Roles, Tales Of The Monkey King, World Service
1997, Radio, Dead Lines, World Service
1999, Radio, Say It With Flowers, Radio 4, Frances Ann-Solomon
2015, Radio, Party Secretary Li, The Inspector Chen Mysteries ( 3 episodes), Radio 4, David Hunter/Toby Swift
2016, Workshop, Doctor Lu/ Master Zhang/ Police Officer 4, SNOW IN SUMMER, RSC, Justin Audibert

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New England, Bristol, Cantonese, Cockney, Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Essex, Gloucester, London, Manchester, Mandarin, RP, Somerset, West Country*, Wiltshire, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Chinese, English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Banjo, Bass-Baritone, Contemporary Dance, Guitar*, Harmonica, Keyboards*, Mandolin, Piano, Tap
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Football*, Judo, Rugby*, Snooker*, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence