Spotlight: GEMMA SUTTON

GEMMA SUTTON

GEMMA SUTTON by John Nichols
Photo: John Nichols
Jean Diamond
DIAMOND MANAGEMENT
31 Percy Street, London W1T 2DD
Phone: 020-7631 0400
Fax: 020-7631 0500
E-mail: agents@diman.co.uk
WWW: www.diamondmanagement.co.uk
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'2" (157cm)
Weight:8st. 3lb. (52kg)
Playing Age:20 - 30 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Assured
Voice Quality:Bright

Currently appearing:

Musical Stage Television Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Musical
2020, Musical, Kate, Girl From the North Country, Gielgud Theatre & Royal Alexandra Theatre, Toronto, Conor McPherson/Simon Hale/Lucy Hind
2019, Musical, The Girl, Blues in the Night, Kiln Theatre, Kilburn, Susie McKenna/Mark Dickman/Frank Thompson
2019, Musical, Young Sally, Follies, National Theatre, Dominic Cooke/Nick Skilbeck/Bill Deamer
2018, Musical, Charity, Sweet Charity, The Watermill Theatre, Newbury, Paul Hart/Sarah Travis/Tom Jackson Greaves
2018, Musical, Angel, The Rink, Southwark Playhouse, Jack Maple/Brian Zellinger, Adam Lenson
2017, Musical, Fran, Strictly Ballroom, West Yorkshire Playhouse/Princess of Wales/Toronto, Drew McOnie/David Caddick
2016, Musical, Marian, The Go-Between, Green Light Stage/Bill Kenwright, Roger Haines/Nigel Lilley
2015, Musical, Louise, Gypsy, Savoy Theatre/David Ian/Michael Harrison, Jonathan Kent/Stephen Mear/Nicolas Skillbeck
2015, Musical, June, Gypsy, Savoy Theatre/David Ian/Michael Harrison, Jonathan Kent/Stephen Mear/Nicolas Skillbeck
2015, Musical, Maria, The Sound of Music, Irving Street/JYP Productions, Julian Woolford/Jonathan Gill
2014, Musical, June, Gypsy, Chichester Festival Theatre, Jonathan Kent/Stephen Mear/Nicolas Skillbeck
2014, Musical, Julie Jordan, Carousel, Morphic Graffiti, Luke Fredericks/Andrew Corcoran/Lee Proud
2014, Musical, Girl with a Date, Blues in the Night, Hackney Empire, Susie McKenna/Mark Dickman
2014, Musical, Ice, Drunk, McOnie Company, Drew McOnie/Grant Olding
2013, Musical, Roxie Hart, Chicago, Curve Theatre, Leicester, Paul Kerryson/Drew McOnie
2013, Musical, Amber Von Tussle, Hairspray, Stage Entertainment, Jack O'Brien
2012, Musical, Sally, Me and My Girl, Kilworth House Open Air Theatre, Leicestershire, Mitch Sebastian/Garth Hall
2011, Musical, Enid/1st Cover Elle, Legally Blonde, Savoy Theatre, Sonia Friedman Productions, Jerry Mitchell
2011, Musical, Ruby, Dames at Sea, Union Theatre/Jameson House Productions, Kirk Jameson/Drew McOnie
2011, Musical, Constance, The Kissing-Dance, Jermyn Street Theatre, Lotte Wakeham
2010, Musical, Laurey, Oklahoma!, UK Productions, Julian Woolford/Chris Hocking
2008, Musical, Understudied and Played Rebecca/Tamar, Imagine This, New London, Drury Lane, Beth Trachtenberg/ICW, Timothy Sheader/Liam Steel/Phil Bateman
2008, Musical, Careen O'Hara/ 1st Cover Melanie, Gone With The Wind, New London, Drury Lane, Aldo Scrofani/Colin Ingram, Trevor Nunn/Gareth Valentine
2007, Musical, Fay u/s Polly Browne, The Boyfriend, New Shakespeare Company, Regent's Park Open Air, Ian Talbot/Bill Deamer/ Catherine Jayes
2007, Musical, Ensemble u/s Susie Trevor/Josephine Vanderwater, Lady Be Good, New Shakespeare Company, Regent's Park Open Air, Ian Talbot/Bill Deamer/Catherine Jayes
2007, Musical, Lily, The Secret Garden, Arts Ed, Ian Watt-Smith/Daniel Jackson/Mike Haslam
2006, Musical, Mabel, The Pirates of Penzance, Arts Ed, Robert Howie/Mark W. Dorrell
2007, Musical, Annie Chapman/Ensemble, Ripper The Musical, Actors Church, Covent Garden, Vernon Mound
2005, Musical, Eve, Children Of Eden, Arts Ed, Peter Addis/Andrew Wright
Stage
2019, Stage, On Screen Romantic Film Star, Small Island, National Theatre, Rufus Norris
2017, Stage, Ghost of Christmas Past, A Christmas Carol the Musical, London Musical Theatre Orchestra, Freddie Tapner/Shaun Kerrison
2009, Stage, Denise, Pages: Promised Land, MokitaGrit, Joe Fredericks/Hannah Eidinow
2009, Stage, Babe Botrelle, Crimes of the Heart, Union Theatre, Southwark,Tall Giraffe, Paul Foster
2007, Stage, Fairy, A Midsummer Night's Dream, New Shakespeare Company, Regent's Park Open Air, Christopher Luscombe
2007, Stage, Gentlewoman u/s 3 Witches, Macbeth, New Shakespeare Company, Regent's Park Open Air, Edward Kemp
2005, Stage, Ensemble, Sondheim's 75th Birthday Gala, Childline, Bill Deamer/Gareth Valentine
Television
2016, Television, Fran, Strictly Come Dancing - It Takes Two, BBC, Strictly Ballroom
2016, Television, Consuelo/ Somewhere Soloist, West Side Story 60th Anniversary Documentary, BBC/Reef TV, Ursula Macfarlane/Gareth Valentine
2014, Television, Tasha Wright, Doctors, BBC, Elizabeth Dermot Walsh
2014, Television, Beryl Marsden, Cilla, ITV, Paul Whittington/Jeff Pope
2011, Television, Jack's Mother, Into The Woods, Olivier Awards Ceremony Performance, Timothy Sheader
Film
2016, Film, June, Gypsy - Live at The Savoy, Universal, Lonny Price/Jonathan Kent
2008, Film, Ensemble, Imagine This, PBS/Beth Tractenberg, Tim Sheader
Further Credits
2019, Cabaret, Soloist, Follies:On Reflection Cabaret, Underbelly, Southbank, Janie Dee/Josh Seymour
2018, Concert, Female Singer, Music of Bond, The Barbican, Raymond Gubbay, John Rigby
2018, Pantomime, Aladdin, Aladdin, Hackney Empire, Susie McKenna/Mark Dickman/Richard Roe
2017, Workshop, Scottie/Penny, New Musical Theatre Writing Group, National Theatre Studio, Joel Fram, Alex Sutton
2017, Workshop, Various Roles, The Witches, National Theatre, Lyndsey Turner
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Nuni, XY, From Page to Stage, Katy Lipson, The Other Palace, Tania Azavedo
2016, Recording, Soloist, Wit and Whimsy, Alexander S. Bermange, Mike Dixon
2016, Cabaret, Solo Jazz Cabaret, An Evening with Gemma Sutton, Little Mill Oast, Marden, Kent
2014, Pantomime, Alice Fitzwarren, Dick Whittington, Evolution Productions/Sheffield Theatres, Paul Hendy
2014, Cabaret, An Evening with Gemma Sutton, Lauderdale House, Tim Evans
2014, Workshop, Aia, Paradise Lost, Hartshorn-Hook Productions/Eric Whitacre, Roxana Silbert/Stuart Barr
2012, Pantomime, Princess Tamara, Jack and the Beanstalk, Evolution, David Janson
2012, Workshop, Kitty Bennet, Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice, A Musical, Sonia Friedman Productions, Laurie Sansom/Jonathan Gill
2012, Workshop, Rose, The Last Maharajah, Wyndham's Theatre/Mark Goucher, Paul Foster/Drew McOnie/Peter McCarthy
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Jessica, The Mitford Girls, Chichester Festival Theatre, Kim Pearce/Oli Jackson
2012, Workshop, Patti, Comrade Rockstar, Julian Woolford/Richard John
2011, Workshop, Kitty, Some Sunny Day, Allan Scott/Rafford Films, Timothy Sheader
2010, Pantomime, Wendy, Peter Pan, Sheffield Theatres/Evolution, Paul Hendy
2009, Pantomime, Wendy, Peter Pan, Evolution, Canterbury, Paul Hendy
2009, Cabaret, Unexpected Songs: An Evening of Cabaret with Gemma Sutton, First Light Theatre, Tim Evans
2009, Radio, Jackie, Terminal Four Play, Urban Scrawl, Lisa Spirling
2009, Workshop, Juliet, Romeo and Juliet the Musical, Romeo and Juliet Operatic Ltd, Julian Woolford/ Richard John
2009, Recording, Winifred, Bluebird, Gareth Peters
2008, Recording, Ensemble, Imagine This Original London Cast Recording, ICW/Beth Trachtenberg
2007, Pantomime, Tiger Lily/Liza, Peter Pan, One From The Heart, Nik Ashton
2007, Rehearsed Reading, Mata Hari, Mata Hari, Mercury New Musicals, Paul James/Mark Warman
2006, Pantomime, (2005 - 2006), The Princess, Jack and the Beanstalk, UK Productions, Andrew Ryan
2006, Recording, Ensemble, Spittin' Distance Workshop, National Theatre Studios, Grant Olding/Toby Davis

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Cheshire*, Cockney, Lancashire, Manchester, Northern, RP, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballad*, Ballet*, Blues*, Cabaret Singing*, Choral Singing*, Classical Singing, Contemporary Dance, Contemporary Singing, Jazz Dancing*, Jazz Singing*, Pointe, Rock Singing*, Sight-Reading, Soprano*, Street Jazz, Swing Singing, Tap*
Performance:Musical Theatre, Recording Artist, Singer-Professional
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Cycling, Horse-jumping, Horse-riding*, Running, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Baton Twirling

Training:

Arts Educational Schools, London