Spotlight: SIOBHAN O'KELLY

SIOBHAN O'KELLY

SIOBHAN O'KELLY by Hunch Creatives
Photo: Hunch Creatives
JONATHAN ARUN GROUP (JAG)
37 Pearman Street, London SE1 7RB
Phone: 020-7840 0123
E-mail: info@jag-london.com
WWW: www.jag-london.com
Location:
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
County Dublin, Ireland
Height:5'6" (167cm)
Weight:9st. 7lb. (60kg)
Playing Age:28 - 40 years
Appearance:White, Eastern European
Nationality:Irish
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Quality:Clear
Voice Character:Earthy

About me:

Siobhan won Best Actress at the European Independent Film Festival in Paris for her role in Sophie At The Races. She was also nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role Film at the IFTAs for her role in Klondike.

Television Stage Film Short Film Radio Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2020, Television, Tamzin, Casualty, BBC, John Maidens
2019, Television, DI Merritt, Eastenders, BBC, Multiple Directors
2016, Television, Kate Mulryan (Lead), An Klondike/Dominion Creek, Series 2, Abu Media, Dathai Keane
2016, Television, Detective Kate Noonan (Lead), Jack Taylor, Telegael/ZDF, Stuart Omre and Charlie McCarthy
2014, Television, Kate Mulryan (Lead), An Klondike/Dominion Creek, Abu Media, Dathai Keane
2014, Television, Dolores Mcevoy, Call The Midwife (Series 4), BBC, Juliet May
2013, Television, Aine, An Bronntanas, Rosg, Tom Collins
2012, Television, Ciara, London Irish, Company Pictures, Ben Palmer
2010, Television, Mary, RAW, Ecosse Films/RTE, Simon Massey
2009, Television, Dr. Sprague, Inspector George Gently, Company Pictures, Daniel O'Hara
2009, Television, Nuala, Na Cloigne, Rosg, Robert Quinn
2008, Television, Briony, Mutual Friends, Hat Trick Productions, Jim O'Hanlan
2008, Television, Saoirse, Seven, Stirling Productions, Robert Quinn
2007, Television, Siobhan, Paddywhackery, Dough Productions, Daniel O Hara
2004, Television, Susan, Fair City, RTE, Hugh Farley
2004, Television, Presenter, Pop 4, Like It Love It Productions, Andy Ruane
2004, Television, Ciara, Ros Na Run, Tyrone Productions, Various
Stage
2019, Stage, Maureen, Beauty Queen of Leenane, Hull Truck Theatre/Queens Theatre, Mark Babych
2019, Stage, Orla, Lipstick, a fairytale of Iran, Omnibus Theatre, Sarah Chew
2018, Stage, Cáit's, Baoite, An Taibhdhearc / The Abbey Theatre, Darach MacConIomaire
2015, Stage, Countess Skriczevinsky, Flare Path, Birdsong Productions, Justin Audibert
2014, Stage, Ann Deever, All My Sons, Watermill Theatre, Douglas Rintoul
2013, Stage, Belinda/Doreen, The Public Eye, The Private Ear, Original Theatre Company, Alastair Whatley
2012, Stage, Curley's Wife, Of Mice and Men, Watermill Theatre, Doug Rintoul
2011, Stage, Louise, After The End, BAC, Zoe Reardon
2011, Stage, Chris, Dancing at Lughnasa, The Original Theatre Company, UK Tour, Alastair Whatley
2011, Stage, Penelope Toop, See How They Run, Original Theatre Company, UK Tour, Chris Harper
2011, Stage, Viola, Twelfth Night, Original Theatre Company, UK Tour, Alastair Whatley
2010, Stage, Nuala, Between the Eyes, Peacock, Abbey Theatre, Lara Campbell
2009, Stage, Medea, Jason and the Argonauts, Steam Industry, Phil Willmott
2009, Stage, Medea, Medea, Steam Industry, Phil Willmott
2007, Stage, Hermia, A Midsummer-Night's Dream, Verbier Festival, Patsy Rodenburg
2007, Stage, Carol, Black Comedy, Bridewell Theatre, Kenny Ireland
2007, Stage, Madeleine, Sweet Meat, Union Theatre, Sarah Chew
2007, Stage, Helene, The Workshop, Bride Well Theatre, Jo Blatchley
Film
2018, Feature Film, Aine, Arracht, TG4, Tom Sullivan
2014, Feature Film, Suzie Steele, High Rise, Recorded Picture Company/Hanway Films, Ben Wheatley
2011, Film, Alice Livesey, Treasure Island, Sky1, Steve Barron
2010, Film, Nuala (lead), The Heads, Rosg, Robert Quinn
2008, Film, Margaret Lindsey, The Daisy Chain, Subotica Films, Aisling Walsh
2005, Film, Judith, Starfish, FilmBase, Stephen Kane
Short Film
2014, Short Film, Juliet (lead), Fractured, Max Jourdan Ltd, Max Jourdan
2013, Short Film, Hariette, Sophie At The Races, Jumper Productions, Alan Friel
2010, Short Film, Mitchell, Calculus of Love, Dan Clifton
2010, Short Film, Doctor, Human Resources, A Spoonful of Essex Productions, Laura Simpson
2010, Short Film, Rachael, Visited, Central Film School, Anders Tjalve
2004, Short Film, Neighbour, Tom Waits Made Me Cry, Big Bad Films, Fergal Rock
2003, Short Film, Natasha, Eireville, Green Light Productions, James Finlan
Radio
2011, Radio, Brid, Drowning, RTE, Tom Sullivan
2007, Radio, Decisions at Sea, BBC radio 4, Jessica Droomgole
2007, Radio, The Answering Machine, BBC Radio 4, Jessica Droomgole
Further Credits
2010, Workshop, Mary Garga, In the Jungle of Cities, SplitMoon Theatre, Peter Strum
2010, Workshop, Nina/Ophelia, Seagull and Hamlet Lyric Theatre Workshop, Graham McLaren

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-California, American-Standard, Belfast, Cork, Donegal, Dublin, Essex, French, Galway, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern*, Kerry, London, RP, Scottish-Standard, Shropshire, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*, Gaelic*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Alto, Ballroom Dancing, Irish Step, Period Dancing, Tango
Performance:Mask, Physical Theatre, Story Telling, TV Presenting, Voice Over
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Canoe, Fishing, Sailing, Swimming, Yoga*
Other Skills:TEFL Tutor

Training:

Guildhall School of Music and Drama