Spotlight: RACHEL OGILVY

RACHEL OGILVY

RACHEL OGILVY by Brandon Bishop
Photo: Brandon Bishop
JO HOLE ASSOCIATES (J H A)
Suite 4, 2nd Floor, 36-40 Glasshouse Street, London W1B 5DL
Phone: 07921 831251
E-mail: office@joholeassociates.com
WWW: www.joholeassociates.com
EXCELLENT TALENT
Studio 5.30, Grand Union Studios, 332 Ladbroke Grove, London, W10 5AD
Phone: 03452 100 111 / 020-7323 7450
Fax: 020-7637 4091
E-mail: info@excellenttalent.com
WWW: www.excellenttalent.com
Location:
Glasgow City, Scotland, United Kingdom
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
Height:5'4" (162cm)
Weight:10st. 2lb. (64kg)
Playing Age:45 - 60 years
Appearance:White
Nationality:British
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Green
Hair Colour:Blond(e)
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Friendly
Voice Quality:Warm

About me:

Stage Television Radio Corporate Commercial Ident Event Short Film
(spacer)
Stage
2018, Stage, Lead, Westminster Hour, Andy Paterson Productions, Liz Carruthers
2017, Stage, Lead/ Fiona Myles, Sex Offence, New Town Theatre, Andy Paterson
2017, Stage, The Voice, Wired, Summerhall, Jordan Blackwood
2016, Stage, Petra, F*cked.Com - A Tale of Bubbles & Crashes, Traverse Theatre, Svetlana Dimcovic
2011, Stage, Doris Day, Biographies In A Bag, One Hour Theatre, Lynn Ferguson
2011, Stage, Irene Pollock, The World According To Bertie, Andy Jordan Productions, Warren Hooper
2011, Stage, Woman/Narrator/Police Officer, You Cannot Go Forward From Where You Are Now, Paines Plough/Oran Mor, James Grieve
2009, Stage, Rose, The Crossing, Sidewalk Theatre Productions, Paul Christie
2008, Stage, Rose, Which To Burn, Seafar Productions, Paul Christie
2006, Stage, Margaret Hyman, Broken Glass, York Theatre Royal, Bolton Octagon, Damien Cruden
2004, Stage, Doris Day, Biographies In A Bag, Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh Festival, Lynn Ferguson
2003, Stage, Elaine - (U/s and played), Arsenic & Old Lace, Poison Ltd, Mathew Frances
2002, Stage, Pearl, West, Enfant Terrible, Martin Webb
2000, Stage, Jocasta, Oedipus, Theatre Esperans, David Roderick
1999, Stage, Lady Capulet, Romeo & Juliet, Stray Theatre Company, David Hunt
1994, Stage, Huck Finn & Becky Thatcher, Tom Sayer, Manchester Contact Theatre, Bryan Elsley
1992, Stage, Bishop Borgia Kinkylove III, Barabas, Boilerhouse/Tramshed, Paul Pinson
1990, Stage, Sylvia, Tramcars and Greyhounds, Annexe Theatre Co, Paula McGee
Stage, Hermia, A Midsummer Night's Dream, Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Edward Argent
Stage, Pauline, Golden Girls, Perth Rep, Liz Carruthers
Stage, Estella, Great Expectations, TAG/Traverse, Ian Brown
Stage, Lady Macbeth, Macbeth, Byre Theatre Co, Bryan Elsley
Stage, Desdemona, Othello, TAG Theatre Company, Ian Brown
Stage, Elmire, Tartuffe, Annexe Theatre Co, Paula McGee
Stage, Laura, The Glass Menagerie, Pocket Theatre, Kieran Gillespie
Television
2014, Television, Dr Sian, Eastenders, BBC Television, Gillian Wilkinson
2014, Television, Mary, Edge Of Heaven, Hartswood Films/ITV, John Henderson
2012, Television, Matron, Silent Witness, BBC Television, Edward Bennett
2011, Television, Marjorie Morton, River City, BBC Scotland, Stuart Davids
2009, Television, Eileen Mulray, Taggart, STV, Pat Harkins
2008, Television, Angela, Dead Set, Zeppotron Productions, Yann Demange
2004, Television, Bethany Quinn, Family Affairs, Channel 5, Gill Wilkinson/Robert Gabriel
1997, Television, Tiffany Bowles, High Road, Scottish Television, Various Directors
1990, Television, Ruth, Ball On The Slates, Channel 4/Strathrealm Productions
Television, Presenter, Around Scotland 'On The Beach', BBC Television Scotland, Kate Kinninmont
Television, Tamara, City Lights, BBC Scotland, Ron Bain
Television, Anne, Misterioso, BBC Television, John Glennister
Television, Karen, The Britoil Fraud, STV, Alan MacMillan
Television, Marianne, Winners and Losers, STV, Roger Tucker
Television, Wendy, Workhorses, BBC Scotland, Tom Kinninmont
Radio
2010, Radio, Mrs Pinkerton, Pinkerton, BBC Radio 4, David Ian Neville
2009, Radio, Split The Atom, Weird Tales, BBC Radio 4, Luke Fresle
2009, Radio, Amber, The Fly, Weird Tales, BBC Radio 4, Luke Fresle
Radio, Anna, After Icarus, BBC Radio Scotland, David Ian Neville
Corporate
2016, Corporate, Lead, BAE Systems (Naval Ships) Corporate, Mocha TV, Phil Halpen
2009, Corporate, June MacKay, Lloyds Bank Group Annual National Conference, Mongoose, Mike Osborne
Commercial
2015, Commercial, Mum, Irn Bru 'Get A Grip', The Leith Agency, Martin Wedderburn
Ident
2011, Ident, Lead, Film Drama on Channel 5, Rob Coolen
Event
2016, Event, (storytelling), The Moth, The Union Chapel
Short Film
2010, Short Film, Voice Over, Which Shall It be?, Union Filmes, Jonathan Albert Murphy

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-New York, American-Standard, Belfast, Central Scottish, Cumbrian, Edinburgh, Glasgow*, Highlands, Irish-Northern, London, Manchester, Northern, RP, Scottish-Standard
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
English*
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Mezzo-Soprano
Performance:Audio Drama, Autocue trained/experienced, Corporate Roleplay, Green Screen/Chroma Key, Live Roleplay, Mask, Outdoor Performances, Physical Theatre, Poetry Reading, Radio Drama, Radio Presenting, TV Presenting, Voice Acting, Voice Over, Voice Over Professional/Specialist, Writer/Director - Comedy Fringe
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Puppetry

Training:

DDA: Royal Scottish Academy of Music And Drama

BA (Hons) English Literature: Open University