NAOMI PAXTON

NAOMI PAXTON by Shambhala
Photo: Shambhala
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
SPOTLIGHT
7 Leicester Place, London WC2H 7RJ
Phone: 020-7437 7631
Fax: 020-7437 5881
E-mail: enquiries@spotlight.com
WWW: www.spotlight.com
Location:London, Surrey, United Kingdom
Height:5' (152cm)
Weight:9st. (57kg)
Playing Age:31 - 40 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Warm
  

Credits:

Naomi's piece for BBC Arts, 2015: http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/p02msvd4

Stage Comedy Rehearsed Reading Radio Voice Over Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2016, Stage, Monkey, Quadrophenia - Secret Cinema, Hogarth Productions/Hammersmith Apollo, Edmund Harcourt
2015, Stage, Reader, The Heart of the Matter, Cottier Chamber Project, Andy Saunders
2014, Stage, Actress of To-day, The First Actress, Theatro Technis/University of Ohio, Lesley Ferris
2013, Stage, Alex, COC, Festopia at Theatre 503, Sarah Ford
2013, Stage, Naomi, Suffragettes on Stage, National Theatre, Drew Mulligan
2012, Stage, Mother, 1000 Journeys, Scary Little Girls
2012, Stage, Ms Mackenzie, The Stranger, Little Pieces of Gold at Southwark Playhouse, Sarah Ford
2010, Stage, Lily/Molly, How The Vote Was Won, Knickerbocker Glories at the Union Theatre, Sam Kenyon
2010, Stage, Lady Geraldine, Lady Geraldine's Speech, Knickerbocker Glories at the Union Theatre, Samantha Bond
2010, Stage, Stick Lady Love, Stick Man, Scamp Theatre, Sally Cookson
2009, Stage, Maudie Spark, Actresses Franchise League Readings, Novello Theatre, Bruce Guthrie
2009, Stage, Anita, Story Maze - 26, 26 at BAC, Daniel Goldman
2009, Stage, Various, The Vagina Monologues (UK Tour), Mark Goucher/Old Vic Productions, Paul Foster and Jonathan Russell
2008, Stage, Molly, Actresses Franchise League Celebration, Orange Tree/Aurora Metro/Scary Little Girls, Abigail Anderson
2007, Stage, Nurse/Witness, Shadowlands, Wyndhams Theatre and Novello Theatre, Michael Barker-Caven
2007, Stage, Myrtle, The Sideshow, False Impressions, Richard Leigh
2006, Stage, Nurse, Shadowlands, Comedy Theatre, Jeremy Sams
2001, Stage, Barbara, Lunar Park Eclipses, Peter Barnes
2000, Stage, Rhombus, Firefall, Tricycle Theatre, Mikhail Tchoubouroff
2000, Stage, Esther, The Bell Jar, Lion and Unicorn Theatre, James Leadbitter
1999, Stage, Crow, Crows, Old Vic Productions, Marcello Magni, Angela De Castro
1999, Stage, Angel, The Tower Project, London International Festival of Theatre, Deborah Warner
Comedy
2016, Comedy, Ada Campe, Ada Campe in Cress! (Edinburgh Fringe)
2016, Comedy, Ada Campe, Comedy Cottage, Surrey
2016, Comedy, Herself - Compere, Museums Showoff, Museums Showoff
2016, Comedy, Ada Campe, Women's Equality Party Conference comedy night
2015, Comedy, Ada Campe, Club Sol Party, Bethnal Green Working Men's Club
2015, Comedy, Ada Campe, Comedy Cottage, Harlequin Theatre, Redhill
2015, Comedy, Naomi, Comedy Manifesto, Hackney Picturehouse Attic, Kate Smurthwaite
2015, Comedy, Naomi, Comedy Manifesto, The Oval, Croydon
2015, Comedy, Ada Campe, Grouchy Club
2015, Comedy, Ada Campe, What The Frock!
2014, Comedy, Ada Campe, After Dark at the Magic Theatre, False Impressions
2014, Comedy, Pat Pinch, It's Your Round, Scary Little Girls/Cornerstone Arts
2014, Comedy, Ada Campe, Kate Smurthwaite and Friends, Ignite Festival, Exeter
2014, Comedy, Ada Campe, What The Frock!, What The Frock! Bristol
2013, Comedy, Ada Campe, Mother Mae I Christmas Cabaret, Scary Little Girls
2013, Comedy, Ada Campe, Stand Up For Women, Garrick Theatre, Rebecca Mordan
2013, Comedy, Ada Campe, Stand Up For Women! at Wilton's Music Hall, Stand Up For Women!
2013, Comedy, Ensemble, Traces of Nuts, Dave's Leicester Comedy Festival, Gideon Clear
2013, Comedy, Ada Campe, What The Frock!, What The Frock! Bristol
2012, Comedy, Ada Campe, Bang Said The Gun, Bang Said The Gun
2012, Comedy, Ada Campe, Femmes by the Thames at the Royal Vauxhall Tavern
2012, Comedy, Ada Campe, Momentum Magic at the Lost Theatre
2012, Comedy, Ada Campe, Mother Mae I Christmas Cabaret, Arts Alive/Scary Little Girls
2012, Comedy, Ada Campe, The Liz Bentley Performance Night, Rowan Arts
2011, Comedy, Ada Campe, Mother Mae I's Cabaret, Scary Little Girls/Cornerstone Arts
2010, Comedy, Ada Campe, Mother Mae I's Christmas Cabaret, Scary Little Girls
2010, Comedy, Ada Campe, Object AGM at Amnesty International, Riot Showgrrls Club, Rebecca Mordan
2009, Comedy, Ada Campe, Mother Mae I?, Scary Little Girls
2009, Comedy, Naomi, Soft Cabaret, False Impressions/ Baron's Court Theatre
2006, Comedy, Retro Girl, Traces of Nuts, Traces of Nuts, Gideon Clear
Rehearsed Reading
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Reader, Annie Horniman and the Manchester Playwrights, Orange Tree Theatre
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Lucy, Chewing the Scenery, CAA, Su Gilroy
2010, Rehearsed Reading, MoD Secretary, Hitch, Nick Hutchison
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Esther, Jim's Leg, Museum of Richmond/Aurora Metro Press, Susan Croft
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Nell Roberts, The Pot and the Kettle, Knickerbocker Glories at the Union Theatre, Susan Croft
Radio
2016, Radio, Interviewee, BBC Radio 3 Free Thinking, BBC Radio 3
2016, Radio, Presenter, Making History, BBC Radio 4/Pier Productions, Nick Patrick
2015, Radio, Naomi, BBC Radio 3's Free Thinking, BBC Radio 3
2015, Radio, Guest Presenter, Out in South London, Resonance FM
2010, Radio, Lady Geraldine, Woman's Hour, BBC Radio 4
2008, Radio, Bertha Machin MD, Seven Grooms For One Sister, Traces of Nuts, Bob Sinfield/David Lucas
2007, Radio, Helen, Siren, Show to Go Productions, Bob Sinfield
2006, Radio, Jeanette Grimstanley; Marigold Grape, Indecent Explosure, Turnmills Top Floor, Bob Sinfield
2006, Radio, Gail, Plastic Surgery, Comedy Spinners - Channel 4 Radio, Jeff Downs
2006, Radio, Muriel, Rise to Retire, Turnmills Top Floor, Jeff Downs
2006, Radio, Claire, Traces of Nuts, Traces of Nuts/BBC Radio Leicester, Chris Baxter
2005, Radio, Annie Nightinjail, Doctor Sin's Laughter Zone, One Word Radio, Bob Sinfield
2005, Radio, Amphitrite, Doctor Who - 'Cryptobiosis', BBC/Big Finish, Gary Russell
Voice Over
2011, Voice Over, Emmeline Pethick-Lawrence, Banners and Broad Arrows, Gypsy Gold Films, Nigel Shephard
2006, Voice Over, Narrator, Talking Programmes, Really Useful Theatres, Mark Fox
2004, Voice Over, IVR, Voiceovers/Narration, Encoded Ltd, Hamza Whitmore
2002, Voice Over, Narrator, Interact Reading Service, Interact Reading Service
2000, Voice Over, Narrator, Moving Words, Toby Davies
Further Credits
2016, Site Specific, Herself, A particular theatre: Shakespeare, suffragists and soldiers, Being Human Festival/Scary Little Girls
2016, Site Specific, Actress of Today, Stage Rights! A Living Literature Walk, Scary Little Girls, Rebecca Mordan and Shazz Andrew
2015, Documentary, Naomi, Votes for Women! Yours for a Penny!, BBC Arts, Rebecca Shepherd
2013, Documentary, Presenter, Must Go UK, MerryWow, Anita Huang
2013, Site Specific, Sleepless Woman, Stage Rights! Living Literature Walk, Scary Little Girls, Rebecca Mordan
2012, Role Play, Various, BPP Law School, Hogarth Productions
2011, Role Play, Various, Extreme Psychiatry, King's College, London, Dr Sarah Stringer
2009, Cabaret, The Lovely Rita, Mother Mae I?, Riot Showgrrls Club/Scary Little Girls
2009, Commercial, Box Office Clerk, We Are Billy Elliot, Working Title, Toby James
2009, Site Specific, Sonneteer, How Do I Love Thee?, Scary Little Girls, Abigail Anderson
2008, Short Film, Acidity Midnight, Degrees Of Separation, Talk To Rex Productions, James Lark
2007, Cabaret, The Lovely Rita, Riot Showgrrls Club, Scary Little Girls
2007, Recording, Diane, The Phone, Bob Sinfield
2006, Cabaret, The Lovely Rita, Late Night Magic Cabaret at the Jermyn Street Theatre, False Impressions
2005, Cabaret, The Lovely Rita, Malcolm Marvelle and the lovely Rita, False Impressions and Tranquility Base

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, French, London, RP*, Scottish-Standard, Teesside, Welsh-Standard
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto, Ballet, Choral Singing, Contemporary Dance, Harp*, Jazz Dancing, Mezzo-Soprano, Piano, Salsa Dancing, Sight-Reading, Tap, Ukulele
Performance:Actor-Musician, After Dinner Speaker, Audio Books, Audio Drama, BASSC-Rapier/Dagger/Unarmed (distinction), Clown, Comedy, Compere, Immersive Performance, Live Roleplay, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Presenting, Promenade Theatre, Public Speaking, Radio Drama, Radio Presenting, Role Play, Stand-up Comic, Story Telling, Street Theatre, TV Presenting, Voice Over, Writer/Director - Comedy Fringe
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Kayak, Martial Arts, Pilates, Shooting, Stage Combat, Swimming, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Conjuring, DBS (CRB) clearance, Director, Drama Workshop Leader, Dresser (professional), Fire Eater, Improvisation, Juggling, Magician, Magician/Illusionist Assistant, Narration, Puppetry, Workshop Leader, Workshop Leader (Acting), Workshop Leader (Puppetry), Writer

Training:

Goldsmiths College and the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama