Spotlight: AMANDA WILKIN

AMANDA WILKIN

AMANDA WILKIN by Steve Howse
Photo: Steve Howse
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
Oliver Thomson
INTERTALENT (FORMERLY COLE KITCHENN)
1st Floor, Malvern House, 15-16 Nassau Street, London W1W 7AB
Phone: 020-7427 5681
E-mail: actors@intertalentgroup.com
WWW: www.intertalentgroup.com
Height:6' (182cm)
Playing Age:21 - 30 years
Appearance:African-American, Black-Caribbean, Mixed Race
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Short
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Husky
  

Currently appearing:

Stage Television Film Rehearsed Reading Workshop Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2019, Stage, Helena, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Shakespeare's Globe, Sean Holmes
2019, Stage, Alphonso Lanier, Emilia, Vaudeville Theatre, Nicole Charles
2019, Stage, Woman, The Little Sob - Dark Night of the Soul Festival, Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, Jude Christian
2018, Stage, Rosie, White Teeth, Kiln Theatre, Indhu Rubasingham
2018, Stage, Alphonso Lanier, Emilia, Shakespeare's Globe, Nicole Charles
2017, Stage, Duchess Josiana, The Grinning Man, Trafalgar Studios, Tom Morris
2017, Stage, Gertrude, The 306:DAY, National Theatre of Scotland, Jemima Levick
2017, Stage, La Ronde, The Bunker Theatre, Max Gill
2016, Stage, Rachel, Pilgrims, Theatr Clwyd/HighTide/Vicky Graham Productions, Tamara Harvey
2015, Stage, Ophelia/Horatio/Gertrude, Hamlet (2014/15), Shakespeare's Globe / International Tour, Dominic Dromgoole & Bill Buckhurst
2013, Stage, Chess, Hopelessly Devoted, Paines Plough & Birmingham REP, James Grieve
2013, Stage, Alice/Lady Victim/Hannah, Gabriel, Shakespeare's Globe, Dominic Dromgoole
2013, Stage, Ceres, The Tempest, Shakespeare's Globe, Jeremy Herrin
2012, Stage, Cyra, Arabian Nights, Watermill Theatre, Robin Belfield
2012, Stage, Wife, Blood Wedding, Royal and Derngate, Laurie Sansom
2012, Stage, Hacktivist, The Bacchae, Royal and Derngate, Laurie Sansom
2011, Stage, Kokol, Marat/Sade, Royal Shakespeare Company, Anthony Neilson
2011, Stage, Peaseblossom, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Royal Shakespeare Company, Nancy Meckler
2010, Stage, Billy Bow, Billy Bow, Nuffield Theatre, Tim Ford / Russ Tunney
2010, Stage, Marie, The Fruit Bowl, Golden Delilah / Theatre 503, Laura Keefe
2008, Stage, Princess, The Story of Aladdin, Nuffield Theatre Company, Patrick Sandford
2008, Stage, Marguerite/Sojourner, Stamping, Shouting and Singing Home, Nuffield Theatre Company, Russ Tunney
2007, Stage, Roly Poly Bird, The Twits, Dukes Theatre, Robin Belfield
2007, Stage, Lue Ming, In the Heart of America, John Gielgud Theatre, Nadia Latif
2007, Stage, Elizabeth, Il Miracolo, ELAN Wales, Firenza Guidi
2007, Stage, Lucienne Homenides de Histangua, A Flea in her Ear, RWCMD, Martin Haughton
2007, Stage, Lacey Rollins, The Lucky Spot, RWCMD, Dave Bond
2006, Stage, Sarah, The American Pilot, RWCMD, Doug Rintoul
2006, Stage, Adriana, The Comedy of Errors, RWCMD/Royal Shakespeare Company, Elizabeth Freestone
2005, Stage, Jojo, Song from a Forgotten City, RWCMD/ELAN Wales, Firenza Guidi
Television
2020, Television, Leanne, Finding Alice, ITV, Various
2020, Television, Nurse, Unforgotten 4, ITV, Andy Wilson
2017, Television, CIA Employee, Berlin Station, EPIX, Giuseppe Capotondi
2016, Television, Kelly Waters, Doctors, BBC, Christiana Ebohon
2006, Television, Collette, Gavin and Stacey, Baby Cow Productions/BBC3, Christine Gernan
Film
2017, Feature Film, Taverna Band, Mamma Mia: Here We Go Again!, Obscure Pictures, Ol Parker
Rehearsed Reading
2020, Rehearsed Reading, Swimmer, When The Long Trick's Over, HighTide, Nicole Charles
2020, Rehearsed Reading, Semelweiss, Bristol Old Vic/Mark Rylance, Tom Morris
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Babette, Babette's Feast, Coronet Print Room, Bill Buckhurst
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Various, Synergy Theatre, Abigail Graham
2011, Rehearsed Reading, Singer, Walking to Obama, Talawa Theatre Company, Monique Sterling
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Girl Dionysis / Castor Semanya / Maenad, The Back Eye, Che Walker
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Wife of second man with suitcase, The Hotel Play, Royal Court Theatre, Joe Hill-Gibbins
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Girl, Gutter Junky, Dream Epic Theatre Company, Fiona Clift
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Nia Warnock, Beyond, Dream Epic Theatre Company, Rob Watt
2008, Rehearsed Reading, Monika, Hunt, Kazzum Theatre, Daryl Beeton
Workshop
2019, Workshop, Barbara Strozzi, Barbara Strozzi, Shakespeare's Globe, Daisy Evans
2019, Workshop, Carmella/Denise/Jane Lightwork, My Private Idaho, Shakespeare's Globe, Giles Terera
2018, Workshop, Thaisa, Pericles, NT Studio, Emily Lim
2016, Workshop, Much Ado About Nothing, Shakespeare's Globe, Matthew Dunster
2016, Workshop, Wild Oats, Royal Shakespeare Company, Lotte Wakeham
2016, Workshop, Boudica, Shakespeare's Globe, Eleanor Rhode
2016, Workshop, Winnie & Wilbur, Birmingham REP, Liam Steel
2016, Workshop, The Owl Who Was Afraid of the Dark, Unicorn Theatre, Purni Morell
2010, Workshop, Ensemble, A Few Man Fridays, Cardboard Citizens, Adrian Jackson
2010, Workshop, Clarinda, The Sea Voyage, National Theatre Studio, Robin Belfield
2010, Workshop, Rosalind / Cordelia, As you like it / King Lear, Muse of Fire / National Theatre Studio, Peter Gill
2009, Workshop, Various Roles, Sunday Morning at the Centre of the World, Young Vic, Amy Draper
2009, Workshop, Various Roles, Traces, Young Vic, Kate Budgen
Further Credits
2020, Radio, Zoe, 24 Kildare Road, BBC Radio Drama
2020, Audio, The 306 Day, National Theatre of Scotland
2019, Radio, Zoe, 24 Kildare Road, BBC, Mary Peate
2019, Concert, Queen Mary, Gabriel, The Barbican, Dominic Dromgoole
2019, Voice Over, Sam, Subnautica: Below Zero, Unknown Worlds, Tom Jubert
2019, Short Film, Lauren, Roger, Reuben Hamlyn
2018, Promo, Josiana, The Grinning Man - Motion Capture, Imaginarium, Tom Morris & Andy Serkis
2017, Web Series, Spokes, Shoot The Messenger, Corvus Pictures, Lian Furness
2017, Commercial, Woman, Marmite, Adam & Eve/DDB, James Rouse
2017, Event, Musician, Black Lives Black Words, Bush Theatre, Madani Younis
2016, Commercial, Sarah, The Gate, Peugeot, Jerome Salle
2016, Video Game, Mia Howard, The Descendant, Gaming Corps, Kate Saxon
2014, Short Film, Detention Officer, Build, Kyla Simone Bruce
2012, Music Video, Girl, Tango Till They're Sore, Otso Films, Otto Kylmala
2011, Short Film, Myleene, Madonna of the Meadow, London Film School, Kyla Simone Bruce
2010, Still Photography, Elegant young woman, Bloodshot, Nuffield Theatre, Patrick Sandford
2007, Opera, Mod Girl, Quadrophenia, RWCMD, Tom Critchfield/Pete Townsend
2006, Short Film, Barnes/Bomber, Plastic Wolves, Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, Caradog James

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Black Country*, Cockney, Jamaican, London*, Northern, RP
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Accordion, Alto*, Blues*, Flute*, Jazz Singing*, Organ, Period Dancing, Piano*, Piccolo*, Songwriter
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Boxing, Cycling, Hockey (field)*, Netball*, Stage Combat, Swimming, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Composer, Improvisation, Motion Capture, Puppetry

Training:

Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama

SPOTLIGHT PRIZE NOMINEE 2007