JOHN SACKVILLE

JOHN SACKVILLE by Jack Ladenburg
Photo: Jack Ladenburg
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
Marvin Godfrey
REVOLUTION TALENT
1st Floor, 38 A Museum Street, London, WC1A 1LP
Phone: 020 3743 3830
E-mail: office@revolutiontalent.co.uk
WWW: www.revolutiontalent.co.uk
LONDON VOICE BOUTIQUE
Phone: 020 7060 9456
Mobile: 07971 572990
E-mail: steph@londonvoiceboutique.com
WWW: www.londonvoiceboutique.com
Height:5'10" (177cm)
Weight:11st. (70kg)
Playing Age:35 - 47 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Sincere
Voice Quality:Strong

Credits:

John plays Harry in "Into the Mirror" (Best Actor Nomination at Amsterdam’s New Vision Film Festival 2019). He recently appeared as Thomas Armstrong in “Go Bang Your Tambourine” at the Finborough Theatre (Best Supporting Actor Nomination, Off West End Awards).

Stage Film Television
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Thomas Armstrong, Go Bang Your Tambourine, Finborough Theatre, Tricia Thorns
2019, Stage, Henry VI, Richard III, Headlong, John Haidar
2018, Stage, Douglas Eden, Absolute Hell, National Theatre, Joe Hill Gibbins
2018, Stage, Baz Canham, Imaginationship, Finborough Theatre, Tricia Thorns
2017, Stage, Julian Anson, A Day by the Sea, Southwark Playhouse, Tricia Thorns
2017, Stage, William Wordsworth, William Wordsworth, ETT, Michael Oakley
2015, Stage, Captain, Harry's CO, The 306, National Theatre of Scotland, Laurie Sansom
2014, Stage, Reverend John Clarke, The Trial of Jane Fonda, Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh Festival, Terry Jastrow
2012, Stage, Gerald Croft, An Inspector Calls, PW Productions/National Theatre, Julian Webber/Stephen Daldry
2012, Stage, Dickon, Dickon, Oxford Shakespeare Company, Michael Oakley
2011, Stage, Chris Davis, Dust, Quidem Productions, Edinburgh Festival, Ade Morris
2010, Stage, Richard, The Cage, Yvonne Arnaud & Pleasance, Edinburgh Festival, Richard Baron
2009, Stage, John Watherstone, The Winslow Boy, Rose Theatre, Kingston & tour, Stephen Unwin
2008, Stage, Peter Pan, Peter Pan, Festival Rota Dos Monumentos, Lisbon, Tito Celestino da Costa
2008, Stage, Jerome, Three Men In A Boat, York Theatre Royal, Paul Burbridge
2007, Stage, Lysander, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Festival Rota dos Monumentos, Lisbon, Tito Celestino da Costa
2007, Stage, Freddy Malone, Plunder, Watermill and Greenwich Theatre, Heather Davies
2006, Stage, William Roper, A Man For All Seasons, Theatre Royal Haymarket, Michael Rudman
2005, Stage, Lord Arthur Savile, Lord Arthur Savile's Crime, Theatre Royal, Windsor & tour (Bill Kenwright), Christopher Luscombe
2004, Stage, Vladimir Mayakovsky, A Cloud In Trousers, York Theatre Royal, tour & Southwark Playhouse, Damian Cruden
2002, Stage, Vicomte de Valvere, Cyrano de Bergerac, Southampton Nuffield Theatre, Patrick Sandford
2002, Stage, Ketch Freeman, Our Country's Good, Southampton Nuffield Theatre, Georgia Bance
2002, Stage, Roderigo, Othello, Southwark Playhouse, Spencer Hinton
2001, Stage, Jim Mollison, Lone Flyer, Watermill, tour & Warehouse, Ade Morris
2001, Stage, John Dee, Witch, Watermill, tour & Warehouse, Ade Morris
2000, Stage, Commendatore, Volpone, RSC, Lindsay Posner
2000, Stage, Venetian Senator, Othello, RSC, Michael Attenborough
1999, Stage, Mariner, Edward III, RSC, Edward Hall
1999, Stage, The Slave, Oedipus Rex, RSC, Timothy Sheader
1998, Stage, Kevin, Party, Arts Theatre, London, Andrew Neil
1998, Stage, Nick Lucas, Reader, Oval House Theatre, Rob Curry
1997, Stage, Guildenstern/Barnardo, Hamlet, Oxford Stage Company (Headlong), John Retallack
1996, Stage, Euan de Cluny, First Class Passengers, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Clive Perry
1996, Stage, Jack Chesney, Charley's Aunt, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Clive Perry
1996, Stage, Dino, Building Blocks, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Clive Perry
1996, Stage, Randolph Browne, Cause Celebre, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Joan Knight
Film
2019, Feature Film, Robin Day, Misbehaviour, Left Bank Pictures/Pathe, Philippa Lowthorpe
2018, Feature Film, Harry, Into the Mirror, Dean Street Productions, Lois Stevenson
2018, Film, Mike, Dad, Run Around Productions, Adam Hunter
2017, Feature Film, Housing Minister, Hampstead, Ecosse Films/Motion Picture Capital, Joel Hopkins
2016, Feature Film, Simon Beauclerk, The Lost City of Z, Plan B Entertainment/Studio Canal, James Gray
2015, Feature Film, Ian, The Hoarder, Atlantic Picture Company/Lionsgate, Matt Winn
2013, Feature Film, Paul, Fossil, Brickwall Films, Alex Walker
2005, Feature Film, Phil, The Wedding Date, Universal Pictures, Clare Kilner
1999, Film, John Donne, The Mosquito, The Flea, The Fly, RSC/The Other Place Productions, Fergus O'Donnell
1996, Film, Kevin, My Kind of Girl, Milo Productions, Gustavo Ron
Television
2018, Television, Peter de Courcey, The Crown (Season 2), Netflix/Left Bank Pictures, Philip Martin/Stephen Daldry
2017, Television, R Davis Halliwell, Genius, Fox 21 Television Studios, Kenneth Biller
2016, Television, Peter de Courcey, The Crown (Seasons 1 & 2), Netflix/Left Bank Pictures, Philip Martin
2015, Television, Peter de Courcey, The Crown (Season 1), Netflix/Left Bank Pictures, Philip Martin
2015, Television, King George VI, Royal Wives At War, BBC Television, Tim Dunn
2014, Television, Jack Braydon, Casualty, BBC Television, Simon Massey
2014, Television, Greg Dobson, Doctors, BBC Television, Sasha Ransome
2013, Television, Robert Frobisher-Smythe (Series Lead), House of Anubis, Lime Pictures, Tim Hopewell
2012, Television, Robert Frobisher-Smythe (Series Lead), House of Anubis, Lime Pictures, Tim Hopewell/Tracey Rooney/Angelo Abela
2012, Television, Dr David Wilcox, The Secret of Crickley Hall, BBC Television, Joe Ahearne
2012, Television, Oakley, Dark Matters, Discovery Channel/Wide Eyed Entertainment, James Tovell
2012, Television, Captain Boris Zhukov, Dark Matters, Discovery Channel/Wide Eyed Entertainment, James Tovell
2009, Television, Pope John Paul II, Young John Paul II, BBC Television, Philip Smith
2008, Television, Lord Montague, The Sunday Night Project, Channel 4, Neil Gorringe
2007, Television, Trevor Howard, Brief Encounter Of An Ordinary Woman, BBC Television, Vanessa Frances
2006, Television, Adam Dinmont, Rosemary and Thyme, Carnival Productions, Simon Langton
2004, Television, Roger Denton, Midsomer Murders, Bentley Productions, Roger Bamford
2003, Television, Captain Daniel Waring, The Royal, Yorkshire Television, Paul Duane
2002, Television, Ian Sinclair, Heartbeat, Yorkshire Television, Roger Bamford, Jonas Grimas
2001, Television, David, The Bill, Pearson Television, Albert Barber

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Cockney, Dorset, French, German, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Lancashire, Liverpool, London, Norfolk, Polish, RP*, Russian, Scottish-Standard, South African, Welsh-Southern, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Baritone, Bass-Baritone
Performance:Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton*, Cricket*, Golf, Hockey (field), Pool, Snooker, Stage Combat, Swimming*, Tennis*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence