Spotlight: AISLING LEYNE

AISLING LEYNE

AISLING LEYNE by L1 Photography
Photo: L1 Photography
SN VOICES LTD
5th floor-Suite 23, 63-66 Hatton Garden, London, EC1N 8LE
Phone: 020 8191 0029
Mobile: 07756 505405
E-mail: info@snvoices.com
SPOTLIGHT
7 Leicester Place, London WC2H 7RJ
E-mail: enquiries@spotlight.com
WWW: www.spotlight.com
Location:
Merseyside, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:10st. 3lb. (65kg)
Playing Age:35 - 47 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:Irish
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Warm

About me:

Narrator of "Happy New Year" by Jason Ayers on Audible UK and Currently on iPlayer Radio 4 as the voices of Doris & Maire in Documentary "1916 A Letter from Ireland"

Stage Film Audio Rehearsed Reading Site Specific Street Theatre Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Cat puppeteer, Christmas with the Cratchits, Proud & Loud Arts, Tom Hogan
2019, Stage, Midwife puppeteer, Zara Daughters of Fortune (Tour), Walk the Plank for Mind the Gap, Joyce Nga Ju Lee
2019, Stage, (2016 - 2019), Beatrice Balfour III & Puppeteer, The Cryptid Petting Zoo/ Tour, Headstrung Puppets, Eilidh Bryan
2018, Stage, Multi role, Alice in Wonderland, Altru Drama, Barry Mason
2018, Stage, June & Lynne, On Cloud 79 (Tour), Free Monkey Mind, Paula Simms
2015, Stage, (2014-15) The Joker, House of Memories (Tour), Collective Encounters, Sarah Thornton
2012, Stage, Minstrel, Twisted Christmas, The Alligator Club/Dumbwise TC/Liverpool Playhouse, John Ward
2010, Stage, Kate, Letters (Part of Liars), Almanac Folks & The Miniaturists 26, Gemma Kerr
2010, Stage, The Old Woman, A Perfect Christmas (Part of Liars), Almanac Folk & The Miniaturists 26, Gemma Kerr
2010, Stage, The Mammy, Cell, Zho Visual TC/ Manchester Library Theatre, Paula Simms
2009, Stage, Tina Franks, Weird Music, Offside Productions/Liverpool Unity Theatre, Paul Codman
2008, Stage, Lilly, The Death of Charles Wootton, Liverpool Irish Festival/Black History Month, Lizzie Nunnery
2005, Stage, The Storyteller, Feast Your Eyes, Liverpool Unity Theatre Productions, Alan Richardson, Graeme Phillips
2005, Stage, Mrs Teesdale, Kicks, Howard Kay Productions/ Liverpool Unity Theatre, Paul Codman
2004, Stage, The Snow Queen, The Snow Queen, NTC/ Tour, Gillian Hambleton
2004, Stage, Mrs Grasp, Bedazzled, NTC/ National Tour, Gillian Hambleton
2004, Stage, (2002-04) Mary- Sue, The Man Who Cracked, Spike Theatre/National Tour, Glenn Noble
2003, Stage, Multirole, Camille and the Gates of Hell, Spike Theatre/Liverpool Unity Theatre, Julie Walker
2003, Stage, Cupid, The Fairy School, Spike Theatre/ Liverpool Unity Theatre, Mark Smith
2002, Stage, The Angel, Angels in America, Liverpool Unity Theatre Productions, Lee Beagley
2001, Stage, Jean, Find Me, Feeling Good TC/ Liverpool Unity Theatre, Harry Smith
2001, Stage, Ensemble, After All That, Common Ground Sign Dance Theatre/Tour, Isolte Availe
Film
2020, Film, Step Mother, Twisted Digital Trail, Hatch UK for Paperwork Theatre, Nicole Morris
2016, Film, Zoo Keeper, VIP Puppets Promo Film, The Hatch TV for VIP Puppets, Wesley Storey
2015, Film, Marie, House of Memories, Mocha TV/NML, Owen Cotterell, Brian Hallet
2013, Film, Izzy Iguana & Teressa Tree Frog Puppeteer, Wired & Wild Pilot, Wired & Wild Puppets, Mandy Beck-Makim
2012, Film, Ebay Rep, Ebay Ident, Tallboy Films, Hambi Haralambous
2003, Film, Woman, The Art of Lovemaking for "Sexual Funk' by 'Tindersticks', Nova Film & Television Inc., Martin Wallace
2001, Film, Nurse Ann, Five Ways John Wayne Didn't Die, Nova Film and Television/BFI, Martin Wallace
2000, Film, Francis, Johari's Window, Nova Film and Television Inc., Monika Oechsler
1998, Film, Lucy, What's Up With Lucy Jones?, Mocha TV/JMU, Owen Cotterell & Phil Halpin
1994, Film, Gillian, Frankie Starlight, Ferndale Films, Michael Lindsay-Hogg
Audio
2020, Audio, Audio Producer & Editor, The Sound of Our Lockdown, Lashing Rain Voice Overs for Collective Encounters, Aisling Leyne
2019, Audio, Amy/Narrator, Happy New Year (Audiobook), Lashing Rain VO for Audible INC, JP McWinen for Torrid Star
2019, Audio, Julie, The Ballad of Ray and Julie, Club Big for Radio ON Berlin, Alan Dunn & John Hayatt
2018, Audio, Storyteller, The Secret Winter Garden, The Lantern Company for Croxteth Hall, Jo Pocock
2017, Audio, Zoo Keeper Voice Over, VIP Puppets Promo Film, The Hatch TV for VIP Puppets, Wesley Storey
2016, Audio, Marie Martin & Doris Eileen Meyer, 1916 - A Letter from Ireland (Documentary), Made in Manchester for BBC Radio 4, Iain Mackness, Ashley Byrne
2014, Audio, Frances, Hands -Lusitania, War at the Mouth of the Mersey, Series, Theatre in the Rough, Chris Fittock
2012, Audio, Various Voices, The Quest, Mercy/Everyman Theatre, Nathan Jones
2010, Audio, Area Manager, Branch Manager Leadership Programme Audio Training CD, Taylor O'Brien for Ulster Bank, Keith Taylor
2010, Audio, Voice Over, Lew Electricals Advert, Radio Tircoed, Phil England
2009, Audio, Multiple Roles, The Sable Queen (Audio Book), Redwall Productions, Evelyn Draper
2008, Audio, Narrator, The Newspaper House, Creative City for The Guardian Newspaper-On-Line, Gillian McIver
2007, Audio, Multiple Roles, The Long Patrol (Audio Book), Redwall Productions, Evelyn Draper
2005, Audio, Multiple roles, The High Rhulain (Audio Book), Redwall Productions, Evelyn Draper
2003, Audio, Jessica, Toilet Humour, BBC Radio Merseyside, Tim Hibberd
2003, Audio, Dr Guest, Genetically Modified Giggling Piglets, BBC Radio Merseyside, Tim Hibberd
Rehearsed Reading
2019, Rehearsed Reading, Julie, The Ballad of Ray + Julie, Fabric District Arts Festival, Jeff Young
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Mrs Weston, Ten Tiny Toes, Zho Visual Theatre Co/Unity Theatre, Paula Simms
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Sally, Forget Me Not, Liverpool Playhouse/Sydney Belvoir, Anthea Williams
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Miss Lane, The Inner Man, Howard Kay Productions, Paul Codman
2011, Rehearsed Reading, (2008-11) Various Roles, New Writers Play Reads, Everyman Theatre, Suzanne Bell/Lindsay Rodden
2006, Rehearsed Reading, Helen, Call Mr Robeson, Tayo Aluko/B'ham Drum Theatre, Brian Morgan
2006, Rehearsed Reading, Sofia, Beauty, Base Chorus/Unity Theatre, Patrick Dineen
Site Specific
2019, Site Specific, Puppeteer, HallowEden, Headstrung Puppets at The Eden Profect, Eilidh Bryan
2018, Site Specific, Bethany Bloom, The Secret Winter Garden, The Lantern Company at Croxteth Hall, Graham Hicks
2016, Site Specific, (2015-16) Puppeteer, The Lanterns, The Lantern Company at Chester Zoo, Jo Pocock
2016, Site Specific, GM Scientist, Luminous Landscapes, The Lantern Company at L'Pool's Festival Gardens, Graham Hicks
2014, Site Specific, Olga the Snowmaker, Lantern Magic, The Lantern Company at Chester Zoo, Jo Pocock
2013, Site Specific, Luna Watts, Tour Guide, The Lantern Co's 10 Year Interactive Exhibition Tour, The Lantern Company at L'Pool's St George's Hall, Matt Rutter
2012, Site Specific, Mother, 100 Seel Street, The Alligator Club at 100 Seel Street, Hannah Tyrrell- Pinder
2011, Site Specific, Irish Hair, Comings & Goings, Irish Festival Ensembe on The Zebu Tall Ship, Paula Simms
Street Theatre
2020, Street Theatre, (2014-20) Lead Puppeteer, Various Acts, VIP Puppets for Covent Garden Entertainment, Rowan Watts
2020, Street Theatre, (2003-20) Costume Performer & Puppeteer, Various International Events, The Lantern Company, Jo Pocock
2019, Street Theatre, (2016-18) Ground Performer, Various National Events, Artemis Productions for Fools Paradise, Barry Han
2016, Street Theatre, Princess, Here Be Dragons, Headstrung Puppets for Surge Street Festival, Eilidh Bryan
2015, Street Theatre, Puppeteer for The Robot, Manchester Day Parade, Walk The Plank, Eilidh Bryan
2013, Street Theatre, (2011-13) Shep, Ruffs Dog Show, Ruffled Feathers for Sol Fest
2013, Street Theatre, Mairead in Guildhall Medieval Plays, The Return of Colmcille, Walk The Plank for Derry City of Culture, Paul Simms
2012, Street Theatre, Projection Animator/Puppeteer, Carnival of Dreams, Delirium Lumens, Gaelle Bisellach-Roig, Franck Francaise
2010, Street Theatre, (2006-10) Carnival Puppeteer, Various International Carnivals, SIA for Brouhaha International, Ray Mahibir
Further Credits
2020, Educational, Workshop Leader & Trainer, Performing Giant Puppets, Figurfestspillene Puppet Festival, VIP Puppets for Figurfsetspillene, Norway
2020, Educational, (2013-20) Visiting Professional, Puppet Manipulation Course, LIPA
2017, Educational, (2016-17) Kath, Rush, Merseyside Maritime Theatre, Carl Cockram
2012, Educational, Director of puppetry, "Searching for Stories", JMU Drama Dept, Paula Simms
2012, Educational, Puppeteer, Tree of Dreams, The Windows Project/ Tour, Dave Ward
2012, Educational, Puppeteer, The Punch & Eco Judy Show, Eco Judy/ Tour, Marion Parker
2003, Educational, Multi-role, That Eco Show, Splinter Training/ Tour, Joe Standerline
2003, Educational, Child, Eco Rangers, Splinter Training/ Tour, Jo Standerline/Elisa Cowley
2002, Educational, Multi-role, Horrible Histories Museum Show, Terry Deary Productions, Elisa Cowley
2018, Training Film, Simulated Patient, Filmed Consultation, University of Leeds, Dr Ben Alderson
2009, Training Film, Oxfam Doner, Perfect Pitching, Enormous Films for Homefundraising, Mandy Lalley
2009, Training Film, Back Pain Patient, Five Musculoskeletal Examinations, Handstand Productions, Han Duijvendak
2006, Training Film, Medical Student, Teacher Training, University of Liverpool, Medical School, Rob Scath
2003, Training Film, Paediatrician, Merseyside Family Support Unit Information Video, MFSU/Mersey Police, Iain Hitchmough
2001, Training Film, Interviewer, The Job Search, Media Vault, Paul Dale
2019, Corporate, Client (s), Telephone Training: Talking to Clients, Keppie Massie, Angela Flemming
2015, Corporate, (2009-15) Multi-role, Various Training Sessions & Conferences, Splinter Training for The NHS, Joe Standerline
2010, Corporate, Branch Manager, "Learning Journeys" In-house Film, Taylor O'Brien for Ulster Bank, Keith Taylor
2006, Corporate, Multi-role, Manager Training Conference, Natwest / Royal Bank of Scotland
2001, Corporate, Multi-role, Cross Company Recruitment, Severn Trent Water
2020, Role Play, (2019-20) Simulated Patient(s), CSA Training, Exams & Remote Sessions, ADI Simulated Patients, Alastair D Imrie
2020, Role Play, (2016-20) Simulated Patient, Exams, CCP Training & Remote Sessions, Medical Departments at Various Universities, Peel Roleplay
2020, Role Play, (2004-20) Simulated Patient/ Client, Exams & Training, Various Dental/ Veterinary Schools, Actors/Educators Inc
2017, Role Play, Patient (s), Specialised Consultations, Royal College of Surgeons
2013, Role Play, Client, Psychiatry National Recruitment, Royal College of Psychiatrists
2012, Role Play, (2009-12) CBT Clients, Advanced Psychology Training, Clinical Psychology depts at Various Universities, Actors/Educators Inc
2011, Role Play, (2007-11) Colleague, GP Recruitment & Training, NASGP
2006, Role Play, Client (s), Soliciter OSCE, JMU School of Law
2004, Role Play, Client, Advanced training, RCOG - Faculty of Family Planning & RHC, Actors/Educators Inc

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Cockney, Cork, Dublin*, Heightened RP, Irish RP, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern*, Liverpool, London, Manchester, RP, Scottish-Standard, Suffolk, Welsh-Standard
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ceilidh Dancing, Charleston, Country Singing, Irish Step, Jazz Singing, Period Dancing, Pole Dance
Performance:ADR-Additional Dialogue Recording, Audio Books, Audio Drama, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Corporate Roleplay, Mask, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Radio Drama, Role Play, Sight-Reading (non-musical), Street Theatre, Voice Acting, Voice Over, Voice Over + Access to Studio, Voice Over + Home Studio, Voice Over Professional/Specialist
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Bowling, Camel-riding, Canoe, Cycling, Pilates, Swimming, Table Tennis, Tennis, Trampoline, Yoga
Other Skills:Devising, Improvisation, Life Modelling, Narration, Puppetry, Puppetry-Bunraku, Puppetry-Hand, Puppetry-Rod, Shadow Puppetry, Story Telling
Vocal Range:D3 to D4 (belt to B3)

Training:

Classical Training: Samuel Beckett Centre, Trinity College Dublin (Nigel Warrington & Shinpei Fujiwara)

Physical Theatre Training: Hope Street Actors' Centre (Paul Hunter)

Short Puppetry Courses: Liz Walker (Invisible Thread) and DNA Puppetry & Visual Theatre