AMANDA BELLAMY

AMANDA BELLAMY by John Clark
Photo: John Clark
Video Clips See Video Showreel
ACTORS ALLIANCE
Disney Place House, 14 Marshalsea Road, London SE1 1HL
Phone: 020-7407 6028
Fax: 020-7407 6028
E-mail: actors@actorsalliance.co.uk
WWW: www.actorsalliance.co.uk
Location:London
Height:5'4" (163cm)
Playing Age:51 - 65 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Grey
Hair Colour:Auburn
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Friendly
  

Credits:

Reviews for Jane Wenham: Witch of Walkern: “Amanda shines as Wenham. A fascinating piece of history skilfully brought to life” Griselda Murray Brown, Financial Times | “Lenkiewicz’s script is fascinating and finely wrought. Amanda is heartbreaking and very real as Jane Wenham, angry and fiercely independent until the end” Daisy Bowie-Sell Whatsonstage.co.uk | “Amanda is infinitely watchable as the herb-gathering sage Jane Wenham, a shambling bolshy woman" Alice Saville, Time Out

Stage Television Film Corporate Short Film Comedy
(spacer)
Stage
Stage, Jane Wenham, Jane Wenham, Witch of Walkern, Out of Joint / Arcola/ Watford Palace, Ria Parry
Stage, The Queen of England, The BFG, The Dukes Lancaster, Joe Sumpsion
Stage, Auntie Sue, Girls Night Out (No 1 Tour), Limelight Productions, Richard Lewis
Stage, Homily, The Borrowers, Theatre by the Lake, Keswick, Stefan Escreet
Stage, Esther, The Price, Compass Theatre Tour, Neil Sissons
Stage, Winnie, Happy Days, Battersea Arts Centre (BAC), Caroline Smith
Stage, Lady Haughty - 2 Yrs, Epicoene, RSC, Danny Boyle
Stage, Maria, Have, RSC, Jan Honeyman
Stage, Vera, The Desire Tree, Zygo/Oxford Playhouse and Tour, Andrea Brooke
Stage, Training, Ecoles Jacques Lecoq and Philippe Gaulier, Physical Theatre Skills and Devising
Stage, Peg, Wallflowering, Southampton Nuffield Theatre, Stefan Escreet
Stage, Poppy, A Small Family Business, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Ben Twist
Stage, Anna Andreevna, The Government Inspector, Pitlochry Festival Theatre, Tony Cownie
Stage, Mrs Bradman & Madame Arcati, Blithe Spirit, Theatre by the Lake, Stefan Escreet
Stage, Peg, Wallflowering, Keswick Theatre by the Lake, Stefan Escreet
Stage, Ensemble, Soul, National Theatre Studio, Kevin Tomlinson
Stage, Annie - 2 Yrs, Norman Conquests Trilogy, Newbury Watermill Theatre, Euan Smith
Stage, Hermia - 2 Yrs, A Midsummer Night's Dream, RSC, John Caird
Stage, Corinne Schroeder, Ispanka, RSC, Greg Doran
Stage, Lady Macbeth, Macbeth, Manchester Contact Theatre, Brigid Larmour
Stage, Elizabeth Bennet, Pride And Prejudice, Salisbury Playhouse, David Horlock
Stage, Lottie, Good Morning Bill, Salisbury Playhouse, Richard Cottrell
Stage, Jane, Absurd Person Singular, Newbury Watermill, Euan Smith
Stage, Signe, Swan White, Gate Theatre, Timothy Walker
Stage, Helena, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Hull Truck Theatre Company, Richard Lewis
Stage, Toine, Piaf, Harrogate, Andrew Manley
Stage, Lizzie, Taking Steps, English Theatre, Vienna, Michael Stroud
Stage, Rosaline, Love's Labours Lost, Arts theatre Cambridge, Brigid Larmour
Stage, Violette, A Little Hotel On The Side, Royal National Theatre, Jonathan Lynn
Stage, Julia, The Duchess of Malfi, Salisbury Playhouse, David Horlock
Stage, Jacqueline, French Without Tears, Salisbury Playhouse, Lynn Wyfe
Stage, Mary, How the Other Half Loves, Salisbury Playhouse, Graham Berowne
Stage, Grekova, Wild Honey, Salisbury Playhouse, Giles Block
Stage, Poppey Dickey, Rookery Nook, Salisbury Playhouse, Graham Berowne
Stage, Jackie Coryton, Hay Fever, Salisbury Playhouse, Michael Stroud
Stage, Jessica, The Merchant of Venice, The British Council, Delena Kydd
Stage, Olivia, Twelfth Night, Llandovery Festival Theatre, Jackie Harrison
Stage, Mary Hennessy, Once A Catholic, Sheffield Crucible, Michael Bogdanov
Television
Television, Margaret, Hotel Trubble, BBC, Nathalie Bailey
Television, Madame Hostess, Bunnie Town, Baker Coogan Productions
Television, Rose, You Rang M'Lord? - 4 Series, BBC Television, David Croft
Television, Hettie, Searching - 8 Episodes, Carlton Television, Robin Nash
Television, Cindy, Glorious Day, YTV, Michael Simpson
Television, Clarice, Terry and June, BBC Television, Martin Shardlow
Television, Immigration Officer, Bergerac, BBC Television, Tristan De Vere Cole
Television, Doreen, All In Good Faith, Thames Television, John Howard Davies
Television, Mary, The Middle Ages, BBC Television, Jill Shepherd
Film
Film, Nurse, Romeo and Juliet, Simply Shakespeare
Film, Rosie, Little Dorrit, Sands Films, Christine Edzard
Film, Jo, My Name is Jo, Glenarm Productions, Madeleine Bowyer
Corporate
Corporate, Mother, Family Strategies, SUCCEED FOUNDATION ( Dragonfly Productions), Amelia Hanson
Corporate, Manager, BARCLAYS Training Video, Barlays
Corporate, Upset Employee, EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES Training, NACAB, Rojer Whieldon
Corporate, Personal Advisor, BARCLAYS Training Video
Corporate, Nurse, RSPCA Information Video
Corporate, Manageress, SCOPE Training video
Corporate, Delicatessan Assistant, TESCO Training Video
Corporate, Irate Customer, SAFEWAYS TRAINING VIDEO
Short Film
Short Film, Queen Elizabeth II, The Dog and The Palace, Redbird, Gary Thomas
Short Film, Jo, My Name is Jo, Glenarm Productions, Madeleine Bowyer
Comedy
Comedy, Multiple characters, Comedy Sketch Impro, Troubadour and Pentameters, Andy Greenhalch

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-Southern States, Australian, Cockney, Edinburgh, French, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, Lancashire, London, RP, Russian, Somerset, Yorkshire*
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballroom Dancing*, Contemporary Dance*, Jive*, Latin American*, Mezzo-Soprano, Piano, Recorder
Performance:Audio Books, Comedy, Mask, Physical Theatre, Story Telling, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Horse-riding, Ice Skating*, Scuba Diving, Skiing, Stage Combat, Swimming*, Tennis, Water Skiing
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Narration

Training:

Trained at RADA.

Ecole Jaques Lecoq & Ecole Phillippe Gaulier 2005/2006.