Spotlight: MARK OTA

MARK OTA

MARK OTA by Mia Foo
Photo: Mia Foo
NANCY HUDSON ASSOCIATES LTD
49 South Molton Street, Mayfair, London W1K 5LH
Phone: 020 7499 5548
E-mail: agents@nancyhudsonassociates.com
WWW: www.nancyhudsonassociates.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Playing Age:31 - 36 years
Appearance:East Asian, Mixed Race, Japanese
Nationality:German, Japanese
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Facial Hair:Goatee
  

About me:

German voice over in commercial for Azimo https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MYKahr0ziOg

Motion capture as gingerbread man in trailer for Magic The Gathering https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mzBrfW7Ipzg&t=

Stage Short Film Web Series Commercial Workshop Rehearsed Reading Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2018, Stage, Shun, The Art of Gaman, Theatre 503, Ailin Conant
2018, Stage, Sm1le, The Fail of Man, The Space, Fumi Gomez
2018, Stage, Ambassador, Into The Numbers, Finborough Theatre, Georgie Staight
2017, Stage, Giang, My Mind Is Free, Rah Rah Theatre Company, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Jude Spooner
2016, Stage, Viktor, Poker Face, Legal Aliens, King's Head Theatre, Becka McFadden
2016, Stage, Max, Home Is Where, Rich Mix, Amy Clare Tasker
2015, Stage, Lee, I Went to a Fabulous Party, King's Head Theatre, Dan Phillips
2015, Stage, Ensemble/ Passenger, How To Hold Your Breath, Royal Court Theatre, Vicky Featherstone/ Movement by Ann Yee
2014, Stage, Bilie the Lobby Boy, The Hotel, Jackinabox Productions, John Askew
2014, Stage, Ensemble, Romeo and Juliet, Jackinabox Productions, John Askew
2014, Stage, Fairy, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Moving Stories, Emma Gersch
2014, Stage, Gino/ Polynices, Antigone, Arts Educational Schools London, Gary Sefton
2014, Stage, Caliban, The Tempest, Arts Educational Schools London, Edward Hulme
2014, Stage, Touchstone, As You Like It, Arts Educational Schools London, Edward Hulme
Short Film
2019, Short Film, Joel, Loops, GLA, Daniel Rusteau
2019, Short Film, Collector, Shallow Spring, Sci-Fi London, Mingyu Lin
2018, Short Film, General Haito, Mad Lord, Imagecleaver, Samuel Smith
2016, Short Film, Hiro Yamamura, The Watchers, Siege Entertainment, Andrew McGee
2014, Short Film, The Champ, Silentville, Hynesight Films/ ELT Films, Will Nash
2013, Short Film, Goblin Younger, Walking With The Ferryman, Fiery Archer Productions, Adrian Hume Robinson
2013, Short Film, Tokuhei, Devil Mountain, Accufilms, Rey Agaoglu
2012, Short Film, Akio, Moumoku Samurai, Central Film School, Aaron Zeiss
2012, Short Film, The Man, Memory Lane, SAE Institute Amsterdam, Wouter Haasnoot
2012, Short Film, Takeshi, Lullaby, Accufilms, Rey Agaoglu
Web Series
2016, Web Series, Kevin, Jade Dragon, Joseph Brett
2015, Web Series, Wayne, Wedding Dates, Gaitho Theatre & Film, Daniel Rusteau
Commercial
2015, Commercial, Kenjiro, Snapfax, Brothers and Sisters, Al Campbell
2015, Commercial, Father, Dulux, Dulux
2015, Commercial, Game Show Host, Moshi Moshi to Midori, Midori
2011, Commercial, Japanese Chef, KLM a la carte, DDB, Bobby Boermans
Workshop
2019, Workshop, Soichiro Ito, Garden of Words, Whole Hog Theatre, Alexandra Rutter
2019, Workshop, Harry Parkes, Before the Wall, Rimbaud and Verlaine Foundation, Mingyu Lin
2018, Workshop, Various Roles, The Art Of Gaman, Theatre 503, Ailin Conant
2016, Workshop, Ewan, Sleeping City, Black Country Cinema/ iFeatures, Manjeet S. Gill
2016, Workshop, Dai Ru, Mulan, Singapore Repertory Theatre, Steven Dexter
Rehearsed Reading
2019, Rehearsed Reading, Mr. Li, You Never Touched The Dirt, Yellow Earth Theatre, Soho Theatre, Fumi Gomez
2018, Rehearsed Reading, Man, Forbidden, Print Room at the Coronet, Yuki Kanome
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Hiroshi Nakamura, Shofu, Wianbu Pi, Foundling Theatre, Mingyu Lin
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Seiji, The Sun, Yellow Earth/ Stonecrabs, Tanja Pagnuco
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Henry, Bird Bones, London Playwriting Lab, Guleraana Mir
Further Credits
2019, Voice Over, Azimo, Gertrude Thoma
2019, Video Game, Gingerbread Man, Magic The Gathering - Throne of Eldraine (Trailer), Audiomotion, Stuart Aitken
2019, Video Game, Multiple Roles, Motion Capture, Unannounced AAA Title, Deep Silver Dambuster Studios, Jose Garcia
2017, Corporate, James Robson, Character History, Yellow Earth Theatre, National Maritime Museum, Kumiko Mendl
2017, Corporate, Ray, Notion, LEO Learning, Frank McCabe
2014, Voice Over, Voice of Hitler and Historian Helmut Kalss, The Hunt for Hitler's Missing Millions, TVT Productions/ Channel 5/ Smithsonian Channel, Virginia Quinn

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Standard, East European, French, German*, Italian, Japanese, London, RP
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Dutch*, English*, French, German*, Japanese*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Acro, Ballet, Baritone-High*, Break Dancing, Capoeira, Contemporary Dance, Guitar, Street Dance
Performance:Laban Training, Motion Capture, Physical Theatre, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Basketball*, Callisthenics*, Cycling*, Free Running/Parkour, Martial Arts, Surfing, Swimming, Tennis*, Wind Surfing, Yoga*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, TPH Private Hire Driver Licence
Other Skills:Acrobatics, Alexander Technique, Diablo, Improvisation, Juggling, Puppetry

Training:

Arts Educational Schools London (ArtsEd), MA Acting 2013-2014

Arts Educational Schools London (ArtsEd), Foundation course 2012-2013

Frantic Assembly Intermediate workshop

Lucid Body Masterclass with Fay Simpson

Performance Capture with the Mocap Vaults

Shakespeare & Gender with Owen Horsley

Puppetry workshop with Hal Chambers

Gecko Theatre Intensive with Amit Lahav