VALENE KANE

VALENE KANE by Naomi Gaffey
Photo: Naomi Gaffey
Video Clips See Video Showreel
UNITED AGENTS LLP
12-26 Lexington Street, London W1F 0LE
Phone: 020-3214 0800
Fax: 020-3214 0801
E-mail: info@unitedagents.co.uk
WWW: www.unitedagents.co.uk
I C M (LOS ANGELES)
10250 Constellation Bouevard, Los Angeles, CA 90067, USA
Phone: 001 310 550 4000
Fax: 001 310 550 4055
UNITED VOICES
12-26 Lexington Street, London W1F 0LE
Phone: 020-3214 0937
E-mail: voices@unitedagents.co.uk
WWW: www.unitedvoices.tv
Location:London/Dublin/Belfast
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Weight:8st. 2lb. (52kg)
Playing Age:21 - 35 years
Appearance:Eastern European, Scandinavian, White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Long
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Engaging
  

Credits:

Film Television Stage Radio Short Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Film
2017, Feature Film, Connie, Queen of Ice, Maipo, Anne Sewitsky
2017, Feature Film, Anna, PROFILE, Sapphire Films, Timur Bekmambetov
2016, Feature Film, Lyra Erso, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, Lucas Film, Gareth Edwards
2016, Feature Film, Riley Connors, Ex-Patriot, Marvista Entertainment / Caracol, Conor Allyn
2015, Feature Film, Mrs Winthrop, Frankenstein, 20th Century Fox, Paul McGuigan
2014, Feature Film, Orla, 71, Warp Films, Yann Demange
2014, Feature Film, Willow, The Hoarder, Tall Man Films, Matt Winn
2014, Feature Film, Kirsten, Panic, White Night Films, Sean Spencer
2012, Feature Film, Dara, Jump, Blinder Films/Hot Shot Films, Kieron J Walsh
2011, Feature Film, Monica, War Games, The Mob, Cosimo Alemà
2009, Feature Film, Yvonne, The Fading Light, Park Films, Ivan Kavanagh, Irish Film Board
Television
2017, Television, Liv, The Other Guy, Aquarius Films, Kacie Anning
2016, Television, Rose Stagg, The Fall 3, BBC, Allan Cubitt
2015, Television, Merchant, Thirteen, BBC, Vanessa Caswill & China Moo-Young
2014, Television, Sophie Brennan, Murder, BBC / TouchPaper, Birger Larsen
2014, Television, Rose Stagg, The Fall 2, BBC, Allan Cubitt
2013, Television, Rose Stagg, The Fall, BBC, Jakob Verbruggen
Stage
2013, Stage, Miss Julie, Miss Julie, Reading Rep, Paul Stacey
2012, Stage, Nance Desmond, Autumn Fire, Finborough Theatre, Veronica Quilligan
2012, Stage, Cathy, The Tunnel/REDfest, Old Red Lion, Timothy Trimingham Lee
2011, Stage, Cecile, The Black Diamond, Punchdrunk, Hector Harkness
2010, Stage, Brigette, The Night Chauffeur, Punchdrunk, Felix Barrett
2009, Stage, Girleen, The Lonesome West, Mercury Theatre, Gari Jones
2008, Stage, Rose, The Crow's Wale, Union Theatre, Hannah Tyrrell-Pinder
2008, Stage, Sadie, The Miracle Killer, Union Theatre, Adam Quale
2008, Stage, Lydia Languish, The Rivals, Mr Harts Theatrical Company, Leon Trayman
2007, Stage, Caroline, 20 Cigarettes, Soho Theatre, NYT, Toby Frow
2006, Stage, Mavis, The Rimers of Eldritch, Central School of Speech and Drama, Angie Langfield
2005, Stage, Ludovica, Caucasian Chalk circle, Central School of Speech and Drama, James Robert Carson
2005, Stage, Yue-ju Opera Singer, Dis-orientations, Central School of Speech and Drama, Michael Walling
2005, Stage, Cordelia, King Lear, Central School of Speech and Drama, Peter McAllister
2005, Stage, Ilse, Springs Awakening, Central School of Speech and Drama, Angie Langfield
2005, Stage, Helen Of Troy, The Oresteia, Central School of Speech and Drama, Claudette Williams
2005, Stage, Lady Teazle, The School for Scandal, Central School of Speech and Drama, Spencer Butler
2004, Stage, Beulah Binnings, Orpheus Descending, Central School of Speech and Drama, Simon Macklin
2004, Stage, Varya, The Cherry Orchard, Central School of Speech and Drama, Brian Parsons
2004, Stage, Salario, The Merchant of Venice, Central School of Speech and Drama, Paul Tomlinson
2003, Stage, Female Chorus, Hecuba, Newpoint Players, Sean Trainor
Radio
2017, Radio, Leah, can't get you out of my head, BBC, David Hunter
2016, Radio, Hilde, The Stroma Sessions, BBC / Afonica, Nicolas Jackson
2013, Radio, Caitlin, Demon Brother, BBC, James Robinson
Short Film
2016, Short Film, Myra, No Pain Whatsoever, DNA Films, Alex Kendall
2014, Short Film, Henrie, Ciao, Baby, Michael Schermi e Regina Orioli
2014, Short Film, Woman, That House, Ben Gutteridge
2014, Short Film, Aoife, Millionaires, 18m films, Robert Francis Muller
2013, Short Film, Cathy, The Red Line, Dave Tynan
2013, Short Film, Girl, Button Eyes, Wolfheart Productions, Geoffrey Breton
2011, Short Film, Clare, Still Early, El Zorrerro Films, Ger Leonard
2010, Short Film, Alice, Imagine Something, I Will Create, Robert Francis Müller
2010, Short Film, Anna, Trace, Aquila Dunford Wood
2008, Short Film, April, April, Produktion Lab, Erica Herbert
2008, Short Film, Kate, Dulux, NFTS, Nuala O'Leary/Jack Gold
2008, Short Film, July, Dean Loxton/Armen Antranikian
Further Credits
2012, Music Video, Long Forgotton Girl, Eveningtime, Nightworks/Gabriel Stebbing, Dan Brereton
2011, Promo, Alice, The Canal, Park Films, Ivan Kavanagh
2010, Music Video, Christina, Christina, Boy Mandeville, Tom Dean
2010, Music Video, Girl, Gianna Nannini, Z-Music Enterprises Ltd, Cosimo Alema
2009, Music Video, Findlay Brown, This Is Music Ltd, Joe Tunmer

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Belfast*, Cockney, Cork, Donegal, Dublin*, French, Galway, Irish RP*, Irish-Northern*, Irish-Southern*, London, RP, Scottish-Standard
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, French, Gaelic
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
A Cappella, Argentine Tango, Ballet, Bodhran, Cabaret Dancing, Chinese Dance, Choral Singing, Choreography, Contemporary Dance*, Folk Singing, Irish Step, Jazz Dancing*, Jazz Singing, Mezzo-Soprano, Percussion, Period Dancing, Violin
Performance:Comedy, Dancer-Professional, Musical Theatre
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Athletics*, Fencing, Horse-riding, Kayak, Rollerblading, Running*, Yoga*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence, Motorcycle Licence
Other Skills:Aerial Work, Computer Literate, Improvisation, Story Telling

Training:

BA Acting Central School of Speech and Drama