NADIA NADIF

NADIA NADIF by Sebastian Nevols
Photo: Sebastian Nevols
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Listen to Voice Clips
A P M ASSOCIATES
Elstree Studios, Shenley Road, Borehamwood WD6 1JG
Phone: 020-8953 7377 / 07760 625551
Mobile: 07918 166706
E-mail: apm@apmassociates.net
WWW: www.apmassociates.net
Location:London
Height:5'7" (170cm)
Weight:9st. 4lb. (59kg)
Playing Age:26 - 35 years
Appearance:Hispanic, Mediterranean, Middle Eastern
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Brown
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Voice Character:Natural
Voice Quality:Smooth
  

Credits:

Touring 'Our Passion' to the Middle East 30th September - 27th October. 'The Scar Test' on Tariq Ali TV can be viewed here: https://videosenglish.telesurtv.net/video/672341/rear-window-672341/

Stage Musical Short Film Radio Film Workshop Site Specific Commercial Rehearsed Reading Television Further Credits
(spacer)
Stage
2017, Stage, Lily/Amina/Gurpreet/Lisa/Dave, The Scar Test, Untold Arts (Soho Theatre and touring), Sara Joyce
2017, Stage, Myrina, Scapegoat, Creative Structure / Untold Stories, Ruth Sullivan
2017, Stage, Young Woman, Yellow Coat (Untold Stories Festival), SLAM Theatre / Untold Arts, Robyn Winfield-Smith
2016, Stage, Witch, Macbeth (French Language Production), Voila Festival, Julien Balajas
2016, Stage, Servilius / Second Lord, Timon of Athens, The Factory / Willow Globe Theatre, Louis Scheeder / Alex Hassell
2016, Stage, Suspicious Woman / solicitor, The Scar Test, Untold / Theatre Deli / Migration Matters, Audrey Sheffield
2016, Stage, Various, Unforeseen, Az Theatre / Rich Mix, Jonathan Chadwick
2015, Stage, Receptionist / Cool Woman, The Scar Test, Arcola & tour, Audrey Sheffield
2015, Stage, Becca / Katherine of Aragon, Catalina, Ovalhouse / Colchester Arts Centre, Daniel Goldman
2014, Stage, Gemma / Lucy / Ballet Teacher, The Inner Life of Sophie Taylor, Prams in the Hall / The Space, Anna Ehnold-Danailov
2013, Stage, Megh, Unsung, Wiltons Music Hall / Rosemary Branch Theatre, Lucy Allan
2013, Stage, Summayyeh, Hole, Northern Lines, Javaad Alipoor
2013, Stage, Maxine, Carnival Collectors and the Memory Machine, Art Deco Theatre Northampton / UKCCA, Rebecca Tortora
2012, Stage, Jabeen / Mukul, Londonee, Mukul and Ghetto Tigers / Rich Mix Theatre, Mukul Ahmed
2012, Stage, The Beggar Woman, The House of Bernarda Alba, Almeida Theatre, Bijan Sheibani
2011, Stage, Freddy, The Musicians of Bremen / A Very Grimm Christmas, Wireless Theatre Company / The Roundhouse, Stuart Price
2010, Stage, Naima, Burst, Paper Tiger Productions / Zoo Venues Edinburgh, Tanya Singh
2009, Stage, Verda / Anna / Si Lachmi / Yasmina / Soubiel, New Anatomies, Battersea Arts Centre, Natalie Diddams
2008, Stage, Mrs Lovett, Sweeney Todd / A Dickens of a Christmas, Shunt Vaults, Didi Hopkins
2007, Stage, Marguerite, Exit the King, Pablo's Ghost Theatre Company, Tabard Theatre, Michael van der Put
2007, Stage, Woman With Child, The Girl In The Forest, Cochrane Theatre, Emma Bernard
2006, Stage, Margaret/Sexton, Much Ado About Nothing, Barons Court Theatre, Claudette Williamson
2006, Stage, Rosita/Ensemble, Dona Rosita The Spinster, Theatre Royal Haymarket, Pamela Alderson
2002, Stage, Liz Morden, Our Country's Good, Mercury Theatre Studio, Meg Walker
2001, Stage, Ophelia, Hamlet, International Student Drama Festival, Belgium, Nora Aveston
Musical
2013, Musical, Rosa, That Man, Player Playwrights, Wendy Gill
2009, Musical, Ensemble, Celebrity Bear, Original Cast Recording, Rose Lewenstein
2009, Musical, Yasmina Patel, Mahatma - The New Musical, Barrett Paul Musicals / Tristan Bates Theatre, Girish Paul
2008, Musical, Performer, Gala Ball, Grosvenor House, Mayfair, West End Performers, Joe Atkins
2007, Musical, Various Roles, Musical Theatre Cabaret, White Bear Theatre, Duncan Walsh-Atkins
2001, Musical, Molly, Animal Farm, Mercury Theatre Studio, Colchester, Annie Eddington and Matthew Bugg
2001, Musical, Chorus, Guys and Dolls, Colchester Operatic Society, Mercury Theatre, Cynthia Snedd
Short Film
2015, Short Film, Jess, Hilton Honours Horror, City Academy / Hilton, Rob Savage
2013, Short Film, Shona, Leads and Follows, Crescent Theatre Workshop / Systir Productions, Vicky Howell
2012, Short Film, Rioter / Torchbearer, One Year On (3D Film Competition), Martin Stirling Films, Martin Stirling
2011, Short Film, Temptore, Dr Hooey, Jelly Moustache, Nirpal Bhogal
2011, Short Film, Paula, Strangers, Sam Norton
2011, Short Film, Anita, Help From the West, Crescent Film Workshop, James Card
2010, Short Film, Hanya, Omar, Met Film School, Ealing Studios, Saad Abbas
2010, Short Film, Policewoman, Nickers, Kick Back Productions, Sarah Page
2010, Short Film, Khadija, Insha'Allah, High Five Films, Darwin Franks / Ben Nicolson
Radio
2017, Radio, Miss Shahloub / the voice of the tape, Ecoutez, CSM / Tamasha, Sarah Tejal Hamilton
2017, Radio, Amina, A Cow in the Road, CSM / Tamasha, Jo Richards
2012, Radio, Ayyam / Rashida / Schoolteacher, Battle Cries, Wireless Theatre Company, Emma Hearn
2012, Radio, Maria, Chekhov's Gun, Tin Can Podcast, Jonathan Brown
2012, Radio, Proserpine, I'm With Cupid, Tin Can Podcast, Jonathan Brown
2012, Radio, Intercom Woman / Receptionist 2, Making the Delivery, Tin Can Podcast, Mark Lindow
2012, Radio, Gloria, Blinking in Treetops, Tin Can Podcast, Jonathan Brown
2012, Radio, Parent 1, Who Cares Who Wins, Tin Can Podcast, Jonathan Brown
2012, Radio, Woman, Lip Service, Tin Can Podcast, Jonathan Brown
Film
2011, Feature Film, Newsagent, Pusher, Vertigo Films, Luis Prieto
Workshop
2017, Workshop, Gwendoline / Ghazala, The Importance of Being Ishmael, Arts Depot, Jemma Gross
2014, Workshop, Various, Love Intifada, Rich Mix Theatre, Mojisola Adebayo / Rajha Shakiry
2012, Workshop, Samira, The Long Life and Great Good Fortune of John Clare, Eastern Angles Theatre Company, Ivan Cutting
2011, Workshop, Parent, The Inner Life of Sophie Taylor, Young Vic - Genesis Directors Network, Roisin Rae / Rebecca Fitfield / Frances Loy
2009, Workshop, Antigone, Antigone, Ellen McDougall
Site Specific
2015, Site Specific, Francesca / Practitioner, Heartbreak Hotel, Zebedee Productions, Sam Curtis Lindsay
2014, Site Specific, The green bunny, Protect and Survive, Protect and Survive, Juliet Sugg
2012, Site Specific, Samia, Portrait of a Young Man, Probably An Arab, Paper Tiger Productions / V and A, Christopher Loscher / Karima Setohy
2011, Site Specific, Moesia, Ultima Britannia, Clio's Company, Jay Venn / Lissa Chapman
Commercial
2013, Commercial, Lindy Hop Dancer, Samsung Phone, Pretty Bird Productions, Sebastian Hendry
2007, Commercial, Tube passenger, Anti-bullying, Volunteer Films / The Community Channel, Tomas Leach
Rehearsed Reading
2017, Rehearsed Reading, Various, Asylum Monologues, Ice and Fire / Actors for Human Rights, Seb Aguirre
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Catalina, Royal Sentiment, A2BFour, Michael Ohajuru
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Rasheeda, Tigris, Mercury Theatre Colchester, Cara Nolan
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Shahay / Mel, The Engagement / Homecoming, Finborough Theatre / Raise Dark, Kevin Williams
2013, Rehearsed Reading, Haneen / Claire / Army Doctor, The Keepers of Infinite Space, The Moving Theatre / Global Uncertainties, Zoe Lafferty
2012, Rehearsed Reading, Miss Elizabeth Sterling, The Clandestine Marriage, Clio's Company / Dr Johnson's House, Lissa Chapman / Jay Venn
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Maryam / Nikita / Sannie, Flirting With Iran / Housekeeping / New Season, LFS, Matthew Lloyd
2010, Rehearsed Reading, Louise / Palestinian Woman / Checkpoint Watchwoman, Palestine Monologues, Ice and Fire Theatre, Christine Bacon
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Detective Book / Schoolfriend, What You're Really Missing, Arcola Theatre, Kate McCarthy
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Anitha, Slept In, ONS / London Playwright's Collective, James Farrell
Television
2015, Television, Receptionist / Cool Woman, The Secret Life of Yarl's Wood, Victoria Derbyshire / BBC 2, Benjamin Barfoot
2012, Television, Jean, Marshal's Law, TellyJuice/Loaded TV, Niall Towl
Further Credits
2017, Corporate, Various, Our Passion, Mercedes Benz / Brand Biology, Paul Brady
2017, Voice Over, Various characters, Headway Plus (Saudi Edition), Oxford University Press, Ian Harker
2017, Still Photography, Salome, Test Shoot, Sebastian Nevols
2015, Video Game, crowd singer, Guitar Hero Live, Pinewood Group / Shepperton Studios, Peter Hanson / Reece Crisp
2012, Corporate, Mrs Eade, A Georgian Twelfth Night, Clio's Company, Jay Venn / Lissa Chapman
2012, Corporate, Overseas Doctor, General Medical Council Film, Interact, Derek Hollings
2009, Documentary, Mayan Prophet, Prophecies of Doom, Westminster University, Joe Azad
2007, Corporate, Florist, BT Corporate Training Film, Narrow Step Productions, Truan Munro
2012, Cabaret, Rose Sinbad Poppins, Simply Copasthetic, London Swing Dance Society, Ada Kan
2011, Cabaret, Performer, James Church's Cabaret Nights, Norden Farm Arts Centre, Richard Link
2011, Cabaret, Performer, Variety Show, The Quay Theatre / Red Barn Theatre, Tony Litton
2010, Cabaret, Performer, Cabaret Confidential, Excess All Areas / The Pheasantry, Richard Link
2010, Cabaret, Performer, Wiltons Magic Show, Wiltons Music Hall
2009, Cabaret, Performer, Cabaret Confidential, MMP / Leicester Square Theatre, Richard Link
2013, Internet, Isabella, Rugged Rock (Webseries Season One), Ghetto Fairytale Films / New Wave Motion Pictures, Francesca Marie
2011, Internet, Zelda, Raptured Season One (web series), Red on Black Productions, Heather Taylor

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
American-Southern States, American-Standard, Arab, Australian, Birmingham, Essex*, French, German, Hull, Hungarian, Indian, Irish-Northern, Irish-Southern, London, Moroccan, RP*, Scottish-Standard, South African, Spanish, Yorkshire
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Arabic, English*, French*, German
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballad*, Belly Dancing, Bollywood Dance, Cabaret Singing*, Charleston*, Jazz Singing*, Keyboards, Lindy Hop*, Mezzo-Soprano*, Piano, Recorder, Sight-Reading, Swing Dance*, Two Step
Performance:Autocue trained/experienced, Children's Theatre, Commedia Dell'Arte, Compere, Corporate Roleplay, Live Roleplay, Musical Comedy, Musical Theatre, Physical Theatre, Presenting, Singer-Professional, Story Telling
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Horse-riding, Running, Swimming, Yoga
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Alexander Technique, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Lyricist, Narration, Puppetry, Stilt Walking, Story Telling

Training:

University of Hull - BA (Hons) Drama 2:1

National Youth Theatre