SOPHIE STONE

SOPHIE STONE by Wolf Marloh
Photo: Wolf Marloh
Video Clips See Video Showreel
Charlie Cox
EAMONN BEDFORD AGENCY
2nd Floor, 10 Warwick Street, London W1B 5LZ
Phone: 020-7734 9632
E-mail: info@eamonnbedford.com
WWW: www.eamonnbedford.agency
Location:Berkshire
Height:5'5" (165cm)
Weight:9st. 10lb. (62kg)
Playing Age:26 - 35 years
Appearance:White
Other:Equity
Eye Colour:Blue-Grey
Hair Colour:Dark Brown
Hair Length:Mid Length
Disability:Deaf

Credits:

Retreat: Best Actress - Cinedeaf Festival (2013) Best Actress - Turquoise Australia Festival (2013) Best Film - Turquoise Australia Festival (2013) Best Film - Clin D'Oeil Festival (2013) Coming Home: Reel International Audience Choice Award, DCADF – Washington DC, USA (2010) Jury’s Choice Award – Best Feature Drama, DCADF – Washington DC, USA (2010) Marchlands: Nominated for TVchoice awards

Television Stage Workshop Rehearsed Reading Film Further Credits
(spacer)
Television
2017, Television, Jo Halley (Series Regular), Shetland, BBC, Lee Haven Jones
2017, Television, Princess Alice of Greece, The Crown, Leftbank Pictures, Stephen Daldry
2016, Television, Lucy Yolland, The Moonstone, BBC, Lisa Mulcahy
2015, Television, Cass, Doctor Who, BBC, Daniel O'Hara
2015, Television, Dora, Mapp and Lucia, BBC, Diarmuid Lawrence
2013, Television, Kara Shotton, Holby City 'Flesh Is Weak', BBC1, James Larkin
2012, Television, Jane, Midsomer Murders, Bentley Productions, Alex Pillai
2010, Television, Olive, Marchlands, ITV & 20th Century Fox, James Kent
2010, Television, Jade, Holby, BBC, Michael Keilor
2008, Television, Poppy, FM, ITV
2005, Television, Kirsty, Casualty, BBC, Shani Grewal
Stage
2017, Stage, Bod, Jubilee, Manchester Royal Exchange, Chris Goode
2016, Stage, Postmaster, The Government Inspector, Birmingham Rep/ No1 Tour, Roxana Silbert
2016, Stage, Michelle, Herons, Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith, Sean Holmes
2014, Stage, Agnetha, Frozen, The Fingersmiths Ltd and Birmingham Rep Theatre, Jeni Draper
2013, Stage, All female characters, Two By Jim Cartwright, Southwark Playhouse/Deafinitely Theatre, Andrew Muir
2013, Stage, Guest Artist & Ensemble, The Bloody Great Border Ballad Project, Northern Stage/Edinburgh Fringe, Lorne Campbell/Jennifer Bates
2012, Stage, Charmaine, Famous Five, Red Earth Theatre, Amanda Wilde
2012, Stage, In Water I'm Weightless, National Theatre of Wales, Kaite O'Reilly
2012, Stage, Ruth, 2047, Deafinitely Theatre 4Play, Caroline Parker
2010, Stage, Cleo, Pandora, Arcola, Alex Cliffton
2009, Stage, Kattrin, Mother Courage, National Theatre Tour, Deborah Warner
2008, Stage, The Child, Mine, Shared Experience, Polly Teal
2008, Stage, Sophie Gluck, A Lovely Sunday For Creve Coeur, RADA, Katherine Rogers
2008, Stage, Prairie Duchien, Listener, RADA, Lyndsey Posner
2008, Stage, Jeraiah Jip / Wife, Man Equals Man, RADA, Julia Pascal
2007, Stage, Rima, Dolly West's Kitchen, RADA, Nick Hutchinson
2007, Stage, Miss Prism, The Importance of Being Earnest, RADA, Tim Walker
2007, Stage, Alice, Vinegar Tom, RADA, Jacqui Somerville
2006, Stage, Asta, Little Eyolf, RADA, Jennie Buckman
2006, Stage, Alison, Look Back In Anger, RADA, Dee Cannon
2006, Stage, Queen/Herald, Mike Poulton's Adaptation of 'Gulliver's Travels', Matt Wilde
2006, Stage, Nerissa/Shylock, The Merchant of Venice, RADA, Helen Strange
2006, Stage, Steward/Livia/Nymph, Women Beware Women, RADA, Katherine Rogers
2004, Stage, Jo, Multiplex, Watermill Theatre, Ade Morris
1999, Stage, Angela, Fen, Watermill Theatre, Ade Morris
1999, Stage, Pauline, You Make Me Happy (When Skies Are Grey), Watermill Theatre, Ade Morris
Workshop
2014, Workshop, Ensemble, Uncle Vanya / Chekhov, Greyscale (National Theatre Studios), Selma Dimitrijevic
2012, Workshop, Bella, 'I would Rather Go Blind' By Sophie Woolley, Graeae Theatre, Jenny Sealey
2012, Workshop, Agnetha, Frozen by Bryony Lavery, The Fingersmiths Ltd The National Theatre Studios, Jeni Draper
2011, Workshop, Chorus/Procne, The Love Of The Nightingale, Young Vic Studios, Tanya Roberts
2011, Workshop, Various Roles, Anyone (Everyman), National Theatre Studios, Glyn Maxwell and Alex Clifton
2011, Workshop, Honey, Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf, Fingersmiths Ltd, Jeni Draper
Rehearsed Reading
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Rose, Woman Of Flowers, Forest Forge Theatre Company, Kirtsie Davis
2014, Rehearsed Reading, Various Roles, Write To Play, Graeae/NTS/Royal Court
2009, Rehearsed Reading, Jessica, The Amazing Dermot, Roughcut Television, Ash Atalla
Film
2009, Feature Film, Helen, Halo Boy, CKM Entertainment, Steve Cookson
2009, Film, Kate, Coming Home., Mutt and Jeff, Louis Neethling.
Further Credits
2014, Commercial, The Girlfriend, Coca Cola, Coca Cola / Lee Films, Nicolas Perez Veiga
2014, Corporate, Jeannie Woods, Flaming Damp, Giants Theatre Co / Lambeth Council, Jennie Buckman
2013, Improvisation, Co-founder/Ensemble, Forest Fringe Artists in Residence, D&H Ensemble, Jennifer Bates
2013, Improvisation, Co-founder/Ensemble, RoundHouse Spoken Word Festival, D&H Ensemble, Jennifer Bates
2013, Short Film, Isobel (Lead), Retreat, Ted Evans Films, Ted Evans
2013, Promo, As 'Self', The Company, BBC [In House], Ewan Marshall
2012, Short Film, Mabel Bell, Confessions, Zoom Focus, Julian Peedle-Calloo
2010, Corporate, The Girlfriend, Einfallsreicher FuBballer, Casimirkast
2005, Video, Girl, Sex Education DVD - By The BDA, BDA

Skills:

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)
Cockney*, London*, RP
Languages:
(* = Native/Fluent)
Sign Language (British)
Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)
Ballroom Dancing, Belly Dancing, Period Dancing
Performance:BASSC-Rapier, Dagger & Unarmed (pass), Comedy, Immersive Performance, Physical Theatre, Repertory, Story Telling, Theatre In Education, Underwater Filming, Voice Acting
Sports:
(* = highly skilled)
Abseiling, Air Rifle Shooting, Archery, Badminton, Football, Kayak, Martial Arts, Sky-Diving, Stage Combat*
Vehicle Licences:Car Driving Licence
Other Skills:Devising, Drama Workshop Leader, Improvisation, Interpreter, Painting, Photography, Reiki, Stilt Walking, Story Telling, Translator, Writer

Training:

The Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts (RADA)

SPOTLIGHT PRIZE NOMINEE: 2008

Other Skills: Physical Theatre