Spotlight: TANYA MYERS

TANYA MYERS

TANYA MYERS by David Wilson
Photo: David Wilson
SPOTLIGHT
7 Leicester Place, London WC2H 7RJ
E-mail: enquiries@spotlight.com
WWW: www.spotlight.com
Location:
Nottinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
Aude, Occitanie, France
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'6" (167cm)
Weight:10st. (64kg)
Chest:107cm (42")
Waist:91cm (36")
Hips:107cm (42")
Inside Leg:76cm (30")
Inside Arm:53cm (21")
Collar:36cm (14")
Hat Size:53cm (21")
Playing Age:55 - 70 years
Appearance:White, Native American, Eastern European, Hispanic, Mediterranean
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Grey
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Intimate
Voice Quality:Velvety
  

About me:

Tanya is writer/director of acclaimed National Lottery winner "Inside Out of Mind" UK Tour.

A Prolific Audio Artist, she's also known as Juanita MacMahon - AudioFiles International Awards

Since 1986 - Co - Artistic Director (with Stephen Lowe Playwright) of Meeting Ground Theatre Company.

Actress, Theatre Maker & Social Activist.

Film Stage Writing Television Site Specific
(spacer)
Film
2020, Feature Film, Phoebe, A Clever Woman, Jon Sanders Films Ltd, Jon Sanders
2019, Feature Film, Bubba, Amaryllis, Backlight Pictures, Tom Lawes
2017, Feature Film, Joyce, The Poison Tree, BFI, Turrell Brothers
2016, Feature Film, Beatrice, A Change in the Weather, Deerstalker Films Ltd - Sanders films, Jon Sanders
2014, Feature Film, Stella, Back To The Garden, Sanders Films, Jon Sanders
2013, Feature Film, Theresa Zellaby, Soulmate, Sterling Pictures, Axelle Carolyn
2011, Feature Film, Shirley, Hopes and Dreams, Fourmost Films, Tim Smith
2009, Feature Film, Joan Richardson, Oranges and Sunshine, See Saw Films and Sixteen films, Jim Loach
2009, Feature Film, Hermiane, Skeletons, Foward Films/Puregrass Films/EmMedia, Nick Whitfields
2009, Feature Film, Jean, Trolley, Fullrange Films/Paperbird Productions, Anna Louise Shelton
2008, Feature Film, Martha, Rockabye Baby, Threshold Studios, Su Ansell
2006, Feature Film, Doreen Curtis, Control, Claraflora Productions, Anton Corbijn
2003, Feature Film, Jack, Innocent Pink, Jo Farr Productions, Paul Whittington
1998, Feature Film, Mrs Brown, Room For Romeo Brass, Romeo Brass Ltd, Shane Meadows
1997, Feature Film, Sally, Twenty Four:Seven, Scala Films, Shane Meadows
1996, Feature Film, Rosie, Small Time, BFI & Big Arty Productions, Shane Meadows
1996, Feature Film, The Judge, The Trick, Indica Films, Rob Green
Stage
2018, Stage, Assistant Director, Generation Hope, Manchester central convention - SGI - UK, Tom Wright
2017, Stage, Madame Zofia, Odessa 1910, Robert Watts Secret Theatre, Robyn Cooper
2016, Stage, Mabel Dodge, Altitude Sickness, Lakeside Theatre, Martin Berry
2015, Stage, Lola Woods, Twilight Dancer, The Place Theatre, Cally Lawrence
2014, Stage, Matron, Amateur Girl - Nottingham playhouse, fifth world, kate chapman
2011, Stage, Matron, Be my Baby, Derby Playhouse Theatre, Esther Richardson
2011, Stage, Julie, NEAT 11 - Painkillers, Nottingham Playhouse, Susannah Tresilian
2010, Stage, Deborah, Smile, Lakeside Theatre-Nottingham, Matt Aston
2010, Stage, Faith, Small Waves, Methodica theatre. Vancouver, Tom Wright
2009, Stage, Connie Partridge, Glamour, Nottingham Playhouse, Bill Alexander
2009, Stage, Nurse Miers, The Thrill Laboratory, The Thrill Laboratory, Brendon Walker
2008, Stage, Mrs Bartholomew/Aunt Grace, Toms Midnight Garden, Nottingham Playhouse, Andrew Breakwell
2008, Stage, Don Juan woman, Don Juan Who?, Athletes of the Heart/Mladinsko Theatre, Anna Furse
2006, Stage, Faith, Small Waves, Methodica Theatre, Vancouver, Tom Wright
2006, Stage, Deborah/Joanna, The Rain Has Voices, Take Art, Chris Fogg
2005, Stage, The Queen, Children of the Crown, Nottingham Playhouse, Andrew Breakwell
2005, Stage, Ellie March, The Fox, Tangere Arts, Maggie Ford
2004, Stage, Singer, The Difference, Curt Glanz, Michael Wilson
2003, Stage, Ensemble, The Mobius Twist, Beth Shalom Nottinghamshire, Michael Wilson
2002, Stage, Writer/performer, Shoes, Meeting Ground, Tom Wright
2000, Stage, Martha, Quarantine, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Bill Alexander
1999, Stage, Jewish Wife, Teeth Like Razors - Brecht, Framework
1996, Stage, Mother/Daughter, Florence, Magdalena/Meeting Ground Thaeatre, Tanya Myers/Pearl Myers/Lily LoweMyers
1994, Stage, Heliose, Plaisir's D'Amour, De Marco Theatre/Meeting Ground Theatre, Zofia Kalinska
1993, Stage, Phasie, Crimes of Passion, Nottingham Playhouse, Pip Broughton
1992, Stage, Zofia D'Abercerages, The Sale of The Demonic Women, Meeting Ground Theatre Company, Zofia Kalinska
1991, Stage, Elizabeth, Paradise, Nottingham Playhouse, Pip Broughton
1989, Stage, Lola, Sunday Children, Derby Playhouse, Annie Castledine
1989, Stage, Robin Hood, The Tales of Robin Hood Pantomime, Derby Playhouse, Annie Castledine
1989, Stage, Betty, Touched, Derby Playhouse, Annie Castledine
1988, Stage, One Girl, Dance For the Girls, Meeting Ground Theatre, Tamzin Griffin/ Tanya Myers
1988, Stage, Myra, Demon Lovers, Meeting Ground Theatre, Stephen Lowe
1988, Stage, Rowena, MasterPieces, Derby Playhouse, Brigid Lamour
1987, Stage, Poppy, Desire, Meeting Ground Theatre, Stephen Lowe
1986, Stage, Girl, Strive, Meeting Ground Theatre, Stephen Lowe
Writing
2015, Writing, Playwright and Director, Inside Out of Mind 2012-15, Lakeside Theatre/Meeting Ground/uk tour, Tanya Myers
2014, Writing, Sailaway, meeting ground theatre
2006, Writing, Writer/performer, Small Waves, Methodica theatre/Meeting Ground, Tom Wright
2004, Writing, Writer/performer, Shoes, Meeting Ground Theatre, Tom Wright/Lily Lowe Myers
1994, Writing, Writer/ Director, Falling Angels, Meeting Ground Theatre, Tanya Myers
1984, Writing, Greenham Woman/performer/writer, The Fence - Greenham Common, Common Ground Theatre/Methuen Peace Plays, Max Holloway, Fiona Wood, Tracy Boden, Carmel Caddell, Sally Wood, Tanya Myers
Television
2018, Television, Grace, The Procedure, Nottingham Contemporaray, Jos Bitelli
2008, Television, Christina Stuani, Casualty, BBC Television, Piotr Szkopiak
2007, Television, Carley Lee, Silent Witness, BBC Television, Bruce Goodison
2005, Television, Mrs Garcia, The Marchioness, Yorkshire Television, Ken Horn
2004, Television, Martha, Doctors, BBC Television, Christopher Timothy
2003, Television, Mrs Bishop, Heartbeat, Yorkshire Television, Gerry Mill
2003, Television, Denise Pullen, Holby City, BBC Television, Simon Meyers
2002, Television, Video, Anne Marie Weston, Emmerdale (5 eps), Yorkshire Television, Craig Lines/Judith Dine
2001, Television, Witch, Dr Terrible's House of Horrible, Baby Cow Prods, Matt Lipsey
2000, Television, Joanne Foster - guest lead, Casualty - (4 eps), BBC Television, Robert del Maestro
1999, Television, Jessica Orton - guest lead, The Bill - "Kiss Off" (3 eps), Thames Television, Phillipa Langdale
1998, Television, Myra Lawton, The Hunt For The Yorkshire Ripper, Yorkshire Television, David Richards
Site Specific
2012, Site Specific, writer, Promise to my mother, Rough Diamond Productions, Amie Slavin
2010, Site Specific, writer, Kiss and Waste, SEAS Norway, Anna Lisa Stenseth
1989, Site Specific, Research/Casting/Production Assistant, War Dance -, Lumiere and Son, Hilary Westlake
1986, Site Specific, Choreographer, Pushing On - large scale street choreography for wheels, Meeting Ground Theatre, Tamzin Griffin

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Birmingham, Derby, Devon, East European, French, Leicester, London*, Midlands-East*, Midlands-West, Nottingham*, Spanish, Sussex*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto*, Ballad*, Blues*, Cabaret Singing*, Choreography*, Contemporary Dance, Flamenco*, Folk Singing*, Piano*
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Children's Theatre, Dubbing, Live Roleplay, Mask, Musical Theatre, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Radio Presenting, Role Play, Story Telling, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Climbing, Cycling, Horse-riding, Pilates, Running, Stage Combat, Swimming, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Farm Machinery
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Narration, Painting, Puppetry
Presenting:Conference Presentation
Vocal Range:A2 to C4 (belt to A3)

Training:

Theatre language - Dartington College of Arts 1979-1983