JAMES SWANTON

JAMES SWANTON by Rory Lewis
Photo: Rory Lewis
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
JEWELL WRIGHT LTD
7th Floor, 22 Upper Ground, London SE1 9PD
Phone: 020 3865 0932
E-mail: agents@jwl-london.com
WWW: www.jwl-london.com
Artist's Website: www.jamesswanton.com
Location:London/York, United Kingdom
Height:6'2" (187cm)
Weight:10st. (64kg)
Playing Age:25 - 35 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Quality:Warm

Credits:

Performing GHOST STORIES FOR CHRISTMAS at the Charles Dickens Museum, London, from 7th to 14th December: https://goo.gl/EwNioE | Transfers to York Medical Society from 17th to 21st December: https://goo.gl/4Qjmy3 | Winner of OUTSTANDING PERFORMING ARTIST in the York Culture Awards (THE YORK MYSTERY PLAYS) | Recently nominated for BEST ACTOR by Total Film (FRANKENSTEIN'S CREATURE)

Stage Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2018, Stage, Storyteller, Ghost Stories for Christmas, Bottled Lightning, Charles Dickens Museum/York Medical Society
2018, Stage, The Stranger, The Pantheon of Electric Beasties, Tribal Baroque, SET, Amsterdam
2018, Stage, Lucifer, The York Mystery Plays, York Festival Trust, The Shambles Market, Tom Straszewski
2017, Stage, Storyteller, The Christmas Books, Bottled Lightning, Charles Dickens Museum
2017, Stage, Count Dracula, Dracula, Bronzehead Theatre, 41 Monkgate, Tom Straszewski
2016, Stage, All Characters, Sikes & Nancy, Jimmy Jewell Limited, Jersey Opera House
2016, Stage, Justin Desmarais, Kath, Alice ('and?') Stibs, Photocopy Theatre, The Basement, Mark Watson
2016, Stage, Freddie Foley, The Ghost Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore, Bad Bat, Tristan Bates Theatre, West End, Sean Hogan
2015, Stage, Mathias, The Bells, Winter Gothic, St Martin-cum-Gregory's Church, Robyn Grant
2015, Stage, Eugene Aram, The Dream of Eugene Aram, Winter Gothic, St Martin-cum-Gregory's Church, Robyn Grant
2015, Stage, The Creature, Frankenstein's Creature, Dippermouth, Theatre503, Jack Gamble
2015, Stage, All Characters, Sikes & Nancy, Jimmy Jewell Limited, Trafalgar Studios, West End
2014, Stage, All Characters, Sikes & Nancy, Jimmy Jewell Limited, UK Tour
2014, Stage, The Condemned Man, In the Penal Colony, Shadwell Opera, Arts Theatre, West End, Jack Furness, Celine Lowenthal
2013, Stage, Jacob Marley, Scrooge & Marley, Dippermouth, Waterloo East Theatre, Andrew Brock
2013, Stage, Friar Laurence, Romeo and Juliet, Grassroots Shakespeare London, Old Red Lion Theatre
2013, Stage, Katherine & Holofernes, Love's Labour's Lost, Grassroots Shakespeare London, Old Red Lion Theatre
2013, Stage, All Characters, Sikes & Nancy, Ladida Productions, York Theatre Royal Imaginarium
2013, Stage, All Characters, Sikes & Nancy, Ladida Productions, Mercury Theatre, Colchester
2012, Stage, All Characters, Sikes & Nancy, Bottled Lightning, Tristan Bates Theatre, West End
2012, Stage, Red Mask, Ecumenical, The Marlowe Society, Churchill College, Tim Cribb
2012, Stage, All Characters, Sikes & Nancy, Bottled Lightning, Corpus Playroom
2012, Stage, Saint George & Doctor, Plough Plays, The Marlowe Society, Grantchester Orchard, Fergus Blair
2012, Stage, Quasimodo, The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Bottled Lightning, Corpus Playroom, John Haidar
2012, Stage, Apemantus & Mark Melon, The Marlowe Showcase, The Marlowe Society, Actors' Church, Covent Garden, Max Stafford-Clark, Barney Norris
2012, Stage, Frosch, Die Fledermaus, CUOS, West Road Concert Hall, Laurie Stevens
2011, Stage, Jacob Marley, Scrooge & Marley, The Marlowe Society, ADC Theatre, Andrew Brock, Oli O'Shea
2011, Stage, Chorus Leader, Lysistrata, The Marlowe Society, St John's College, Mairin O'Hagan, Celine Lowenthal
2011, Stage, Apothecary, Romeo and Juliet, CUADC, ADC Theatre, John Haidar, Celine Lowenthal
2011, Stage, The Cardinal, The Duchess of Malfi, The Mighty Players, Howard Theatre, Clare Mohan
2011, Stage, Verges, Much Ado About Nothing, The Marlowe Society, Cambridge Arts Theatre, Carl Heap
2010, Stage, All Characters, Pickwick & Nickleby, Brickhouse Theatre Company, ADC Theatre, James Hancock-Evans
2010, Stage, Abel Drugger, The Alchemist, The Marlowe Society, ADC Theatre, John Haidar
2010, Stage, Merriman, The Importance of Being Earnest, The Marlowe Society, Gonville and Caius College, Morgan Ring
2010, Stage, Dull & Mercadé, Love's Labour's Lost, The Mighty Players, Selwyn College, Kieran Corcoran, Clare Mohan
2010, Stage, Coupler, The Relapse, Downing Dramatic Society, Howard Theatre, Alex Lass
2009, Stage, Schuppanzigh, Black Comedy, CUADC, ADC Theatre, James Hancock-Evans, Emma Violet Makinson
2009, Stage, Reverend Pringle, Funeral Games, The Mighty Players, Corpus Playroom, Josh Pugh Ginn
2009, Stage, Cleon, Pericles, York Youth Theatre, York Theatre Royal, Julian Ollive
2008, Stage, Syme, 1984, York Youth Theatre, York Theatre Royal, Owen Calvert-Lyons
Further Credits
2018, Workshop, The Scarred Beauty, Fright Night Club, Fright Night Club Limited, Jen Handorf
2018, Voice Over, Narrator, The Pantheon of Electric Beasties, Tribal Baroque, Goldhive, San Francisco
2018, Television, The Demon, Living in Fear, Eleven Films/Sky Arts, Rob Savage
2018, Feature Film, The Creature, Frankenstein's Creature, Matt Chapman, Sam Ashurst
2018, Voice Over, Guard, The Witch is Back, Merlin Entertainments, John Andrews
2017, Short Film, The Demon, Salt, Shadowhouse Films/FOX TV, Rob Savage
2017, Promo, The Devil, Arcadia State, Film Label, Sam Ashurst
2016, Feature Film, Daddy, Double Date, Stigma Films, Benjamin Barfoot
2016, Web Series, Klaus von Primple, I Am Tim, RedShirt Films, Jamie McKeller
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Sam Towler, The Road, Miskatonic Institute, The Horse Hospital, Jonathan Rigby
2013, Commercial, Parrot, Rowntree's Randoms Rip 'Ems, JWT/Hungry Man, Jim Hosking
2012, Promo, Awkward Kisser, Delightfully Awkward, BBC Worldwide, Gemma Baukham
2010, Pantomime, Old Rat & Town Catapultist, The Pied Piper, Cambridge Footlights, ADC Theatre, Will Seaward
2010, Voice Over, Porter, Macbeth, Walking Shadows, Judith E. Wilson Studio, Isabel Taylor
2008, Site Specific, Various Characters, The York Dungeon, Merlin Entertainments, John Andrews, Richard Barker
2008, Voice Over, Emmanuel Goldstein, 1984, York Youth Theatre, York Theatre Royal, Owen Calvert-Lyons
2002, Radio, Ensemble, Jonathan Martin: The York Minster Incendiary, Soundstage North, Guy Morgan
2001, Radio, Carl, The Present, BBC Radio 4, Toby Swift

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Australian, Cockney, German, Heightened RP, Hungarian, Northern, RP, Yorkshire*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Bass (singing)
Performance:Audio Drama, Clown, Living History, Mask, Physical Theatre, Public Speaking, Scare Actor, Sight-Reading (non-musical), Story Telling, Street Theatre, Voice Acting, Voice Over
Other Skills:Alexander Technique, Computer Literate, Devising, Improvisation, Narration, Scriptwriter (professional), Story Telling, Writer

Training:

University of Cambridge