ROGER G BOWMER

ROGER G BOWMER by Alan Helm
Photo: Alan Helm
Video Clips See Video Showreel
GRAND TALENT
Mercury House, Foxby Lane, Gainsborough, Lincs DN21 1DY
Phone: 07561 087405
E-mail: infograndtalent@gmail.com
WWW: www.grandtalentagency.com
Location:
Northumberland, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:13st. 8lb. (86kg)
Playing Age:61 - 75 years
Appearance:Middle Eastern, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Green
Hair Colour:Greying
Hair Length:Balding
Facial Hair:Moustache
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Strong

Credits:

Credits
(spacer)
Credits
2019, Short Film, Bereaved Father, Just Another Day, Underdog TV, Film and Media, Sam Gannie
2019, Short Film, David, Spit, Northumbria University, Melanie Dobson
2019, Stage, Multiple, Live Wires Theatre Group Charity Show, Live Wires Theatre Group, Fran Biggs
2018, Animation, The Interviewer (Voiceover), TRIBES: AN INSIDE LOOK ON MILLENNIAL LIFE, Neal Russell, Northumbria University, Neal Russell
2018, Short Film, Francis Williams, Birdwatcher, Sunderland University Masters, Lauren Maggiore
2018, Short Film, The Doctor, Trick of the Dark, CCAD, Jack Blakeley
2017, Feature Film, Victor Wade, The Willows, NE Films, Simon Ferson
2017, Feature Film, Peter Callum, Verisimilitude, Live Wires Theatre Company, Fran Biggs
2017, Radio, Drum Billet, Equal Rites (adapted from Terry Pratchett), Discworld Series, T.J. Simon
2017, Short Film, Tom, Companion, Sam Gannie Productions, Sam Gannie
2016, Documentary, David Cockburn, Skim For England, Master of None Productions, Tom Oxenham
2016, Film school, Mr. Thomson (Landlord), Brush Stroke, Cleveland College of Art and Design, Jack Blakeley
2016, Film school, Doctor Evans, Nemesis, Cleveland College of Art and Design, Ioannis Vougioukas
2016, Film school, Peter, The Last Thing We See, Northumbria University, Jack Colvin
2016, Film school, Holmes, Xenophobia, New College, Durham, Regan Inglis
2016, Radio, John Dalton, Murphy, Live Wires Theatre Company, Fran Biggs
2016, Short Film, Patrick Oldman, Community Radio, Silent George Productions, Gary Aggett
2016, Stage, Various, Live Wires n Jesmond British Legion Male Choir Variety Show, Jesmond Community Festival, Fran Biggs
2015, Commercial, The Old Sleeper, Benson Beds, The Gate Films
2015, Feature Film, Randell, Bad Blood, Infinity Films, Sam Hampson
2015, Film, Henry, Raw deals, Live Wires, Fran Biggs
2015, Role Play, Ali Padgett, GP selection for Northern Deanery, Interact, Alan Bryant
2015, Short Film, Martin, Discharged, Northumbria University, Emily Varsava
2014, Commercial, The Man, Rayovac Hearing Aid Batteries, Gardiner-Richardson, Mike Scott (North News)
2014, Feature Film, Old Jake, Temporal, Solarus Films, Rob Burrows
2014, Feature Film, Wurm, The Man in the Box, Evergreen Productions and Parkland Pictures, Arsen A. Ostojic
2014, Role Play, Gene Brown, GP recruitment for Northern Deanery, Interact, Alan Bryant
2014, Short Film, Mr. Smith, Last Night I Dreamt Somebody Loved Me, Daniel Allinson Productions, Daniel Allinson
2014, Short Film, Brian, The Event, Osborne Productions, Sophie Osborne
2014, Television, Alf, Wolfblood, series 3, BBC, Jermain Julien
2013, Feature Film, Arthur Farnsworth, The Hit, PSR Productions, Philip Routledge
2013, Role Play, John Jones, Martin Norman, Gary David, CSA for NMRCGP, Katharine Roff
2013, Role Play, James Weston and Joe Ellis, GP selection for Northern Deanery, Interact Roleplay, Alan Bryant
2013, Role Play, Various, MRCGP examination Course, Positively Bright, Katharine Roff
2013, Short Film, Derek, Valuable, Boxed in Films, Duncan Steven
2013, Stage, Prince Philip and various others, Live Wires Summer Sketch Show, Live Wires, Fran Biggs
2013, Stage, Prince Philip and others, Live Wires Summer Sketch Show, Live Wires, Fran Biggs
2012, Feature Film, The Colonel, The Adventures of Stoke Mandeville, Mandeville Enterprises, Nikolas Lloyd
2012, Role Play, Various, CSA, Act Positive, Kathryn Roff
2012, Role Play, John Jones/Michael Norman/Gary David, MRCGP CSA, Positively Bright, Katharine Roff
2012, Short Film, Perspective, Doctor Armstrong, Jack Porter
2012, Short Film, Bob, Espial, Team Alpha Wolf, Kristian Wilson
2012, Short Film, Roger, Lullaby, Soulstudio, Hossein Nayernia
2012, Short Film, Mr. Baker, Moon Man, James Ryan
2012, Stage, Various, Live Wires Spring Sketch Show, Live Wires Theatre Group, Fran Biggs
2011, Commercial, Man Being Sketched by Vic Reeves, East coast Trains
2011, Educational, Various, MRCGP Roleplay, Act Positive, Katharine Roff
2011, Feature Film, Kalvin Kenilworth, Making GODS Bleed, Canny Pictures, Nick Convery
2011, Feature Film, Reverend Peter Dennis, Working Title, Matt Hopper
2011, Film, Procurement Manager, Can't See the Wood for the Trees, Standing Stone Productions, Tom Gutteridge
2011, Film, Old Isaac, Mnemonic, Rusty Hammer Productions, Jake Speed
2011, Role Play, Various, NMRCGP, Act Positive, Katharine Roff
2011, Role Play, Jack Robson, OSCE, Roleplaynorth, Jill Dales
2011, Short Film, Brian, Echo, Broken Pictures, Ben Iland
2011, Short Film, Dr. Willoughby, Sim, Northumbria University, Chris Andrew
2011, Stage, Various, Live Wires Variety and Sketch Show, Live Wires, Fran Biggs
2010, Corporate, Various, CSA, Act Positive, Katharine Roff
2010, Corporate, Brian White, OSCE, Roleplaynorth, Jill Dales
2010, Educational, George Parker, OSCE, Roleplaynorth, Jill Dales
2010, Feature Film, Father Matthews, Dead Frequency, Solarus Films, Rob Burrows
2010, Feature Film, William Moore, M.I.5, Digital Stramash, Archie Allison
2010, Short Film, Harry, A Day to Remember, Westminster University, Kathryn Webster
2010, Short Film, Dr. James, Jasper, Shoot Group, Ben Seed
2010, Short Film, Bernard Johnson, Never Too Old, Wooden Duck, Lee Robson
2010, Short Film, Sparky, Sparky, Gate 2 Productions, Danny McCready
2010, Short Film, Bruce, Uninvited, Witch Tree Films, Ian Vaughan-Jones
2010, Stage, Dr. Brian Henshaw, ASPiH National Conference Live Scenario, Roleplaynorth, Val Nossiter
2009, Animation, Phil, Dissident Wire, Polygon Fiction Ltd, Sam Goldwater
2009, Commercial, Santa Claus, Santa Claus on Holiday, Ideal World TV, Hayley Cook
2009, Corporate, John Jones/Michael Norman/Gary David, CSA, Act Positive, Katharine Roff
2009, Corporate, Mr Campbell, What Would You Say?, Act Positive, Katharine Roff
2009, Ident, The Ideal Grandfather, The Ideal Family, Ideal World TV
2009, Short Film, Professor Wilkins, All-Nighter, Napier College, Brian Spence/Mark Rossi
2009, Short Film, John Gray, Brassica Rapa That, Yellywood Films, Owen Laird
2009, Short Film, Phil, Dissident Wire, Polygon Fiction Ltd, Sam Goldwater
2009, Short Film, Grandpa, Grandpa's Magical Greenhouse, Northumbria University, Matt Edmonston/Luke Proctor
2009, Short Film, Grandad, Perceptions, Northumbria Uni, Oliver
2009, Short Film, Mr. Robinson, Pubs, Clubs and Crabs, Sour Apple Productions, Graeme Slater
2009, Short Film, Dr. Padroia, The Beat that Skipped my Brain, FNA Films, David Garbutt
2009, Television, Conned Businessman, Tracy Beaker Returns, BBC, Craig Lines
2008, Corporate, John Jones, Barry Oldman, Mike Norman, CSA, Act Positive, Katharine Roff
2008, Corporate, David Ash, OSCE, Roleplaynorth, Valerie Nossiter
2008, Educational, Mr Jenkins, Government Information Film, Speakeasy, Magnus Wake
2008, Film, The Elderly Gentleman, Jade, Third Films, Dan Elliott
2008, Ident, The Ideal Grandfather, The Ideal Family, Ideal World TV
2008, Short Film, The Barman, Monday, Steam the Turtle, Thomas Durham
2008, Short Film, Grandad Deadmahn, One More Day, Wedo Filums, Alex Nichol
2008, Short Film, George, The Sad Bear, S.H.A.M. Films, Garry Moore
2008, Short Film, Stanley Poe, Twilight in the Eden Valley, Stratos Film, David Mordey
2008, Television, Disillusioned Man, Setanta TV Opener 2, Setanta TV, Neil Housley/Gary Caine
2007, Commercial, Father Christmas, Argos TV Advert, Academy Films, Chris Dada
2007, Commercial, The Older Man, Barker and Stonehouse, Different, Mark Martin
2007, Corporate, Norman Chrisp (MP), OSCE, Roleplaynorth, Jill Dales
2007, Documentary, John Campbell, 1st Earl of Breadalbane, Glencoe Massacre, IWC Media for the BBC, Craig Hunter
2007, Event, Captain Horatio Weckter, The Jealous Bride, Murder Mystery Meals Company, Steve Woodward
2007, Film, Isaiah, 'The Duskwalker Chronicles - Beasts and Burdens', 'Zippy Rodent Media', Goerge Elder
2007, Radio, Elder Atropos, Loom, Dreadnought Productions, David Preston
2007, Short Film, John Samuel, Confessions, Mindstorm Films, Wayne Thompson
2007, Television, Dr. Andrews, A Risk Worth Taking, Gate Television Productions Ltd., Paul Seed
2007, Television, The Interviewee, Britain's Best, Red Bee Media Ltd for UKTV History, Neil Scott-Sills
2007, Television, Nostalgia Man, Setanta TV Opener, SETANTA TV, Neil Housley/Gary Caine
2006, Corporate, Various, OSCE, Roleplaynorth, Jill Dales
2006, Documentary, Mr Schwarz, Seconds from Disaster (Chicago Air Crash ), For National Goegraphic Channel
2006, Feature Film, Donald Weaver, Fatal Murder, Roadside Productions, Jonnie Miles/Ryan Seville
2006, Feature Film, Terry, Lottery, Camerashy Productions, Rod Moss
2006, Film, Michael Longridge, Cambois Project (Working Title), Studio Art Television, Trevor Hearing
2006, Radio, Argus (Guardian Angel) Lead, Bill, Mark Roberts Productions, Mark Roberts
2006, Short Film, Gareth, Bad Ass Cop, Elementary Productions, Duncan Laing
2006, Short Film, Vincent Carter, Dead Case, David Mordney Productions, Phil Cleary
2006, Short Film, Jim, Nightshift, Out and Out Films, Nigel Baby
2006, Short Film, The Butcher, Shelter, Dojo Films, Nick Light
2006, Short Film, Lord Longbottom (Lead), The Longbottom Legacy, Fare Thee Well Films, Luke Montague
2006, Still Photography, The Grandfather, Armstrong Flooring, AM Models
2006, Still Photography, Character Model, Kingfisher Magazine, AM Models
2005, Commercial, Mr Jenkins, TTTV Advertisement, Dene Films, Stephen Boyle
2005, Commercial, The Husband (Lead), Vale Bridgecraft TV Advertisement, Active Pictures, Mark Sheldon
2005, Event, Shrek, Northumberland National Park Childrens Event, NNPA, Shaun Hackett
2005, Feature Film, Father O'Reilly, Intuition, Steven Sidhu Productions, Edgar Faarup
2005, Feature Film, Mr Bruce Norton, Summer Solstice, Gate TV Productions Ltd, Giles Foster
2005, Short Film, Henry, Buy A Smile, Stoke University, Tessa Clarkson/Liz Nolan
2005, Short Film, Wiseman, Know-It-All, NYFA, John Nolan
2005, Short Film, Father Fitzsimons, The Seminary, Bournemouth Media School, Eleanor Keddie
2005, Television, Bowman, Elizabeth Virgin Queen, BBC TV, Coky Giedroyc
2005, Television, Crofter, Monarch of the Glen (Throughout 7th Series), BBC TV/Ecosse Films, David Caffrey
2005, Television, Consultant Obstetrician, Rebus, SMGTV Productions, Matthew Evans
2005, Television, Husband in Bed, Sea of Souls, BBC Scotland, Stephen Garwood
2005, Voice Over, Mr Tex, Dollars and Cents, Ed Cook Productions, Ed Cook
2005, Voice Over, Narrator, Gang Man, Far Atlantic Pictures, Mark Cripps/David Ellison
2004, Corporate, Mr Hammond (Lead), Adult Abuse 6, J.P.P. Ltd, Jacki Pritchard
2004, Television, Amanda's Uncle, Monarch of the Glen, BBC TV/Ecosse Films, Various
2004, Television, Sergeant Major, Sea of Souls, BBC Scotland, Maurice Phillips
2003, Television, Macer, Planman, ITV, John Strickland

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Geordie*, London, RP*, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Country Dancing, Highland Dancing
Performance:Audio Books, Audio Drama, Comedy, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Archery, Bowling, Cricket, Darts, Fishing, Football, Golf, Horse-riding, Rugby, Running, Snooker, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Narration