Spotlight: NALINI CHETTY

NALINI CHETTY

NALINI CHETTY by Mihaela Bodlovic
Photo: Mihaela Bodlovic
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
B W H
1st Floor Front, 37-38 Margaret Street, London W1G 0JF
Phone: 020-7734 0657
Fax: 020-7734 1278
E-mail: info@thebwhagency.co.uk
WWW: www.thebwhagency.co.uk
Location:
Glasgow City, Scotland, United Kingdom
Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'5" (165cm)
Playing Age:25 - 35 years
Appearance:Mixed Race, White, Asian
Eye Colour:Hazel
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Long
Voice Character:Engaging
Voice Quality:Melodious
  

About me:

Stage Television Rehearsed Reading Workshop Short Film Multimedia Radio Educational Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Celina, 44 Sex Acts, Traverse Theatre, Kolbrún Björt
2019, Stage, Nima, Blessed, Traverse Theatre, Paul Brotherston
2018, Stage, Le Bret/Ensemble, Cyrano De Bergerac, National Theatre of Scotland/Citizens Theatre, Dominic Hill
2018, Stage, Neil/Woman, MA, PA & THE LITTLE MOUTHS, Tron Theatre, Andy Arnold
2017, Stage, Various Roles, Breakfast Plays: B!rth, Traverse Theatre, Emma Callander
2017, Stage, Amanda, Safe Place, Oranmor/Traverse Theatre, Clara Glynn
2014, Stage, United Nations Lawyer, Horizontal Collaboration, Fire Exit Theatre Company/Traverse Theatre, David Leddy
2014, Stage, Female Extreme Cunning, Female Extreme Cunnning and The Muse of History, Stellar Quines/ Frae Naewhwhere
2013, Stage, The Author, Finding Noor, Ankur Productions/ Citizens Theatre, Guy Hollands
2013, Stage, Princess Jasmine, Aladdin, Ayr Gaiety/ Michael Courtney, Michael Courtney
2013, Stage, Fauzia, Project Night, Theatre Uncut/ Traverse Theatre, Emily Reutlinger
2012, Stage, Neave, Puellae (The Truth About Chips and Other Things), Frae Naewhere/ Summerhall, Nalini Chetty (also writer)
2011, Stage, Ana, The Archivist, NTS/ Oran Mor, Graham McLaren
2010, Stage, Various Voices, This Is Water/ Impossible Things Before Breakfast, Traverse Theatre Company/ Hilbrow TV, Stewart Laing
2009, Stage, Mary Rose, After Mary Rose, Magnetic North, Nicholas Bone
2008, Stage, Heer, Heer Ranhja, Ankur Production, Daljinder Singh
2008, Stage, Leila, Yellow Moon (The Ballad of Leila and Lee), TAG/ E59 Brits of Broadway, Guy Hollands
2007, Stage, Katherine, Love's Labour's Lost, The Rooftop Theatre Company, Paul Sayers
2007, Stage, Leila, Yellow Moon (The Ballad of Leila and Lee), TAG/ Traverse Theatre Edinburgh, Guy Hollands
2007, Stage, Zina (The Girl)/The Mother, Amid The Clouds - Amir Reza Koohestani, Battersea Arts Centre, Elizabeth Newman
2006, Stage, Leila, Yellow Moon (The Ballad of Leila and Lee) - David Greig, TAG/Citizens Theatre Glasgow, Guy Hollands
2006, Stage, Evelyn, Kindertransport, Birmingham Old Rep, Tom Wright
2009, Stage, Earth Mother/ Chorus/ Eous, Tales from Ovid Ted Hughes, BOVTS, Chris Scott
2010, Stage, Nora Helmer, A Dolls House, BOVTS, Sonia Frazier
2010, Stage, Ann Putnam, The Crucible, BOVTS, Sue Wilson
2010, Stage, Isabella, Measure for Measure, BOVTS, Peter MacQueen
2014, Stage, Writer, Finding Noor, Ankur/ Citizens Theatre, Guy Hollands
2011, Stage, Writer, Puellae (The Truth About Chips and Other Things), Summer Hall/ Frae Naewhere
Television
2019, Television, Secretary, Guilt, BBC, Robbie McKillop
2015, Television, Zinnie Hassoun, River City Series, BBC1 Scotland
2014, Television, Zinnie Hassoun, River City Series, BBC1 Scotland
2013, Television, Zinnie Hassoun, River City Series, BBC 1 Scotland
2012, Television, Zinnie Hassoun, River City Series, BBC1 Scotland
2011, Television, Zinnie Hassoun, River City Series, BBC1 Scotland
2010, Television, Delkash Mamood, Taggart- FRESH KILLs, STV, Jean Stewart
2010, Television, Indira Cave, Justice, L.A productions for BBC1, Ian Barber
Rehearsed Reading
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Sarah Cobb, International Waters, Fire Exit Theatre Company, David Leddy
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Amara, Meeet Me By The Water, Playwrights Studio Scotland/ EFF, Caroline Paterson
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Faiza, Allta Villa, Traverse Theatre Company, John Mitchell
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Margaret/Julia/ Chorus, Septimus Severus, Collective Artists, Chuck Mike
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Fatima, The Algerbra of Freedom, 7:84, Jo Ronan
Workshop
2015, Workshop, As Cast, Niquabi Ninja, Playwrights Studio Scotland, Amanda Gaughan
2015, Workshop, B, If You Had a Girl What Would You Call Her, AMINA, Jessica Litwak
2013, Workshop, Mina, Missing, Playwrights Studio Scotland, Amanda Gaugan
2012, Workshop, Various, The Inventors Project, Ankur production, Shabina Aslam
2010, Workshop, Camera Work/ Casting, Suzy Catliff
2010, Workshop, Acting for Camera, BOVTS TV, Vince John
2010, Workshop, Various, BOVTS Radio training, BOVTS, Sunny Ormand
2008, Workshop, Julia Donma/ Various, Storytelling, Collective Artists, Chuck Mike
2007, Workshop, Faith, Kindertransport, Theatre Royal Haymarket, Polly Teal
2005, Workshop, Vanessa, The Letter, Jaques Lecoq/BSA, Ally Colonga
Short Film
2015, Short Film, Twig, Hula, Robin Haig
2014, Short Film, Mena, Glasgow City Futures, Hopscotch, Joseph Briffa
2010, Short Film, Eve, Gag, BOVTV, Vince John
2009, Short Film, Femme Fatale, Dead Air, Flatpack Film Festival, Rachel Marchant
2008, Short Film, Ankhesenamun, Egypt Gallery, World Museum Liverpool, Joanne Conner
2006, Short Film, Bella (lead), Love is Blind, BSA, John Bruce
Multimedia
2014, Multimedia, Tamara Jones, City Of The Blind, Fire Exit Theatre Company, Tim Licata
Radio
2020, Radio, Risha, The Angel of Market Street, BBC Radio Scotland, Kirsty Williams
2018, Radio, Female Lead, Drive, BBC Radio Scotland, Dave Flynn
2018, Radio, Female Lead, A World Elsewhere - The Return, BBC Radio 4, David Ian Neville
2015, Radio, Tess, Puellae (The Truth About Chips and Other Things), BBC Radio 4, Bruce Young
2015, Radio, Female Lead, A World Elsewhere, BBC Radio 4, David Ian Neville
2014, Radio, Tahira, Big Girls Don't Cry, BBC Radio Scotland, Anne Spence
2006, Radio, Miss Price, Under Milk Wood, Ninth Wave Studio/ BSA, Sue Wilson
2015, Radio, Writer, Puellae (The Truth About Chips and Other Things), Radio Scotland, Bruce Young
Educational
2005, Educational, Dot, Little Giants, Edinburgh Science Festival, Lucinda Ballie
Further Credits
2015, Writing, Kontomble (The Shaman and The Boy), Oran Mor/ Traverse Theatre, Guy Hollands
2013, Writing, Finding Noor, Ankur/Citizens Theatre, Guy Hollands
2011, Writing, Puellae (The Truth About Chips and Other Things), Summerhall/ FraeNaewhere, Nalini Chetty/ Ben Deery
2015, Writing, Puellae (The Truth About Chips and Other Things), Radio Scotland, Bruce Young
2017, Writing, River City, BBC1 Scotland

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Edinburgh*, Irish-Southern, London, Middle Eastern, Northern, RP, Scottish-Standard, Spanish
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto, Ballet, Choral Singing, Flamenco, Folk Singing, Indian Dance, Mezzo, Period Dancing, Pointe
Performance:Children's Theatre, Musical Theatre, Story Telling
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Badminton, Horse-riding, Stage Combat, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Computer Literate, Drama Workshop Leader, Painting

Training:

BA (Hons) Drama The University of Bristol

Trained at The Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

Notes: