ROBERT ROWE

ROBERT ROWE by Michael Wharley
Photo: Michael Wharley
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
SPOTLIGHT
7 Leicester Place, London WC2H 7RJ
Phone: 020-7437 7631
Fax: 020-7437 5881
E-mail: enquiries@spotlight.com
WWW: www.spotlight.com
Location:London, United Kingdom
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:11st. 8lb. (73kg)
Playing Age:61 - 70 years
Appearance:Scandinavian, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Greying
Hair Length:Balding
Voice Quality:Clear

Credits:

Appeared as an American publisher in Nordisk Film Produktion's 'Kon-Tiki' released in the UK in December 2014, and as a Latin-speaking bishop in the TV adaptation of Hilary Mantel's 'Wolf Hall' directed by Peter Kosminsky for Company Pictures in February 2015.

Stage Film Television Rehearsed Reading Commercial Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2015, Stage, Peter Sorin, The Seagull, Another Way Theatre Company, Chris Chambers
2014, Stage, Jacob Marley/Christmas Present/Mr Fezziwig, A Christmas Carol, Let Them Call It Mischief, Danny Wainwright
2014, Stage, Firs, The Cherry Orchard, PK Productions, Padraig Kennedy
2014, Stage, Egeus / Snout, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Rose Bridge Theatre Company, Adam Morris
2014, Stage, Reverend Niven, Till the Boys Come Home, Spontaneous Productions, Jonathan Kaufman
2014, Stage, Polonius / Malvolio, Love's Fool, RSS, Jane L'Epine Smith
2013, Stage, Lepidus, Canidius, Clown, Antony and Cleopatra, Another Way Theatre Company, Chris Chambers
2013, Stage, Hardcastle, She Stoops To Conquer, Lighthouse Theatre Company, Derek Cobley
2013, Stage, Father, Semi-Detached, Descent, Dominique Gerrard
2012, Stage, Vincent, Tower Street, Tower Street, Niki Flacks, Trine Garrett
2012, Stage, The Pastor, The Bond, Foreign Affairs, Trine Garrett & Camila Franca
2012, Stage, John Redlaw, Grave Expectations, Endpaper Theatre Company, Dominique Gerrard
2012, Stage, Egeus/Snout, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Another Way Theatre Company, Chris Chambers
2012, Stage, Mr Red, Critics' Choice, REDfest, Ben Waring
2012, Stage, Lovewit, The Alchemist, Let Them Call It Mischief, Danny Wainwright
2012, Stage, Victor Velasco, Barefoot in the Park, Actors' Centre, Niki Flacks
2011, Stage, Injured Man, A Night of Crime, Foreign Affairs, Camila França
2011, Stage, Candy, Of Mice and Men, Tanith Lindon with the Brockley Jack Studio, Tanith Lindon
2011, Stage, Older Terence Rattigan, The Art of Concealment, GC Productions, Tom Latter
2011, Stage, James Bentley, Carelessly Discarded Yesterdays, Journeyman Theatre Company, Bob Dilley
2011, Stage, Dale Harding, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, EmpathEyes Theatre, Tahsin Gemikonakli & Imogen lewis
2010, Stage, Duncan, Murderer, Siward, Macbeth, Word of Mouth Media Productions, Alison Mead
2010, Stage, Joseph Cuthbertson, The Philanderer, Sell A Door Theatre Company, Bart Williams
2010, Stage, Halvard Solness, The Master Builder, The Humble Theatre Company, Jodi De Souza
2010, Stage, Telegin, Uncle Vanya, Sturdy Beggars, Vik Sivalingam
2010, Stage, His Excellency, The Double, Theatre 6, Kate McGregor
2010, Stage, King Lear, Lear and His Daughters, Spadra Bus Theatre Co, Luke Dixon
2009, Stage, Mr Paradise, Mr Paradise, Impulse, Niki Flacks
2009, Stage, Hampshire, House of Fog, BOGOF Mondays, Peter Brammer
2009, Stage, Dale Harding, One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest, Zazu's Theatre Company, Tahsin Gemikonakli & Imogen Lewis
2009, Stage, Howard, Damages, Lucid Muse, Benet Catty
2009, Stage, The Judge, The Drama of the River Plate, Italia Fausta Theatre Company, Uruguay/Argentina, Jonathan Lamb
2009, Stage, Firs, The Cherry Orchard, Kolectiv Theatre, Tehran, London & Belgrade, Aleksandar Dundjerovic
2008, Stage, Politician, Manifesto Marathon, Serpentine Gallery, London, Silvia Kolbowski
2008, Stage, Firs, The Cherry Orchard, Liverpool Capital of Culture 2008, Kolectiv Theatre, Aleksandar Dundjerovic
2008, Stage, Brabanzio; Montano; Lodovico, Othello, Cambridge Shakespeare Festival, Simon Bell
2008, Stage, Stanley; Lord Mayor of London, Richard III, Cambridge Shakespeare Festival, Simon Bell
2007, Stage, Sir William Gower, Trelawny of the 'Wells', The Actors Company, New Players Theatre, London, Diana Hillier
Film
2011, Feature Film, Committee Member 3, Kon-Tiki, Nordisk Film Production AS, Espen Sandberg & Joachim Roenning
2011, Film, Fred Dunswoody, The Toll Houses, Northlight Films, David Meads
2011, Film, Albert Zeke, Millions Now Living, SeeThrough Productions, Matthew Invisible
2010, Film, Hugh Johnson, The Gate, Joyrider, Matt Westrup
2010, Film, Niklas Metzier, See You Tomorrow, Studio Mitha, Henriette Vittadini
2008, Film, John, Icarus's Father, Lost Bandwagon Productions, Steven Early
2008, Film, The Musician, No Face Like Home, Hardwire Productions, Luke O'Dwyer
2008, Film, Michael Stegman, SuperTelePhoto, Ezra Productions, Robert E. Park
2008, Film, George, The First Day, Virgin Media Shorts, Flemming Jetmar
2008, Film, Henry, The Phone Call, December Productions, Andrew Hauser
2008, Film, The Old Duke, The Pigeon, Jaime Films & Rizzo Media, Jamie Childs
Television
2014, Television, Latin-speaking bishop, Wolf Hall, Company Pictures, Peter Kosminsky
2013, Television, Vincent, Tower Street, Tower Street, Niki Flacks
2011, Television, Newsreader, The Living and the Dying, Zebra Crossing, Mark Dymond
2009, Television, Arthur Snushall, Ladies of Letters, Tiger Aspect, John Henderson
2008, Television, Axel Wenner-Gren, Edward VIII, Oxford Film & TV Ltd, Clive Maltby
Rehearsed Reading
2014, Rehearsed Reading, James / Mr Hogg, Enoch and the Lady, Hen & Chickens, Tom Miller
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Dr Cyprian, Professor Bernhardi, [Foreign Affairs], Trine Garrett
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Hampshire, The House of Fog, Book Launch, French's, Peter Brammer
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Fr O'Connor, The Nudge Unit, Brockley Jack Studio Theatre, Tanith Lindon
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Benedict, No Appointment Required, Brockley Jack Studio Theatre, Tanith Lindon
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Barquentine, Gormenghast: Titus Groan, Blackshaw, Ellie Pitkin
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Alan Terschell, Cold Hands, London Playwrights Collective, Theatre 503, Anna Brownsted
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Olsufy Ivanovich / His Excellency, The Double, Theatre 6, Kate McGregor
2009, Rehearsed Reading, General Smuts / Viceroy of India, Mahatma, BarrettPaulMusicals, Girish Paul
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Otto Muller, Blind Eye, Benet Catty Productions, Benet Catty
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Wise Old Man, Down There in the Dust, Start Night at Hampstead Theatre, Tanya Singh
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Bob, 25 Down, Royal Court (Young Writers Programme), Alastair Evans
Commercial
2013, Commercial, Reg Holdsworth Lookalike, Gala Bingo, Blac Ionica, Chris Strong
2013, Commercial, Father, Heat app, Woofy, Freddie Mills, Christian Bradshaw
2011, Commercial, Board member, Greenpeace, Gorgeous, Peter Thwaites
2011, Commercial, Voiceover, The Whisperers book commercial, Novaworks Media for Sky TV, Jamie Childs Catchpole
2009, Commercial, Man in couple, Subway "Beach", Another Film Company, Nick Jones
2008, Commercial, Butler, Teekanne, Sabotage Filmproduktion, Vienna, Stephen Manuel
2007, Commercial, Dr Bond, The Outcast, NFTS for Random House Publishers, Felix Wiedemann
Further Credits
2014, Street Theatre, Passenger, Theatre on the Bus, Sydenham Festival, Jonathan Kaufman
2014, Voice Over, Reader, All Global Circle, Kartoffel Films, George Parker
2014, Short Film, Mr Macquaid, Kit Fraicher, Aaron Guthrie, Dominic Bergmaier Larsen
2014, Music Video, Resident of old folks' home, We are the people, Danny Gold and Turn First Artists, Danny Gold
2013, Short Film, Arsenicum the Old Poison, After the Shipwreck, London College of Communication, Roberto Prestia
2012, Audio, Geoffrey Warner, The Diary of Edmund Warner Esq., Rod Natkiel Associates Ltd, Rod Natkiel
2012, Audio, Reader, An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge, Invisible Theatre Company, Beth Eyre
2012, Audio, Chaplain, The Death of the Mother Superior, Invisible Theatre Company, Beth Eyre
2012, Audio, Jacob Marley, A Christmas Carol, The Digital Media Factory Ltd, Chris McGee
2012, Audio, Reader, The Signalman, Invisible Theatre Company, Beth Eyre
2012, Role Play, Physician A, Huntsworth Health, Michael Browne Associates, Esther Hill
2011, Site Specific, Narrator, Monitor, Arnolfini Gallery, Bristol at Soho House, Olivia Plender
2011, Corporate, Rupert - German man, Shrinking Lives, Lux Monkey for Mundipharma, Anthony Thomas
2010, Site Specific, Reader of C.P. Cavafy Poems, A History of the World in 100 Objects, British Museum, Aisling Lavery
2010, Training Film, Claude Moreau, Patient Simulation Film, Branding Science, Alice Perry
2010, Corporate, French patients roleplay, Let's Talk i2i Expert Academy, Michael Browne Associates Ltd, Angie Smith
2010, Corporate, Embarrassed Man, Geek Squad: "Home visit", The Bank Film Co. Ltd, Ollie Solman
2009, Workshop, Tim, Fall from Grace, three4all theatre, Alison Mead
2009, Musical, Hasler / Pop, The Pajama Game, All Star Productions, Lydia Milman Schmidt
2009, Voice Over, Narrator, The Secret Station, Bournemouth University Media School, Luke Oliver
2009, Voice Over, St Jerome voice, St Jerome, Central St Martin's for the National Gallery, Terry Wu
2008, Voice Over, Librarian, The Absolute Truth of Thomas Schviefel, Lucy Pawlak Films, Lucy Pawlak
2008, Site Specific, Willoughby Sharp, Late At The Tate, Tate Britain, Katie Guggenheim

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Danish, Dublin, French, German, Glasgow, Greek, Lancashire, London, RP*, Russian, South African
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, German, Greek, Latin
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Charleston, Period Dancing, Polka, Recorder, Tin Whistle
Performance:Radio Presenting
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Stage Combat, Swimming
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Alexander Technique, Computer Literate, Editing/Proof-Reading (experienced), Journalist, Translating, Typing (touch)

Training:

The Actors' Company at The London Centre For Theatre Studies.

Courses at RADA, CSSD and the Actors Centre.